Generalfrom Motoringbooks UK |
|
Browse General | Return to Motoringbooks UK
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
| 1) |
Stories of Road & Track
|
|
|
1970. Stories of Road and Track is a anthology of material from 'Road & Track' magazine covering a span of 15 years -- from 1955 to 1970. Stories about cars Allard, Citroen, Rover, Jaguar, Renault, Porsche, Ferrari, Tempest, Rolls-Royce, Land Rover and the elusive Cyclops II, plus the people -- and most of all the Drivers. Beige linen finish hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition -- a little wear.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Coys Complete Collectors & Investors Car Value Guide 1987/88 Edition
|
|
|
1987. 3,560 valuations given -- More than 450 marques covered -- Hundreds of quality photographs -- Prices at auction 1965 -- 1986. Large format glossy softback in fine condition. 344 pages.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Motor Car 1765 1914
|
|
|
1960. With 109 b/w illustrations. 'Anthony Bird illustrates the history of the motor car in a continuous story from its tentative beginning in the mid-eighteenth century to the mechanical and aesthetic maturity reached by 1914. green cloth hardbound covers in very good condition, a little edge wear, no d/j some inscriptions. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Car Facts and Feats
|
|
|
1971. A record of everyday motoring and automotive achievement. contributions by some the best authors on the motoring scene -- Bird -- Boddy -- Hodges -- Wilson-McComb -- Davenport -- Postumus -- Sedgwick. Blue cloth hardbound covers in very good condition. D/J in good condition, small repaired tear, price clipped.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Batsford Colour Book of Vintage Cars
|
|
|
1975. The Batsford colour book of Vintage Cars. Here, to make the enthusiasts mouth water, is the pictorial pageant of many of the most remarkable cars of the Vintage era. Brown hardback covers in fine condition. D/J in very good condition, price clipped.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Motorist's Miscellany
|
|
|
1964. Book Description: 1964, First Edition. This book is edited by Anthony Harding and was published by B T Batsford Ltd. It is a companion volume to "The Motorist's Weekend Book" and "The Motorist's Bedside Book" There are 27 contributors, among them John Bolster, Denis Jenkinson and William Boddy. This light hearted book contains brilliant illustrations and cartoons which compliments its excellent text. 272pages. Very Good Condition, no d/j. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Automobile Quarterly Vol 5 No 8
|
|
|
1967. Winter 1967. Cars covered: Maserati, Mercedes-Benz, chapters on Lalique, Franklin, Barracuda, Lasalle, Harley Earl etc.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Automobile Quarterly Vol.11 No 1
|
|
|
1973. First Quarter 1973. Cars covered: Frazernash, BMW Turbo, Mazda, Peerless V-16, chapters: Le Mans Replica Impressions, the Incredible Tazio Nuvolari etc.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Automobile Quarterly Vol 15 No 8
|
|
|
1977. Third Quarter 1977. Cars covered: Firebird Trans, Invicta, De Dion, Maserati 450Setc.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Complete Handbook of Automobile Hobbies
|
|
|
1981. This is a Automobile Quarterly's publication. 29 experts whose combined experience and authority give you the most diverse yet specific know-how with which to enrich your enjoyment of the many hobbies of automobiles. Red leather style hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
My Thirty Years of Motoring for Motor Sport
|
|
|
1982. First Edition. 142 Pages. This book is about the great variety of cars which Bill Boddy has road tested during the past 30 years. Green cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 12) |
Runabouts and Roadsters
|
|
|
1973. This book describes in text and pictures some of the world's finest antique, classic and special- interest sports cars. Mr Stubenrauch, an award winning photographer, presents remarkable camera studies of theses cars, ranging from a 1909 hupmobile runabout to a 1963 studebaker avanti. Large format green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. . more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Light Car a Technical History of Cars with Engines of Less Than 1600 c.c. Capacity
|
|
|
Robert Bentley Inc., 1971. Some thousands of individual designs of widely varying sizes, forms and technical details have contributed during the first half of the twentieth century to the evolution and development of the light, simple and economical motor car as it exists today. Blue cloth hardbound covers in fine condition. D/J in very good condition--tiny piece missing back cover. (www.motoringbooks.co.uk). more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Car of Destiny
|
|
|
1912. --- AND ITS ERRAND IN SPAIN. -- A EARLY ESCAPIST STORY . more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 15) |
175 Money Saving Tips for Every Car Owner
|
|
|
Paperback in good condition for its years, a little yellowing to pages. Helpful advice for motorists. Circa 1960's. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Vintage Motor Car Pocketbook
|
|
|
1961. Book Description: B.T.Batsford Ltd., London England, 1959. Pictorial Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 256 pp.,b/w.illus., a good clean copy otherwise,covers a wide range of vintage cars,mainly English and Continental, well illustrated with specifications. Weighs 200 gm. . more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Swift Picture Book Buses Coaches Lorries
|
|
|
1960. Book Description: Longacre Press, London, 1960. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A pictorial history of British transportation. A little foxing to just a few pages. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Sports Car
|
|
|
1969. The Sports Car its design and performance is directed at the layman enthusiast who takes an intelligent interest in the performance of his sports car. Third edition. Blue cloth hardbound covers with red lettering in fine condition. D/J in fair condition -- sello-taped edges for protection rather than repair, price clipped. (www.motoringbooks.co.uk). more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Sports Car It's Design and Performance
|
|
|
1960. The first edition of this book was printed no less than five times, this second edition has been carefully revised and brought up to date, and will undoubtedly be as popular. Green hardbound covers in fair condition -- some wear. D/J in good/fair condition, price clipped. (www.motoringbooks.co.uk). 2nd Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Official Handbook of Veteran Motorist's 1938-39
|
|
|
A FASCINATING, RARE HANDBOOK - 1938-1939, ONE FOR COLLECTOR'S. VERY GOOD CONDITION FOR ITS YEARS, A LITTLE YELLOWING OF THE PAGES. . more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Veteran and Edwardian Motor Cars
|
|
|
1961. Stories of the cars and the races told by a very knowlegable author. Paperback in good condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 22) |
The David Burgess Wise Guide to Veteran & Vintage
|
|
|
PAPERBACK BROCHURE -- Best buys - Maintenance Tips - Tracing a Car's History - Vintage & Vetern Explained - Choosing the Right Insurance.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Illustratrated Encyclopedia of Automobiles
|
|
|
1979. Book Condition: As New. price clipped. 11.9 x 9.2 x 1.4 inches. The New Illustrated Encyclopedia of Automobiles FROM THE PUBLISHER Hamlyn. World authority Burgess-Wise gives us this authoritative encyclopedia, with full accounts of industry developments. Riveting coverage of latest marques, models and styles. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Veteran and Vintage Cars
|
|
|
1970. Paperback 160 Pages. This book describes the development of the motor car from the crude steam carriages of the 18th century right up to the end of the vintage period at the beginning of the 1930s. Very good condition. . more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Automobiles
|
|
|
1979. This book covers all the significant makes of car offered for sale from the pioneering days of the industry to the 1970's. Listed from A to Zwickau--each entry giving a concise account of the manufacturers history and recalling principal models. Red hardbound covers in very good condition--small pressure mark on one corner. D/J in very good condition. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Reckoning
|
|
|
1987. David Halberstam's hard- hitting book reveals a society that got rich too quickly for its own good. This is a tale of two cultures as seen through two car companies.Large hardback book in fine condition, D/J in very good condition. Please Email seller for postage.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Story of the Car
|
|
|
1974. A comprehensive history of the moror car. Seven hundred photo illustrations. Blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J very good. Large, heavyish book please email seller for postage.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Motor Guide to Makes and Models
|
|
|
1959. Book Description: London: Temple Press, 1959, London, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 169pp. 8.75 x 5.75 inches approx. "Development Histories and Specifications of British Cars, 1945-1956 with Selected Continental Cars." With the collaboration of H.B. Cottee. . more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Pininfarina Prestige and Tradition 1930-1980
|
|
|
1980. The name Pininfarina has been associated with Italian coach-building and automobile elegance from 1930 to 1980, and during that time has stood for all that is prestigious in a domain that the Italians have made so much their own. It all started in 1904, in a small workshop, for a young apprentice draughtsman who twenty-five years later was to found his own company. Red cloth hardbound covers with gold embossed emblem and lettering in fine condition, D/J in very good condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 30) |
Milestones in a Motoring Life
|
|
|
1969. Of particular interest in this book is Dudley Noble's record of the formation of the Guild of Motoring Writers. This book is the author's Presentation Copy of which only 250 copies have been issued. Hardbound covers in fine condition with a clear protective D/J which has a few small tears. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 31) |
When Motoring Was a Sport
|
|
|
The authors memories of his early days at the wheel. An intriguing story of early motoring. Green cloth hard bound covers, in good clean condition for it's age. No D/J.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.00
|
|
| 32) |
Veterans of the Road
|
|
|
1955. The story of Veteran Cars and the Veteran Car Club of Great Britain. Maroon hardbound covers with silver lettering in very good condition, D/J piece missing and worn --has done its protective job. Ex Libra. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Old Cars the World Over
|
|
|
1958. Blue hardbound covers in very good condition, spine is faded, no D/J: First. 22 x 14.5 Cms. Many b/w photos of old cars, the stories of veteran and vintage cars and their owners from all over the world wonderful photos on good art paper accompanied by much technical information. Hardcover. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Encyclopaedia of Automobiles
|
|
|
1967. The story of some of the great Marques, with many excellent illustrations in colour and black and white. Glossy pictroial covers in good bright condition, sellotape repair at top and bottom of spine.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Those Wonderful Old Automobiles
|
|
|
1953. Here is the colorful and nostalgic story -- in over 500 photographs, old ad's, songs, jokes, facts and figures -- of the twentyone pioneer automobile companies which started making one - and two - cylinder gas buggies around the turn of the century and are still in business and going strong today. (1953) Large format hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition/very good condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 36) |
Floyd Clymer's Historical Motor Scrapbook No 6
|
|
|
1950. 150 Ancient cars and motorcycles -- Illustrated -- Described -- Interesting Ads -- Photographs. Softback in very good condition for its age, 224 pages.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Floyd Clymer's Historical Motor Scrapbook No 2
|
|
|
1944. 250 Cars and Motorcycles, Illustrated, described with interesting photos, Ads, Specifications, Historical and Amusing! Softback in very good condition, 224 pages.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Romance of the Motor Car
|
|
|
Book Description: "Boys Own Paper" Office, London. [circa . 1930]. (Publisher's cloth) Very good, no dust jacket, A tight, clean book with light corner and edge bumping and a small amount of foxing to edge of pages. There are two small stains on the spine. There is an owner's inscription. The book contains 32 pages of black and white reproductions of photographs. This is a non-technical book on the motor car written primarily for boys. It contains material on the racing car, the motor cycle (including a motor cycle fire engine), the motor bus, motor caravan, popular cars, motor aristrocrats and motors in warfare. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Source Book of Vintage and Post-Vintage Cars
|
|
|
1974. This is a pocket size book in the popular Source Book series. This book provides a comprehensive introduction to the motor cars of the interwar period and features over 125 cars. The author has used the famous, see-at-a-glance Source Book format to create an exciting and attractive history in words and pictures of what many people consider to be the Golden Age of motoring. The result is a fascinating survey of a period of important social and industrial development which completely changed the way of life of the whole world by providing fast, efficient and cheap transport for everybody.144pp FINE Condition in FINE PROTECTIVE D/J. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Motor Trade,
|
|
|
1950. A guide to selling, servicing and management. Brown hard bound covers in very good condition, D/J in worn, torn but clean condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Age of the Automobile
|
|
|
1976. The author parallels the advance of the internal combustion engine in a way which is both enlightening and entertaining. Lilac hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Top Up Top Down
|
|
|
1972. The Origin and Development of the Automobile and Truck Renting and Leasing Industry -- 56 years. Green cloth hardbound covers in very good and clean condition, no D/J.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Century of Style
|
|
|
1990. A century of style, encompassing 44 hand-picked selections from the 700 cars of the fabulous Imperial Palace Auto Collection. Grey hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, a handsome book.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 44) |
Japanese Exotic Cars
|
|
|
1989. Japanese cars are special, with a flavor and history all their own. First it was imitation, now innovation. the new generation is leading the world in technology and creativity. Dark pink hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition. D/J in almost new condition. (www.motoringbook.co.uk). First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Horseless Carriage Days
|
|
|
1937. Old and very rare. The author limits himself to the adventurous years between 1893 and 1901 when that temperamental machine, the gasoline engine, was being tamed. Dark green hard bound covers in reasonalbe condition for its age, some edge wear, no D/J.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 46) |
Fathers First Car
|
|
|
1966. This recently discovered dairy illustrates the heroism needed to be the owner of a 1907 early motor car. You must triumph over fearful mechanical odds in the battle to keep in running order that newfangled apparatus, a motor car, when so often it was only capable of a reluctant walking pace. Glossy pictorial hardbound covers in fine condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Royal Motoring
|
|
|
1962. This book is a history of the Royal cars and of Royal Motoring from the day King Edward V11 first took the road in a Daimler. Royal blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in good condition a little wear but intact.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Motoring Law A to Z
|
|
|
1972. An ExPolice Superintendent advises on the motoring law in the early seventies. A paperback in clean condition but some pages are loose.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 49) |
Classic Cars
|
|
|
1964. A fascinating book for all classic car enthusiasts, with over 175 photographs. A history of the evolution of the motor car, including special features on design, technological advances, social use, cars in the movies and much, much, more. Maroon hardbound covers in fine/very good condition, D/J in fine condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Vintage Cars
|
|
|
1963. A good general overview of pre-war classics like Mercedes, Bugatti, E.R.A., Sunbeam, Alvis and others. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition -- in protective cover. . more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |

















































