Architecturefrom Karen Wickliff - Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| 1) |
NORMAN FOSTER 30 COLOURS
|
|
|
V + K Publishing , 1998. c.183pp. Oblong spiral bound, VG, Norman Foster, architect and designer, presents his thoughts and ideas of the 30 colours in the book, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
DESIGNING FOR EARTHQUAKES IN THE CENTRAL UNITED STATES, A Workshop for Architects and Related Building Professionals,
|
|
|
n.p.,. 1987, 295pp, drawings, tables, sponsored by American Institute of Architects/ Assoc. of Collegiate Schools of Architecture Council on Architectural Research, 4to, stiff wraps with spiral comb spine, VG,. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
ADAPTIVE USE, Development Economics, Process, and Profiles,
|
|
|
Wash., D.C.: ULI-the Urban Land Institute,. (1978), 246pp, architectural drawings, photos, tables, summary of 180 renovation projects involving historic buildings in the US, illustrated plastic-covered boards, looks nearly new,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
CLIMATE & ARCHITECTURE,
|
|
|
Reinhold,. (1953), 304pp, photos, drawings, diagrams, maps, figures, tables, bibliography, index; heavy, tall, 4to, yellow cloth, faint musty odor, slight rubbing and wear at corners and spine ends, very good,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
DIE ALTE PINAKOTHEK IN MUNCHEN, Architektur, Ausstattung Und Museales Programm
|
|
|
Munchen: Prestel - Verlag, 1972. 628pp, thick, orange cloth, text in German, two foldout floor plans, B&W illus and architectual drawings, long annotated list of names in back, references, Studien zur Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts, Band 15,. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cities Built to Music : Aesthetic Theories of the Victorian Gothic Revival
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press, 1984. 310pp, gray cloth, DJ/one short tear at spine, photos, chapter notes, biblio, index, a study of Victorian English architectural style and its critics, nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
BICKNELL'S STABLES, OUT BUILDINGS. Fences and Miscellaneous Details,
|
|
|
NY: A. J. Bicknell, 1878. c. 62pp, most have printing only on one side, tall book, brown decorated cloth, spine ends and corner tips worn, upper corners bumped, front end page missing, one inch tear in one page, contains plates #136-160, "Wooden and brick buildings, with details, Showing Sixteen plans, elevations and views of stables, several out buildings and fences, and over one hundred miscellaneous details; also. Summer houses, sea side cottages, boat houses, street views of twelve dwellings, etc.", very good,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
Industriekultur: Peter Behrens and the AEG, 1907-1914
|
|
|
MIT Press, 1984. 520pp large, heavy book, purple oblong cloth cover, DJ has a short tear in the upper back edge, many photos of buildings and designs, most in B&W, translated from the German, essays on Allgemeine Elektricitats-Gesellschaft company history and development, Behrens leadership and design styles, pp 265-480 has illustrated catalog of works, appendices, references, index. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
ACOUSTICS FOR THE ARCHITECT
|
|
|
Reinhold, 1957. 126pp. Green hardback with light rubbing along spine tips, DJ torn and taped tucked in back of book, one small stain on back cover, name stamped on inside cover, index, Includes: The problem, What sound is and how it behaves, Structure, Materials, Shapes and surfaces, Electronic devices, Surveys, Computations and tests, Acoustical design procedure, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
MOLENLEVEN IN RIJNLAND,
|
|
|
Leiden,. 1946, 151pp, photos, line drawings, maps, about windmills in Holland, text in Dutch, boards with slight wear at top edge, worn DJ, G+,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Parables and Other Allegories : The Work of Melvin Charney, 1975-1990 (CCA Ser.)
|
|
|
MIT Press for Canadian Centre fo Architecture, 1991. 214pp, oblong, stiff wraps with folded flaps, minor rubbing at edges, numerous illus and photos, many in color, descriptive text by the exhibitor, catalogue of an architectual exhibion at the Centre, very good+,. F. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
NINETEENTH CENTURY MOBILE ARCHITECTURE: An Inventory of Existing Buildings
|
|
|
City of Mobile; Mobile City Planning Commission , 1974. 76pp. Thin softback, Collection of homes and buildings in Mobile Alabama by the City Planning Commission, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN ITALY, From the Time of Constantine to the Dawn of the Renaissance, 2 Volumes,
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin,. (1901), Vol 1, 314pp, Vol 2, 325pp, c. 500 photos, drawings, diagrams, index, spines slightly darkened, gold decorated green cloth, very good,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
CUMMINGS' ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS ... 387 Designs and 967 Illustrations ... Parts Needed in the Construction of Buildings, Public and Private, Both for the City and Country. Also, Plans and Elevations of Houses, Stores, Cottages, and Other Buildings
|
|
|
NY: Orange Judd, 1873, 1873. printed by Julius Bien, small folio size, green cloth, gold lettering, rubbing and wear at spine ends, corner tips, and several places along cover edges, occasional light smudge in margins, small brown spot in the first four pages, 50 full page plates with line drawings featuring window styles, doors, moulding, wainscoting, stairs, mantels, etc, a text page with explanations of the drawings accompanies each plate, two pages of ads in back plus a color page of patterns available in Minton's tiles, cover good, contents very good,. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 15) |
ENGLISH SHOP FRONTS from Contemporary Source Books 1792-1840
|
|
|
Transatlantic Arts Inc., 1970. c.140pp. Oversize blue hardback, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, small dents on bottom edge, b&w illustrations, includes: Designs for Shop fronts by I & J Taylor; A series of designs for shop fronts by J. Young; Designs for shop fronts by J. Faulkner; Shop fronts and exterior doors by T. King; On the construction and decoration of the shop fronts of London by N. Whittock, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
LUIS BARRAGAN'S Gardens of El Pedregal
|
|
|
Princeton Architectual Press, 2001. 161pp. Oversize hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, appendices, b&w photos, The architecture of Luis Barragan of Mexico, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
STUDENTS, STRUCTURES, SPACES: Activities in the Built Environment
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley, 1983. 197pp. Oversize spiral bound softback, VG, Activities for the built environment students, Includes: Tuning into the environment, Community where you live, People and spaces, Structure and space, Useful tools and techniques, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Architecture and the Phenomena of Transition; The Three Space Conceptions in Architecture
|
|
|
Harvard, 1971. 311pp, tan cloth, DJ/worn around edges, one large chip, small ink number on front end page, many photos, mostly B&W, floor plan drawings, references, chapter notes, index, traces the development of dimentional design from ancient civilizations through Greece, Rome, the Renaissance and Baroque, to modern practices, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
DESIGN AND PLANNING OF RETAIL SYSTEMS,
|
|
|
Ny: WhitneyLibrary of Design,. (1977), 208pp, B&W photos and drawings, appendices, index, overall review of retail shopping areas and buildings, Ex Lib, minimal markings, 4to, green cloth, DJ worn around edges, overall VG,. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE PERFECT ENGLISH COUNTRY COTTAGE
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1995. 160pp. Green hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIb, minimal markings, index, color photographs, Collection of English Country Cottages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Miller, John (photographs). more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 21) |
TRADITIONAL DWELLINGS OF KYOTO
|
|
|
Kyoto Shoin, 1994. c.75pp. Oversize hardback with DJ, VG, Photographic look at the architectural dwellings of Kyoto, Japan, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mizuno, Katsuhiko (photography). more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 22) |
LIVING WITH DESIGN
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1979. 287pp. Oversize heavy hardback with DJ, VG, light brown foxing spots on outer page edges, index, b&w and color photos, David Hicks discusses the early influences that shaped his career in interior design, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 23) |
Architects of Fortune : Mies van der Rohe and the Third Reich
|
|
|
NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 382pp, black cloth spine w/boards, DJ has crease in back, biography, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
JAPANESE HOMES AND LIFESTYLES : An Illustrated Journey Through History
|
|
|
Kodansha International, 2000. 124pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, b&w illustrations, Presents the architecture of Japan from prehistoric times to modern days, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 25) |
ARCHITECTURE AS METAPHOR : Language, Number, Money
|
|
|
MIT, 1995. 200pp. Softback, EX-LIB, minimal markings, top spine edge bumped, corner tips slightly curled, "Karatani detects a recurrent "will to architecture" that he argues is the foundation of all Western thinking, ",. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE GEORGIA CATALOG, Historic American Buildings Survey, A Guide to the Architecture of the State
|
|
|
University of Georgia, 1982. 402pp. Trade paperback, corners slightly curled, crease in back cover, indices, b&w photos, maps, Includes: History of the Architecture of the State, Catalog of buildings included in the Historic American Buildings Survey, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
BRINGING BUILDINGS BACK : From Abandoned Properties to Community Assets
|
|
|
National Housing Institute , 2006. 328pp. Softback, yellow highlighting on approx. half the pages, index, appendix, figures and tables, "Alan Mallach's groundbreaking book is an exceptional 'how-to' guide to help communities transform these dangerous eyesores into safe and productive homes, work places, parks, and gardens.",. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
REMEMBERING CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH An Illustrated Biography
|
|
|
Colin Baxter Photography Ltd., 1989. 158pp. Oversize paperback, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, b&w and color illustrations and photos, Illustrated biography of Charles Mackintosh and his work, Very Good,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Baxter, Colin (photographs). more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
HISTORIC SAVANNAH, Survey of significant buildings in the Historic and Victorian Districts of Savannah, Georgia
|
|
|
Historic Savannah Foundation and The Junior League of Savannah, 1979. Second Edition, 301pp, tall, beige linen cloth, DJ, indices of houses, builders, and architects, photos, street layout maps, a few simple architectural floor plans, list of approx. 1255 addresses to be considered for historic preservation, nearly new,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 30) |
A DICTIONARY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
University of New Mexico Press, 1987. 378pp. Green hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, VG, b&w photos and illustrations, Identifies the many small and large components that make up the vast field of landscape architecture, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Arcadia, 2005. 144pp. Oblong softback, G+, slight crease on back cover, corner tips slightly bumped, b&w photos, Collection of photos of the Philadelphia area, . Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 32) |
DWELLINGS: The House Across the World
|
|
|
University of Texas, 1987. 256pp. Oversize brown hardback with DJ, VG, index, b&w and color photos, b&w illustrations, Examines in depth the principles that have shaped the worlds informal domestic architecture, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
RAMSEY/SLEEPER ARCHITECTURAL GRAPHICS STANDARDS : Student Edition Abridged from the Seventh Edition
|
|
|
John Wiley, 1989. 499pp. Oversize and heavy softback, G+, corner tips bumped, index, b&w illustrations, Student Edition of the Seventh Edition of Architectural Graphics Standards, . Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
OOTY PRESERVED : A VICTORIAN HILL STATION IN INDIA
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. 134pp, orange cloth, DJ slight rubbing and wear around edges, light blue color has rubbed onto the white rear DJ cover, priced clipped, brown foxing spots on end pages, B&W photos, short history of Ootacamund where British families had summer homes in the 19th century. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
VALLINGBY AND FARSTA- FROM IDEA TO REALITY: The New Community Development Process in Stockholm
|
|
|
MIT, 1973. 190pp. Purple hardback, DJ shows wear with minor tears and chips, index, glossary, b&w photos, figures and tables, Developed as a case study of some aspects of the planning and construction of Vallingby and Farsta, built under the direction of the city of Stockholm, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
BUILDING & RATIONAL ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
St Martins Pr, 1984. 88pp. Oversize softback, VG, b&w and color photos and illustrations, Critical essays on the meaning and practical application of the theory of artistic imitation, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE SEMIOTICS OF THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT : An Introduction to Architectonic Analysis
|
|
|
Indiana University Press, 1979. 116pp. Blue hardback, VG, appendices, glossary, Includes: Formal structure, Hierarchy of signs, Architecture meaning, Material organization, Systematicity of the built environment, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $58.75
|
|
| 38) |
Computer-Aided Architectural Graphics,
|
|
|
New York: Marcel Dekker, (1983),. 433pp, glossy boards, minor rubbing around edges, photos, figures, bibliography, index, ISBN: 0824719018, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Plantation Homes of the Lafourche Country (Louisiana)
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing Company, 1976. 96pp, tall brown boards, DJ/worn, torn, chipped around edges, many B&W photos of builings, architectural features and portraits, chapter notes, index, short historical account for each historical building featured, DJ worn, book very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE AMERICAN MOSAIC : Preserving a Nation's Heritage
|
|
|
US/ ICOMOS, 1988. 292pp. Softback, corner tips slightly bumped, b&w photos, Preserving and restoring historic sites in the United States, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE LIFE AND WORK OF JOHN NASH ARCHITECT
|
|
|
MIT, 1980. 217pp. Brown hardback, DJ slightly sun faded with rubbing top spine, appendices, index, b&w photos and illustrations, Biography of John Nash and his work as an English Architect, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 42) |
PRESERVATION AND CONSERVATION: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES: Proceedings of the North American International Regional Conference Williamsburg, Virginia and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Sept. 10-16, 1972
|
|
|
Preservation Press, 1976. 547pp. Brown hardback with DJ, VG, b&w photos, Based on conference to protect and preserve historic structures and cultural heritage, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE PORTLAND CEMENT ASSOCIATION'S GUIDE TO CONCRETE HOMEBUILDING SYSTEMS
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1995. 296pp. Blue hardback, DJ shows light wear with minor tears and wrinkles, index, glossary, b&w and color photos, Guide to environmentally friendly and energy efficient homes using cement blocks as an alternative to lumber, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE DRAPER TOUCH : The High Life and High Style of Dorothy Draper
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1988. 282pp. Hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, slight tear on DJ spine, front hinge slightly cracked yet still tight, b&w photos, Biography of decorator Dorothy Draper, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 45) |
PALLADIO AND ENGLISH PALLADIANISM
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1974. 224pp. Softback, VG, owner name on front end page, index, b&w photos and illustrations, Collected essays of Rudolf Wittkower, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
KINETIC ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1970. 164pp. Black cloth cover with DJ, oblong, index, black and white photos, Nature and Technology in Architecture, Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
