Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business

from Karen Wickliff - Books

Browse Business | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found.
1) PIONEERING WITH PRODUCTS AND PEOPLE : a Brief Review of the First Fifty Years of McCormick & Company

McCormick & Company Inc., 1939. c.85pp. Thin hardback, VG, corner tips slightly rubbed, b&w photos, Review of the first fifty years of the McCormick & Company spice company, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) ECONOMIC ALMANAC, 1951-1952, Handbook of Useful Facts About business, Labor and Government in the United States and Other Areas,

NY: Conference Board,. 663pp, index, tables of information with footnotes, brown cloth, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) TOWNSHIP LAWS OF OHIO

Conway Greene Publishing / Ohio , 1998. 480pp. Green softback, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, 1998, index, appendix, Includes laws for: Townships, Municipal Corporations, Agriculture, animals and fences, Conservation of Natural Resources, Roads, highways and bridges, Taxation, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
4) ADVERTISING MANAGEMENT, PRACTICAL PERSPECTIVES,
Aaker, David A. and John G. Myers

Prentice-Hall,. (1975), 612pp, index, B&W ads, graphs, boards, slightly worn DJ, VG,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) HANDBOOK OF BUSINESS PROBLEM SOLVING,
Albert, Kenneth J., ed

McGraw-Hill,. (1980), c. 700pp, figures, graphs, index, articles by 90 world-wide business leaders decribe how to solve complex business problems, careful highlighting and notes on c. 25pp, name rubber-stamped on page edges, blue boards, DJ worn around edges, overall VG,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) CORPORATE FINANCE AND FIXED INVESTMENT, A Econometric Study
Anderson, W. H. Locke

Harvard, 1964. 130pp, blue cloth, DJ, tables, figures, footnotes, biblio, index, discussion of investment and financial decisions of manufacturing companies in relation to the sources of their finances and management of liquid assests, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) INFORMATION, INCENTIVES AND BARGAINING IN THE JAPANESE ECONOMY
Aoki, Masahiko

Cambridge, 1989. 320pp. Trade paperback, name on inside cover, indices, figures and tables, appendices, Includes: The information structure of the J-firm, The ranking hierarchy of the J-firm as incentive scheme, Corporate finance, stockholding returns and corporate governance structure, Bargaining game at the J-firm, The changing nature of industrial organization, Bureaupluralism, Culture and economic rationality, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) PREPARING YOUR CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
Bancel, Marilyn

Jossey-Bass, 2000. 131pp. Oversize softback, VG, corner tips slightly curled, Fund raising workbook, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) MANAGEMENT OF FOREIGN MANUFACTURING SUBSIDIARIES,
Barlow, E. R

Harvard Univ.,. 1953, 223pp, index, problems between US companies and their Mexican subsideraries, brown cloth, DJ worn around edges, VG,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Downsizing in America: Reality, Causes, and Consequences
Baumol, William J.; Blinder, Alan S.; Wolff, Edward N

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Russell Sage Foundation, 2003. 321pp, Discard stamp on front endpage, otherwise no marks or stamps, notes, references, index, graphs, charts, figures, analysis of downsizing in the United States, . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) COLOSSUS : How the Corporation Changed America
Beatty, Jack (editor)

Broadway Books, 2001. 506pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, stated First Edition, "this richly detailed anthology traces the rise of the American corporation from its roots in Colonial America to its present dominance of the American economy, society, and culture.",. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Industrial Policies : International Restructuring & Transnationals,
Behrman, Jack N

Lexington Books, D. C. Heath, (1984),. ISBN: 0669082759 254pp, index, urges countries and companies to broadened their focus to a variety of products or businesses rather than concentrate and protect a narrow interest, red underlining on one page and marginal marks on one other page, owner's name, glossy boards, DJ has minor wear around edges, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) FACTS WITHOUT OPINION, First Fifty Years of the Audit Bureau of Circulations,
Bennett, Charles O

Chicago,. (1965), 277pp, photos, illus, appendix, printed by R. R. Donnelley, history of the organization which oversees and evaluates mass media cirrculation figures in relationship to advertising rates, blue cloth, no DJ, VG,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) CHARLES H. DOW AND THE DOW THEORY
Bishop, George W., Jr

Appleton-Century-Croft, 1960. 359pp, beige cloth, DJ sl chipped and torn around edges, chapter notes, tables, index, includes complete "Leadville Letters", biography of nineteenth century journalist who ended his career working for the newly formed Dow Jones Company and as the first editor of the Wall Street Journal, his articles and theories were the basis for development of the "Dow Theory", book nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
15) MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS: A Framework for Planning and Development,
Blumenthal, Sherman C

Prentice-Hall,. (1969), 219pp, diagrams, tables, procedures, index, bibliography, scientific approach to planning and developing an information system, gray cloth, slightly worn around edges ow VG+,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
16) Power-Packed Direct Mail : How to Get More Leads & Sales by Mail,
Bly, Robert W

Henry Holt , (1995),. ISBN: 0805035052 350pp, index, filled with concise, useful suggestions and examples for a variety of methods, cloth spine and boards, DJ, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) The Design of Complex Information Systems : Common Sense Methods for Success
Booth, Grayce M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1983, 1983. 321pp, charts, glossary, index, information system design suggestions, black boards, slightly rubbed DJ, VG. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) THE ANTITRUST PARADOX: A Policy at War with Itself,
Bork, Robert H

Basic Books, (1980). 462pp, trade paperback, chapter notes, index, history, goals, law, policy, deals, cases, very good,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Agriculture, Trade, and the Environment : Discovering and Measuring the Critical Linkages
Bredahl, Maury E. (editor); Ballenger, Nicole (editor); Dunmore, John C. (editor); Roe, Terry L. (editor)

Westview Press, 1996. 310pp, black cloth, DJ, tables, figures, chapter notes, references, no index, collection of papers concerned with the interaction between trade and the environment, policy issues with WTO, NAFTA and others, state of present knowledge, the future direction, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
20) PRECISION VALLEY, The Machine Tool Companies of Springfield, Vermont, Jones and Lamson Machine Company, Fellows Gear Shaper Company, Bryant Chucking Grinder Company
Broehl, Wayne G

Prentice-Hall, 1959. 274pp, gray cloth, DJ/slight rubbing and short tears along edges, chip at bottom spine, photos, tables, appendices, chapter notes, index, detailed analysis of the business-management practices of the machine tool industry, 70 year history of swings in profits, sales to Russia and Japan in the '30's, problems during WWII, special requirements for the industry to remain profitable, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
21) Regional Economic Problems, Comparative experiences of some market economics, (Studies in Economics),
Brown, A. J.; Burrows, E. M

Lond: Routledge, (1977),. ISBN: 0043390102 209pp, figures, tables, references, index, black boards, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) ENTERPRISE : The Dynamic Economy of a Free People
Bruchey, Stuart

Harvard, 1990. 645pp. Softback, VG, owner name blindstamped on title page, index, Offers a comprehensive account of American capitalism from the settlement of Jamestown to the 1980s, covering the development of agrarian, manufacturing, and banking economies,. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) BETTER THAN PLOWING and Other Personal Essays
Buchanan, James M

University Chicago, 1992. 184pp. Green hardback with DJ, VG, index, b&w photos, Personal essays by Nobel Prize winner James Buchanan, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) BUDGET DEFICITS AND ECONOMIC PERFORMANCE
Burdekin, Richard C.K.; Langdana, Farrokh K

Routledge, 1992. 226pp. Black hardback, VG, index, figures and tables, Budget deficits and economic performance of the United States and other countries, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Human Resources Management : An Information Systems Approach,
Cascio, Wayne F.; Awad, Elias M

Reston, (1981),. ISBN: 0835930084 594pp, figures, tables, references, glossary, index, creating information system for a company's human resouces program, beige boards, dust jacket slight soiled and rubbed, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) TODAY'S INFORMATION FOR TOMORROW'S PRODUCTS, AN OPERATIONS RESEARCH APPROACH,
Chacko, George K

Wash, D. C.: Thompson Book Co.,. 1966, 225pp, tables, index, orange cloth DJ torn and worn around top edge ow VG,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) Revised Study Guide, Volume I, Chapters 1-12, for use with Fundamental Accounting Principles (Chpts. 1-12), 15th edition,
Chiappetta, Barbara. (Larson, Kermit D.; Wild, John )

Irwin McGraw-Hill Higher Education, (1999),. ISBN: 0072339144, 299pp, unused, looks nearly new,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) T. COLEMAN ANDREWS : a Collection of His Writings
Coffman, Edward N. (editor); Jensen, Daniel L. (editor)

Ohio State University, 1996. 544pp. Hardbak, no DJ, VG, appendix, Collection of writings of T. Coleman Andrews, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) MONEY AND BANKING, A Collaborative Writing Group of Money and Banking Professors,
Committee on Money and Banking

NY: Pitman,. (1957), 588pp, figures, tables, footnotes, index, chapter questions, textbook, writing in red pencil or ink on c.7pp, cloth hardback, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Inside Commercial Banking, Second Edition,
Compton, Eric N

John Wiley, (1983),. ISBN: 047189561X, 273pp, tables, footnotes, references, index, introduction to services, regulations, functions and management in the banking industry, grey boards, dust jacket slightly rubbed, very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) MATRIX
Davis, Stanley M.; Lawrence Paul R

Addison-Wesley, 1977. 235pp. Trade paperback, corners slightly curled, name on end page, figures, The Matrix Organization, Evolution of Matrix Organizations, The Mature Matrix, Matrix and the Individual, Matrix Pathologies, Matrix beyond Industry, The Multinational Matrix, Future of the Matrix, History of the Matrix Organization method with case studies, Good+,. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) STRATEGY FOR FINANCIAL MOBILITY,
Donaldson, Gordon

Harvard Univ. Graduate School Bus. Admin., 1969,. 350pp, blue cloth, minor wear along DJ edges, figures, appendix, index, study of ways businesses can plan for unexpected capital expenditures, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) LONDON ASSURANCE, A Second Chronicle,
Drew, Bernard

London at the Curwen Press,. 1949, 334pp, B&W illus, appendix, index, an updated history of an old British insurance company, small dent in back cover, bottom corners bumped, dust jacket has wrinkle in front cover, green cloth with red spine label, very good,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Socialist Planning (Modern Cambridge Economics Ser.)
Ellman, Michael

Cambridge University Press, 1979. 300pp, trade paperback, text comparing CMEA countries and China, socialist agricultural planning, relationship between socialism and capitalism, owner's name, looks nearly new,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) FORTUNE'S MERRY WHEEL : The Lottery in America
Ezell, John Samuel

Harvard, 1960. 331pp. Hardback, DJ shows wear with chips and tears along edges, light brown foxing spots on outer page edges, index, b&w photos, History of the lottery in America, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) UNDERSTANDING PUT AND CALL OPTIONS, How to Use Them to Reduce Risk in Your Stock Market Operations,
Filer, Herbert

NY: Crown,. (1959, 1960), 2nd prt., 125pp, illus, grey cloth, dust jacket, very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) THE ABC OF TAXATION: With Boston Object Lessons, Private Property in Land and Other Essays and Addresses
Fillebrown, C.B

Doubleday Page & Co., 1909. 236pp. Hardback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, green remainder mark on bottom page edge, index, appendices, Includes: The ABC of taxation, Three Boston object lessons in taxation, Private property in land and other essays and addresses, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) CLOCKSPEED: Winning Industry Control in the Age of Temporary Advantage
Fine, Charles H

Perseus Books , 1998. 272pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, index, appendix, figures, Includes: Genetics of business, Supply chain design, Executing strategy in the age of temporary advantage, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) HANDBOOK OF SUCCESSFUL FRANCHISING
Friedlander, Mark P., Jr.; Gurney, Gene

Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1985. 2nd edition, 453pp, red boards, DJ, appendices, index, lists of francise categories with details of specific businesses available and their requirements, looks nearly new,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
40) INDIVIDUAL FORECASTING AND AGGREGATE OUTCOMES : "rational expectations" Examined
Frydman, Roman (editor); Phelps, Edmund S. (editor)

Cambridge, 1983. 238pp. Black hardback, no DJ, VG, small ink stamp on inside front cover, ink marks on half-title page, index, The proceedings of the conference "Expectations Formation and Economic Disequilibrium" held in New York City, December 4, 1981, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) MANAGE OR BE MANAGED! A Guide to Managerial Effectiveness for Engineers, Technicians, Specialists
Fuller, Don

Industrial Education Institute, 1966. c.300pp, green boards, DJ worn/torn around edges, illus, figures, appendix, no index, pencil notes on c.20pp, mainly around illustrations; how to motivate subordinates and superiors, effective management techniques, problem solving, book is very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
42) LEGAL POSITION OF THE FOREIGN INVESTOR IN SPAIN,
Garces, Ventura

Barcelona: Ediciones la Poligrafa,, 1964. 309pp, tables, index, trans. from Spanish by Tomas Monaghan, types of investments, laws, taxation, industries, regulations, blue boards, DJ torn, ow VG,. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) ESTIMATION OF STOCHASTIC INPUT-OUTPUT MODELS
Gerking, S.D

Leiden, Martinus Nijhoff Social Science Division, 1976. 89pp. Trade paperback, appendix, method for measuring the uncertainty in estimates of the technical coefficients in an input-output model, Studies in Applied Regional Science #3, Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
44) Training in Organizations : Needs Assessment, Development & Evaluation, Second Edition,
Goldstein, Irwin L

Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, (1986, 1974),. ISBN: 0534056040 315pp, tables, figures, references, indices, trade paperback, front cover has a couple minor creases, looks nearly new,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) THE LAST WORD ON POWER : Re-Invention for Leaders and Anyone Who Must Make the Impossible Happen
Goss, Tracy

Currency Book / Doubleday , 1996. 255pp. Red hardback with DJ, VG, appendices, Includes: Power to make impossible happen, Uncovering winning strategy, Universal human paradigm, Re-invention paradigm, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
46) Immigrant Links to the Home Country : Implications for Trade, Welfare, and Factor Returns (Studies on Industrial Productivity),
Gould, David

NY: Garland Publishing, 1996,. ISBN: 0815324413, 111pp, tables, figures, equations, references, index, mathematical means for determining the monetary effects on US business by immigrants, grey cloth, looks new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) INTERPRETATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS,
Graham, Benjamin and Spencer B. Meredith

NY: Harper & Bros.,, 1937. 4th edition (D-N) c. 1939, 122pp, analyzing balance sheets and income accounts using the ratio analysis method, definitions for 224 frequently used financial terms, owner's name rubber-stamped on front and back end pages, text from dust jacket flaps pasted inside front cover, black boards, spine covering and label faded, couple short scratches in label on front cover,. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
48) BUSINESS DATA PROCESSING & pROGRAMMING,
Gregory, Robert H. and Richard L. Van Horn.,

Wadsworth Publishing,. (1963, '65), 4th prt., 403pp, charts, diagrams, appendices, glossary, index fundamentals of data representation, design, analysis processing in COBOL and machine language, grey cloth, DJ, VG,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) MANAGING OF ORGANIZATIONS, THE ADMINISTRATIVE STRUGGLE, 2 Volumes,
Gross, Bertram

Free Press. (1964), 2 volumes, 971pp, index, bibliography, general theory, concepts, history and philosophy of administration, yellow cloth, boxed, box rubbed ow VG,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) BUSINESS-CYCLE THEORY, Its Development and Present Status
Hansen, Alvin Harvey

Boston: Ginn,1927. 218pp, dark green cloth, lettering on spine has darkened, name/address crossed-out on end page, paper has turned light brown; figures, footnotes, references, index, an overview and comparison of the prevailing theories of cyclical fluctuations with an emphasis on profits and the works of "Foster and Catchings", very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: