Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Marques

from Motoringbooks UK

Browse Marques | Return to Motoringbooks UK
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.
1) De Tomaso Pantera 351 V8 Pantera L GTS Gr3 GT4
Jan P Norbye

De Tomaso Pantera 351 V8 Pantera L GTS Gr3 GT4
1980. DE TOMASO PANTERA 351 V8 PANTERA, L, GTS, Gr3, GT4 --Norbye explains the full political and financial background to the car and then analyses its design, development and production. The Pantera's complex story will never be forgotten. Red hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
2) BMW Bavaria's Driving Machines
Jan P Norbye

BMW Bavaria's Driving Machines
1984. A story of humble beginnings and lofty achievements, rapid success and stunning reversals, innovative ideas and old-fashioned ideals. Blue Hardbound covers fine condition, D/J a little edge damage and 1/2 inch tear, but still reasonable.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
3) Porsche 924 928 944
Jerry Sloniger

Porsche 924 928 944
1988. Here is the detailed development history of the post 911 cars from 1975 when the first to be announced, but second to be developed, 924 hit the streets. Orange cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
4) V12 Ferrari Testa Rossa
Joel E Finn

V12 Ferrari Testa Rossa
1980. V12 FERRARI TESTA ROSSA -- Enzo Ferrari, that mysterious motor racing 'Mr Big' has usually had something up his sleeve with which to pulverise the opposition in next season's racing and perhaps never more so than in 1958 -- read it all here! Black leather style covers with red lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £159.00
5) Opel Wheels to the World
Karl E Ludvigsen & Paul Frere

Opel Wheels to the World
1979. Produced and published by the staff of Automobile Quarterly in association with the Princeton Institute for Historic Research. Chapter one "The House of Opel" -- to Chapter 12 "Moving into the Eighties" Handsome blue padded hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, no D/J -- may never have been one!. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
6) The MG Companion
Kenneth Ullyett

The MG Companion
1966. If you love motoring stories, you can read how the British team achieved victory with MG in the Mille Miglia and how the Italian ace Tazio Nuvolari drove a Magnette to greet the chequered flag in the Ulster T.T. Black hardboard covers in fine/very good condition, D/J in good condition protective sellotape has been placed on top and bottom edge, price clipped.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
7) The Ford Road
Lorin Sorensen

The Ford Road
1978. 1903--75th Anniversary - Ford Motor Company--1978 Brown leather style hardbound covers with gold lettering, in very good condition--small tear bottom of spine--repaired. No D/J--never was!. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
8) Ferrari Testarossa
Mark Hughes

Ferrari Testarossa
1988. Carismatic, fast, beautiful and .... not quite perfect .... it is everything that a supercar should be. Glossy hard back in good condition, small dent on top edge.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
9) MG File MGA MGB MGC V8
Martin Buckley

MG File MGA MGB MGC V8
1987. Classic and Sportscar's MG File for the MGA MGB MGC V8. -- 'The MG Magic' large format glossy pictorial hardback in fine condition, 112 page.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
10) The Mighty Mercedes
Michael Frostick

The Mighty Mercedes
1973. This book is an attempt to capture the spirt of Mercedes, from the early cars, through the mighty K, S and SS models to todays smooth status symbols. Michael Frostick's light touch illuminates most of the 450 photographs and line drawings. 208 pages. Handsome white hardbound covers with gold lettering, D/J in very good condition -- just a little creaming of the white.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
11) Alfa Romeo- Milano
Michael Frostick

Alfa Romeo- Milano
1976. Cover hardbound red exellent condition, D/J almost new. Photographs (over 400) of nearly every type of Alfa Romeo ever built. . more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
12) Morris Cars the First Thirty-five Years
Morris Register

Morris Cars the First Thirty-five Years
1978. A Morris Register Publication. Specs. and pictures, 104 pages in fine condition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
13) Tin Lizzie
P VD Stern

Tin Lizzie
1955. The story of the fabulous Model T Ford. Green cloth hardbound covers in good condition for its years, no D/J ex. libris.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
14) Aston Martin
Peter Garnier

Aston Martin
1982. The story of Aston Martin covering more than 60 years of its development, from material drawn from issues of 'Autocar' magazine from 1921 onwards. profusely illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs and drawings plus 12 colour plates. blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
15) Jaguar Sports
Peter Garnier

Jaguar Sports
1980. This book draws extensively on the archives of "Autocar" and includes driving impressions, full road tests and technical articles, tigether with coverage of Jaguar's extensive competion activities all over the world, which included five victories in the Le Mans 24-Hour Race. Blue hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
16) Lancia
Peter Garnier

Lancia
1981. LANCIA -- This book covers the history of Lancia from 1908 through facsimile pages from the leading journal 'Autocar'. It includes descriptions and technical articles, full road tests and driving impressions and coverage of Lancia's wide-ranging activities in racing and rallying. Blue hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
17) Rolls-Royce
Peter Garnier Warren Allport

Rolls-Royce
1978. This unique history of a most distinguished marque contains a wealth of contemporary material, covering models from the first 1904 twin-cylinder car through the Silver Ghost, the Phantoms, Silver Wraiths and Silver Clouds, the later Phantoms and Silver Shadows, to the Corniche and Camargue of the 1970s. Large format navy blue hardbound book in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. Heavy book please contact the seller for postage.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) Ford in the Thirties
Petersen's

Ford in the Thirties
1976. Dawn of an Affordable V-8...The $300-million Gamble...Ford Styling and Engineering vs. the Competition...Yearly Model Data: Prices, Colors, Production Figures. Large softback, 144 pages lots of black and white photographs. In very good condition.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19)
Peugeot sous le signe Dulion

1976. Collection " Prestige de l' Automobile" French text-- with a few seperate pages in engish giving details of Peugeot history. Cream coloured cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition just a little edge wear. A heavy book -- please contact seller for postage rates.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £39.00
20) Maserati 1965-1970
R M Clarke

Maserati 1965-1970
Brooklands Books. MASERATI 1965 - 1970 -- BROOKLANDS BOOKS. A collection of informative articles from Autocar, Autosport, Motor Sport, Road & Track etc., Softback in fine condition. 104 pages.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
21) Maserati Sports Racing & GT Cars 1926 - 1975
Richard Crump & Rob De La Rive Box

Maserati Sports Racing & GT Cars 1926 - 1975
1976. MASERATI SPORTS, RACING & GT CARS 1926-1975 -- Never before has an attempt been made to catalogue and illustrate the range in total. Here is a specification for each of the recorded models, and many of the unknown, plus over 400 photographs to portray them. Navy blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine/very good condition, sl. 2nd Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
22) M.G. The Sports Car America Loved First
Richard L Knudson

M.G. The Sports Car America Loved First
1975. The success of the M.G. in America was the major factor in the subsequent success of all sports cars . White cloth hardbound covers with brown lettering in fine condition -- very handsome book! D/J in fine condition. Large format book 244 pages.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
23) Tiger, Alpine, Rapier Sporting Cars from the Rootes Group
Richard Langworth

Tiger, Alpine, Rapier Sporting Cars from the Rootes Group
1982. Between these hard covers Richard Langworth succeeds in telling an analytical yet cohesive tale of how all three cars are essentially one. Like a Biblical rendition, one begat another. Red hard bound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
24) Mini
Rob Golding

Mini
1979. Rob Golding gives you not just a staight technical history but a new approach to the world of the 'Mini' , our best loved car. Light brown hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
25) The Steam Cars of the Stanley Twins
Robert B Jackson

The Steam Cars of the Stanley Twins
1969. Stanley steam cars had many advantages, not least of which was their rapid acceleration and great speed (at one time a Stanley held the World's Land Speed Record). In modern times there is talk of building steam cars again, as an answer to the growing problem of air and noise pollution. Red cloth hardbound covers in fine condition - a tiny pressure mark on one corner, D/J in fine condition.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
26) Mercedes Benz
S C H Davis

Mercedes Benz
1956. This is the history of 'Mercedes' --from its small beginings to world-wide fame in car racing and competition. The greatest drivers of racing history played their part in the victories of this German car. Navy blue cloth hardbound covers in very good condition, D/J a little tired and worn, but still doing its job.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
27) Panhard Peugeot
Shizuo Takashima

Panhard Peugeot
1977. Car Graphic Library. Panhard, Peugeot a history in 219 Photographs. In JAPENESE with seperate pages of Engish text. Glossy softback covers in fine condition. 136 pages.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
28) My Life with Toyota
Shotaro Kamiya

My Life with Toyota
1976. Mr Kamiya is one of the truly great businessmen in Japan. It is due largely to his leadership and management know-how that Toyota has achieved unparalleled success in the international marketplace both in terms of sales and profit growth. Navy blue cloth hard bound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
29) Peugeot Guide
Sloniger

Peugeot Guide
1962. Modern Sports Car Series. Chapter one 'Peugeot in America', Chapter two ' Peugeot at Home', Chapter three ' Peugeot in Detail', Chapter four ' Peugeot at the Workbench', Chapter five ' Peugeot Plus'. 120 pages, small softback in good condition.. 2nd Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
30)
The Cassell Book of the Austin and Morris Mini-Cars

1962. The Cassell Book of the Austin & Morris Mini Cars -- Book Description: Cassell & Company 1962. Good condition but used (no dj, contents clean tight one finger print) 140pp. Step by step instructions in easy-to-understand language with clear line drawings illustrating how each service or repair operation is carried out. . First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
31) The Instruction Manual for the MG Series TC Midget
The MG Car Company Ltd

1954. 102 Pages + chart in very good condition, card covers. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
32) Vauxhall the Postwar Years
Trevor Alder

Vauxhall the Postwar Years
1991. Trevor Alder's enthusiasm for post-1945 Vauxhall cars led him to write the first comprehensive guide to the products of the British subsidiary of the world's largest automobile manufacturer, General Motors. Grey hardbound covers in fine condition. D/J in fine condition. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
33) A B Volvo
Volvo Group of Companies

A B Volvo
The Volvo story from 1924 to early seventies, the lagest industrial undertaking in Scandinavia. Small book 98 pages, very good condition.. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
34) Mercedes-Benz Production Models Book 1946-1938
W Robert Nitske

Mercedes-Benz Production Models Book 1946-1938
1977. Detailed specifications, descriptions, production data, prices and numerous photos and illustrations of all 1946-1983 passenger cars built are given in over 200 pages. Blue leather style hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine/ very good condition, tiny repaired tear.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
35) Ferrari the Sports and Gran Turismo Cars
Warren W Fitzgerald & Richard F Merritt

Ferrari the Sports and Gran Turismo Cars
1968. FERRARI THE SPORTS AND GRAND TURISMO CARS  -- History of the automotive giant-- A COLLECTORS MUST!. Cream cloth hardbound black embossed lettering very handsome book, fine condition, D/J clear plastic.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £68.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: