|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
of 210 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Cavedweller
Allison Dorothy
New York: E P Dutton. As New in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ and book Like New. Jacket has a little bit of rubbing. 3/1/1998 0:00:00. First Printing. Hardcover. New hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a protective Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book. Clean, unmarked inside and out. Minimal shelfwear to cover. Spine square and binding tight. ; 6.25 x 9.25 x 1.25; 434 pages; The New York Times Book Review, Valerie Sayers: This is not a novel interested in formal invention, in ironic distance or even in elegant prose. It doesn't give two cents for post-modern preening or cold intellectual approaches.... It reaches back to the conventions of straightforward storytelling and pays close attention to the way women get by, the way they come to forgive one another, the way they choose who they will be. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Last One Home: a Novel
Appollo Annette
New York: Harpercollins. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Minor shelfwear 3/1/1999 0:00:00. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unread, book and dust jacket in near mint condition. Jacket wrapped in new Brodart cover. ; 6.5"x9.5"; 277 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Robber Bride
Atwood Margaret Eleanor
New York: Nan A. Talese. Very Good 11/1/1993 0:00:00. First Printing. Softcover. Minimal shelfwear to cover. New Brodart protective slipcover included. Removeable, washable, tough to give your books longer literary life; Trade PB; 6 x 9 x 1; 466 pages; Exploring the paradox of female villainy, this tale of three fascinating women is another peerless display of literary virtuosity by the supremely gifted author of Cat's Eye and The Handmaid's Tale. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Robber Bride
Atwood, Margaret
New York: Nan A. Talese. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a protective Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book. Clean, unmarked inside and out. ; 6.5x9.5x1.5; 466 pages; Inside Flap Copy: Exploring the paradox of female villainy, this tale of three fascinating women is another peerless display of literary virtuosity by the supremely gifted author of Cat's Eye and The Handmaid's Tale. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Vox
Baker, Nicholson
New York: Vintage Contemporaries. Very Good+; Very minor shelfwear 1993. Eighth Printing. Softcover. Softcover in excellent condition; clean and unmarked inside and out, tight binding with a good spine. Minimal shelfwear from storage. Inspected and cleaned for next owner. Slipcovered - washable, removeable and tough, slipcovers are included with most of our softcover books, used or new. Email for more images or information. ; Trade PB; 5.25 x 8 x .5; 165 pages; Inside Flap Copy: Baker has written a novel that remaps the territory of sex--solitary and telephonic, lyrical and profane, comfortable and dangerous. Written in the form of a phone conversation between two strangers, Vox is an erotic classic that places the author in the first rank of America's major writers. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Saving Faith
Baldacci, David
London: Simon & Schuster. Very Good 1999. Softcover. Large paperback in very good condition. Simon & Schuster 1999, published in the UK. Clean, unmarked & tight. A little creasing on spine, not very noticeable. Protective slipcover makes this book even more durable for carrying in backpack or tote, loaning to a friend. Cover art is a little different, since this is the UK version. ; Trade PB; 6 x 9 x 1.33; 451 pages; From back cover: ...The scene is set for an explosive clash between the CIA and FBI - with Faith Lockhart caught in the crossfire as she flees from the murderous attentions of Thornhill's faction. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Day Of Creation
Ballard J. G
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very minor wear 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked inside and out. Minimal shelfwear around the foot of spine. Binding square. Very good hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a new Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book. ; 6.5 x 9.5 x 1; 254 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Kindness Of Women
Ballard J. G
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Minor shelfwear 1991. The Sequel to Empire of the Sun. Hardcover. Dustjacket wrapped in new mylar to prevent shelfwear. Book in excellent condition. ; 6 x 9 x 1; 343 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Girl's Guide To Hunting And Fishing
Bank, Melissa
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in very very good condition with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a new Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book; 5.75 x 8.75 x 1; 274 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Rule Of The Bone
Banks, Russell
New York: Harper Perennial. Very Good 1995. Fifteenth Printing. Softcover. Softcover in excellent condition; clean and unmarked inside and out, tight binding with a good spine. Minimal shelfwear from storage. ; Trade PB; 390 pages; Classic coming-of-age novel with a 14 year-old protagonist. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Ghost Road
Barker Pat
New York: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Moderate shelfwear. Foot of the spine is a bit worn and there's a pale smudge on the front cover. 12/1/1995 0:00:00. First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a new Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book; 5.75 x 8.75 x 1; 278 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Eye in the Door
Barker Pat
New York: Plume. Very Good+; Moderate shelfwear, cover wear 4/1/1995 0:00:00. Paperback. Softcover in excellent condition; clean and unmarked inside and out, tight binding with a good spine. Minimal shelfwear from storage. New Brodart protective slipcover included. Removeable, washable, tough to give your books longer literary life. ; Mass Market PB; 5.25 x 8 x .75; 280 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Talking It Over
Barnes, Julian
New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Minor shelfwear. Little wear at foot of spine. Dustjacket has a stain on the inside back flap. 1991. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Still squeaks when you open it. Minty fresh book . Quarter bound cloth spine looks good. ; Remainder; 5.75 x 8.5 x 1; 275 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Talking It Over
Barnes, Julian
New York: Knopf. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor shelfwear. Little wear at foot of spine. 1991. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Still squeaks when you open it. Minty fresh book with near perfect everything. Quarter bound cloth spine looks good. ; 5.75 x 8.5 x 1; 275 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Talking it Over
Barnes, Julian
New York: Knopf. Very Good+; Minor shelfwear 1991. Softcover. From the author of Flaubert's Parrot, Staring at the Sun and a History of the World in 10 1/2 Chapters. Clean, straight spine, unmarked. Slipcovered to give it a longer literary life. Washable, removeable and tough, included with most of our softcovers, used or new. ; Book Club Edition; 5.5 x 8.5 x .75; 275 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Once Upon a Time: a Floating Opera
Barth John
Boston: Back Bay Books. Very Good; Remainder mark on top edge. 8/1/1995 0:00:00. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, straight spine, unmarked (other than remainder mark). Slipcovered to give it a longer literary life. Washable, removeable and tough, included with most of our softcovers, used or new. ; Trade PB; 5.5 x 8.25 x 1; 398 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Doctor's House: a Novel (Beattie, Ann)
Beattie Ann
New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Minor shelfwear. 2/1/2002 0:00:00. BOMC. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked inside and out. Equally excellent dustjacket wrapped in new mylar protective cover to prevent shelfwear. Spine square and binding tight. BOMC; Book Club Edition; 5.75 x 8.25 x 1; 279 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Picturing Will
Beattie Ann
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Moderate shelfwear 1/1/1990 0:00:00. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a new Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book; Book Club Edition; 5.75 x 8.5 x .75; 230 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Save Me, Joe Louis
Bell, Madison Smartt
New York: Penguin Books. Very Good+; Remainder mark on bottom edge. 1994. Second Printing. Softcover. Clean, straight spine, unmarked (other than remainder mark). Slipcovered to give it a longer literary life. Washable, removeable and tough, included with most of our softcovers, used or new. ; Trade PB; 5 x 7.75 x .75; 351 pages; From Publishers WeeklyBell's compelling sixth novel follows two small-time crooks from Manhattan's Hell's Kitchen to rural Tennessee. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Ten Indians
Bell, Madison Smartt
New York: Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked inside and out. Hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a new Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book. ; 5.75 x 8.5 x 1; 264 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Open House
Berg Elizabeth
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear. 7/1/2000 0:00:00. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Minty fresh book with near perfect everything. New Brodart protective cover ; 6.5 x 9.5 x .75; 241 pages; A woman recreates her life after divorce by opening up her house and her heart. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Midwives
Bohjalian, Chris
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good; Some minimal page wear 7/1998. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean straight cover. Text clean, unmarked. Slipcovered to keep it looking good. An Oprah pick. ; Trade PB; 5.25 x 8 x .75; 372 pages; The number one best seller in Mexico in 1990, (this) is a romantic, poignant tale, touched with bittersweet moments of magic and sensuality. Evocative of How to Make an American Quilt in it's structure, Tampopo in it's celebration of food, and Heartburn in it's irony and wit, this is a lively and funny tale of family life in turn-of-the-century Mexico. (from inside flap) . . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
I Don't Want To Go To Jail : A Good Novel
Breslin, Jimmy
Boston: Little Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 05/01/2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked in very good condition with very little wear on boards, dustjacket same, covered with protective wrapper. ; 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.1; 306 pages; Book Description: Jimmy Breslin is at the top of his form with this comic, wry novel about the downfall of a modern mob family. Inspired by the infamous mobster who shuffled around Greenwich Village in his pajamas so that he'd be declared mentally incompetent and skip standing trial, Breslin gives us a new spin on a tale he learned from a life lived on the streets. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The First $20 Million Is Always The Hardest
Bronson Po
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Paper binding is barely worn at the neck and foot bands. 3/1/1997 0:00:00. A Silicon Valley Novel; First Edition. Hardcover. Looks nearly new. Spine still square and binding like new. Dust jacket has some very small wrinkles, smoothed out nicely by the new mylar cover. ; 6x9.5; 291 pages; From BooklistAfter a successful debut with Bombardiers (1995) , an antic about the bond market, Bronson presents another humorous take on another frantic corner of capitalism, the computer business. The heroes, a quartet of klutzy, ill-dressed, slumming twentysomething castoffs from a design lab, decide to start up their own company. Their "righteous" (in the hip Silicon Valley slang that Bronson slings around) idea is to build a PC costing $300. Success would make them the next iron men, kings of computers, successors to Jobs and Wozniak and Gates. A few problems impede their ascent to cyberglory, and scrambling for venture capital (as Team Plaid, dressed in garish golf clothes for their first sales pitch) is the least of them. Malevolence emanates from the most ferrous iron man of all, Francis Benoit, who manipulates the start uppers out of their stock; but Benoit's victory is Pyrrhic, as Team Plaid guts the value of Benoit's ill-gotten gain by giving it away on the Web. Satirical and hilariously high-energy; bestsellerdom portends. Gilbert Taylor . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Nudist on the Late Shift
Bronson Po
New York: Random House. Good+; Front cover tends to curl. 3 corners bent. Previous owner's name & address stamped inside cover. A name has been erased at top of Editor's letter on flyleaf. Bottom of letter has what looks like an initialed signature, perhap's editor's, although I can't tell if it's in ink or part of the original before printing. Slight damp stain at edges of a few pages in center. Edges well thumbed. 1999. And Other True Tales of Silicon Valley; Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Clean, straight spine and unmarked. Brodart slipcover to minimize shelfwear & give it a longer literary life. ; Trade PB; 5.5 x 9 x .75; 253 pages; By the author of Bombardiers and The First $20 Million is Always the Hardest. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Venus Envy
Brown Rita Mae
New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub (Trd). Very Good; Moderate shelfwear 5/1/1993 0:00:00. Book Club Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Softcover in excellent condition; clean and unmarked inside and out, tight binding with a good spine. Minimal shelfwear from storage. Inspected and cleaned for next owner. Slipcovered - washable, removeable and tough, slipcovers are included with most of our softcover books, used or new. ; Trade PB; 6 x 9 x 1; 355 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Civil Wars
Brown, Rosellen
New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder mark on bottom edge. Dustjacket is tattered around the edges. 1984. Second Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with mended dustjacket wrapped in a new Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book. Clean, straight spine, unmarked (except for remainder mark). ; Remainder; 6.5 x 9.5 x 1.5; 419 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
They Whisper: a Novel
Butler Robert Olen
New York: Henry Holt & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Small bump in bottom page edge and a little bit of rubbing on dust jacket. 1/1/1994 0:00:00. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Book is near perfect with beautiful silver stamped title. Dust jacket is undamaged and wrapped in a new mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; 6x9; 333 pages; Out of print . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
They Whisper: a Novel
Butler Robert Olen
New York: Penguin USA (Paper). Very Good+; Minor shelfwear 3/1/1995 0:00:00. Paperback. Clean, straight spine and unmarked. Brodart slipcover to minimize shelfwear & give it a longer literary life. ; Trade PB; 5.25 x 7.75 x .75; 333 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Holy Smoke: a Novel
Campion Jane & Anna
London: Bloomsbury Publishing. Near Fine 1999. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Clean, straight spine. Text and cover unmarked. New, unread copies. ; Trade PB; 5 x 7.75 x .75; 259 pages; Publisher's NoteAfter moving to India as part of a spiritual quest and becoming involved in a cult, Ruth, lured back home to Australia by her family, receives extensive deprogramming and enters a strange relationship with her deprogrammer . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
of 210 listings found.
|
|