Middle Eastfrom Karen Wickliff - Books |
|
Browse Middle East | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Islamic Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Palestinian-Israeli Peace Agreement: A Documentary Record, Revised Second Edition
|
|
|
Inst for Palestine Studies, 1994. 306pp. Softback, G+, rubbing along edges, slight reading crease in spine, library pocket and owner name on inside front cover, appendices, Includes: The Madrid process, The Oslo agreement and the Washington DC ceremony, In the wake of the Oslo agreement and the Washington DC ceremony, Background documents, . Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
ARAB WOMEN IN THE FIELD: Studying Your Own Society
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press, 1988. 184pp. Trade paperback, front cover creased, stain along upper spine edge, pocket and card on inside front cover, index, Collection of essays where Arab women study their own society and culture, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
GRAY WOLF : The Life of Kemal Ataturk
|
|
|
Capricorn Books, 1961. 324pp. mm paperback, G+, corner tips slightly bumped, tiny chips along edges, index, appendix, Biography of Mustapha Kemal Ataturk who was a Turkish army officer, revolutionary statesman, and founder of the Republic of Turkey as well as its first President,. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE MIDDLE EAST REMEMBERED
|
|
|
The Middle East Institute, 1983. 271pp. Cloth hardback, DJ shows light wear with minor rubbing and tears along edges, pocket on inside front cover, back cover has ever so slight curve to it, index, Memoirs of John Badeau and his time spent in the Middle East beginning with missionary work for the Dutch Reformed Church in 1928 in Iraq up to his time as president of the Near East Foundation from 1953-1961 then back to the United States, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
MY TALKS WITH ARAB LEADERS
|
|
|
The Third Press , 1973. 342pp. Blue hardback with light rubbing along edges and small scrape on lower spine edge, no DJ, cut dj flaps tucked in book, EX-LIB, minimal markings, Detailed accounts of secret talks held by the author with Arab leaders and their efforts to arrive at a basis for Arab-Jewish understandings, . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT Second Edition
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1995. 304pp. Softback, covers slightly curled, pocket on inside front cover, small ink stain on top edge of first 4pp., Second Edition, index, glossary, maps, figures and tables, History of the Arab-Israeli conflict, . Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT: Third Edition
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1998. 333pp. Trade paperback, VG, Third Edition, pocket on inside front cover, index, glossary, b&w photos, Includes: Palestine in the nineteenth century, Palestine during the mandate, World War II, Jewish displaced persons and Palestine, The UN, Israel established, the first Arab-Israeli war, Conflict widens: Suez 1956, Turning point, Holy days and Holy war, Search for peace, Lebanon and the Intifada, Peace of the brave, Peace progresses, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
HUMANISM IN ISLAM
|
|
|
American Trust Publications, 1988. 322pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, card pocket on front end page, index, Humanism in Islam, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
FROM MADINA TO METROPOLIS: Heritage and Change in the Near Eastern City
|
|
|
Darwin Press , 1973. 343pp. Green hardback, DJ has tears and chips, light underlining and notes in margins through out, map in back, owner name stamped on pages and outer page edges, index, glossary b&w photos, Includes: The traditional Near Eastern city, Urban development and change, Country planning, Cultural heritage and aesthetics factors, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
ISLAM, POLITICS AND SOCIAL MOVEMENTS
|
|
|
University of California, 1988. 332pp. Softback, G+, corner tips bumped, owner library pocket on inside front cover, owner name on half title page, index, glossary, Collection of essays that provide new research to the study of Islamic societies and Muslim peoples, . Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
ISLAM AGAINST THE WEST: Shakib Arslan and the Campaign for Islamic Nationalism
|
|
|
University of Texas, 1985. 223pp. Grey hardback, DJ shows light wear with minor tears along edges, VG, index, b&w photos, Biography of Shakib Arslan who was a leading member of the generation of Ottoman Arabs who came to maturity just before the final defeat of the Ottoman Empire, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
ISRAEL AND THE BOMB
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1998. 470pp. Softback, VG, index, glossary, History of the first two decades of the Israeli nuclear program, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
DANIEL BLISS and the Founding of the American University of Beirut
|
|
|
Middle East Institute , 1989. 87pp. Thin softback, VG, b&w photos, Biography of Daniel Bliss and the founding of the American University in Beirut, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
EYES WITHOUT A COUNTRY : Searching for a Palestinian Strategy of Liberation
|
|
|
Temple University, 1995. 238pp. Softback, VG, pocket on inside front cover, c.5pp. pencil underlining, index, Includes: Context and background of the 'Intifada', Twenty years of occupation:Palestinian resistance before the 'Intifada', The 'Intifada' as Palestinian civilian resistance, Nonviolent civilian resistance, Assessing strategic directions, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
DESTINY
|
|
|
Rosekeer Press, 1987. 118pp. softback, light rubbing on covers, Collection of short stories written about Persia and women and customs, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
BEYOND FRONTIERS: Islam and Contemporary Needs
|
|
|
Mansell, 1989. 216pp. Black hardback with DJ, VG, index, Explores the progressive dimensions of the new trend in contemporary Muslim thinking, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE KING'S VISTA: a Land Reform Which Has Changed the Face of Persia
|
|
|
Geographical Publications , 1973. 368pp. Blue hardback with front top corner slightly bumped, DJ has minor wear along edges with price clipped, index, appendices, maps and tables, b&w photos, Objective analysis of the understanding of the polices of His Imperial Majesty the Shahanshah, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
RUSSIA'S MUSLIM FRONTIERS; New Directions in Cross Cultural Analysis
|
|
|
Indiana University Press, 1993. 206pp. Trade paperback, index, Covers politics in Central Asia, Afghanistan, Iran and Pakistan, Very good. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
WOMEN AND THE FAMILY IN THE MIDDLE EAST : New Voices of Change
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, 1985. 356pp. Softback, VG, front bottom corner tip slightly creased, owner name on half title page, Includes: The family, Health and education, War, politics and revolution, Religion and law, Work, Identity, . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE CARROT AND THE STICK : Israel's Policy in Judaea and Samaria 1967-68
|
|
|
B'nai B'rith Books , 1995. 317pp. Softback, VG, front cover has slight curl, owner name on front end page, ink marks on c.4pp., index, appendices, Includes: From the Sinai Campaign to the Six Day War, June 1967, Shaping basic policy, Carrot and the stick, Looking back, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
HEBRON JOURNAL: Stories of Nonviolent Peacemaking
|
|
|
Herald Press, 2001. 301pp. Trade paperback, EXCELLENT, signed by author, glossary, b&w photos, Collection of stories of nonviolent peacemaking in the Middle East, . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE PERFORMANCE OF EMOTION AMONG PAXTUN WOMEN: "The Misfortunes Which Have Befallen me"
|
|
|
University of Texas, 1992. 241pp. Softback, light rubbing along edges, index, glossary, stamped 'damaged book' on bottom page edge yet is not damaged, Stories of grief or sadness by women among the Paxtun, an Islamic Paxto speaking group living in both Afghanistan and Pakistan, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
STRUGGLE FOR DOMINATION IN THE MIDDLE EAST: The Ottoman-Mamluk War 1485-1491
|
|
|
E.J. Brill, 1995. 238pp. Light blue cloth hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, VG, small scrape on back of DJ, index, appendices, b&w photos and illustrations, tables and maps, Includes: The struggle for Southeastern Anatolia, The first Ottoman-Mamluk War, . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE BLIND OWL a Novel from Persia
|
|
|
Grove Press Inc., 1978. 130pp. mm paperback, VG, very light rubbing along edges, paper has turned light brown. A novel of an insane young man who meets a beautiful girl whom he recognizes as the incarnation of his dreams, . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
MOUNT SINAI
|
|
|
University of Texas, 1995. 363pp. Black hardback, slight rubbing on DJ, EX-LIB, minimal markings, scrapes on end pages, index, b&w photos, History of Mount Sinai in Egypt, Good+,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE VENTURE OF ISLAM : Conscience and History in a World Civilization, Volume Two, the Expansion of Islam in the Middle Periods
|
|
|
University Chicago, 1974. 609pp. Softback, VG, front top corner creased, personal library pocket on front end page, index, glossary, maps, "In the second work of this three-volume set, Hodgson investigates the establishment of an international Islamic civilization through about 1500. This includes a theoretical discussion of cultural patterning in the Islamic world and the Occident.",. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE UNTEMPERED WIND : Forty Years in Palestine
|
|
|
Longman, 1975. 226pp. Green hardback with DJ, VG, signed by author on front end page, stamp on front end page, b&w photos, A memoir of forty years spent in living and teaching in Palestine, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
MODERN PERSIAN PROSE LITERATURE
|
|
|
Cambridge, 1966. 226pp. Red hardback DJ has small scrape on lower spine, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, First study in English of the imaginative prose literature written in Persia since the end of the nineteenth century, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
COME WITH ME FROM LEBANON: An American Family Odyssey
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press, 1996. 322pp. Tan hardback, DJ has tear on back and stains on inside, slight stains on inside front and back cover, library pocket on inside front cover,G+, stated First Edition, index, b&w photos, Touching biography of Ann Zwicker Kerr and her husband Malcolm Kerr, Malcolm was murdered January 1984, two years after he became president of the American University in Beiruit, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE NEW PAKISTAN
|
|
|
Vikas Publishing House Pvt Ltd, 1978. 387pp. Blue cloth hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, light rubbing and minor tears along edges of DJ, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, Covers Bhutto's political, economic and foreign policy activities during his time as Pakistan's fourth President and Chief Martial Law Administrator, The rise and fall of Bhutto, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE ZIONIST CONNECTION : What Price Peace?
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co., 1978. 872pp. Heavy hardback, DJ has minor wear along edges with tears and chips, ink underlining throughout text, index, The Zionist connection, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
A MUEZZIN FROM THE TOWER OF DARKNESS CRIES; Travels in Turkey
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & World Inc., 1967. 271pp. Brick red hardback, DJ has minor tears on edges with small chips, maps, b&w illustrations, One man's travels and adventures in Turkey, . First American Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
OUTCASTE : Jewish Life in Southern Iran
|
|
|
Gordan and Breach , 1977. 328pp. Red hardback, DJ shows light wear to top edge with minor tears, light brown foxing spots on outer page edges, index, appendices, glossary, b&w photos, "A unique investigation of contemporary Jewish life in a Muslim country, describes traditional Jewish life in the provincial city of Shiraz and the problems of coexistence with a Muslim majority", . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
COME, TELL ME HOW YOU LIVE : An Engaging Record of an Archaeological Expedition to the Near East Before the War
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. 225pp. Blue hardback with tiny spots on covers, DJ shows wear with chips and tears along edges, An archaeological expedition to the Near East before the war with Agatha Christie Mallowan and her archaeologist husband, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
SYRIA'S QUEST FOR INDEPENDENCE
|
|
|
Ithaca Press, 1994. 242pp. Black hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, hinges reglued, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, b&w photos, account of the struggle of the Syrian nationalists for independence during the Second World War, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 36) |
ISLAM AND HUMAN RIGHTS: Tradition and Politics, Second Edition
|
|
|
Westview Press, 1995. 223pp. Trade paperback, VG, card and pocket on front end page yet not ex-lib, Second Edition, index, Critical assessments of recent Islamic human rights schemes that dilute or eliminate the human rights protections afforded by international law, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
RURAL POLITICS IN NASSER'S EGYPT, A Quest for Legitimacy
|
|
|
University of Texas, 1971. 288pp. Brown hardback, DJ shows rubbing along edges and slight tears, appendices, index, Analysis of Nasser's attempt to modernize the rural areas of Egypt, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE ORIGINS OF PALESTINIAN NATIONALISM
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1988. 277pp. White hardback, no DJ, EX-LIB, minimal markings, text is clean and free of markings, index, Study of the origins of Palestinian nationalism from 1856-1920, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
PRESS, POLITICS AND POWER: Egypy's Heikal and Al-Ahram
|
|
|
Iowa State University Press, 1979. 175pp. Trade paperback, VG, bottom tip of spine has light rubbing, index, appendices, Includes: The Egyptian Press: Struggle for Freedom, Heikal: The Rise to Power, Al-Ahram: Heikal's Journalistic Empire, Heikal: Nasser's Privileged Friend, Heikal and Sadat: Confrontation, Heikal: Post Al-Ahram, Heikal the Controversial: pro and con, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
ISLAM & BUSINESS
|
|
|
Pelanduk Publications, 2002. 279pp. Softback, VG, blacked out name plate on inside front cover, index, Includes: Islamic economic system, Concepts and principles of business in Islam, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
UNDERSTANDING ARABS: a Guide for Westerners, Revised Edition
|
|
|
Intercultural Press , 1996. 174pp. Trade paperback, VG, name on front end page, appendices, revised edition, Guide to better understand Arabs and the nature of their culture, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
ISLAM IN THE POLITICAL PROCESS
|
|
|
Cambridge, 1983. 240pp. Trade paperback, VG, index, 1pp ink underlining, Collection of essays that discuss the role Islam plays in the political process of several countries, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
ISLAM
|
|
|
Doubleday Anchor, 1968. 331pp. mm paperback, VG, light rubbing along edges, index, b&w photos, 'History of the Islamic religion through its fourteen centuries of existence',. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
ISREAL IN SEARCH OF IDENITY: Reading the Formative Years
|
|
|
University Press of Florida, 1999. 188pp. Tan cloth hardback with DJ, VG, index, Includes: Problem and its roots, Prospects, Middle Eastern Themes, . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
QUESTIONING RAMAYANAS : a South Asian Tradition
|
|
|
University California, 2001. 432pp. Green hardback, VG, index, appendix, b&w photos, Includes: forms of questioning, assertions of social rank, modalities of saying, applied Ramayanas, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE MIDDLE EAST CITY, Ancient Traditions Confront a Modern World
|
|
|
Paragon House, 1987. 393pp. Black cloth hardback with DJ, VG, index, figures and tables, photos, Includes: The Islamic City, The Middle Eastern City, The Modernization of an Islamic City, Problems over Over-Urbanization, Reconstructing Beirut, Issues in Turkish Urbanization, The Future Middle Eastern City, . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
OLD ROADS NEW HIGHWAYS: Fifty Years of Pakistan
|
|
|
Oxford, 1997. 341pp. Navy blue hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside cover, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, b&w and color photos, Includes: The arts, Institutions, Economic and social issues, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE SEPTEMBERS OF SHIRAZ
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2007. 340pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, In the aftermath of the Iranian revolution a rare gem dealer is arrested and accused of being a spy, his family desperately tries to find him, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
THE ISLAMIC IMPULSE
|
|
|
Center for Contemporary Arab Studies, 1987. 329pp. Trade paperback, VG, pocket on inside front cover, index, Examination of why Islamic movements present an appealing alternative to secularism and nationalism in a Muslim world overshadowed by past foreign domination and present social problems, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
WOMEN IN EQYPTIAN PUBLIC LIFE
|
|
|
The American University in Cairo Press , 1987. 223pp. Softback, G+, corner tips slightly bumped, rubbing along edges, pocket on inside front cover, slight reading crease, c.20pp. with minor ink marks or underlining, index, appendices, Includes: Public role of women in modern Egypt, Parliamentary women, Presidential wives, Opposition women, Women in business, Women in Egypt's political and economic elite, . Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
