Baseballfrom Eastburn Books |
|
Browse Baseball | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General books
|
| 1) |
Batboy - An Inside Look at Spring Training
|
|
|
New York: Lodestar Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Pictoral hardcover w/orange lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. LIght scuffs to edges & corners. Previous owner's inscription to back of FFEP, otherwise text unmarked. Pages clean. Covers clean. Binding solid. Jaket w/light edge & cornerwear. Unclipped. Clean. Signed by author on FFEP. An inside look being batboy for the San Francisco Giants along w/several photos. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
John Fetzer: On a Handshake The Times and Triumphs of a Tiger Owner
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Sagamore Publishing, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Blue leatherette hardcover w/gilt lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in near fine condition. Text unmarked/clean. Covers bright and clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/lightest of edgewear. Unmarked. Solid. Signed by author on first blank page w/no inscription. 189 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
This Copyrighted Broadcast
|
|
|
San Francisco: Woodford Press, 1999. Red hardcover w/gilt lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in near fine condition. Only flaw to book is the lightest of scuffs to corners. Covers bright/unbumped. Text unmarked. Binding crisp and tight. Jacket w/lightest of edgewear. Very short tear to rear cover at bottom edge. Unclipped/clean. Protected in mylar. 279 pp. Signed/inscribed by author to title page. . Signed/Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Fabulous Fifty
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Blue hardcover w/white lettering. First Edition. Book in VG condition. Bump to front cover at bottom edge. LIght scuffing to edges. Text unmarked. Binding solid. Covers clean/bright. Jacket VG +.Clean/unmarked. Unclipped. Solid. Signed/inscribed by author to half title page. 233 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Phil Regan
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Gray cloth hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Book in VG + condition. Light dusting to top text edge, otherwise covers UNbumped and clean. Text unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. Two short tears to rear cover. Clipped. Clean and solid. Photos throughout. 191 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
El Beisbol: Travels Through the Pan-American Pastime
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Green hardcover w/pink lettering. First edition. Book in VG - condition. Few bumps to edges. Light cornerwear. Light soil spot to FFEP, otherwise all of text unmarked/clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/lightest of edgewear. Unmarked, unclipped. Solid. Signed/inscribed by author to half title page. 272 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Little Red Book of Major League Baseball 1961 - 36th Annual Edition
|
|
|
New York: Al Munro Elias Baseball Bureau. Red hardcover w/gilt lettering. Book in G + condition. Light indention mark to front cover. Back cover w/light 'warble' or warp. Four pages w/mark left from paper clip. A page w/a few stats underlined in pen, otherwise text appears clean. Front of hardcover reads " Compliments of National and American Leagues of Baseball' with 'Louis Fonseca' imprinted above it. Appears to be a special bound copy given to the pro players, this being Lewis Fonseca's copy, but with his name spelled incorrectly on the front cover. Inscribed and Signed on FFEP by Fonseca reading, "Best wishes to Chuck Dailey, Sincerely, Lew Fonseca." Fonseca played First baseman in pro baseball, and went on to coach the white sox. Photos of various big name players in book along w/stats of 1961. Binding tight. . Signed By Subject. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|



