South Americafrom Karen Wickliff - Books |
|
Browse South America | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more HISTORY / Latin America / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF NICARAGUA
|
|
|
John Hopkins, 1953. 424pp. Cloth hardback with stains on upper page edge, DJ shows wear with minor chips and tears along edges, index, figures and tables, Report of a mission organized by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development at the request of the Government of Nicaragua, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
LUISA IN REALITYLAND
|
|
|
Curbstone Press, 1988. 152pp. Trade paperback, VG, Novel mixed with poetry written by Claribel Alegria, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
GENOCIDE IN PARAGUAY
|
|
|
Temple University, 1976. 171pp. Hardbackwith water damage along entire bottom edge, covers slightly warped, DJ stained and has chips and tears, light brown foxing spots on upper page edge, First public examination of the Paraguayan government's systematic attempts to destroy the peaceful and primitive Ache Indians, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
LOST CITY OF THE INCAS : The Story of MacHu Picchu and Its Builders
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948. 263pp. Brown hardback, 4th printing, spine and upper back cover faded, minor rubbing around edges, index, bibiography, b&w photos, The story of Hiram Bingham's amazing discovery of Machu Picchu, Lost City of the Incas. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
BETWEEN TWO SEASONS
|
|
|
Longman, 1994. 314pp. Trade paperback, front cover has slight crease, stamped EX-LIB yet is not, A man's obsession threatens to destroy the lives of his family and neighbours, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
COMPANERO: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF CHE GUEVARA
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf New York, 1997. 456pp. Light green hardback with DJ, VG, index, b&w photos, Biography of Che Guevara, the revolutionary leader who was directly involved in the upheavals in Latin America during the 1950's and 1960's, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
MESOAMERICAN ELITES: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma, 1992. 375pp. Blue hardback with red type, no DJ, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, figures and tables, b&w photos, coffee stain on pg 3-8, History of the Mesoamerican Elites, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
A PLACE IN THE RAIN FOREST, Settling the Costa Rican Frontier
|
|
|
University of Texas, 1997. 243pp. Trade paperback, In the 1950's the author and his family were among the first settlers in Coto Brus, this catures the rewards and struggles of settling a new frontier, Very Good,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
FIELDS OF THE TZOTZIL : The Ecological Bases of Tradition in Highland Chiapas
|
|
|
University of Texas, 1975. 255pp. Hardback, no DJ, VG, owner name on front end page, messy underlining on c.40pp., index, appendix, b&w photos and illustrations, figures and tables, maps, "About a region in the highlands of southeastern Mexico populated by decendents of the Maya, Indian tribes of distinctive ethnic character that live according to traditional life ways, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE SQUATTER AND THE DON
|
|
|
Arte Publico Press, 1992. 351pp. Softback, G+, corner tips slightly bumped, underlining and highlighting throughout, Fictional narrative written from the perspective of the conquered Mexican population, . Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
POLITICS IN THE ALTIPLANO : The Dynamics of Change in Rural Peru
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, 1969. 216pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, price clipped, index, figures and tables, The dynamics of change in rural Peru, politics in the Altiplano, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
ON TRIAL, Reagan's War Against Nicaragua, Testimony of the Permanent People's Tribunal
|
|
|
Synthesis Publications, 1985. 269pp. Red trade paperback, rubbing along edges, corners slightly curled, b&w photos, Includes: Opening Statements in the charges brought by Nicaragua against the U.S. Government, Testimony from Nicaragua, Statements from the United States, U.S. Intervention and International Law, The Tribunal's Judgment, Selected Documents, Good, . Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
CHRONICLE OF THE MARIANA ISLANDS : Recorded in the Agana Parish Church 1846-1899, English-Spanish Edition
|
|
|
Mangilao, GU, Guam: University Guam , 1998. 236pp. Blue hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, VG, bilingual Spanish and English text, glossary, b&w photos, Events recorded by the people of the Mariana Island, the Chamorres from 1847-1899 that were kept in the Agana Parish Church, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE COSTA RICA READER
|
|
|
New York, Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. 397pp. Trade paperback, rubbing along edges, corners slightly curled, index, Collection of essays and readings that provide a full perceptive of Central American Democracy, Good,. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
ISLAND LIVES : Historical Archaeologies of the Caribbean
|
|
|
University of Alabama Press, 2001. 378pp. Softback, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, b&w photos, figures and tables, Includes: Historical archaeology in the Caribbean, Caribbean cultures, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
A SHORT, OFFHAND KILLING AFFAIR: Soldiers and Social Conflict During the Mexican American War
|
|
|
University of North Carolina, 2002. 223pp. Softback, G+, yellow highlighting on c.16pp., covers slightly curled, waterstain on top and bottom edge, index, b&w photos, Shows that the experience of soldiers in the war differed radically from the positive, patriotic image trumpeted by political and military leaders seeking recruits for a volunteer army, . Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE GREAT MOUNTAINS AND FORESTS OF SOUTH AMERICA Second Impression
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Co., 1904. 306pp. Hardback, light fading along top edge of book, small chip missing from top edge of spine, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, b&w photos, The great mountains and forests of South America, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
DIGGING UP PREHISTORY: The Archaeology of Ecuador
|
|
|
Ediciones Libri Mundi , 1986. 395pp. Softback, VG, b&w and color photos, Includes: Reflections on a rubbish-heap, The message of the potsherds, The message of the jaguar, The message of the monsters, The message of the bearded men, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
BETWEEN SILVER AND GUANO : Commercial Policy and the State in Postindependence Peru
|
|
|
Princeton, 1991. 234pp. Softback, VG, index, appendices, corner tips slightly bumped, Includes: From Nationalist elites to a liberal state, Beleaguered liberals, Protection of elites, Nationalist Caudillo politics and liberal state building, Fiscal politics, Nationalism, dependency and the Peruvian nation-state, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
ASTOR PIAZZOLLA a Memoir
|
|
|
Amadeus Press, 2001. 260pp. Softback, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, sticker on back cover, corner tips slightly bumped, index, b&w photos, Memoir of Astor Piazzolla, tango musician and composer, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE GOOD NEIGHBOR POLICY AND AUTHORITARIANISM IN PARAGUAY: United States Economic Expansion and Great Power Rivalry in Latin America During World War II
|
|
|
The Regents Press of Kansas, 1981. 163pp. Brown cloth hardback, DJ shows slight rubbing along edges, name plate on end page, signed by author on end page, index, tables, b&w photos, Focuses on U.S. relations with Paraguay and the adjacent republics of southeastern South America, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
EMANCIPATING THE FEMALE SEX: The Struggle for Women's Rights in Brazil, 1850-1940
|
|
|
Duke University, 1990. 301pp. Trade paperback, VG, index, appendices, tables and figures, b&w illustrations and photos, Includes: Pioneers for women's rights, The quest for education, employment and suffrage, Contrasting women's worlds in the early twentieth century, The women's suffrage movement, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
DYNAMICS OF THE CUBAN REVOLUTION : The Trotskyist View
|
|
|
Pathfinder Press, 1978. 393pp. Softback, corner tips slightly bumped, scratches on front and back covers, index, glossary, Includes: The truth about Cuba, The class nature of the Cuban state, The Cuban model for revolution in Latin America, Is the Castro government Stalinist?, . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE GROWTH OF LATIN AMERICAN CITIES
|
|
|
Ohio University Press, 1971. 314pp. Red hardback, two tiny tears top of DJ, last seven pages wrinkled and small tear at bottom corner, appendix, index, maps, figures and tables, Examines the problems of urban growth in regions of Latin America, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
GOSSIP, REPUTATION, AND KNOWLEDGE IN ZINACANTAN
|
|
|
University Chicago, 1977. 260pp. Black hardback, DJ worn with many chips and tears, index, appendices, Includes: Plea for gossip, Ethnographic context, Domain of gossip, Structure of Zinacanteco gossip, Content of Zinacanteco gossip, Gossip and cargo system, Gossip words, Rules in gossip, Cultural competence: gossip and theory of ethnography, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
CITIES AND FRONTIERS IN BRAZIL: Regional Dimensions of Economic Development
|
|
|
Harvard, 1977. 255pp. Brown hardback, DJ has slight staining on it and minor tears top of spine, appendix, index, tables and figures, Urban growth and settlements in Brazil, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE PANAMA ROUTE 1848-1869
|
|
|
University California, 1943. 316pp. Maroon hardback, G+, EX-LIB, minimal markings, light stains on cover, library mark on lower spine, corner tips slightly bumped and rubbed, index, appendices, Includes: Opening the Panama route, Pioneer years 1849-1851, Battle of the titans 1851-1860, The closing years 1860-1869, The Panama steamers, The voyage, The Isthmian link, Significance of the Panama route, . Hard Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 28) |
CHURCH PROPERTY AND THE MEXICAN REFORM 1856-1910
|
|
|
Northern Illinois University Press, 1976. 265pp. Hardback, few light brown foxing spots on end pages and upper page edge and spine, index, appendices, History of the Mexican reform 1856-1910, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
LATIN AMERICAN DEBT; A Twentieth Century Fund Book
|
|
|
John Hopkins, 1988. 258pp. Trade paperback, appendices, index, tables, Comprehensive account of the Latin American debt crisis, Very Good,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 30) |
SEXUALITY & MARRIAGE IN COLONIAL LATIN AMERICA
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press, 1992. 349pp, soft cover, slight curling at corner tips, pencil underlining on c. 10pp, illus, figures, chapter notes, index, study of the religious, legal and cultural controls and obligations on relationships, family life and the raising of children,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE GULF OF VENEZUELA : a Case Study of Historic Waters
|
|
|
Editorial Arte , 1991. 247pp. Softback, VG, upper right corner of title page missing, appendices, case study of the historic waters off Venezuela, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
MEXICAN BOLERO
|
|
|
Viking, 1989. 268pp. Brown hardback, DJ has slight rubbing along edges, Set in the early to mid 1900's in Mexico story of a young girl who becomes the wife of a ruthless General who is determined to secure political power at any costs, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
COLONIAL DILEMMA : Critical Perspectives on Contemporary Puerto Rico
|
|
|
South End Press, 1993. 254pp. Softback, VG, index, Includes: politics and the status debate, puerto rico's economy and its new role in the caribbean, emerging social movements, views from the united states, looking toward the future, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
BORDER : The U.S-Mexico Line
|
|
|
Mangan Books, 1989. 467pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, b&w photos, The untold story of lines drawn in water, sand and blood; of intrepid durable people on both sides of the United States-Mexico line, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
CHICANO POETRY : a Response to Chaos
|
|
|
University of Texas Press , 1984. 237pp. Softback, G+, light rubbing along edges, corner tips slightly bumped, small crease on back cover, index, Critical look at Chicano poetry, . Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
PEASANTS ON PLANTATIONS : Subaltern Strategies of Labor and Resistance in the Pisco Valley, Peru
|
|
|
Duke Univ Pr, 1999. 251pp. Softback, VG, index, glossary, b&w photos, maps, figures and tables, Analyzes the changing social and economic relationships governing the production of cotton in the Pisco Valley, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE: The Origins and Sources of a Mexican National Symbil, 1531-1797
|
|
|
University of Arizona, 1995. 325pp. Blue hardback with DJ, VG, index, "The devotion to Our Lady of Guadalupe, based on the story of apparitions of the Virgin Mary to Juan Diego in 1531, is one of the most important formative religious and national symbols in the history of Mexico", . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 38) |
MEMOIRS OF A GIGOLO
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1987. 217pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, Novel of one mans search for a virginal streetwalker and conning his way to the top of the corporate ladder only to land on skid row, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
ONE MORE STRIPE TO THE TIGER : a Selection of Contemporary Chilean Poetry and Fiction
|
|
|
University of Arkansas Press, 1989. 311pp. Red cloth hardback with DJ, VG, index, Collection of contemporary Chilean poetry and fiction, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
TRISTE'S HISTORY
|
|
|
Readers International, 1990. 216pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, Tale of two hired assassins in Argentina's recent terror, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
ITURBIDE OF MEXICO
|
|
|
Greenwood, 1968. 361pp. Hardback, no DJ, corner tips slightly bumped, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, b&w illustrations, Biography of Agustin de Iturbide, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE PLOT AT NICARAGUA
|
|
|
MIssion Press , 1952. 114pp. mm paperback, illustrated, Plot at Nicaragua written for young adults, . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Armstrong Jr., George D.. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 43) |
Costa Rica: La Democracia Inconclusa
|
|
|
DEI, 1989. 212pp. Softback, VG, text in Spanish, Collection of essays on the politics and government of Costa Rica, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 44) |
NOTES OF A VILLAGER : a Mexican Poet's Youth and Revolution
|
|
|
Plover Press , 1988. 223pp. Softback, VG, An autobiographical novel, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
BORN TO DIE IN MEDELLIN
|
|
|
Latin America Bureau , 1990. 130pp. Trade paperback, VG, The author's personal account of the violence and drugs and death among youth in Columbia, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 46) |
BREAKLIGHT : The Poetry of the Caribbean
|
|
|
Anchor / Doubleday, 1973. 266pp. Softback, VG, slight reading crease in spine, indices, Collection of poems from the Caribbean, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
STELLA MANHATTAN
|
|
|
Duke University, 1994. 212pp. Trade paperback, Story of sexual scandal and political intrigue set in the Brazillian exile community in New York City in the late 1960's, Very Good,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
MEXICANS AT ARMS : Puro Federalists and the Politics of War 1845-1848
|
|
|
Texas Christian University Press, 1996. 323pp. Hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, VG, index, History of Mexican poltical history during 1845-1848, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE SERPENT OF PARADISE : The Story of an Indian Pilgrimage
|
|
|
Harper Colophone Books / Harper & Row , 1972. 184pp. Thin softback, G+, corner tips bumped, owner name on front end page, light marks in margins on c.2pp., Story of people and the serpent, who search for eternity by means of poison, . Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE INVENTION OF ARGENTINA
|
|
|
University California, 1991. 325pp. Blue hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, one page creased, index, b&w illustrations and maps, Cultural history of Argentina, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
