Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Sportsfrom Karen Wickliff - Books |
|
Browse Sports | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
TRAINING FENCING
|
|
|
Meyer & Meyer Sport , 2003. 168pp. Softback, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, scrape on back cover, b&w photos, Guide for training fencing, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
SPIKE!!: The Story of the Victorious U.S. Volleyball Team
|
|
|
Avant Books, 1985. 155pp. Trade paperback, VG, signed by author with inscription, b&w photos, Story of how one coach took a losing volleyball team to a victorious Gold Medal winning at the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles, . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BASEBALL DRILL BOOK : American Baseball Coaches Association
|
|
|
Human Kinetics, 2004. 309pp. Softback, VG, c.69pp. yellow highlighting, Includes: Physical training, Fundamental skills, Offensive skills, Defensive skills, Team tactics, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
FOIL FENCING: Seventh Edition
|
|
|
Brown & Benchmark , 1993. 118pp. Thin softback, VG, Seventh Edition, index, glossary, b&w photos, questions and answers, Includes: What is fencing?, Selection and care of equipment, Basic skills of fencing, Beginning to bout, Techniques for more advanced fencer, Psychological and physical conditioning for fencing, Bouting for the more advanced fencer, Rules for fencing, Language for fencing, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE LONG SEASON
|
|
|
Harper & Bros, 1960. 273pp. Green boards over black cloth spine, DJ shows wear along edges with minor chips and tears, list of players, An inside chronicle of the baseball year as seen by major league pitcher Jim Brosnan, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
PB : The Paul Brown Story
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1979. 338pp. Brown hardback, DJ shows rubbing along edges with minor tears, stated First Edition, Biography of football great coach Paul Brown, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
GAMES FOR HOCKEY TRAINING
|
|
|
Pelham Books , 1985. 158pp. Black hardback with DJ, VG, slight water stains on bottom edge of book and DJ, b&w illustrations, Includes: Games for skill training, Games for goalkeepers, Games for tactical development, Games for testing skill, Misc. games, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES 1921 AND 1927
|
|
|
Dover, 1977. 81pp. Thin softback, liquid stain on bottom edge of book, covers slightly creased and wrinkled, World Chess Championship Matches 1921 and 1927, . Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 9) |
CHAMPIONS : The Making of Olympic Swimmers
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1988. 237pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, page edges lightly browned, b&w photos, History of Olympic swimmers, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
FIGURE SKATING HISTORY: THE EVOLUTION OF DANCE ON ICE
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: Platoro Press, 1992. 385pp, tall, thick paperback. one inch tear along bottom edge of front cover, signed by the author, color photos, B&W photos, diagrams of dance routines, yearly lists of champions, references, a year by year review of the activities and top performers of ice dancing from 1920-1990. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 11) |
BICYCLES UP KILIMANJARO
|
|
|
Oxford Illustrated Press, 1985. 155pp. Glossy boards, DJ VG, appendix, b&w illustrations, color photos, 'Bicycles up Kilimanjaro begins with the thrill of mountain-biking and evolves into a complex challenge of man and machine on Africa's highest mountain',. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
A FEEL FOR THE GAME : To Brookline and Back
|
|
|
Doubleday, 2001. 219pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, signed by Ben Crenshaw on bookplate on front end page, stated First Edition, b&w photos, Autobiography of golfer Ben Crenshaw, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Turfgrass : Ecology & Management
|
|
|
Franzak & Foster , 1993. 201pp, hardback boards, minor wear around DJ edge, illis, tables, figures, references, appendices, glossary, index, instuctions for advanced green enviromental ecology. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
BIG ARMS IN SIX WEEKS
|
|
|
Perigee Books, 1988. 128pp. Oversize softback, VG, b&w photos, How to guide for improving the size of your arms in six weeks; peak biceps, mold triceps and powerize forearms, build mass quickly, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
DELTA : The Hang Gliding Handbook
|
|
|
Haessner Publishing , 1975. 159pp. Thin softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, b&w and color photos, Handbook for hang gliding, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
BASKETBALL'S SHUFFLE OFFENSE : A VERSATILE PATTERN FOR VICTORY
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1964. 212pp, cloth hardback, many diagrams of plays, index, owner's names and addresses written on front end page, detailed instructions on offensive strategy by the Auburn University coach. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
BAT BOY OF THE GIANTS
|
|
|
Westminster Press, 1948. 184pp. Grey hardback, no DJ, VG, Autobiography of Garth Garreau and his time spent as a bat boy for visiting Baseball teams while a High School student, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
TENNIS : THE COMPLETE TENNIS BOOK
|
|
|
Cornerstone Library, 1974. 128pp, trade paperback, reprint of 1962 printing, minor rubbing along cover edges, paper has turned brown, many photos and drawings demonstrating proper tennis plays and movements, signed in blue ink on front end page "To Jim With my best wishes Pancho Gonzales, . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 19) |
Who Works in Formula One 1995
|
|
|
Dover, UK: Starting Blocs, 1995. c. 516pp, narrow, tall, thick book, glossy illus boards, color photo portraits of drivers, other photos, company logos, ads, short biographical information and career summaries of drivers, short historical summaries of company sponsors, text in English. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
ARCHIE : The Archie Griffin Story
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., 1977. 192pp. Hardback, DJ VG with minor rubbing along edges, signed "To Fran and Art (Denton), Best of luck always! Archie Griffin #45", stated First Edition, b&w photos, Autobiography of Archie Griffin, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
TABLE TENNIS : Steps to Success
|
|
|
Human Kinetics, 1993. 151pp. Oversize softback, VG, glossary, Complete guide to table tennis, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 22) |
SPORT & SOCIETY : a Student Introduction
|
|
|
Sage Publications, 2003. 379pp. Softback, VG, index, figures and tables, A comprehensive study of contemporary issues in sport, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
ARIZON'S GREATEST GOLF COURSES
|
|
|
Northland Publishing, 2000. 178pp. Oblong softback, VG, index, color photos, Pictorial guide to the greatest golf courses of Arizona, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE GREATEST GAME EVER PLAYED
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Co., 1987. 176pp. red cloth spine and boards, DJ shows light rubbing along edges with three tiny tears, stated First Edition, light brown foxing spots on upper page edge, small dent along bottom book edge, b&w photos, Battle between the New York Mets and the Houston Astros for the 1986 National League Pennant, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
OPENING DAY: All Major League Baseball Season Opening Games By Team, 1876-1998
|
|
|
McFarland & Co., 1999. 189pp. Navy blue hardback, VG, index, appendices, Includes the stats for both American League and National League, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 26) |
BASKETBALL SKILLS AND DRILLS Second Edition
|
|
|
Human Kinetics, 1999. 206pp. Oversize softback, VG, index, appendix, b&w photos and illustrations, Includes: Basic body control, advanced body control, ballhandling, shooting, outside moves, inside moves, defense, rebounding, team offense, team defense, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
WORLD CAR CATALOGUE 1971
|
|
|
Herald Books , 1971. 439pp. Oversize and heavy hardback, slight musty odor, VG, indices, b&w and color photos, published annually by The Automobile Club of Italy, Guide to cars of the world for the year 1971, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
CONNIE MACK : Grand Old Man of Baseball
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's, 1945. 276pp. Hardback, covers have slight stains, corner tips bumped, owner name on front end page, stain on upper edge on first three pages and last three pages, b&w photos, Biography of Cornelius McGillicuddy, Sr., better known as Connie Mack, who was an American professional baseball player, manager, and team owner. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
DIARY OF A YANKEE HATER
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1981. 212pp. Trade paperback, Bob Marshall follows the ups and downs of the 1980 New York Yankee season, Very Good,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
KARTING : Tools and Tips
|
|
|
Martin Motorsports , 1992. 60pp. Tall thin softback, G+, EX-LIB, minimal markings, corner tips bumped, rubbing and wrinkles on edges, index, Tools and tips for Karting, . Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE KID WHO BEAT THE DODGERS and Other Sports Stories
|
|
|
The World Publishing Co., 1954. 190pp. Brick red hardback, no DJ, VG, Illustrated collection of sports stories for young adults, . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Galdone, Paul. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 32) |
TURN THREE SHOTS INTO TWO : How to Putt, Chip, Pitch and Blast Your Way to Lower Scores
|
|
|
Andrews McMeel , 2002. 148pp. hardback with DJ, VG, remainder mark on bottom page edge, b&w photos, Learn how to putt, chip, pitch and lower your golf scores, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
MY MOST MEMORABLE SHOTS IN THE MAJORS
|
|
|
Golf Digest, 1988. 126pp. Oversize hardback with DJ, VG, signed in pencil on front end page "To Art (Denton), My Good Friend! Jack", color illustrations, Colorful documentary of Nicklaus's Major championship plays, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by McQueen, Jim. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
WE HAD 'EM ALL THE WAY, Bob Prince and His Pittsburgh Pirates
|
|
|
Geyer Printing, 1998. 432pp. Black hardback, DJ has big chip missing on top of spine and small tears, b&w photos, Biography of Bob Prince commentary of Pittsburg Pirates for 28 years, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE WRITER'S GAME: Baseball Writing in America
|
|
|
Twayne, 1996. 248pp. Blue hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, Guide to the writers and playerwriters whose voices have formed this unique subgenre of American literature, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
MY LIFE AND THE BEAUTIFUL GAME : The Autobiography of Pele
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1977. 371pp. Hardback, DJ has light rubbing along edges and one minor tear back cover bottom edge, owner name on front end page, stated First Edition, Autobiography of Pele, soccer player, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
OHIO STATE ATHLETICS 1879-1959
|
|
|
Ohio State University, 1959. 306pp. Red hardback, no DJ, VG, index, b&w photos and illustrations, History of the Ohio State University Athletics Department from 1879-1959, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 38) |
HANDICAPPING BY EXAMPLE
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1986. 350pp. Yellow hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, appendix, How to pick winning horses in a variety of situations where standard handicapping principles may not apply, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
OUTSIDE THE LINES: African Americans and the Integration of the National Football League
|
|
|
New York University Press, 1999. 201pp. Trade paperback, corner tips slightly curled, VG, appendix, index, b&w photos, Traces how sports laid a foundation for social change long before the judicial system formally recognized the inequalities of racial separation, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
BASEBALL BY THE NUMBERS : How Statistics are Collected, What They Mean and How They Reveal the Game
|
|
|
McFarland & Co., 1995. 190pp. Softback, cover laminated with clear plastic, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, appendices, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
COMPACT GOLF
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1964. 176pp. Hardback, DJ shows slight wear with minor chips and tears along edges, price clipped, index, b&w illustrations and photos, Instructional lessons for golf performance, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Das ist Kendo : Die Japanische Fechtkunst
|
|
|
Charles E Tuttle Co., 1972. 146pp. Thin softback, VG, slight crease on back cover, text in German, b&w photos, Japanese martial arts, Das Ist Kendo : die japanische fechtkunst, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 43) |
FRANK ROBINSON : The Making of a Manager
|
|
|
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan , 1976. 245pp. Orange cloth hardback with upper corner tips slightly bumped, DJ shows minor rubbing along edges, appendix, b&w photos, The biography of Frank Robinson, the first black baseball manager, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
POSEDOWN! Muscletalk with the Champs
|
|
|
Sterling Publishing Co, 1987. 160pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, light rubbing at spine tips, index, b&w photos, Bodybuilding with the champs, find out what its like to get to the top, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
EXPANDING YOUR HORIZONS: Collegiate Football's Greatest Team
|
|
|
Dorrance, 1992. 328pp. Black hardback with DJ, VG, b&w photos, Historical look at the Ohio State University's 1942 championship football team coached by Paul Brown and with recent biographies of the former players with some of their memorable moments . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
PEOPLE OF PROWESS, Sport, Leisure and Labor in Early Anglo-America
|
|
|
University of Illinois , 1996. 271pp. Orange hardback, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, Sport in the Old World, A Grand Scheme, Change and Persistence in Colonial Sporting Life, Sports and Colonial Popular Culture, Sport and Rank Making in the Chesapeake, Mid Eighteenth Century Sporting Styles, Taverns and Sports, Upper and Middle Rank Leisure and Sports, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
RAISE THE ROOF : The Inspiring Inside Story of the Tennessee Lady Vols' Undefeated 1997-98 Season
|
|
|
Broadway Books, 1998. 281pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, The story of the undefeated season of the Tennessee Lady Vols' 1997-98 in basketball, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
HOW TO DO BASEBALL RESEARCH
|
|
|
Society for American Baseball Research, 2000. 163pp. maroon soft cover, index, Excellent tool for doing baseball research, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
ONE OF A KIND : The Story of Coach Don Gibson
|
|
|
Central Printing Co., 1996. 277pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, one small tear at top edge of DJ, b&w photos, Biography of Don Gibson who started out playing football for Marshall and went on to coach at New Mexico Highland University, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE UNICYCLE BOOK
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1973. 224pp. Hardback, DJ shows wear along edges, EX-LIB, minimal markings, b&w photos, appendices, b&w photos, The unicycle book, . Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
