Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Occult

from Karen Wickliff - Books

Browse Occult | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
1) TALES OF WITCHCRAFT
Dalby, Richard (editor)

MIchael O'Mara Books , 1991. 245pp. Blue hardback with DJ, VG, Collection of Witchcraft tales by popular authors; Stephen King, Robert Bloch, M.R.James, Saki, and others, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
2) SPIRITISM AND COMMON SENSE
De Heredia, C.M

P.J. Kenedy & Sons , 1922. 220pp. Maroon hardback, rubbing on spine tips, VG, appendices, bibliography, b&w photos, Includes: The world wants to be deceived, The origin of spiritism, The psychology of the observer, The psychology of the medium, The psychology of a seance, What are physical phenomena?, The research for psychical phenomena, fraud, force, message, subconscious mind, Psychical phenomena, The diobolic theory, The natural theory, The spiritistic theory, Spiritism as a religion, Spiritism and morals, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) STRANGER THAN SCIENCE
Edwards, Frank

Lyle Stuart, 1959. 303pp. Hardback, DJ has chips and tears along edges, signed by the author on front end page, light brown foxing spots on outer page edges, Fascinating tales from Frank Edwards, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) ASTROLOGY : Science or Superstition?
Eysenck, H.J.; Nias, D.K.B

St. Martin's Press, 1982. 244pp. Blue hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, paper has turned light brown, index, figures and tables, Study of Astrology, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) THE INDIVIDUAL AND REALITY : An Essay Touching the First Principles of Metaphysics
Fawcett, Edward Douglas

Longman's, Green and Co., 1909. 449pp. Green hardback, light rubbing along edges and corner tips slightly bumped, EX-LIB, minimal markings, Essay touching the first principles of Metaphysics and occultism, . Hard Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
6) BOOK OF THE DAMNED
Fort, Charles

NY: Boni and Liveright, 1919, 1919. 298pp, red cloth, gold lettering on front cover, lettering on spine has darkened, cover coloring appears to have slightly darkened; small, dime-sized water spot mid-spine without any color; thin water stain along two inches of lower edge of back cover, c. 20pp in back have a faint stain along the same area, few light small brown foxing spots on page edges, owner's name on front end page, minor bump in upper edge of back cover, contents very good,. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
7) THE ANATOMY OF FATE: Kabbalistic Astrology
Halevi, Zev Ben Shimon

Samuel Weiser , 1987. 192pp. Trade paperback, VG, page edges browned, b&w illustrations, 'Author places practical astrological examples within the principles of the Kabbalah in order to view the individual in the universe scheme', . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) An Introduction to Parapsychology, Third Edition,
Irwin, H. J

NC: McFarland, 1999. 3rd edition, 396pp, blue cloth, Ex Lib, minimal markings, photos, extensive reference section, indices, from the observations and lessons of a college professor who taught classes on extrasensory percetion and experiences, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) GIFT OF MIND TO SPIRIT
Kulamer, John

Boston: Sherman, French, 1916. 227pp, brown cloth, gold lettering, personal reflections and arguments of the author, a member of a church in Pittsburgh headed by Rev. Charles E. Snyder, where he relates his views on life and death, realism vs. spiritualism, the inadequecies of materialism, development of different kinds of life, evolutionary ethics, our metric system and other ideas on his mind, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) THE ALMOST COMPLETE COLLECTION OF TRUE SINGAPORE GHOST STORIES 1
Lee, Russell (and a Team of ghostwriters)

Angsana Books, 1997. 165pp. Softback, VG, Collection of ghost stories of Singapore, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) UNDER HIS WINGS
McKay, Maurine

Coleman Publishing, 1985. 202pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, "Purpose is to eliminate some of the myths and misunderstandings so common in regard to psychic and metaphysical matters", . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) CIRCULATION OF MATTER, Electrons and Stars, with Scientific Proof that both Organic and Inorganic Evolution is Shaped by Astronomical Environment...,
Meyer, Arnold W

London: L. N. Fowler,. c.1920, 128pp, discussion of terrestrial and radiant matter, space and time, inorganic and organic matter in relationship to psychic phenomena, small book with purple cloth and gold lettering, minor rubbing at corners, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) HEKET: The Goddess Who Birthed the Gods, Volume One Only
Muhammad, Yolanda

Eye of Ra Publishing , 2002. 212pp. Trade paperback, VG, Volume One Only, Historical novel of Heket the little known frog headed Goddess of Birth, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) BE YOUR OWN ASTROLOGER: All You Need to Know to Draw Up Your Own Birth Chart
Pelletier, Robert; Cataldo, Leonard

Pan Books, 1984. 608pp. Trade paperback, slight reading crease on spine, paper slightly brown on edges, appendices, How to construct your own birth chart in under twenty minutes and see what the stars reveal for you!,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) SECRETS OF THE PHYCHICS, Investigating Paranormal Claims
Polidoro, Massimo

Prometheus Books, 2003. 302pp. Black hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside cover, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, appendices, index, b&w photos, Includes: The Psychology of Psychic Deception, Historical Investigations, Investigating Psychics Today, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) CLIMB THE HIGHEST MOUNTAIN, The Everlasting Gospel Book 1
Prophet, Mark and Elizabeth

Summit Lighthouse, 1972. 516pp. Teal Green hardback, indices, charts and tables, illustrations, Includes: Your synthetic image, Your real image, Heap of confusion, What is individuality?, What is consciousness?, God in man, God in nature,. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) FRONTIERS OF THE AFTER LIFE
Randall, Edward C

Alfred A Knopf New York, 1922. 213pp. Black hardback, wear and light rubbing at spine edges, Frontiers of the After Life, . Hard Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) REACHING FOR THE CHILDREN: The Autobiography of a Romany Medium
Rogers, Rita; Man, John

Rider, 1990. 240pp. Blue hardback, DJ top corner slightly bumped, small tear at bottom edge of DJ, VG, b&w photos, Autobiography of Rita Rogers, a medium specializing in 'spirit children', . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) MINDS & MOTION : The Riddle of Psychokinesis
Rogo, D. Scott

Taplinger Publishing Co., 1978. 271pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, Book on psychokinesis, the power of mind and will to move, manipulate and alter physical matter, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by `. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) A STUDY OF THE MASTER UNIVERSE : a Development of Concepts of the Urantia Book
Sadler, William S. Jr

Second Society Foundation , 1968. 150pp. Red cloth hardback, no DJ, Second Printing, Prologue in eternity, The finite story, The absonite story, Beginning of the last story, Epilogue in eternity, A development of concepts of the Urantia Book, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
21) OUR INHERITANCE IN THE GREAT PYRAMID
Smyth, Piazzi

Steinerbooks / Multimedia Publishing Group , 1977. 626pp. Large heavy hardback, VG, no DJ, index, appendices, b&w illustrations, Includes: Geography of the exterior of the Great Pyramid, History of the interior of the Great Pyramid, National weights and measures and also those of the Great Pyramid, More than science at the Great Pyramid, Inevitable conclusions touching the Great Pyramid, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) THE GODDESS CELEBRATES: An Anthology of Women's Rituals
Stein, Diane (editor)

Crossing Press , 1991. 259pp. Trade paperback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, Collection of writings on ritual by women who are ground breakers in reclaiming Goddess centered spirituality, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) WHATEVER HAPPENED TO DIVINE GRACE?
Stevens, Ramon

Stillpoint , 1988. 385pp. Softback, VG, appendix, owner name stamped on title page, Includes: Divine grace, Unholy trinity: politics, religion and science, World at large, Art, Ages of life. Yesterday, today and tomorrow, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) RUNE MIGHT : Secret Practices of the German Rune Magicians
Thorsson, Edred

Llewellyn, 1989. 160pp. Softback, VG, minor light stains on outer page edge, figures and tables, Secret practices of the German Rune Magicians, . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
25) CRYSTAL & COSMOS
Wilson, Frank Avray

Coventure, 1977. 174pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, bibliography, "mind and spirit in relation to the so called material cosmos", . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) ZOLAR'S STARMATES: Astrological Secrets of Love and Romance
Zolar

Fireside Book / Simon & Schuster , 1992. 393pp. Trade paperback, VG, Includes: Your astrological guide to love and romance, Who turns you on, Astro-numerological guide to sex, Confessions of a practicing astrologer, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $6.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: