Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biology

from Karen Wickliff - Books

1) MARCELLO MALPIGHI AND THE EVOLUTION OF THE EMBRYOLOGY, Five Volumes,
Adelmann, Howard B

Cornell Univ. Press,. 1966, five volumes, 2475pp, portrait frontispieces, fold-out map, 11 fold-out color plates, footnotes, bibliography, index, addenda, history, biography and discussion of Malpighi career with extensive excerpts from his Latin writings with English translations, Malpighi (1628-1694), an Italian scientist considered the founder of microscopic anatomy, conducted numerous biological studies including those on the secreting glands, capillary circulation, epidermis, spleen, human lung, and silkworm; tall, 4to books with navy cloth, sturdy grey cloth slipcase, plastic cover wraps, set looks new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
2) THE DEVELOPMENT OF NUMERICAL COMPETENCE : Animal and Human Models
Boysen, Sarah T. (editor); Capaldi, E. John (editor)

Lawrence Erlbaum Asso., 1993. 277pp. Softback, VG, indices, Includes: Empirical approaches to counting in animals, Counting, criteria and relations to basic processes, Counting in humans and animals, theorectical perspectives, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) ELEMENTS OF CYTOLOGY, Second Edition,
Cohn, Norman S

Harcourt, Brace & World,. (1964, 1969), 495pp, photos, figures, tables, references, index, covers cytoplasm, nucleus and nucleocytoplasmic relations, ink underlining on c. 20pp, name on end page and rubber-stamped on page edges, red cloth, very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) ANHYDROBIOSIS
Crowe, John H. (editor); Clegg, James S. (editor)

PA, Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, 1973. 477pp. Green hardback, EX-LIB, minimal markings, corners slightly bent, indices, graphs, Points of view about Crytobiosis, The Metabolic status of dried organisms, Longevity of dried Cryptobiotes, The matter of death in Cryptobiotes, Adaptations associated with Anhydrobiosis, Mteabolic changes associated with revival from Anhydrobiosis, Very Good, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) AFTER MAN : a Zoology of the Future
Dixon, Dougal

St. Martin's Press, 1981. 124pp. Oversize hardback, DJ has slight stain along top edge and minor tears at top spine edge, index, appendix, color illustrations, Presents a vision of the animal world in the future, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
6) ANIMAL EXPERIMENTS IN PHARMACOLOGICAL ANALYSIS
Domer, Floyd R

Charles C. Thomas , 1971. 669pp.Heavy Green hardback with DJ, VG, owner bookplate on inside front cover, indices, figures and tables, appendix, animal experiments in Pharmacological analysis, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) PROBLEM OF FERTILITY, Proceedings of the Conference on Fertility Held Under the Auspices of the Nationa Committee on Maternal Health,
Engle, Earl T., ed

Princeton Univ.,. 1946, 258pp, references, tables, figures, papers presented on domestic animal and human reproduction research, green cloth, nearly new,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) NEUROBIOLOGY OF TASTE AND SMELL
Finger, Thomas E.; Silver, Wayne L

Krieger Publishing Co., 1991. 449pp. Tan hardback, no DJ, VG, owner name on front end page, index, figures and tables, Includes: Chemical sensitivity and sensibility, Olfaction and vomeronasal chemorecption, Gustation, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) NUCLEIC ACID AND HYBRIDISATION, A Practical Approach,
Hames, B. D. & S. J. Higgins, eds

Oxford: IRL Press,. (1985, 1987), 3rd reprinting, 245pp, photos, tables, figures, references, appendices, index, underlining on half dozen pages, stiff wraps, bottom corner front cover creased, very good,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) THE ANHYDRITE DIAPIRS OF CENTRAL WESTERN AXEL HEIBERG ISLAND,
Hoen, Ernst W

McGill Univ.,. 1964, 102pp, photos, maps, line drawings, fold-out map, bibliography, 4to, edited version of a Ph. D. thesis, Jacobsen-McGill Arctic Research Expedition 1959-1962, white wraps slightly browned, ow VG,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Vital Forces : The Discovery of the Molecular Basis of Life
Hunter, Graeme K

Academic Press, 2000. 364pp, blue boards, DJ wrinkled at top edge, photos, figures, references, indices, covers 200 yrs of research on the composition of the living cell with biographies of the scientists involved, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) STUDIES ON MICROALGAE AND PHOTOSYNTHETIC BACTERIA
Japanese Society of Plant Physiologists (editors)

Japanese Society of Plant Physiologists / University of Tokyo Press , 1963. 636pp. Heavy and large Green hardback, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, nameplate on inside front cover, figures and tables, Collection of papers dedicated to Hiroshi Tamiya on his 6oth Birthday, as a special issue of 'Plant and Cell Physiology', . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) TESTIS, Volume 1 & 2,
Johnson, A. D., et al, eds

Academic Press,, 1970. 1970, 684, 468pp, tables, graphs, photos, references, bibliography, indices, collection of articles by experts on physiology, anatomy, development, and biochemistry of the testis, influences of envioroment, species, order and phylum differences, black cloth , DJs worn, books NF,. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) ACTIONS OF CHEMICALS ON DIVIDING CELLS,
Kihlman, Bengt A

Prentice-Hall,. (1966), 260pp, tables, figures, references, indices, deals with harmful effects, i.e., inhibition of mitosis and chromosomal abberations, green cloth, very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) MICRO-ANALYTICAL ENTOMOLOGY FOR FOOD SANITATION CONTROL
Kurtz, O'Dean L.; Harris, Kenton L

Association of Official Agricultural Chemists , 1963. 576pp. Oversize and Heavy hardback, owner name and stamp on front end page, index, b&w photos and illustrations, Includes: Entmological principles, Morphology of principle orders, Stored products insects, Flies of sanitation significance and pesrs of agricultural crops, Moth larvae of contamination significance as agricultural pests of food, Cockroaches, Misc. insect contaminants, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) Mathematical and Statistical Methods for Genetic Analysis (Statistics for Biology and Health Ser.)
Lange, Kenneth

Springer-Verlag New York, 1997. 265pp, yellow boards, figures, references, appendix, index, nearly new,. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) THREE CENTURIES OF MICROBIOLOGY
Lechevalier, Hubert A.; Solotorovsky, Morris

Dover, 1974. 536pp. Trade paperback, corners slightly bumped, name stamped on inside front cover, index, Includes: Pasteur, Koch, Bacteria as agents of disease, Immunology, Viruses, Mycology, protozoology, Chemotherapy, Genetics, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) PROMETHEAN FIRE: Reflections on the Origin of Mind
Lumsden, Charles J.; Wilson, Edward O

Harvard, 1983. 216pp. Red hardback, DJ shows light wear with minor chips and tears along top and bottom edges, index, b&w illustrations, Includes: The fourth step of evolution, The sociobiology controversy, Rules of mental development, The social worlds of Homo, Promethean fire, Toward a new human science, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Powell, Whitney. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) PROTOZOA - BIOCHEMISTRY AND PHYSIOLOGY OF,
Lwoff, Andre, ed

NY: Academic Press,, 1951. 1951, 2 vol: 434 & 388pp incl index and notes, tan cloth, B&W photos, graphs, charts, stamp on inside front cover, minimal shelf wear, VG. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) LABYRINTH AND EQUILIBRIUM,
Maxwell, Samuel Steen

Lippincott,. (1923), 163pp, bibliography, index, figures, experimental biology involving vertebrate animals, maroon cloth, faded gold lettering, dust jacket has a couple short tears and a medium-sized chip along top edge, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) ANIMAL COORDINATING MECHANISMS,
McCashland, Benjamin W

Wm. C. Brown,. (1968), 118pp, tables, figures, index, tall trade paperback, stiff wraps, minor rubbing around edges, looks nearly new,. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) BIOCHEMISTRY OF THE AMINO ACIDS,
Meister, Alton

NY: Academic Press, 1957,. 485pp, tables, figures, references, indices, introduction to characteristics, roles, considerations, abnormalities, red cloth, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) CULTURE OF VERTEBRATE EMBRYOS,
New, D. A. T

Logos Press, Academic Press,. (1966), 245pp, photos, tables, figures, references, index, methods for obtaining, growing and observing the embryo in culture, serveral small animals are uses as examples, black cloth, name blacked-out on front end page, dust jacket rubbed and worn around edges, book very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) GROWTH HORMONE, Proceedings of the First International Symposium, Milan, Italy, September 11-13, 1967
Pecile, A. (editor); Muller, E. E. (editor)

Excerpta Medica foundation, 1968. 455pp, white cloth, DJ sl wear and wrinkling around edges, front end page cut out, first two pages slightly wrinkled, photos, figures, tables, references, indices, collection of research papers, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) Drive : Neurobiological and Molecular Mechanism of Sexual Motivation,
Pfaff, Donald W

MIT Press, 1999,. 312pp, cloth spine w/boards, no DJ, color illus, tables, figures, references, index, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
26) Genetic Variation in Britain (Symposia of the Society for the Study of Human Biology Ser., Vol. 12)
Roberts, D. F. (editor); Sunderland, Eric (editor)

Taylor & Francis, 1973. 306pp, green boards, DJ chipped, maps, figures, tables, references, index, papers on studies of genetic markers, skin colour, various group characteristics found in various locations throughout Great Britain possibly related to ancient invaders, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) English-Russian Biological Dictionary,
Rokitskii, Prof. P. F

Moscow: Fizmatgiz, 1963. 679pp, green vinyl, lettering on cover dull, top corner bumped, very good,. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) BREEDING BIOLOGY OF ROSS' GOOSE IN THE PERRY RIVER REGION, NORTHWEST TERRITORIES,
Ryder, John Pemberton

Ottawa: Canadian Wildlife Service,. 1967, 56pp, photos, maps, figures, tables, references, tall stapled pamphlet, illus cover, minor dakening along spine, rubbing along edges, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) TRACES OF AN OMNIVORE
Shepard, Paul

Island Press / Shearwater Books, 1996. 235pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, few light pencil marks, Includes: Plants, animals and place, Human nature, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) MOLECULAR GENETICS OF ESCHERICHIA COLI
Smith-Keary, Peter

Guilford Press, 1989. 198pp. softback, VG, index, glossary, figures and tables, Provides the scientific background to the major techniques of genetic engineering, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) THE NATURE OF SELECTION : Evolutionary Theory in Philosophical Focus
Sober, Elliott

Bradford / MIT, 1984. 383pp. Softback, VG, slight crease on back bottom cover, corner tips slightly bumped, index, Evolutionary theory in philosophical focus, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
32) DYNAMIC ASPECTS OF MICROTUBULE BIOLOGY, Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 466,
Soifer, David, editor

NY,. 1986, 978pp, blue boards, photos, figures, tables, references, indices, reports of research findings, 0897663276, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
33) VISION IN VERTEBRATES
Tansley, Katharine

Chapman & Hall / Science Paperbacks , 1965. 132pp. Trade paperback, VG, index, b&w photos, figures and tables, History of vision in vertebrates, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY AND EARLY LIFE HISTORY OF FISHES IN THE OHIO RIVER DRAINAGE Volume One Acipenseridae Through Esocidae
Wallus, Robert; Yeager, Bruce L.; Simon, Thomas P

Tennessee Valley Authority , 1990. 273pp. Oversized red hardback, VG, Volume One Only, EX-LIB, minimal markings, appendix, figures and tables, b&w illustrations, glossary, The reproductive biology and early life history of fishes in the Ohio River drainage, . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Graser, Murrie V.. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
35) The Pathway for Oxygen, Structure and Function in the Mammalian Resiratory System
Weibel, David

Harvard, 1984. 425pp, heavy trade paperback, tables, figures, references, index, a series of lectures by the author, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) BEHAVIOR OF MARINE ANIMALS, Current Perspectives in Research, Volume I: Invertebrates,
Winn, Howard E. and Bori L. Olla, editors

Plenum Press,. 1972, 244pp + index, photos, figures, tables, references, covers crabs, crustacea, stomatopods, shell-boring Muricid gastropod, blue boards, no dust jacket, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: