Marquesfrom Motoringbooks UK |
|
Browse Marques | Return to Motoringbooks UK
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |
| 1) |
Enjoying MG Regional Roundup
|
|
|
1989. ENJOYING MG REGONAL ROUNDUP and Advertising Supplement. July 1989 Number 7 . more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Triumph Autobook Two
|
|
|
1967. A workshop manual for the Herald 948cc saloon and Coupe, Herald 1200 and 12/50, Spitfire Mark I, II and III, Vitesse 1600 and 2-litre, GT Six 2-litre, Van and Estate Versions. Plastic hard covers in good condition for its years - a little grubby see picture, pages in very good condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
L'Automobile De France
|
|
|
1951. Regie National Des Usines Renault 1951 254 pages. Very good condition - small faint mark top right corner. Illustrated with excellent B/W photographs, has its original slightly grubby slipcase ,edge has a sellotape repair. Text in French.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £49.00
|
|
| 4) |
Volvo Car Handbook United Kingdom and Eire
|
|
|
1967. Chapters: - This is how Volvo is made - Data - Type Soecifications - Product Information - Competition Activities - Sale Arguments etc. Small handbook 220 pages good clean condition, some loose pages. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Centro Historico Fiat
|
|
|
1977. CENTRO HISTORICO FIAT-- 12 PAGES, A rare, colourful and interesting history of Fiat . Italian text, in very good condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Enjoying MG Volume 9 Number 4
|
|
|
1989. ENJOYING MG -- APRIL 1989 Volume 9 Number 4. MG owners Club magazine. Very good/ Good condition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Brief Guide to Rolls-Royce and Bentley Cars 1925-1955
|
|
|
Transart Press Limited, 1965. This booklet is ascribed to those who value individuality and quality in motor cars, and who seek some further guidance through the clouds of mystery which have gathered around the name Rolls-Royce and Bentley. Small softback in fine condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Autocar & Motor Scrapbook Jaguar 1935-1990
|
|
|
1990. A4 size paperback 48 pages in fine condition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Enjoying MG Regional Roundup
|
|
|
1989. ENJOYING MG REGONAL ROUNDUP and Advertising Supplement. APRIL 1989 Number 4. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 10) |
Aston Martin DB Mark 111 Spare Parts List
|
|
|
Circa 1957/58 a rare item, 96 pages in good condition tiny tear front cover-- see picture. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £49.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ferrari The Grand Prix Cars
|
|
|
1984. The most famous Italian racing marque of them all. The story starts with the first hesitant steps on the grand prix stage in the early post war years through to its world constructors championship. Red cloth hard bound covers with gold lettering in fine condition. D/J in good condition, one inch tear on corner.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rolls-Royce -- Twenty to Wraith
|
|
|
1986. The authors knowledge and ability to find his way about the vast archival material held at the Foundation headquarters stems from years of personal encounter with many of the people who helped to create Rolls-Royce. Pictorial soft back, 68 pages in fine condition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mercedes Pioneer of an Industry
|
|
|
1948. The story of the men and the motor, 64 pages of interesting detail and unique photographs. Red card covers in very good condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Grand Prix Ferrari
|
|
|
1974. A well researched and entertaining text is illustrated by 48 pages of photographs of Ferrari cars and drivers. Red cloth hardbound with gold lettering in very good condition, D/J in nearly new condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 15) |
The VW Beetle Handbook
|
|
|
G T Foulis & Co Ltd, 1970. Everything you need to know about all the VW Beetles available up to 1970. Tweed style hardbound covers in very good condition, no D/J.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ford in Europe the First 70 Years
|
|
|
1975. Old and new Fords; sedate and sporting Fords--achievements and history in pictures and words. Autocar Special, large softback 84 pages in very good condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Automotive Giants of America
|
|
|
1926. The story of the self-made men who were creating the great America Motor Industry in the early part of the twentieth century. Red cloth hardbound covers in very good condition for it's age, no D/J . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ford's Competition Cars
|
|
|
1984. The story starts with the competitiveness of Henry Ford himself before the first war and is taken through the inter-war years with the Fronty Fords, Sydney Allard, the Jabberwock Model As and Indianapolis. It emerges in 1945 with rally and racing successes of the V8 Pilots, the Mk 1 Zephyrs, the 100Es and even the Consul. Navy blue Hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in almost new bright condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 19) |
MGB Workshop Manual
|
|
|
1965. MGB WORKSHOP MANUAL -- THE REAL THING -- Ring Bound. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Unpaginated 1 1/2" thick factory issue comprehensive workshop manual bound in a two-tone maroon/mustard ring binder. In good overall condition, although showing some signs of use inc few grubby marks on covers, on page edges and on a few page surfaces (most page surfaces are clean). more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Alfa Romeo Pocket History
|
|
|
ALFA ROMEO PACKET HISTORY -- The history and origins of Alfa Romeo in pictures and text. Small glossy softback in fine condition. Circa 70's. 1st English Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Complete Book of Lancia
|
|
|
1980. LANCIA THE COMPLETE BOOK OF LANCIA -- A small book, packed with information and details of the history of the Lancia automobile. Glossy softback covers in fine condition.. 1st English Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Humber Cars
|
|
|
1961. A practical guide to maintenance and repair covering models from 1946, with 116 illustrations. Light blue hardbound covers in very good condtion for its years, D/J a little grubby but intact some edge wear.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Porsche 911 Carrera Super Profile
|
|
|
1982. Not even the Porsche management realized what a success the Carrera RS would be -- here is the exciting story of its winning formula. Glassy pictorial hardbound covers in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 24) |
Great Marques MG
|
|
|
1983. GREAT MARQUES MG -- From Bullnose to Midget - a colourful and interesting large format book. Condition- fine/very good, no D/J.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Racing the Silver Arrows Mercedes-Benz Versus Auto Union 1934-1939
|
|
|
1986. In order to tell this fascinating tale in a manor never attempted before, author Chris Nixon has done a magnificent job of research, which meant interviewing that remarkable era's principal survivors to obtain a highly readable and personal insight into the period. Grey hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. A large book please contact seller for postage.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £73.00
|
|
| 26) |
Mini and Mini Cooper
|
|
|
1973. Pearson's Illustrated car servicing series for owner drivers. RAC approved and recommended. Included are Morris and Austin Saloons, Estates, Vans and Coopers (from 1959-69) and Mini 850, 1000 and Cooper S (from 1970) Glossy pictorial sofback in very good condition, 80 pages.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Annals of Mercedes-Benz Motor Vehicles and Engines
|
|
|
1961. In this chronicle, written with a view to outlining the technical performance of both Daimler and Benz and the achievments of their companies, which merged in 1926. Grey hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition, small repaired tear bottom of spine.. 2nd Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.00
|
|
| 28) |
Triumph Guide
|
|
|
1959. A rare and interesting book, 128 pages. Here is the whole story of both the Standard and Triumph companies. Small softback in very good condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Frazer Nash
|
|
|
1977. FRAZER NASH -- David Thirlby's highly authoritive work on FrazerNash or Frazer-Nash. A much sort-after rare book in fine condition- both book and dust-jacket. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £89.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ferrari The Gran Turismo & Competition Berlinettas
|
|
|
1977. The story of an exciting FERRARI. Softback in excellent condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Illustrated Ferrari Buyer's Guide
|
|
|
1981. ILLUSTRATED FERRARI BUYER'S GUIDE -- Dean Batchelor and Motorbooks International tell you which one to buy and what to look for. Softbound in very good condition. 170 pages.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ferrari the Early Spyders & Competition Roadsters
|
|
|
1975. "The song of the twelve"and the "ripping- canvas" sound of the exhaust, as Enzo Ferrari described these Racing Cars. Softback in worn but good condition for its years.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 33) |
Carl Benz and the Motor Car
|
|
|
1973. Carl Benz has justifiably been called the George Stephenson of the automobile. His first two-stroke gas engine in 1878 worked well enough to gain the finacial backing he needed and in 1880 the first Benz engine came on to the market. Grey hardbound covers in very good condition, D/J in very good condition, price clipped.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Jowett Jupiter the Car That Leaped to Fame
|
|
|
1981. In June 1950 a Jowett-Jupiter surprised many with its record-breaking 1 1/2 litre class win of the Le Mans 24-hour, and prompted the slogan ' the car that leaped to fame'. Navy-blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ferrari Formula One
|
|
|
1988. Catalogue Raisonne 1948-1988. The merit of this book is that Benzing conducted careful research at the original source, the design office of Ferrari. The result is this most reliable and authorative volume, a reference source for race-car enthusiasts. Red cloth hardbound covers with white lettering, a beautifully presented book in fine condition, D/J as new.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £43.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Dawn of Motoring - How the Car Came to Britain
|
|
|
1986. This book was produced by Mercedes-Benz UK Ltd. to mark the first 100 years of the Motor Car. Pictorial glossy hardbound covers in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 37) |
MGB Roadster & GT MGC MGB V8
|
|
|
1984. Wilson McComb spent 10 years running the specialist PR department at the Abingdon factory, and he was there when the MGB was being developed. Maroon hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 38) |
Ferrari The Sports and Gran Turismo Cars
|
|
|
1968. Another history of the automotive giant. Cream cloth hardbound covers with black embossed lettering, edges shaded, good condition, D/J clear plastic.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £49.00
|
|
| 39) |
Ferrari the Sports and Grand Turismo Cars
|
|
|
1979. This book, the standard reference work for over ten years and here in its fourth revised and enlarged edition, covers every type of Sports and Grand Turismo Car built by Ferrari to date. Red hardbound covers with gold lettering in fine condition, D/J in almost new condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Wild Wheel the World of Henry Ford
|
|
|
1952. THE WILD WHEEL - THE WORLD OF HENRY FORD -- The ultimate child of his era, acting upon his world with ruthless energy. Blue cloth hardbound covers in very good condition, a very slight fading to the spine.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Ferrari
|
|
|
1973. THE FERRARI -- "This is the first time that the fruit of twenty-five years of my work has been described faithfully and substantially." - Enzo Ferrari. Navy-blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Ferrari
|
|
|
1973. The history of the firm and the cars. Navy blue hardback, silver lettering in good condition for it's age, D/J showing signs of some wear and a small tear.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 43) |
Volvo
|
|
|
1975. Success stories are always pleasant, and the expansion of one small car firm in Sweden into the giant Volvo Group, has been one of the most talked about success stories. But just how did it all start? Gladys Nicol has been delving into the old archives of the company, and talking to some of the pioneers. Red hard bound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Great Marques Ferrari
|
|
|
1980. GREAT MARQUES FERRARI -- Godfrey Eaton, Secretary of the British Ferrari Owner's Club, describes the history of Ferrari from the founding factory in 1947 to their resounding victory in the Formula 1 World Championship in 1979. Fine hardbound covers, D/J in fine condition. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 45) |
Great Marques Ferrari
|
|
|
1980. GREAT MARQUES FERRARI -- Godfrey Eaton, Secretary of the British Ferrari Owner's Club, describes the history of Ferrari from the founding factory in 1947 to their resounding victory in the Formula 1 World Championship in 1979. Fine hardbound covers, D/J in fine condition. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Land Rover Workhouse of the World
|
|
|
1977. The author has signed this volume.This is the first complete history, which came out in the year that the millionth vehicle came off the assembly line, and it is a fascinating story. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Morgan First and Last of the Real Sports Cars
|
|
|
1972. The Morgan Motor Company is the world's oldest privately owned car company. In this the first fully comprehensive and authoritative history of the Morgan, the author has combined a wealth of information--- much of which is hitherto unpublished. Green cloth hardbound covers with gold lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 48) |
BMW Portrait Einer Groaen Marke
|
|
|
1973. Blue hardbound covers, some small impression marks on front cover, not very noticeable,still good condition. In German, and with an inscription signed by Peter.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 49) |
Renault the Cars and the Charisma
|
|
|
1983. The Regie have successfully moved with the times, leaving a whole host of well-loved models in their wake, and have emerged as a multi-million pound international empire with designers who still understand how to incorporate a distinctive French flavour and style into soundly engineered and reliable cars. Black hardbound covers in fine condition with gold lettering. D/J in fine condition, price clipped.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Triumph TR5, 250,and 6 Owner's Workshop Manual
|
|
|
1973. TRIUMPH TR5, 250 AND 6 -- OWNER'S WORKSHOP MANUAL -- 233 PAGES very good clean condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |

















































