Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from Karen Wickliff - Books

Browse Americana | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 259 listings found.
1) GERALD R. FORD : Containing the Public Messages, Speeches and Statements of the President 1976-77 Volume One Only

United States Government Printing Office, 1979. 1088pp. Large heavy hardback, no DJ, EX-LIB, minimal markings, Volume One Only, index, Public statements, messages and speeches of Gerals Ford, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND LODGE OF THE MOST ANCIENT AND HONORABLE FRATERNITY OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS, State of Missouri

St. Louis: M.Niedner & Co., 1930. c.954pp. 1930's reprint of the 1855-1859 edition, indices, appendices, Proceedings of The Grand Lodge of the free and accepted Masons of Missouri, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CANAL COMMISSIONERS, Communicated to the Legislature, Jan. 25, 1819,

Albany: J. Buel,. 1819, 46pp, charts, concerning construction and commerce on the Erie Canal, self-wraps, tied at spine, uncut, slight wear around edges, name torn off of upper left corner of title page, foxing, G+,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
4) LITITZ (Pennsylvania) 1756 - 1956

[Lititz, PA: Wagaman Bros], c. 1956. 121pp, tall, stiff wraps with aerial view of the city, photos of buildings and past events, short history of the founding and development of the city, activities, businesses, many advertisements, historical souvenir program for the 200th anniversity celebration, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) REDLANDS (California)

no publisher listed, 1908. 32pp, red stiff paper wraps, black lettering, one half inch tear and crease along front bottom edge, light crease running the full length from top to bottom of the entire pamphlet, many B&W illus of churches, schools and homes, a promotional booklet detailing the phenomenal growth and opportunities of the city since its founding in 1887, an account of the hotel, La Casa Loma, the orange orchards and other businesses and the location of resorts nearby, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) TOWNSHIP LAWS OF OHIO

Conway Greene Publishing / Ohio , 1998. 480pp. Green softback, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, 1998, index, appendix, Includes laws for: Townships, Municipal Corporations, Agriculture, animals and fences, Conservation of Natural Resources, Roads, highways and bridges, Taxation, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
7) THE ROWFANT CLUB YEARBOOK 1969

The Rowfant Club / Cleveland, Ohio , 1969. 61pp. Small hardback, VG, numbered 59/215 copies, The 1969 yearbook for the Rowfant Club from Cleveland, Ohio, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) REPORT OF THE GENERAL COMMITTEE OF THE CINCINNATI INDUSTRIAL EXPOSITION, Held in Cincinnati, Under the Auspices of the Board of Trade, Ohio Mechanics' Institute, and the Chamber of Commerce, From September 6th to October 7th, 1871

Cincinnati: Published by the General Committee, c.1871. 285pp, black cloth/gold lettering, large chip at bottom spine, upper spine and corner tips have moderate wear, small scrape on front end page, foldout chart of floor plan for the displays, frontispiece with exhibit buildings, engraving of Davidson Fountain has waterstain along edge, intro, list of subscribers, rules, premium list, catalogue of entries, Reports and awards of the judges of premium divisions, good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
9) MT. VERNON (OHIO) TELEPHONE COMPANY,

C. 1907, 28pp, photos of building and equipment, description of building, equipment and history of the company, the extent of its business, a list of the stockholders and the menu for the stockholders' banquet, wraps, white cover slightly discolored, small chip missing at bottom spine, corners missing from first three pages, center page loose, overall still looks nice,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) Preliminary Report Upon MAJOR STREETS AND OFF-STREET PARKING, DeKalb, Illinois, A Part of the COMPREHENSIVE PLAN

St. Louis: Harland Bartholomew and Associates, 1954. 20pp + 11p appendix and 10pp maps and tables, 8 1/2 x 11 inch in stapled stiff wraps, library name stamped on first page, covers existing streets and parking, review of community suggestions and requirements, proposals for improvement and funding, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) ARABS IN THE NEW WORLD : Studies on Arab American Communities
Abraham, Sameer Y. (editor); Abraham, Nabeel (editor)

Wayne State University, 1983. 208pp. Softback, VG, bottom corner tips slightly bumped, owner name on half title page, index, appendix, Studies on Arab-American communities, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) MEMORIALS OF OLD BRIDGEHAMPTON
Adams, James Truslow

Ira J. Friedman Inc., 1962. 399pp. Black hardback, VG, light brown foxing spots on outer page edges, reprint of the 1916 edition, limited to 300 copies, index, Memorials of old Bridgehampton, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) THE SHAPING OF THE POINT, Pittsburgh's Renaissance Park
Alberts, Robert C

University of Pittsburgh, 1980. 247pp, tan cloth, notes, bibliographical references, index, illustrations, black & white photographs, history of Point State Park and area from 1749 to the urban renewal project dedicated in 1974,. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) LEWIS WETZEL : Indian Fighter, the Life and Times of a Frontier Hero
Allman, C.B

Devin-Adair Co., 1977. 237pp. Green hardback, DJ has scrape across front, Second Printing, b&w photos and illustrations, index, appendices, The life and times of a frontier hero, Lewis Wetzel, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) PENNSYLVANIA PIONEERS : Builders of the Keystone State
Alshouse, H.S.; Klein, Philip

Penns Valley Publishers , 1951. 149pp. Green hardback, light rubbing to spine tips, no DJ, VG, owner name on front end page, b&w illustrations by Florence Starr Taylor, Includes: The founder of Pennsylvania, They pioneered for faith, Pioneers in education, Artists and sculptors, Curtain time, Pennsylvania authors, Masters of melody, Men who sought the kingdom of God, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Taylor, Florence Starr . more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) EARLY UTAH JOURNALISM - A half century of forensic warfare, waged by the West's most militant Press,
Alter, J. Cecil

Greenwood,, 1970. (1970), reprint of 1938 ed., black cloth, wear along bottom spine, spine discolored toward bottom, Ex Lib./minimal markings, few pencil marks, history of Utah's pioneer newspapers (1860's etc.), 81 B&W illust, good+,. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) CHILDREN OF THE KALEVALA : Contemporary American Finns Relive the Timeless Tales of the Kalevala
Anderson, Lauri

North Star Press of St. Cloud Inc., 1997. 121pp. Softback, VG, American Finnish relive the tales of the Kalevala with more stories of the Yoopers (Upper Peninsula people),. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS
Angell, George T

Boston: Franklin Press: Rand , Avery, 1884. this is a collection of articles by Mr. Angell, 'Autobiography' 89pp; 'Appendix'(to autobiography) 34pp; 'The Check-Rein' 8pp; 'Five Questions Answered' 8pp; 'Bands of Mercy Information..' 10pp; 'Ten Lessons on Kindness to Animals' 28pp; 'Cattle Transportation, An Essay' 8pp; 'Protection of Animals' 16pp; (US) House of Representatives Report, 'Adulteration of Food' 29pp; 1884 list of officers of the the principal Humane Societies in the US 4pp; author's signature on front end page, but appears to be a facsimile, brown cloth, one half inch tear and wear at upper spine, minor rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corner tips, paper has turned light brown, portrait, the author was a lawyer in Boston who help found the Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
19) ORANGEBURG REVISITED : Images of America
Atkinson, Dr. Gene

Arcadia, 2004. 128pp. Softback, VG, b&w photos, History of Orangeburg, South Carolina from 1860-1960, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) WHISKEY REBELS, The Story of a Frontier Uprising
Baldwin, Leland D

University of Pittsburgh, 1968. 326pp. Trade paperback, small scrape on top corner of cover, index, The history of the Whiskey Rebels Frontier Uprising, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hunter, Ward. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) THE HANDCRAFT REVIVAL IN SOUTHERN APPALACHIA, 1930-1990
Barker, Garry G

University of Tennessee Press, 1991. 257pp. Green hardback with DJ, VG, index, b&w photos, History of the Appalachian craft movement between 1930-1990, resource for craftspeople and those interested in Southern Appalachian region, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) SEASHORE CHRONICLES: Three Centuries of the Virginia Barrier Islands
Barnes, Brooks Miles (editor); Truitt, Barry R. (editor)

University Press of Virginia, 1997. 248pp. White hardback with DJ, VG, index, b&w photos, Lively portrait of three centuries of life along the seashores of Virginia's Barrier Islands, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Photographing Wild Texas,
Bauer, Erwin A. and Peggy

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1985,. ISBN: 0292764952, black cloth, dust jacket, in shrink wrap, looks new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JAMES P. BECKWOURTH
Beckwourth, James P.; Bonner, T. D. (editor)

Knopf, 1931. 405pp, red cloth darkened, spine faded, light waterstain along bottom one inch of spine on last 10pp and on back cover, couple pages darkened from a newspaper clipping (no longer present), frontispiece and chapter notes, autobiography of a government employee and extrodinary adventurer who worked in Florida and in the developing West as a mountain man, fur trader and friend of the Indians, originally written in 1854-55, cover good, contents very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) ARROWHEAD! : My Mountain, My People, Volume One, the Story of Lake Arrowhead, Running Springs, Green Valley and Neighboring Communities
Bellamy, Stan; Robinson, Robbie; Sims, Jim

Little Bear Historical Conservation / California , 1999. 248pp. Softback, VG, index, b&w photos, The story of Lake Arrowhead, Running Springs, Green Valley and neighboring communities with more than 200 historic photographs,. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) MAXWELL STREET : Survival in a Bazaar
Berkow, Ira

Doubleday & Co., 1977. 532pp. Hardback, DJ shows wear with large chips and tears along edges, stated First Edition, b&w photos, Life as a Jewish immigrant in Chicago on Maxwell Street, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) THE TRIAL OF THE CATONSVILLE NINE
Berrigan, Daniel

Beacon Press, 1971. 123pp. Softback, small creases on front cover, Third Printing, b&w photos, The trial of the Catonsville Nine, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) GENERAL JOHN GLOVER AND HIS MARBLEHEAD MARINERS
Billias, George Athan

Holt, Reinehart & Winston, 1960. 243pp. Blue hardback, DJ shows very light rubbing at corner and spine tips, VG, index, b&w illustrations, Biography of General John Glover and his successful crossing of the Delaware on December 25, 1776. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
29) WEST OF THE GREAT DIVIDE, Norweigian Migration to the Pacific Coast, 1847-1893,
Bjork, Kenneth O

Norweigian-American Historical Association,. 1958, 671pp, dark cloth, DJ has minor rubbing and wrinkling around edges, photos, map, footnotes, index, book nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) BLANKENBURGS OF PHILADELPHIA,
Blankenburg, Lucretia L

Winston,. (1928, 1929), 238pp, blue cloth, slight wear and staining around edge of front cover, illustrations, photos, letters, index, history of the family of a mayor of Philadelphia, very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES
Blythe, Vernon

NY: Neale Publishing, 1914. 411pp, brown cloth, back bottom corner tip bumped, slight pipe tobacco odor, maps, references, index, an encyclopedic listing of events of the American Civil War with descriptive definitions related to the position and experiences of the South and the Confederate soldiers based on the Offical Records and other documents and personal narratives, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
32) PORT OF BALTIMORE, MARYLAND, Port Series No. 16 (Revised 1939),
Board of Engineers for Rivers and Harbors, War Dept., and US Maritime Commission

USPO,. 1940, 424pp, photos, 5 foldout maps, numerous tables, index, blue wraps faded, slightly wrinkled, chip missing from bottom front cover corner, text and plates very good,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
33) LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF CHINATOWN
Bode, William

San Francisco: H. S. Crocker Company, 1896. c. 88pp, tall. stiff paper wraps tied with red cord at the spine, a detailed black oriental illus on front cover with red lettering, small illus on back cover, all pages are stiff brown paper, light soiling on the cover and first page, two creases in the back cover, the spine has several horizonl tears, there is minor wear and chipping along the edges of the front cover, the corner tips of several pages have small chips missing, reproductions of pen and ink illus or pencil drawings on 7 inch by 9½ inch tissue paper are tipped in on 32 pages, the corners of the first two illus have pulled loose, there are several B&W illus in the text, the text describes the scenery, architecture and culture of Chinatown in the late 19th c.. Original Wraps. Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
34) REMAKING AMERICA : Public Memory, Commemoration, and Patriotism in the Twentieth Century
Bodnar, John

Princeton, 1992. 296pp. Blue cloth hardback with DJ, VG, index, b&w photos, Includes: Memory in the present and the past, Communal forums, Regional forum, National forums, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
35) LIVES OF THEIR OWN : Blacks, Italians and Poles in Pittsburgh 1900-1960
Bodnar, John; Simon, Roger; Weber, Michael P

University of Illinois Press, 1982. 286pp. Red hardback, VG, no DJ, index, appendices, tables, b&w photos, Study on African-Americans, Italian-Americans and Polish-Americans and their struggles in Pittsburgh from 1900-1960, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) TEXAS IN THE MIDDLE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, Studies in Spanish Colonial History and Administration,
Bolton, Herbert Eugene

Univ. California Press,. 1915, 501pp, 8vo, tall, gray wraps, minor tears along edges, bottom corner sightly curled, spine lightly tanned, faint odor of pipe tobacco, 3 fold-out maps, 9 text maps, footnotes, bibliography, index; San Xavier Missions, Lower Gulf Coast, Activities on Lower Trinity River, Eastern Texas; Univ. Calif. Publication in History, Volume Three; very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
37) SOUTHERNERS ALL
Boney, F.N

Mercer University, 1985. 217pp. Trade paperback, VG, spine has slight reading crease in it, index, b&w photos, Includes: The Aristocrats, The Rednecks, The Bourgeoisie, The Blacks, History of the classes in the Southern States during 1775-1865, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) NOBLE BRUTES : Camels on the American Frontier
Boyd, Eva Jolene

Republic of Texas Press / Wordware Publishing , 1995. 255pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, index, appendix, b&w photos and illustrations, Account of the exploration of the Big Bend region of Texas using camels as transportation, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) WYATT EARP'S TOMBSTONE VENDETTA
Boyer, Glenn G. (editor)

Talei Publishers Inc., 1993. 325pp. Black hardback with DJ, VG, signed by editor, bottom spine bumped, appendix, b&w photos, History of Wyatt Earp and his battle at the OK Corral in Tombstone, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
40) RECOLLECTIONS OF PERSONS AND PLACES IN THE WEST
Brackenridge, H. M

Philadephia: James Kay, Jun. and Brother, 1834. 244pp, rebound in old plain black cloth which appears cracked along outer spine, gold lettering on spine, Ex Lib from a private membership library, occasional brown foxing spots, 10pp have a small ink stain, author recounts his childhood in various homes around Fort Pitt following his mother's death which eventually included a journey to New Orleans in a flat bottom boat to a new family, his dislike for his early exposure to education, a trip back to Gallipolis, to Pittsburgh again where he studied law, then moving to several locations including Baltimore in an attempt to secure a job, binding is fair, contents very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
41) THE FOUNDING OF NEW ARCADIA : The Beginnings of Acadian Life in Louisiana 1765-1803
Brasseaux, Carl A

Louisiana State, 1987. 229pp. Hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, appendices, b&w photos and illustrations, few pages with underlining, figures and tables, The history of the start of Acadian life in Louisiana 1765-1803, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) FAT MUTTON AND LIBERTY OF CONSCIENCE, Society in Rhode Island 1636-1690
Bridenbaugh, Carl

Brown University Press, 1974. 157pp. Green hardback, DJ VG with price clipped, appendices, index, b&w illustrations, Includes: The mythical Rhode Island, Beginnings on land and sea, The Denizens of Naboth's Meadows, The Quaker Grandees of Rhode Island, Agriculture Ushers in Commerce, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) LAND, WATER AND CULTURE : New Perspectives on Hispanic Land Grants
Briggs, Charles L. (editor); Van Ness, John R. (editor)

University of New Mexico Press, 1987. 422pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, index, maps, b&w photos, Essays of the New Mexico Land Grant Series which explore the social, ecological, political and legal roots of land grants, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) TRUCKS...TROUBLE...AND TRIUMPH: The Norwalk Truck Line Company
Broehl, Wayne G. Jr

Prentice Hall, 1954. 226pp. Brown cloth hardback, DJ worn, index, figures and tables, b&w photos and illustrations, History of the Norwalk Truck Line Company, . Cloth. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) The Heart of the Commonwealth : Society and Political Culture in Worcester County, Massachusetts, 1713-1861
Brooke, John L

Cambridge University Press, 1989. 446pp, red cloth, DJ, illus, figures, tables, footnotes, appendices, index, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
46) THE DISMAL SWAMP CANAL
Brown, Alexander Crosby

Norfolk County Historical Society of Chesapeake Virginia, 1971. 234pp. softback, light rubbing along edges, VG, index, b&w photos, History of the Dismal Swamp Canal in Virginia,. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) ATLAS OF MINNESOTA OCCUPANCY, Third Edition,
Brown, Robert Harold, et. al

Wm. C. Brown Publ.,. (1961, 1969), 181pp, full page B&W maps with explanatory information on the opposite page, upper corner of title page clipped off, stiff card covers, wire spiral spine, very good,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
48) CROSS FORK TALES: True Stories from the Pennsylvania Black Forest and Ole Bull's Lost Colony
Bull, Inez

Exposition Press, 1970. 60pp. Blue hardback, DJ shows light rubbing along spine top edge, VG, b&w photos, Collection of tales from the Pennsylvania Black Forest, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) THE HELL YOU SAY! : Life in Rural Georgia as Recorded By a Genuine Rednecked Georgia Cracker
Bunch, Ernest J

Dismuke Printing , 1978. 192pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, Narrative written by Ernest J. Bunch from Georgia, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) EMILY: THE YELLOW ROSE A Texas Legend
Bunkley, Anita

Rinard , 1990. 203pp. Trade paperback, Third printing, The legend of Emily West who was captured and survived the Battle of San Jacinto, Very Good,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 259 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: