Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Political Science

from Karen Wickliff - Books

Browse Political Science | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found.
1) WHITE BOOK on the Policy of the Two German States, Peace or Atomic War?

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the German Democratic Republic , 1960. 187pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, translated from German, Second Revised Edition, Includes: the restoration of German militarism, A dangerous cantre of atomic war has been created in Central Europe, The revanchist and chauvinist policy of the Adenauer government, West German government, Efforts of the German Democratic Republic, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF MOROCCO

John Hopkins , 1966. 356pp. Green hardback, DJ shows wear with chips and tears, c.20pp ink underlining, index, appendix, maps, figures and tables, Economic survey mission to Morocco to assess the developmental potential of the Moroccan economy, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) INDUSTRY, GOVERNMENTS AND LABOR, Record of the International Labor Organization 1919 - 1928, Vol. XI, Nos. 4 - 5,

Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1928,. 231pp,origin and establishment, structure of the organization, record of achievements, articles of establishment of International Labor Organization, pamphlet with brown wraps, cover rubbed and worn around edges and spine, contents very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) TOWNSHIP LAWS OF OHIO

Conway Greene Publishing / Ohio , 1998. 480pp. Green softback, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, 1998, index, appendix, Includes laws for: Townships, Municipal Corporations, Agriculture, animals and fences, Conservation of Natural Resources, Roads, highways and bridges, Taxation, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
5) Seventh YEARBOOK OF THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS, Vol. X, Nos. 2-3,

Boston: World Peace Foundation,. 1927, pp 143 - 356, report on activities, international involvement, committees, world health concerns, pamphlet with self wraps, some wear and chipping around front cover, last two pages have insect damage, bottom corner bumped, very good,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) OUR GLOBAL NEIGHBORHOOD : The Report of the Commission on Global Governance

Oxford, 1995. 410pp. softback, VG, index, appendices, figures and tables, Report of The Commission on Global Governance, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) IDEA OF EQUALITY, AN ANTHOLOGY,
Abernethy, George L., compiler

John Knox Press,. (1959), 351pp, references, index, excerpts from learned writings from ancient Greece to the modern US which have had an effect on developing modern culture and thought, grey cloth, bottom corner bumped, DJ badly worn, book VG,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) RULERS AND THE RULED, Polical Power and Impotence in American Communities,
Agger, Robert E., Daniel Goldrich and Bert E. Swanson

John Wiley,. (1964), 2nd printing, grey cloth, owner's name in front, 789pp, tables, chapter notes, appendices, indices, decision-making, community power structures, processes, influences, leadership, types; very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) FINANCING THE 1980 ELECTION
Alexander, Herbert E.; Haggerty, Brian A

Lexington Books , 1983. 524pp. Yellow hardback, EX-LIB, minimal markings, slight scrape on front cover and spine, index, appendix, figures and tables, Includes: Course of election reform, The FEC and the FECA, Spending in the 1980 elections, Prenomination campaigns, Financing the conventions, General election campaigns, Sources of funds, Aftermath, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) REVEILLE FOR RADICALS
Alinsky, Saul D

University Chicago, 1946. 228pp. Hardback, light stains along top edges, owner name on front end page, Includes: Call me rebel, Building of people's organizations, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) POLITICAL ECONOMY OF MODERN SPAIN, Policy-Making in an Authoritarian System
Anderson, Charles W

University of Wisconsin Press, 1970. 282pp, cloth, DJ lightly soiled, price clipped, tables, chapter notes, index, policy making, methods leading to change, economic planning, development plan,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) ORPHAN OF THE COLD WAR : The Inside Story of the Collapse of the Angolan Peace Process 1992-93
Anstee, Margaret Joan

St. Martin's Press, 1996. 566pp. Large heavy hardback, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, b&w photos, Includes: The context: personal national and international, The military and security situation 1992, Preparation and organization of the elections, Day to day living, Elections and their aftermath, Over the brink, conflagration and meditation, My farewell to arms, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $87.50
13) ECONOMIC HISTORY OF MITHILA: C.600 B.C. To 1097 A.D
Aquique, Md

Abhinav Publications / New Delhi , 1974. 224pp. Maroon cloth hardback, DJ fair with tears, index, Comprehensive look at the economic history of Mithila from 600 B.C. to 1097 A.D., . Cloth. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Left, Right, and Center, Voices from Across the Political Spectrum
Atwan, Robert; Roberts, Jon

Bedford, St Martin's, 1996. 620pp, trade paperback, chapter notes, index, textbook, selections from writings on controversial topics related to American culture and constitutional rights, very good,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) THE NATURE OF REVOLUTION
Beals, Carleton

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970. 297pp. Hardback with corners slightly bumped, DJ shows minor wear with rubbing along edges and tiny tears and price clipped, index, The history and nature of Revolution, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
16) THE LAST ESSAYS OF GEORGES BERNANOS
Bernanos, Georges; Ulanov, Joan and Barry (translators)

Henry Regnery Company, 1955. 263pp. Navy hardback, DJ shows wear with chips and tears along edges, appendix, Collection of essays by Georges Bernanos: France before the World of tomorrow, Why Freedom?, Revolution and liberty, The European spirit and the world of machines, Our friends the Saints, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
17) RESISTANCE, The Political Autobiography of Georges Bidault
Bidault, Georges; Sinclair, Marianne (translator)

Praeger, 1967. 348pp, cloth cover, DJ/worn around edges, faded, price clipped, index, the author fought in the French Resistence, supporter of de Gaulle, served as head of state and other government positions,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) TAKE YOUR CHOICE, Separation of Mongrelization
Bilbo, Theodore G

Poplarville, Mississippi: Drean House Publishing Co., 1947. Printed by the Hobson Book Press, Cynthiana, Ky., 330pp, blue cloth/silver lettering, back panel of DJ with the author's biographical sketch inserted, owner's name on front end page, end pages have turned brown, portrait, footnotes, biblio, appendices, an extreme account of the perils to be expected if integration occurred in the US by a Southern wealthy white politician from Mississippi, very good+,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
19) CRISES AND SEQUENCES IN POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT
Binder, Leonard (editor)

Princeton, 1974. 326pp. Softback, G+, light rubbing and wear along edges, slight crease on front cover, Collection of essays on crises and sequences in political development, . Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
20) INSURGENT AMERICA : Revolt of the Middle Classes
Bingham, Alfred M

Harper & Bros., 1935. 253pp. Red hardback, VG, second edition, index, appendices, The revolt of the Middle-Classes, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYSTEN AND THE LESS DEVELOPED COUNTRIES
Bird, Graham

NY: Praeger Special Studies, 1978. 339pp, first edition, brown cloth, DJ, tables, figures, chapter notes, references, name index, business relationships and policies between IMF and LDC, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) GERMAN DICTATORSHIP, The Origins, Structure, and Effects of National Socialism
Bracher, Karl Dietrich. Translated by Jean Steinberg

Praeger Publ., 1970. 553pp, red cloth faded, index, biblio, footnotes, translated from the German, very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) DANIEL BELL AND THE DECLINE OF INTELLECTUAL RADICALISM, Social Theory and Political Reconciliation in the 1940s
Brick, Howard

University of Wisconsin Press, 1986, 1986. 280pp, gray cloth, DJ, chapter notes, comments on the changes in ideology and political thougout the 30's, 40s, and 50's as those who supported Marxist and Socialist thought turned away,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) THE JACOBINS an Essay in the New History
Brinton, Clarence Crane

Russell & Russell, 1961. 319pp. Red hardback, EX-LIB, minimal markings, corner tips slightly bumped, scrapes on front end page, small slight stain on c.2pp., index, appendices, History of the Jacobins, . Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) FRENCH REVOLUTIONARY LEGISLATION ON ILLEGITIMACY 1789-1804
Brinton, Crane

Harvard, 1936. 102pp. Hardback, EX-LIB, minimal markings, faint stains on cover, index, appendices, The law of bastardy, the law of nature, the revolutionary law, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
26) APPROACHES TO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT,
Buchanan, Norman S. and Howard S. Ellis

NY: Twentieth Century Fund,. (1955, 1958), third prt., 494pp, tables, footnotes, appendices, indices, problems, history and recommendations for third world countries, brown cloth, dust jacket dust jacket chipped and worn around edges, book looks nearly new,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) INTERNATIONAL OPIUM CONFERENCES with Relevant Documents,Vol. VIII, No. 2 - 3,
Buell, Raymond Leslie

Boston: World Peace Foundation,. 1925, pp 39 - 194, opium uses, production, smuggling, suppression, involvement of League of Nations, pamphlet with self wraps, looks nearly new,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) THE NEGRO IN VIRGINIA POLITICS 1902-1965
Buni, Andrew

The University Press of Virginia, 1967. 296pp. Blue hardback, appendices, index, owner's name embossed on title page, From the prelude to disfranchisement, 1865-1902 until the Gubernatorial Election of 1965 excellent history of the African American in politics, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) MISSILE ENVY: The Arms Race & Nuclear War
Caldicott, Dr. Helen

William Morrow & Co., 1984. 365pp. White hardback, DJ shows light wear with small chips and tears along edges, VG, signed by author, index, Explores the imminent dangers of the arms race and alerts readers to the fact that individual action is necessary to avoid global disaster, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) MENACE OF THE HERD OF PROCRUSTES AT LARGE
Campbell, Francis Stuart (Erick von Kueknelt-Leddehn)

Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1943. 398pp, navy cloth, minor fading along spine ends, small faded spots along upper edges, corner tips bumped and slightly worn, DJ worn and chipped around edges and along spine and folds, scrape on lower spine, spine faded, 4.00 price on flap, footnotes, appendices with chapter notes and maps, index, the author's observations and ideas concerning an individual's instincts for acceptance and identity causing him to adapt to the popular ideas and fashions of the times which makes people susceptible to political influence of power hungry leaders and dictators. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
31) AMERICAN ADDRESSES, Vol. V, No. 6,
Cecil, Lord Robert

Boston: World Peace Foundation,. c. 1923, pp 401-460, foreign policy speeches, pamphlet with self wraps, bottom corners slightly bumped, looks nearly new,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) NATO AFTER CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Center for Strategic and International Studies

Georgetown University , 1969. 98pp. Softback, VG, Includes: policy findings and recommendations, background report, additional statements by indiviual panelists, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
33) FORECASTING IN INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS; Theory, Methods, Problems, Prospects
Choucri, Nazli (editor); Robinson, Thomas W. (editor)

W.H.Freeman & Co., 1978. 468pp. Red hardback, no DJ, VG, index, figures and tables, neat yellow and red highlighting c.22pp., Includes: Forecasting in International Relations, Forecasting Methodologies, The TimePerspective in International Relations forecasting, Policy Analysis and International Relations Forecasting, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) THE DISSENTING TRADITION, Essays for Leland H. Carlson
Cole, C. Robert (editor); Moody, Michael E. (editor)

Athens, Ohio University Press, 1975. 272pp. Brown hardback with DJ, Collection of essays by former students and colleagues of Dr. Carlson, whose thinking and research were influenced by the professor, Very Good + . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE CHURCH AND STATE According to the Idea of Each
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor; Barrell, John (editor)

J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1972. 170pp. Trade paperback, light rubbing along edges, VG, index, appendix, glossary, Includes: On the Constitution of the Church and State, Idea of the christian church, On the third possible church or the church of antichrist, Second part: or aids to a right appreciation of the bill admitting Catholics to sit in both houses and parliament, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Political Parties in Local Areas
Crotty, William (editor)

Univ of Tennessee Pr, 1986. 253pp, owner's name on front end page, appendix, bibliography, index, figures, graphs, using data from three older ethnic cities and two emerging Sunbelt cities, the authors explore changes over time in activist' social characteristics, participation patterns, motivations. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) PERSPECTIVES ON OUR AGE, JACQUES ELLUL SPEAKS ON HIS LIFE AND WORK
Ellul, Jacques; Vanderburg, William H. (editor)

Anansi, 1997. 111pp. Trade paperback, Includes: The Questions of my life, Understanding Our Age, The Present and the Future, Faith or Religion?, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) THE UNITED NATIONS SYSTEM: An Analysis
Elmandjra, Mahdi

Archon Books, 1973. 368pp. Navy blue hardback, DJ has minor rubbing and tears along edges, VG, charts and tables, annexes, index, Systematic and comprehensive analyses of the international organizations that constitute the United Nations system, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) VENEZUELA AND THE UNITED STATES: FROM MONROE'S HEMISPHERE TO PETROLEUM'S EMPIRE
Ewell, Judith

University of Georgia Press, 1996. 267pp. Trade paperback, very good, index, Historical analysis of the main themes and directions of U.S.-Venezuela relations from the early 1800's to the present, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) PUBLIC DIPLOMACY AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS: The Symbolic Constructs of Summits and International Readio News
Fortner, Robert S

Praeger, 1994. 197pp. Black hardback with DJ, VG, index, appendices, figures and tables, Examines international radio news coverage of the four superpower summit meetings between Soviets and Americans from 1987-1990, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
41) CIVILIZATION AND SURVIVAL Volume One
Frankforter, A. Daniel

University Press of America, 1988. 560pp. Large softback, VG, slight crease on front cover, VOLUME ONE ONLY, index, maps, Includes: The Ancient Era: the east, the greeks, the romans, The Medieval Era: cjanged course, medieval synthesis, new worlds, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) U.S. INTELLIGENCE AND THE SOVIET STRATEGIC THREAT Second Edition
Freedman, Lawrence

Princeton, 1986. 235pp. Softback, VG, index, tables and figures, Includes: Intelligence community, Estimating process, Missile gap, Greater than expected threats, Invulnerable deterrent, Sentinel decision, Nixon administration, Protecting minuteman through salt, Preparing for the threat, US intelligence and the Soviet strategic threat, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) RENDEZVOUS AT KATYN
Furcolo, Foster

Marlborough House Inc., 1973. 178pp. Trade paperback, VG, former Governor and Congressman from Massachusetts, Foster Furcolo, has written his novel on authentic material and it is a fascinating first hand account of what the late President Truman described as 'one of the most shoking events in history', . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) THE FATE OF THE ATLANTIC COMMUNITY,
Goodman, Elliot R

Praeger, 1975. 583pp. White trade paperback, slight reading crease in spine, minor rubbing and bends at corner tips, Published for the Atlantic Council of the United States, Includes: Atlantic Union: Prospects and Problems, The Politics of Fragmentation: De Gaulle the Disintegrator, Atlantic Partnership: Slogan or Solution, Nato and Detente, Political Issues Facing, Economics of, etc..,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
45) ON THE TRAIL OF THE FORGOTTEN MAN, A Journal of the Roosevelt Presidential Campaign,
Guilfoyle, James H

Boston: Peabody Master Printers,. 1933, 222pp, photos, account of the primary campaign in Boston and Massachusetts, and then following across the country ending at the national convention, decorated purple cloth, spine slightly faded, slightly rubbed around edges, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) CONTAINING COEXISTENCE : America, Russia and the "Finnish Solution", 1945-1956
Hanhimaki, Jussi M

Kent State, 1997. 279pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, index, appendix, Includes: 'Containment' in a borderland 1948-1949, In the danger zone 1949-1953, Containing coexistence 1953-1956,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) EDMUND BURKE ON GOVERNMENT, POLITICS AND SOCIETY
Hill, B.W. (editor)

International Publications Service, 1976. 382pp. Yellow hardback with DJ, index, Collection of Political writings by Burke, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) THE NUCLEAR FREEZE CAMPAIGN : Rhetoric and Foreign Policy in the Telepolitical Age
Hogan, J. Michael

MIchigan State, 1994. 263pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, stamp from library on front end page yet not an ex-lib, index, appendix, b&w photos, Includes: Nuclear freeze campaign, Freeze campaign and institutional politics, Portraits of the public, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) ADDRESSES AND STATE PAPERS OF JAMES STEPHEN HOGG, Centennial Edition
Hogg, James Stephen; Cotner, Robert C. (editor)

Austin: University of Texas, 1951. 579pp, blue cloth, DJ worn, torn, and rubbed around edges, portrait and other photos, appendices, index, signed by Ima Hogg with short note attached to half title page, Hogg was a lawyer, local district attorney, attorney general and governor of Texas, book is very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) JOHN REED
Homberger, Eric

Manchester University Press, 1990. 248pp. Small red hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, Biography of John Reed, who helped found the Communist Party in the United States and was considered suspicious by the United States government and even put on trial for espionage and held as a spy, all this before his early death at 33, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: