cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature & Fiction

from Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books

Browse Literature & Fiction | Return to Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.
1) The Lake
Abel, Hilde

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1947 First edition. 175p; pages clean & tight, Green cloth covers with. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Lantern in Her Hand
Aldrich

Grosset, 1928 Fine. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
3) Toward the Morning
Allen, Hervey

New York: Rinehart Company, 1948 R in circle on copyright page. Very Good. to fine.No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey-beige linen type cover, uncut pages, blueish brown on top. Corners starting to turn slightly. Third book in the Disinherited Series. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
4) Shakespeare's Historical Plays, Poems and Sonnets
Arnold, Matthew

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) The Fallow Land
Bates, H.E

London, England: Publisher: Robinson Publishing, 1988 Very Good . Library stamps.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
6) I'll Always be with You
Baume, Eric

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946 Top edge of pages in tinted red, sligh wear on top of spine, otherwise. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) Savage Interlude
Beckett, John B

London: The Travel Book Club, 1968 Publisher: London: The Travel Book Club, 1968; Cloth. 5 X 8 Fine/No DJ. First UK Edition. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
8) There Comes a Time
Bell, Thomas

Boston: Little, Brown, 1946 Hardcover (no dj). 12mo. Fine. Stated First EditionBeige cloth bindning. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
9) Whittaker's Wife
Bloom

1962 Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
10) A Man for All Seasons: A Play of Sir Thomas More
Bolt, Robert

London: Heinemann Educational, 1962 3rd printing. Collection The Drama Library. Very Good in pictorial boards with minor edgewear, light creasing along exterior spine hinges., interior otherwise crisp and clean in tight binding but with some foxing. 99 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
11) P.S. Wilkinson
Bryan, C.D.B

New York: Harper & Row, 1965 Very solid binding, Burgundy and Black cloth covers great, corners. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Fine/Fair. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
12) Dancing on a Rainbow
Cartland, Barbara

London: Eaglemoss Publications, 1986 London: Eaglemoss Publications Ltd, 1986. Fine Hardcover. Number 8 in. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
13) The Portable Cervantes: Don Quixote
Cervantes

New York and London: Viking Press, 1961 Viking NY 1961, The Viking Portable Library; Translated by Samuel. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
14) Before Ever the Earth
Clark, Dorothy

Saint Johnsbury, VT: The Newell Post, 1946 1946 First Edition Hard Cover, Green Cloth Very Good or Better/No Dj Vermont novel/writer. Very clean, light wear. Dust jacket remains laid in, specifically, both flaps, with text and the original price.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) A Book of Girl Stories
Collective

London: Golden Pleasure Books, 1967 Golden Pleasure Books, London, 1967. Original Cloth. Book Condition:. Cloth. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jeannette Giblin. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) Youth: a Narrative
Conrad, Joseph

Toronto: The Copp Clark Co. Publisher: Toronto: , Toronto; Fair. Copyright Edition, All rights. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) The Last Adam
Cozzens, James Gould

The Last Adam
New York and London: Harcourt Brace, 1933 First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
18) By Love Possessed
Cozzens, James Gould

Harcourt, 1957 First Edition; New York,U.S.A., Harcourt Brace and Company, 1957; Fine. First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) Morning Noon and Night
Cozzens, James Gould

Morning Noon and Night
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1968 New York, Harcourt, Brace and World Inc. 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. Very Good/Fine/Fair. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) Stories By James Gould Cozzens
Cozzens, James Gould

New York: Harcourt Brace World, 1964 New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964, New York, 1964. Hard Cover.. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
21) Death of a Postman
Creasy, John

Harper & Brothers, 1956 Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) Of Lena Geyer
Davenport, Marcia

1949: Collins London, England: Collins. 1949. New edition, hardback, green cloth with. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) Ten Thousand Things
Dermoût, Maria

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958 New York, Simon & Schuster, 1958. Cloth/boards, Octavo, 246 pages.. 1st English Edition. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles

New York: MacMillan Pocket Classics Series, 1930 Edited with introduction and notes by Huber Gray Buehler Headmaster and Lawrence Mason, Master in English in the Hotchkiss School, Lakeville Connecticut. 1930. Brown boards with embossed design and title (faded) on cover. Impeccable pages, no markrings or tears. 554pp. Contents: Introduction; I - Life of Dickens; II - A Tale of Two Cities; III - Topics for Exercises in Composition; Notes.. Cloth. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) The Setons
Douglas, O

Hodder and Stoughton Hodder & Stoughton London 1917 . Very Good to Fine cloth hardback (no. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
26) Advise and Consent
Drury, Allan

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co, 1959 Doubleday & Company 1959. VG+ in No Jacket Fiction very little cover. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Shilstone. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) The Sound of Footsteps
Ford, Leslie

Toronto: Doubleday, Doran (Canada)., 1931 Blue cloth with red titles and decoration on front cover, red titles on spine. Red stain top edge. Book shows copyright date of 1931, but apparently the dj i(not presentl) indicates it was printed in 1936. PICTURE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST - Corners hardly bumped, no stains to cover, red lettering very vivid. Impeccable condition, light foxing on pages. A very rare book. Cloth. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $100.00
28) The French Lieutenant's Women
Fowles

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1969 First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
29) Night Falls in the City
Gainham, Sarah

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967 Third printing - Dj has edge wear on corner and spine, book in. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
30) The Patrician
Galsworthy

London: William Heinemann, 1911 Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London; 1911 Good +/No DJ i339 pp.,. First Edition US. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
31) Wine of Satan
Gay, Laverne

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1949 Dark blue hard cover boards with gilt lettering on spine.308 pgs.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
32) The Moneychangers
Hailey, Arthur

Doubleday, 1975 1975 HAILEY, Arthur. THE MONEYCHANGERS. NY: Doubleday, 1975. Sm. 4to.,. Very Good. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
33) The mystery of disappearing dogs
Hammond, Arthur

Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1963 Hardcover Hard Cover.. Presumed First Edition. Volume 9 of the Secret Circle Series. Blue Decorative Boards, Hardback. Illustrated by Lewis Parker. # Black & White illustrations. Colorful jacket, intact. When the mascot dogs of two rival gangs are stolen and sold to a reasearch institute, differences are put aside for an all out city dragnet to find the theives. 160pp. Illus. by Parker, Lewis. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) Far from the Madding Crowd
Hardy, Thomas

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: MacMillan Co of Canada, 1956 very good copy in good green cloth covers, gilt on spine. 492 pages. No. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) Right Mountain, The: Lessons from Everest on the Real Meaning of Success
Hayhurst, Jim Sr

Toronto: John Wiley & Sons,, 1996 Publisher: J Toronto; First printing. Boldly signed by Sr., on the first free endpaper. ". . . Two men died trying to climb Mount Everest. They died because they failed to understand themselves and their goals. They attempted a climb that was not for them. They were not on the right mountain. . . `The Right Mountain' is Jim's story of that climb." - dust jacket blurb. "And the messages it contains will stay with you long after the story is over." - back panel .... Signed by Author. First Printing. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
36) So well Remembered
Hilton

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1946 Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1946. Atlantic Monthly Press Book.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) The Prisoner of Zenda
Hope, Anthony

New York: Looking Glass Library,, 1961 Very Good. in No Jacket 252 pages, illustrated by Leonard Rosoman. Reprint. Gray/green boards with illustration on front and back White lettering on front and spine. 1''spine crack at juction with front, otherwise great looking book, perfect pages. A story to be enjoyed by youth ages 8-14, but good for adults as well.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leornard Rosoman. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
38) GREEN MANSIONS Romance of the Tropical Forest
Hudson, W.H

New York: Random House, 1944 Random House Edition. 8-3/8" x 5-1/2". Foreword by John Galsworthy, with 10 coloured plates and chapter heads by E McKnight Kauffer 303 pp Missing the slipcase. quarterbound w/dark green-light green-yellow illustrated papercovered boards w/yellow cloth spine w/green title block w/gilt lettering on the spine, green-black eps, a young European, falls in love with Rima, a lovely and mysterious girl of the jungle, and the two travel through dense South American jungles and arid grasslands to Rima's distant homelandpastedown label on one side. The story of Venezuelan's early years in the jungles of Venezulea where he meets a young girl.; V. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by E McKnight Kauffer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $36.00
39) The Trial
Kafka, Frank

New York: Schocken Books, 1969 Third Printing, Definitive edition, with Drawings from the Author. 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Kafka. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) Bullets for Macbeth
Kaye, Marvin

New York: Saturday Review Press/E.P. Dutton, 1976 Saturday Review Press/E. P. Dutton, NY, 1976. (BCE)., 1976. Book Club. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Fine+/Fine. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
41) Dinner at Antoine's
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

New York: Julian Messner Inc, New York, 1948 New York: Julian Messner, Inc. 1948, New York, 1948. Very Good. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) Phaedra, a Verse Translation
Lowell, Robert

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1961 UNTIL DEC. 20, 2005 THIS BOOK WILL BE SHIPPED XPRESS POST. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Frank Parker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
43) The Wonderful Sibleys
Maier, William

New Yorik: Charles Scribner and Sons, 1956 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
44) Nobody's Boy
Malot, Hector

New York: Cupples and Leon Co Publisher: New York: . 1930, New York; Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Deluxe Edition. Dark nary blue cloth cover with blue lettering. Translated by Florence Crewe Jones. Frontispiece plus 6 internal color plates. Cover: lightly worn with spotty appearance. One corner at top of spine is worn, crease on cover. Impeccable pages and plates, no markings whatsoever.. 1st Deluxe Edition.. Cloth. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Thelma Gooch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
45) Joseph the Provider
Mann, Thomas

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944 New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. First American edition. Fine book,. First Edition US. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
46) The Powder Keg
Marion, Frances

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1953 First Edition. Fine cloth binding, no DJ. Novel about women in prison. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
47) Baby-Sitters Club # 46: Mary-Anne Misses Logan
Martin, Ann M

New Yorik: Scholastic Inc., 1990 NY: Scholastic. 1990. VG. Soft Cover. RL4; clean + tight INQUIRE ABOUT OTHER BOOKS FROM THE BABY SITTERS CLUB SERIES, MORE THAN 50 IN STOCK.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
48) Baby-Sitters Club #34 : Mary Anne and Too Many Boys
Martin, Ann M

New Yorik: Scholastic Inc., 1990 NY: Scholastic. 1990. VG. Soft Cover. RL4; clean + tight INQUIRE ABOUT OTHER BOOKS FROM THE BABY SITTERS CLUB SERIES, MORE THAN 50 IN STOCK OF THE. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
49) Then and Now
Maugham, W. Somerset

ISBN ; Hardback; A Novel. 1946 Doubleday, hb, red cloth w/gilt titles on sine, VG-, A rich comedy set in the Renaissance days of Machiavelli & the Borgias. Book is clean, straight & tight. Beautiful endpapers, colorful DJ. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
50) Lighter Essays
Merson A J [Selected and edited]

& Co./Doubleday Anchor Books,, 1940 New Impression, 1940 - part of the Heritage of literature series - 192 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.5 inches. Illustrated frontispiece of Robert Lynd. ' The word " Essay " was first used as a literary term by a Frenchman of the sixteenth century, Michel de Montaigne, who invented it to show that his compositions were " attempts " at a new form of literature. He drew up no rules for his own guidance nor did he pretend to exhaust any subject; he wrote in the manner and at the length that the mood of the moment dictated.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Sylvie\'s Choice Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: