Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Karen Wickliff - Books

Browse Art | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.
1) GIOGIO MORANDI, 1890-1964, Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen das Druckgraphische Werk,

Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landemuseum,. 1998, 258pp, photos of the artist, his family, studio, 86 color reprodustions of still life and landscape paintings, 20 B&W drawings, plus 138 B&W examples of various works, list of works, chronology, biography, text in German, no DJ, large, square book; light brown cloth with color illus pasted on front, upper corner tips slightly bumped, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
2) REBECCA BLUESTONE : The Divine Proportion

Gerald Peters Gallery , 2005. 46pp. Thin softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, color photos, fold outs, Art catalogue for Rebecca Bluestone and her fabric art, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) BROOKLYN MUSEUM ANNUAL, Volume IX, Reports and Articles,

Brooklyn Museum,. (1969), 174pp, B&W illus, articles on Nodding Falcon from Guennol collection, Nicholas Schenck House, artist Edward Henry Potthast, brown cloth, small snag along bottom spine, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) THE SOCIAL STATIONERY BLUEBOOK: Proper Forms of Engravings for Social Usage, Tenth Edition

Engraved Stationery Manufacturers Asso. , 1978. 168pp. Navy hardback, VG, slight underlining and note on front end page, indices, glossary, "Engraving is the oldest of the graphic arts. It is accepted as the finest and most beautiful form in which to present all types of social, military and formal business invitations and announcements", . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) UNIPROJEKT : Designing, Engineering and Consulting Organization

Uniprojekt / Prague , 1977. c.90pp. Oversize hardback, DJ has two 2" tears along back bottom edge, b&w and color photos and illustrations, "The general designer of glasswork and factories for the manufacture of fine ceramics in Czechoslovakia is the Uniprojekt designing and engineering organization which elaborates studies, preliminary designs and execution designs", . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) FREEDOM AND THE ARTIST
Apresyan, Z; Meares, Bernard (translator)

Progress Publishers, 1968. 254pp. Softback, G+, rubbing along edges and corner tips bumped, b&w photos, translated from the Russian, Includes: Necessity and the artist's freedom, The right of the subject, The impossibility of the artists independence from society, . Soft Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) KEWPIES AND BEYOND, THE WORLD OF ROSE O'NEILL
Armitage, Shelley

University Press of Mississippi, 1994. 227pp, tall trade paperback, photos, illus, chapter notes, index, biographical survey of O'Neill's life, experiences, training and the influences on her artistic career,. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
8) RICHARD LINDNER
Ashton. Dore

Abrams, c. 1969. 217pp, red cloth, large oblong, Ex Lib, cover/spine edges worn, tape marks on cover, DJ/minor wear around edges, color illus tipped in, several pages rippled, small stain on two pages, color and B&W examples of paintings, German artist who moved to New York and specialized in works featuring unusal people and scenes observed around the city, good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) MARIO SIRONI
Baldacci, Paolo; Benzi, Fabio; Sironi, Andrea

Edizioni Philippe Daverio , 1989. 107pp. Oversize softback, VG, b&w and color illustrations, Art catalogue for an exhibit of the works of Italian artist Mario Sironi, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) American Furniture, 1680-1880 from the Collection of the Baltimore Museum of Art
Baltimore Museum of Art

Baltimore Museum of Art, 1987. 183pp. Oversize softback, slight reading crease on spine, hinge slightly cracked at pg.112-113 yet still tight, b&w and color photos, Collection of American furniture at the Baltimore Museum of Art, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
11) BARNARD COLLETS: THE EDUCATED EYE
Barnard College

Barnard College, 1989. c.98pp. Softback, VG, A selection of late nineteenth and twentieth century American and European works of Art from the Collections of Barnard alumnae and families, faculty and trustees, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) NATURE'S SKETCHBOOK : a Collection of Personal Reflections and Illustrations
Bastin, Marjolein

Hallmark , 1994. c.80pp., Small hardback with DJ, VG, Collection of personal reflections and illustrations of nature by artist Marjolein Bastin, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bastin, Marjolein. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
13) PUZZLES ABOUT ART: An Aesthetics Casebook
Battin, Margaret P.; Fisher, John; Moore, Ronald; Silvers, Anita

St. Martin's Press, 198. 226pp. Trade paperbook, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, c.3pp underlining, index, b&w photos and illustrations, Collection of puzzle cases in aesthetics or in closely related fields, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) GERRIT A. BENEKER (1882-1934), Painter of American Industry
(Beneker, Gerrit A.), Voss, Robert C., III

Boston: Voss Galliers, c. 1976. 91pp, square exhibit catalogue with stiff paper covers, color painting on cover, short biography and summary of the artist's life and career, 18 full page paintings in color, 24 B&W, chronology, exhibitions, biblio, several scrape marks on cover, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) THE PRINCIPLES OF HARMONY AND CONTRAST OF COLORS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS TO THE ARTS: Based on the First English Edition of 1854
Birren, Faber; Chevreul, M.E

Schiffer, 1997. 191pp. Oversize heavy hardback with DJ, VG, b&w and color photos and illustrations, translated from the French, One of the greatest books written about color, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF CHINATOWN
Bode, William

San Francisco: H. S. Crocker Company, 1896. c. 88pp, tall. stiff paper wraps tied with red cord at the spine, a detailed black oriental illus on front cover with red lettering, small illus on back cover, all pages are stiff brown paper, light soiling on the cover and first page, two creases in the back cover, the spine has several horizonl tears, there is minor wear and chipping along the edges of the front cover, the corner tips of several pages have small chips missing, reproductions of pen and ink illus or pencil drawings on 7 inch by 9½ inch tissue paper are tipped in on 32 pages, the corners of the first two illus have pulled loose, there are several B&W illus in the text, the text describes the scenery, architecture and culture of Chinatown in the late 19th c.. Original Wraps. Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
17) American Pastels in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Bolger, Doreen, et. al

Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989. 247pp, yellow cloth, DJ/long scratch in back, Color and B&W reproductions, check list of pastels in the Museum collection prior to 1983, a small B&W photo with each description, biblio, index, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
18) TEXTURE & DETAIL IN WATERCOLOUR
Bolton, Richard (editor)

B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1995. 128pp. Oversize hardback, EX-LIB, minimal markings, front hinge cracked yet still tight, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, b&w and color illustrations, Texture and detail in watercolour, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $33.50
19) AIGA GRAPHIC DESIGN USA: 3,
Bowen, David R

NY: Watson-Guptill Pub.,. (1982), 431 pp, index, The Annual of The American Institute of Graphic Arts, color and B&W illustrations fill this book, designed by Miho, white cloth, corners and bottom edges sl rubbed, DJ sl soiled, edges rubbed, 2 tears on top of spine, VG/G,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) PAINTING GENDER, CONSTRUCTING THEORY
Brennan, Marcia

MIT, 2001. 378pp. Black cloth hardback with DJ, index, color photos, black and white photos, Gender identity in art, Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
21) THE ART OF COLLAGE
Brommer, Gerald F

Davis Publications Inc., 1978. 176pp. Hardback, DJ has minor chips and tears along edges and in the center where there is a cut out circle, index, b&w and color photos and illustrations, The art of collage using paper paint and other mediums, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) AMERICAN MATERIAL CULTURE AND FOLKLIFE: a Prologue and Dialogue
Bronner, Simon J. (editor)

UMI Research Press, 1985. 256pp. Tan hardback with DJ, VG, index, b&w photos, Includes: The study of material culture and folklife, Prologue to analysis and presentation, Dialogues on analytic approaches, Dialogues on folklife and the museum/historical agency, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Industriekultur: Peter Behrens and the AEG, 1907-1914
Buddensieg, Tilmann; Rogge, Henning

MIT Press, 1984. 520pp large, heavy book, purple oblong cloth cover, DJ has a short tear in the upper back edge, many photos of buildings and designs, most in B&W, translated from the German, essays on Allgemeine Elektricitats-Gesellschaft company history and development, Behrens leadership and design styles, pp 265-480 has illustrated catalog of works, appendices, references, index. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) VISIONARY AND DREAMER, Two Poetic Painters: Samuel Palmer and Edward Burne-Jones,
Cecil, David

Princeton,. (1969) 177pp + 115 color & B&W illus, 4to index, No. 15 in the Bollingen Series XXXV, gray cloth, browning on edges of cover, very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) A Treasury of African Art from the Harrison Eiteljorg Collection
Celenko, Theodore

Indiana University Press, 1983. 239pp, tall brown cloth/silver lettering, no DJ, minor rubbing at spine ends and corner tips, many photos, several in color, of carved wooden statues, figures and masks; also, a few clay and metal items, maps, references, items in the catalog are arranged into geographic-cultural units with maps to identify the areas, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
26) MY LIFE
Chagall, Marc; Abbott, Elisabeth (translator)

Da Capo Press, 1994. c.175pp. Softback, VG, glossary, b&w illustrations, Autobiography of artist Marc Chagall, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) THE WORLD OF DAVID GILMOUR BLYTHE 1815-1865
Chambers, Bruce W

Smithsonian Institute, 1980. 216pp. Softback, VG, owner name on front end page, includes 13pp Exhibition Catalog, index, b&w and color paintings, Biography and works of East Liverpool, Ohio artist David Gilmour Blythe, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) A CHRONICLE OF ITALIAN RENAISSANCE PAINTING
Chastel, Andre; Murray, Linda & Peter (translators)

Cornell, 1983. 294pp. Large heavy brown cloth hardback with DJ, VG, index, b&w and color paintings, Master painters from the Italian Renaissance are featured with examples of their works, . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
29) CRAYON, CHALK AND PENCIL DRAWING
Clayton, Gertrude L

A. Flanagan Company , 1911. 88pp. Small blue hardback, light rubbing to corner and spine tips, ink on front cover slightly faded or rubbed off, six color plates, 2 plates have short tear at bottom edge of page, several light finger smudges, b&w illustrations, Art book for children, . Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) TIMOTHY COLE: Wood Engraver
Cole, Alphaeus P.; Cole, Margaret W

William L. Bauhan, Publisher, 1992. 172pp. Softback, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, small scrape on spine, index, b&w illustrations, Biography of wood engraver Timothy Cole, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) CONRAD VON SOEST, Painter Among Merchant Princes
Corley, Brigitte

Harvey Miller Publications, 1996. 287pp. Blue cloth with DJ, VG, Harvey Miller Publishers appendices, indices, b&w and color illustrations, Collection of works by the artist who played a pivotal role in the development of North European art around 1400, . Cloth. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) INUIT ART: a History
Crandall, Richard C

McFarland & Co., 2000. 420pp. Green hardback, no DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, History of Inuit art from prehistoric through contemporary times, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
33) PENMANSHIP OF THE XVI, XVII AND XVIII CENTURIES
Day, Lewis F

Taplinger Publishing, 1979. c.140pp. Thin softback, slight wear at corner tips, VG, A series of typical examples from English and foreign writing books, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) GRAND LEDGE FOLK POTTERY: Traditions at Work
Dewhurst, C. Kurt

UMI Research Press, 1986. 139pp. Green hardback with DJ, VG, index, b&w photos, "The history and nature of the material folk culture of pottery reveals that occupational groups can fuction to cultivate, formulate and transmit folklore and creative behavior",. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) MEANING AND SYMBOL IN THREE MODERN ARTISTS, Munch, Moore and Nash
Digby, George Wingfield

Faber and Faber, 1955. 204pp. Grey hardback, index, Finding meaning and symbols in artists works, short biography and b&w plates for each of the three artists, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Of Art and Artists: Selected Reviews of the Arts in Mississippi, 1955-1976
Dollarhide, Louis D

University Press of Mississippi, 1981. 166pp, black cloth, DJ/wear and two short tears along top edge, photos, index, selection of reviews written by Dollarhide for the Clarion-Ledger/Jackson Daily News covering literature, drama, music, painting and dance, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) TANGLED GARDEN (The Art of J. E. H. MacDonald),
Duval, Paul

Cerebrus/Prentice-Hall, 1978, stated first printing,. 191pp, lg oblong, brown boards, DJ, one line underlined in introduction, index to 181 art works, family photos, modern Canadian landscape artist, gift inscription and name on front end page, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) BUSINESS CARDS: Dynamic Graphic Design
Dynamic Graphic Design

Graphic Details / PBC International, 1993. 192pp. Yellow hardback with glossy DJ, appendix, index, Presents leading examples of business cards for the 90's, Resourse for graphic designers, artists and advertising professionals, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
39) VAN GOGH AND GOD: a Creative Spiritual Quest
Edwards, Cliff

Loyola University Press, 1989. 219pp. Orange hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, large type, indices, b&w illustrations, Van Gogh's quest for a more spiritual life using both art and religion, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) EPSTEIN AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Epstein, Sir Jacob

UK : Studio Vista, 1964. 294pp. Blue cloth hardback with DJ, Second Edition with intro by Richard Buckle, index, black and white photos, Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) CIVIC SCULPTURE IN THE RENAISSANCE, Montorsoli's Fountains at Messina
Ffolliott, Sheila

UMI Research Press, 1984. 246pp. Tan hardback, index, b&w photos and illustrations, 'Studies in Renaissance Art History, No. 1', Montorsoli's career before his departure for Messina, The creation of the 'Orion Fountain', The decorative program of the 'Orion Fountain', The creation of the 'Neptune Fountain', The decorative program of the 'Neptune Fountain', Very Good, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Graphic Design For The 21st Century: 100 Of The Worlds Best Graphic Designers
Fiell, Charlotte & Peter

Taschen America Llc, 2003. 640pp. Oversize heavy softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, color photos and illustrations, Graphic design for the 21st Century, 100 of the world's best graphic designers, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
43) CLAIRE VAN VLIET: Landscape Paperworks
Fine, Ruth E

Museum , 1985. c.14pp. Brown paper softback, VG, b&w photos and color illustrations, Art catalogue from Claire Van Vliet's exhibits in PA and Washington D.C. in 1984 and 1985, VG, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) INSIDE THE BUSINESS OF GRAPHIC DESIGN : 60 Leaders Share Their Secrets of Success
Fishel, Catharine

Allworth Press, 2003. 277pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, index, Learn how to start your own design firm with the help from successful business owners in the field, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
45) Visions of America: Landscape As Metaphor in the Late Twentieth Century
Friedman, Martin

Denver Art Museum, 1994. 256pp. Oversize Black cloth hardback with DJ, VG, index, b&w and color photos and illustrations, Includes: Landscape in American Art today, Perspectives on the American landscape, Profiles of the artists, Commisioned works, . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) THE DRAWINGS BY REMBRANDT AND HIS SCHOOL
Giltaij, Jeroen; Wardle, Patricia (translator)

Museum Boymans - Van Beuningen , 1988. 367pp. Dark gray cloth hardback with DJ, VG, top corner of front end page cut, b&w illustrations, Included: Drawings by Rembrandt, his students and artists in his immediate circle and the drawings that were done under his influence, . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) ILLUSTRATION WITH MARKERS
Gleason, John A

Whitney Library of Design , 1991. 144pp. Large thin softback, VG, index, b&w and color illustrations, slight tobacco odor, Includes: Working with markers, Rendering basic shapes, sketching products, Sketching automobiles, Sketching architecture, Sketching interiors, Sketching furniture, Sketching people, Professional presentation, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) THE JOURNEY OF DIEGO RIVERA
Goldstein, Ernest

Lerner Publications Company, 1996. 104pp. Maroon hardback with glossy boards and DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, fold out painting, Written for young adults biography of artist Diego Rivera, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
49) ETHNIC AND TOURIST ARTS: Cultural Expressions from the Fourth World
Graburn, Nelson H.H. (editor)

University of California, 1979. 412pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, index, b&w and color photos, Includes art from North America, Mexico and Central America, South America, Asia, Oceania, and Africa, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
50) FRANS HAEST: Kunstschilder 1902-1977
Haest, Frans; Haest, Lamberta

DBN/Uitgeverij Pelckmans , 1988. 132pp. Oversize softback, corner tips slightly curled, color plates, b&w photos, Biography of artist Frans Haest with many examples of his work, Bilingual, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: