Lawfrom Karen Wickliff - Books |
|
Browse Law | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more LAW / Government / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |
| 1) |
TOWNSHIP LAWS OF OHIO
|
|
|
Conway Greene Publishing / Ohio , 1998. 480pp. Green softback, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, 1998, index, appendix, Includes laws for: Townships, Municipal Corporations, Agriculture, animals and fences, Conservation of Natural Resources, Roads, highways and bridges, Taxation, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 2) |
MINDING THE LAW
|
|
|
Harvard, 2000. 453pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, table of cases, Explores crucial psychological processes involved in the work of lawyers and judges, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
VENGEANCE & JUSTICE: Crime and Punishment in the 19th Century American South
|
|
|
Oxford, 1986. 353pp. Trade paperback, VG, appendix, index, Explores the major elements of Southern crime and punishment before, during and after the Civil War, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 4) |
BABY SELLING : The Scandal of Black-Market Adoption
|
|
|
Vanguard Press , 1978. 206pp. Black hardback, DJ spine faded with tear on back cover, EX-LIB, minimal markings, c.40pp. pencil underlining / margin notes or marks, History of black market babyselling from the transaction itself to the brokers, parents, agencies and the courts involved, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
AMERICAN COURTS : Process and Policy (Fifth Edition)
|
|
|
Houghton Miflin, 2001. 348pp, large trade paperback, college textbook, 5th edition, tables, case studies, chapter notes, index, introductary survey of the composition and structure of the courts, work and roles of lawyers in relation to their clients and to the coursts, qualifications, selection and duties of judges,. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE BILINGUAL COURTROOM : Court Interpreters in the Judicial Process
|
|
|
University of Chicago, 2002. 323pp. Softback, VG, indices, appendices, figures and tables, The bilingual courtroom : court interpreters in the judicial process, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
POLICE: Six Sociological Essays,
|
|
|
John Wiley,. (1967), 258pp, tables, references, essays comparing expectations between society and police concerning civil rights and liberties, police administration, police relations with gangs, problems of morals detail, police morale and citizen respect, policemens' background and training, trade paperback, slight rubbing around edges, VG,. F. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
METAPHOR AND REASON IN JUDICIAL OPINIONS
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press, 1992. 240pp. Brown hardback with DJ, VG, index, Includes but not limited to: The functions of the Judicial Opinion, Personifying Justice, the Constitution and Judicial Opinions, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
CASTING STONES: Prostitution and Liberation in Asia and the United States
|
|
|
Fortress Press, 1996. 373pp. Softback, VG, index, appendix, Includes: Systemic analysis of prostitution in Asia and the United States, Prostitution: Liberation response, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 10) |
Operations Research in Law Enforcement and Societal Security,
|
|
|
LanhamLexington Books, 1976,. ISBN: 0669007323, 321pp, figures, tables, chapter notes, papers from a symposium, orange boards, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
BOUNDARY CONTROL AND LEGAL PRINCIPLES Second Edition
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1969. 371pp.Blue hardback, light rubbing along edges, owner name on inside front cover, index, glossary, b&w photos and illustrations, Second Edition, Boundary control and legal principles, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
ETHICS OF LEGAL ETHICS, Vol. 1
|
|
|
Wash., D.C.: Wayne Smith Co., 1995. vol. I only, 377pp, navy boards, table of cases cited, definitions and distinctions of professional moral code of conduct as examined by the courts with examples, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
CAPITAL PUNISHMENT AND BRITISH POLITICS, The British Movement to Abolish the Death Penalty 1945-57,
|
|
|
Univ. Chicago,. (1962), 202pp, tables, chapter notes, appendix, index, study of the political actions leading to the Homicide Act of 1957 in Britain, boards, dust jacket slightly worn around edges, book looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
MARBURY V. MADISON and Judicial Review
|
|
|
University Press of Kansas, 1989. 332pp. Softback, VG, covers slightly curled with corner tips bumped, G+,index, Includes: Judicial power in the Early American Republic, Precedent for all seasons, Creation of a judicial myth, . Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
PREVENTION OF CRIME AND DELINQUENCY,
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall,. (1975), 220pp, figures, references, indices, considers many factors of society, causes, definitions, and prevention possiblies of schools, parents, social agencies, communities, courts, blue boards, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
PENITENTIARIES, REFORMATORIES AND CHAIN GANGS : Social Theory and the History of Punishment in Nineteenth Century America
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2000. 294pp. Softback covered in thick clear plastic laminate, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, Study of three cases in the nineteenth century, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE INDEPENDENT REGULATORY COMMISIONS
|
|
|
Oxford, 1941. 780pp. Blue hardback, DJ spine stained and has slight rubbing and tears, tucked in back of book, name on end page, index, tables of cases, Precidents and background, Interstate commerce commission, Growth of commission movement, New deal regulatory commissions, British experience in regulation of business, Independent commissions and planning, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
ACCIDENTALLY, ON PURPOSE, The Making of a Personal Injury Underworld in America,
|
|
|
St. Martin's,. (1996), 452pp, notes, index, traces insurance fraud and staged fake personal injuries from the late nineteenth century to the present bogus car accidents, black boards, dust jacket, looks nearly new,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
OWNERSHIP OF THE IMAGE : Elements for a Marxist Theory of Law
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. 217pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, price clipped, translated from the French, appendices, Includes: Theoretical practice of the law, The juridicial production of the real, Elements for a Marxist theory of law, Law and ideological struggle, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
SLAVERY IN THE COURTROOM : An Annotated Bibliography of American Cases
|
|
|
Library of Congress , 1985. 312pp. Maroon hardback, no DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, b&w illustrations, An annotated bibliography of American cases of slavery, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO DOMESDAY BOOK
|
|
|
Longmans, 1963. 306pp. Tan hardback, no DJ, VG, index, Includes: Principles of the Domesday Inquest and Domesday Book, The land and its people, The Magnates and their revenues, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
CRIMINAL OBSCENITY : a Plea for Its Suppression
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Co., 1926. 143pp. Small blue hardback, DJ shows light wear with minor rubbing and chips, owner name stamped on end pages and title page, light brown foxing spots on end pages and DJ flaps, appendices, Written by Justice of the Supreme Court of New York, John Ford, a plea for suppression of obscene material, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE CRIMINAL, A Study,
|
|
|
St. Louis: B. Herder,. 1930, 466pp, appendix, index, a results of a study describing various criminal personalities and causes of criminal behavior such as home life and alcohol, maroon cloth, very good, no DJ,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
WINNING TRIAL TACTICS, American Trial Lawyers Association, Midwinter Meeting, 1967, New Orleans
|
|
|
Boston: Amer Trial Lawyers Assoc, 1967. 530pp, fabricoid plastic binding, indices, history and discussion of actual cases, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
Fraud Investigation : Fundamentals for Police,
|
|
|
Charles C Thomas, 1974. 336pp, black boards, DJ/minor wear around edges, minimal writing in margins c.6pp, slight musty odor, figures, sample forms, index, chapters on thefts from victims by false pretenses, trick and devices, embezzlement, forgery, and frauds: insurance, consumer, medical, "investigative sources", insurance, investment and corporate, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 26) |
Delinquents on Delinquency, (trade ppbk, c.7pp underlining)
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Research Press, (1990),. ISBN: 0878223088, 205pp, tables, references, appendix, indices, intervention, causes, definition of seven state project, trade paperback, ink underlining c. 7pp, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
MEDICAL TRIAL TECHNIQUE
|
|
|
Chicago: Callaghan, 1942. 846pp, red fabricoid cover rubbed around edges, owner's name in front, illus, biblio, footnotes with references to cases, index, chapter on trial technique, the rest of the chapters each feature a part of the body such as the eye, gives a general overview of the anatomy and medical implications then the possible injuries, diseases, etc. that might occur. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE SUPREME COURT ON FREEDOM OF THE PRESS: Decisions and Dissents
|
|
|
Iowa State University Press, 1968. 316pp. Blue hardback, DJ shows light wear with minor tears on spine top edge, name on bottom page edge, index, Collection of decisions of the Supreme Court that relate to freedom of expression, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
PROBATION AND THE COMMUNITY : a Practice and Policy Reader
|
|
|
Tavistock Publications , 1987. 248pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, indices, Includes: Service development, Issue and community based practice, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE REMINISCENCES OF SIR HENRY HAWKINS : BARON BRAMPTON, Two Volumes
|
|
|
NY Longmans Green, 1904. 2 volumes, Vol. 1. 331pp; Vol. 2. 310pp,maroon cloth with gold coat of arms and lettering, minor rubbing around edges, owner's name in front frontispiece portraits, appendix, no index, summaries of his life at the bench and bar, his important cases, his opinions about certain aspects of English law. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE MURDER TRIAL OF WILBUR JACKSON : a Homicide in the Family, Second Edition
|
|
|
West Publishing Co., 1985. 347pp. Softback, G+, corner tips slightly bumped, slight crease on front cover, Second Edition, Serves as an introduction to the criminal justice system, . Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
PRAIRIE STATE, THE CIVIL RIGHTS OF ADMINISTRATORS
|
|
|
ETC Publications, 1995. 559pp. Black hardback, appendices, Includes: The Curtain Rises, Three Months of Hell, The Aftermath, Into the Courts, Protecting Administrator's Civil Rights,. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
BRIEF LIVES, Heroes, Mountebanks and Lawyers
|
|
|
Elmwood Publications, 1999. 140pp, trade paperback, analysis of several historical trials involving free speech, signed by Mr. Poole under introduction, looks nearly new,. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $157.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE METHODS OF ATTACKING SCIENTIFIC EVIDENCE
|
|
|
MIchie Company , 1982. 523pp. Red hardback, VG, no DJ, index, The methods of attacking scientific evidence, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE OFFENDER and His Relations to Law and Society,
|
|
|
Harper & Bros,. (1917), 382pp, photos, floor plans of prisons, tables, references, index, overview of criminal behavior, influence of society, treatment, punishment, prevention, dark green cloth, several pages wrinkled along bottom edge, minor wear around edges, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Criminological Theory : Context and Consequences, Secong Edition,
|
|
|
Sage Publications, (1995),. ISBN: 080395901X 256pp, tables, references, indices, various theories of criminal behavior, trade paperback, occasional messy ink underlining throughout, minor rubbing around edges, VG,. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
IN THE CATBIRD SEAT
|
|
|
Maryland Historical Society , 1988. 413pp. Red hardback, DJ shows wear along edges with minor tears, owner name on inside front cover, index, Memoir of Baltimore lawyer William Marbury, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Comparative Introduction to the German Law of Torts : Third Edition
|
|
|
Oxford, 1994. 996pp, thick, heavy trade paperback, 3rd edition, crease at lower corner of front cover, slight wear at corner tips, commentary and cases illustrating liability situations and procedures. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
VIOLENT JUVENILE OFFENDERS, An Anthology
|
|
|
San Francisco: National Council on Crime and Delinquency, 1984. 389pp, trade paperback, tables, references, no index, covers theories, issues, causes, trends, intervention system responces, looks nearly new,. F. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Called from Within : Early Women Lawyers of Hawai'i (Biography Monograph Ser.)
|
|
|
University of Hawaii Press, 1992. 344pp, trade paperback, photos, chapter notes, index, biographical information, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
DESKBOOK ON LAND TITLES AND LAND LAW, An Encyclopedic Summary of the Law of Land with Special Reference to Matters of Title
|
|
|
W.H. Anderson Co., 1954. 711pp. Maroon hardback, slight rubbing on back cover, few tiny white spots, name on end page, appendix, index, Indepth summary of Land Titles and Land Law, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 42) |
HISTORICAL FOUNDATIONS OF THE COMMON LAW Second Edition
|
|
|
Butterworths , 1981. 475pp. Softback, VG, index, "This book is directed at the central difficulty in legal history: one is not reconstructing earlier answers to modern questions, but earlier questions; and they were different in kind. Today we see law as a system of substantive rules which can be explained in textbooks, altered by legislation, and embodied in a restatement or a code.",. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
ADMINISTRATIVE JUSTICE IN INDIA
|
|
|
Sage Publications, 1989. 248pp. Gray hardback, slight rubbing along DJ edges, Appendices, index, table of cases, Evolutionary Pattern, Contextual Overview, Organisational Analysis, The Adjudicating Process, Imperatives of Jurisdiction,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
In Prison, (Americana Library, No. 30)
|
|
|
University of Washington Press, (1976, 1923), reprint,. ISBN: 0295954515, 211pp, appendices, index, O'Hare was a socialist agitator incarcerated in 1919 as a political prisoner at Jefferson, Missouri, after release she published this account exposing wretched prison conditions and demanding reform, red cloth, looks nearly new,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
CARYL CHESSMAN: RED LIGHT BANDIT,
|
|
|
Chicago: Nelson-Hall,. (1975), 230pp, red boards, DJ price clipped/sl edge wear, exerpts of court testimony, chronology, bibliography, index, biased account of the Chessman case against the police, the courts and the death penalty, very good,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE VIEW FROM THE COURTHOUSE
|
|
|
Self Published, 1972. 395pp. Navy blue hardback, no DJ, VG, signed by author, appendices, Includes: The settlement of the county, The county seat battle, The finishing years: 1882-1900, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 47) |
POLICE PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Applied Science Publishers , 1971. 197pp. Black hardback, light rubbing along edges, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, b&w photos, illustrations, Textbook on Police Photography with examples from crime scenes and research, . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE PSYCHOLOGY OF WAR AND PEACE: The Image of the Enemy
|
|
|
Plenum Press, 1991. 282pp. Red hardback with glossy boards, no DJ, VG, index, tables and figures, appendices, Includes: Theory and History, Empirical Research, Addresses the importance of the psychosocial foundations of war and peace, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE SUPREME COURT AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
|
|
|
Univ of Illinois Pr, 1972. 260pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, index, table of cases, The Supreme Court and social science studies, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Juvenile Justice and Public Policy: Toward a National Agenda
|
|
|
Lexington Books, 1992. 271pp, brown boards, DJ, figures, appendix, references, index, twelve essays by professionals in the field on pressing issues needing attention regarding juvenile crime and public policy, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |
