Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Karen Wickliff - Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found.
1) THE SEEDS AND OTHER STORIES,

Peking: Foreign Languages Press,. 1972, 193 pp, 14 stories written during the Cultural Revolution in China, most authors were active participants, half title page clipped, illust. wraps, wrap edges rubbed, sl tear on top spine edge, ow VG,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) INTERVAL IN CAROLINA,
Abrahams, William

Simon & Schuster,. 1945, 181pp, novel of adjusting to Army life during WWII, black cloth, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) MORE FABLES,
Ade, George

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1900. 1900, 218pp + ads, B&W illus., attached to the front end page is an one page handwritten letter by Ade offering a story to a publisher, a clipped magazine picture taped to front blank page appears to have been signed by Ade, small book with decorated beige cloth, lower 1/4 of back cover waterstained and slightly dented, lower edges of pages slightly rippled but not stained, the book still looks good,. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
4) MY HORSE GONZALEZ
Alegria, Fernando. Translated by Carlos Lozano

NY: Las Americas Publ, 1964. 187pp, green cloth, DJ slight worn and torn around edges, story of horses, horse racing and San Francisco by a Chilean author, translated from the Spanish, very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) THE FOUNTAIN OF HIGHLANDTOWN
Alvarez, Rafael

Woodholme House , 1997. 177pp. Trade paperback, VG, name on inside front cover, Collection of short stories dealing with the social life and customs of the people of Baltimore, Maryland, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) PERSEPHONE
Aridjis, Homero; Ferber, Betty (translator)

Vintage, Aventura, 1986. 200pp, corner tips creased, text in English, erotic retelling of the Greek myth by the modern Mexican poet,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) Bluestocking
Ashford, Jane

Warner Books, 1980. 303pp, 1st printing, small paperback, #19, color on front cover slightly faded, minor rubbing at edges, faint crease in spine, Miss Elisabeth Elham, recently proclaimed an heiress at twenty-four, is ardently pursued by a large number of suitors with varying motives, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) A TIMELESS PASSION
Attallah, Naim

Quartet Books, 1995. 134pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, signed by author on title page, Moving novel that deals with the frailties of the human condition, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) A SET OF ROGUES : THEIR WICKED CONSPIRACY : And a True Account of Their Travels and Adventures
Barrett, Frank

NY: American News Company, 1895. reprint c. 1895, 346pp, brown cloth, dark red lettering with green decoration, minor specks of fading on cover, special edition for the American News Company's People's Library, tale of a group of idlers led by Jack Dawson, with his daughter Moll, Ned Herring and the narrator, traveling around England, France and Spain during the time of the Plague, trying to earn enough to eat, causing mayhem and and running afoul of the law, while Moll engages in romantic pursuits. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) SURREAL SOUTH an Anthology of Short Fiction and Poetry
Benedict, Laura & Pinckney (editors)

Press 53, 2007. 378pp. Softback, VG, tobacco odor, Collection of poetry and short fiction about the unfiltered stuff of our dreams, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) MODERN TRAGEDY,
Bentley, Phyllis

NY: MacMillan,. 1934, 1st ed, 435pp, romantic tale set in West Riding, Yorkshire among families who work in the cloth spinning mills in the 1920's and are trying to deal with the aftermath of the Great War, brown cloth, spine faded, couple small wrinkles in the cloth, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) JOY
Bernanos, Georges; Varese, Louise (translator)

Pantheon, 1946. 297pp. Hardback, DJ shows ligt wear with minor chips and tears along edges, owner name on front end page, translated, Story of a young girl with mystical graces which people around her claim to be a nervous disease, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) HEY, COWGIRL, NEED A RIDE?
Black, Baxter

Crown Publishers , 2005. 308pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, stated First Edition, signed by author on front end page, A humours tale about a down on his luck rodeo rider, his pal an ornery old cowboy, a lady with a $500,000 secret and her cheating husband, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) DEAF TO THE CITY,
Blais, Marie-Claire

Ontario: Lester & orpen Dennys,. (1979, 1981), trade paperback, translated from the French, 220pp, very good,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) VOYAGE HOME,
Blake, George

Lond: Collins,. 1952, appears to be a first, 254pp, red cloth, colorful DJ chipped at upper spine, owner's name on front end page, novel of a poverty ridden aristocratic family, Leslies of Mount Pleasant, mainly women including a young orphan, Gerda, ruled by an aging matriarch, nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) NIGHT STANDS AT THE DOOR,
Blake, Katherine

Stein and Day,. (1974), 1st, 236pp, red cloth spine over lavender boards, dust jacket has one tiny chip along front bottom edge and minor rubbing around edges, upon the marriage of her mother to a Count, Lisle begins life in an Austrian castle which turns out to contain generations of family secrets, violence and a restless, resident ghost; also, a little romance to help the heroine cope, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) THE KILL FEE OF CINDY LACOSTE
Bly, Stephen

Crossway Books , 1997. 361pp. Softback, VG, slight crease bottom front corner, Brady Stoner and Lynda Dawn Austin are trying to make it to the alter, but someone is trying to stop them, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) A ROMANCE OF CANVAS TOWN and Other Stories
Boldrewood, Rolf

London: MacMillan, 1898. 339pp + 20pp ads in back, blue cloth, gold lettering, design blind-stamped in spine and front cover resembling water and an ocean wave, minor rubbing along spine and at corner tips, small dent in upper edge of back cover, names in pencil and rubber-stamp on front end pages, light brown stain on end pages along spine from binder's glue, four short stories: the title story, "Fencing of Wandaroona", "Governess of the Poets", "Our New Cook", "Angels Unawares", by an Australian author, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) THE GREENER GRASS
Bourguignon, Paul

Ariadne, 1993. 210pp. Novel about a Belgian artist and novelist who visits Haiti and Peru in search of "greener grass", . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) A MOVEABLE FEAST,
Boylen, Margaret

NY: Random House,. (1961), 269pp, orphaned the five Mortrudes move to Clorinda under the guardianship of Will Calhoun who continues to ponder the mystery of the family even after they have grown and scattered, dk green cloth, corners bumped, DJ has price clipped , shelf wear and a few small chips, VG,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) THE NERVE
Bragg, Melvyn

Coronet Books, 1976. 190pp, small mass market paperback, minor wear at edges, light crease in spine, paper has turned light brown, novel by English author from Cumberland, very good,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
22) The Book of Mamie (Associated Writing Programs Novel Award Ser.),
Brenna, Duff

University of Iowa Press, 1989, 1990,. 2nd prt, 338pp, beige cloth, DJ, novel of teenage girl learning and maturing in spite of an abusive father, looks nearly new,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The Televisionary Oracle
Brezsny, Rob

Berkeley: Frog, Ltd, 2000. 483pp, trade paperback, corners sl. curled, modern fiction set in California, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) THE PASSING OF A HERO
Brooke, Jocelyn

London: Bodley Head, 1953. 157pp, stated first published on copyright page, red boards, colorful DJ has rubbing along flap folds and spine ends, and several short tears around back edges, small chips at spine ends, price-clpped with a U.S. price rubber-stamped above, the upper back corner of book spine is bumped, the narrator has doubts that his school boy hero at St. Ethelbert's, Denzil Pryce-Foulger, deserved the hero-worship with which he had regarded him, looks very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, APT. 3W
Brownstein, Gabriel

W.W. Norton, 2002. 223pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, Tales of literary voyeurism as one looks in on other people's everyday victories and misfortunes, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) CHANNEL SHORE,
Bruce, Charles

Toronto: MacMillan,. (1954), 1957, reprint, 398pp, novel of the Graham family's relationships and conflicts on shore of the Channel Shore in Nova Scotia, trade paperback, part of cover has yellowed, very good,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Breakthru
Brusso, Clifton

Vantage Press, 1991. 279pp, black boards, DJ,signed by author, minor rippling in back of book & DJ from water, novel of adolescent boy running away from unhappy life, very good,. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) THE BOOK OF BEBB : Lion Country, Open Heart, Love Feast, Treasure Hunt
Buechner, Frederick

Harper & Row, 1990. 530pp. Oversized softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, Book of Bebb: Lion Country, Open Heart, Love FEast, Treasure Hunt, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) MORE "SHORT SIXES",
Bunner, H. C

NY: Keppler & Schwarzmann,. 1894, 229pp, numerous pen and ink drawings by C. J. Taylor, humorous short stories by a Puck staff member, small, 12mo, brown decorated cloth, spine slightly faded, very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) SLEEPING PLANET
Burkett, William R., Jr

Doubleday, 1965. stated first edition, 'G9' on last text page at bottom spine, 297pp, navy cloth, DJ has price, slight rubbing around edges, tiny chip at upper corner tip of back fold, minor dent in back cover, paper on back side and edges have a sl yellowish tinge, in the 25th c. perfume from a mutated plant has caused people in Terra, Venus and Mars to become comatose, the few unaffected Terrans must fight off the orange-skinned invaders, very good+,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) BEGUM'S DAUGHTER,
Bynner, Edwin Lassetter

Houghton, Mifflin,. 1892, 473pp, historical romance set among the Dutch families around New York in the late 1690's, green cloth with gold lettering, minor rubbing around edges and on cover, very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) ONCE A CATHOLIC
Byrne, Robert

Pinnacle Books, 1981. 211pp. mm paperback, G+, page edges slightly browning, front cover has crease, Humorous account of a young boy growing up Catholic, . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
33) Staves for Louisville
Carigan, William

Lexington, KY: Juniper Publishers, 1981. 400pp, beige boards, DJ has minor rubbing and crease around edges, signed by the author, romance amid the hardscrabble life of the Passmore family in Knob County, KY, very good,. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) DOORS AND MIRRORS, Fiction and Poetry from Spanish America 1920-1970,
Carpentier, Hortense and Janet Brof, editors

Grossman,. (1972), 454pp, selection of writings from 21 authors, some selections are translated for the first time, the poetry is bi-lingual, Ex Lib with minimal markings, brown cloth, dust jacket is slightly worn and torn around top edge, front end page missing, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) BONNYCLABBER, illustrated by William B. Mulstay,
Chambers, George

December and Panche,. (1972), 101pp, B&W illus, modern fiction, trade paperback, corners slightly bumped, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) KEROUAC : a Biography
Charters, Ann; Ginsberg, Allen (foreword by)

St. Martin's Press, 1994. 416pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, index, appendices, b&w photos, Biography of Beat Generation author Jack Kerouac, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) INTRODUCTION : Stories By New Writers
Chater, A.O.; Coren, Alan; Hughes, Ted; Hunter, Jim; McManus, Jason; Mitchell, Julian

Faber and Faber, 1960. 249pp. Black hardback with DJ, VG, light brown foxing spots on DJ and end pages and page edges, signed by Jason McManus with small inscription, Collection of short stories from new writers in 1960, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) The River Below
Cheng, Francois. Julia Shirek Smith, translator

NY: Welcome Rain Publishers, 2000. 288pp, trade paperback, translated from French, a poor Chinese adolescent boy growing up in China during mid-twentieth century arrives in France for art school, looks nearly new,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) The Flirt
Chesney, Marion

NY: Fawcett Books, 1985. 198pp, small mass market paperback, 1st ed, crease across upper front corner tip, Orphaned Eliz. Markham weedles an invitation to a fancy house party in search of a husband hoping to escape from the clutches of her cruel guardian (who has secret plans for her inheritance), very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
40) VICTORY OF GERALDINE GULL
Clark, Joan

Toronto: Macmillan, 1988. 288pp, blue boards, DJ, possibly a book club edition, novel, life and conflict among Swampy Cree people living on the shore of Hudson Bay, Willa, a new art teacher who arrives in the village, and an Ojibwa woman with an artist son,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) THE HOMESTEADS
Clouse, Loletta

TN, Chicory Books, 2002. 282pp. Trade paperback, signed by the author on end page, A novel about living in Tennessee during the Depression, Very Good,. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Our John Willie
Cookson, Catherine

Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. stated 1st prt, blue cloth over boards, DJ/short tear, sm chip, reclusive Miss Peamarch finds orphaned brothers barely surviving in her summerhouse, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) CAMEOS
Corelli, Marie

Lippincott, 1896. 291pp, red cloth, silver decoration on front cover, corners slightly bumped, owner's name in front, collection of ten short stories, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) THE SPOILED PRIEST
Cornwell, John

London: Longmans, 1969, 1969. 196pp, stated first printing, black boards, DJ has slight wrinkling and a faint yellowish tinge along top edge, few light brown spots of foxing on top page edges, inscribed and signed by the author on the front end page, to named recipients from "The Spoiled Priest Himself, John Corwell, 12.xii.69", a first novel relating the anxieties and frustrations around the monastical life of a philosophy teacher in the industrial Midlands,. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
45) QUEEN OF CLADDAGH, tHE ROMANTIC STORY OF THE CONSTRUCTION WORK IN THE THIRD LINCOLN TUNNEL
Costello, Patrick J

Brooklyn: Theo. gaus' Sons, 1956. 102pp, white wraps with photos on covers, corner tips of covers and pages are slightly curled, novelized historical account of the lives and work of the Irish sandhogs who helped dig out the tunnel for the Lincoln Tunnel,. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
46) CLAIRE D'ALBE : An English Translation
Cottin, Sophie; Cohen, Margaret (translator)

Modern Language Association of America, 2002. 155pp. Softback, VG, Translated from the French, Story of an adulterous love affair between Claire and her husbands adopted nineteen year old son, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) WRITING FOR LOVE OR MONEY,
Cousins, Norman, ed

Longmans, Green,, 1949. 278pp, 35 essays from Saturday Review on the writer's art by famous authors and reviewers, how to write novels, juveniles, poetry, criticism, etc, blue cloth, VG. F. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
48) MISS RAVENEL'S CONVERSION, From Secession to Loyalty (trade pprbk)
de Forest, John William (1826-1906)

Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1955. (1955), reprint, 485pp, Civil War novel following a company of Connecticut volunteers through the war especially in the Louisiana and Shenandoah campaigns, trade paperback, paper has turned tan, very good,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
49) LATIN SATINS
de La Pena, Terri

Seal Press , 1994. 257pp. Trade paperback, VG, Story of the lives and loves of a group of Chicana singers in Santa Monica, California, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) THE MANDARIN AND OTHER STORIES
de Queiroz, Eca; Goldman, Richard Franko (translator)

Ohio University Press, 1965. 176pp. Green hardback, no DJ, VG, Collection of short stories translated from the Portuguese by Eca de Queiroz, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: