Racingfrom Motoringbooks UK |
|
Browse Racing | Return to Motoringbooks UK
|
| 1) |
MANNER, FRAUEN UND MOTOREN. DIE ERINNERUNGEN DES MERCEDES- RENNIEITERS
|
|
|
1978. MANNER, FRAUEN UND MOTOREN. DIE ERINNERUNGEN DES MERCEDES- RENNIEITERS -- Gebundene Ausgabe Motorbuch, stuttgart (June 1997) 408 pages, red cloth covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Racing Sports Car
|
|
|
1970. Anthony Prichard enjoys a fine reputation as a motor racing historian and reporter. 'The Racing Sports Car' is a book that will delight and intrigue all enthusiasts and will be regarded as an essential volume in any motor racing library. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 3) |
Competition Cars of Europe
|
|
|
1970. Anthony Pritchard has chosen to examine in detail the development and racing history of eighteen different competition cars, among them: Ferrari, Alfa Romeo, Matra, Mercedes-Benz and Porsche. Black cloth hardbound covers in Fine/Very Good condition -- tiny pressure mark bottom right corner, D/J in very good condition, a little edge wear.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 4) |
History of Motor Racing
|
|
|
1994-1970's The history of Racing by this well respected author. This book has been re-bound in green cloth hardbound covers with gold lettering, and is now a very handsome large book.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Under Starter's Orders
|
|
|
1987. Guide to the museum and the history of Brooklands by some of the best Motoring book authors. Approx. A4 size pictorial softback in fine condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Great Racing Cars & Drivers
|
|
|
1972. For seventy-five years the evolution of racing cars has been matched by the evolution of racing drivers. This is Charles Fox's story of the striving toward unknown limits. Orange hardbound covers with white lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Book of Sports Cars
|
|
|
1960. THE BOOK OF SPORTS CARS -- Frederick Muller Ltd, London, 1960. Red Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (some Chips/Closed tears). Black & White Photographs (illustrator). First British Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comprehensive and authoritative illustrated history of dual purpose sports motoring up to 1960. Fantastic work of reference for those interested in the history of motoring. Over 700 photographs tell the whole story of the development of 160 makes of car from a dozen countries. 321pp. Not Signed or Inscribed. Hardback. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Le Mans 24 Hour Race
|
|
|
1974. This book has been produced at the request of the Automobile Club de I'Quest, the organisers of Le Mans, to mark the 50th anniversary of the event's history. Founded in 1923, the race has been run ever since, apart from the War years and one period of French industrial unrest. Red leather style hardbound covers in fine and handsome condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £89.00
|
|
| 9) |
Classic Racing Cars
|
|
|
1977. 70 years of racing history, 40 cars -- 75 cutaway and detail drawings, over 130 photographs. Dark green hardbound covers in fine condition -- tiny pressure mark bottom right corner, D/J in fine condition, price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Motor Sport Racing Car Review 1950
|
|
|
1949. Motor Sport Racing Car Review -- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd, London, 1950. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. d/j very good, in a protective cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. "Jenks" of Motor Sport 's review of the mechanical specification and fortunes of the Grand Prix cars which competed during 1949. signed by a J W Goodwin in January 1951 on flyleaf. In navy blue boards with gilt title on spine. - see picture. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Speed Camara
|
|
|
1946. SPEED CAMERA THE AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY OF MOTOR RACING -- This is a "how to do it" book, coloured with much personal reminiscence and written by a keen amateur photographer, who, in the five years before the war worked out a method of capturing the spirit of motor racing in still photographs. Cream cloth covered hardbound covers in very good condition for its years. No D/J.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Flat Out
|
|
|
FLAT OUT -- " I have read this book by my old friend George Eyston, and in doing so have relived those exiting episodes which represent the high lights of the game" --Sir Malcolm Campbell. Navy blue cloth hardbound covers in good condition for its years, spine is faded. Circa 30's. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.00
|
|
| 13) |
A History of Sports Cars
|
|
|
1970. A HISTORY OF SPORTS CARS -- Broadly speaking, sports cars are those in which performance takes priority over carrying capacity, but within these limits a tremendous variety of cars have been made over the past 100 years, most are described here. Brown hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition.. 2nd Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Observer's Book of Motor Sport
|
|
|
1978. THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF MOTOR SPORT -- Book Description: London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. ((1978).. Reprint . 192 pages - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated with 56 black & white photographs & 39 diagrams. Contains details & results of the great races, information about the most outstanding drivers, maps of all the significant circuits of the world & an insight into the organization of the sport at both club & international levels. Red hardbound covers in fine condition. D/J very good condition, price clipped. . 2nd Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Boy's Book of Motor Racing
|
|
|
1954. The land speed record, the fastest man on earth, grand prix racing, the designer's, hill-climbing etc. etc. Blue hardbound covers in very good condition, D/J in fair/poor condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
American Classic Cars
|
|
|
1977. In this second volume of the 'Survivors Series' Henry Rasmussen trains his camara on twelve American cars from the pre-World War Two period. This book is a beautiful compliment to his first on 'European Classic Cars'. Silver hardbound covers with embossed silver lettering and picture, in fine condition. D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 17) |
European Classic Cars
|
|
|
1975. In this book Rasmussen captures the beauty and nostalgia of the motoring scene in pre-war Europe. These cars are truly survivors. Most of their generation were lost in the terrible destruction of World War Two. A colourful and beatiful book. Silver hardbound covers with silver embossed lettering and picture, in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 18) |
German High Performance Cars 1894-1965
|
|
|
1965. GERMAN HIGH- PERFORMANCE CARS 1894-1965 -- Germany has a proud motoring heritage, and this volume presents the complete story, with much fresh material. Blue cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, d/j in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 19) |
The World Atlas of Motor Racing
|
|
|
1989. This book is a facinating guide to the great motor-racing circuits of the world, from classic Grand Prix and sportscar venues to the temporary dirt tracks and old airfield runways used in every part of the globe where the motor sport bug has taken hold. White hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition -- this is a very handsome book and large so please contact seller for postal rates at cost.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Inside Formula One 1996 The Grand Prix Teams
|
|
|
1996. INSIDE FORMULA ONE 1996 THE GRAND PRIX TEAMS -- MacMillan, London, 1996. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inside Formula One 1996 The Grand Prix Teams ; Nicholson, John & Hamilton, Maurice. Hardcover, black, 11.5x9.5. 215pp. Black endpapers. Profuse colour photos by Jon Nicholson. This book pays tribute not just to the elite of motor racing, but to the promising, the professional, and the poorest - by F1's affluent standards - of Grand Prix entrants. The 11 teams are united by a love of motor sport at its highest level. They are also aware of the dangers which are not in the least selective. Book Near Fine, internally looks unread. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, Weight 1.3 kg. Will incur extra postage costs. . First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 21) |
British Grand Prix
|
|
|
1989. BRITISH GRAND PRIX -- This book is the result of intense research. Maurice Hamilton has uncovered and clarified many forgotten or poorly recorded facts covering one of the most demanding sports in the world. It is an absorbing story which reads like a film script. Brown hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Track Tests Sports Cars
|
|
|
1981. Track Tests Sports Cars -- Michael Bowler examines a cross-section of sports-racing and GT cars, reviewing them with the authority of first-hand experience -- recalling their origins, describing their mechanical features, and discussing such less tangible aspects as track behaviour and handling. Large format, red hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ian Munro's Monte Carlo Rally
|
|
|
1958. Competing in the Monte Carlo Rally--how it's done! Blue cloth hardbound covers in good condition, no D/J.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Conte Maggi's Mille Miglia
|
|
|
1988. During the Thirty years of its existance, from 1927 to 1957, the Mille Miglia was considered 'the finest road race in the world' It was Spectacle, it was circus, and it was a tough, unyielding challange over 1000 miles through the Italian countryside and villages at speeds up to 200 mph. Grey hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 25) |
Drive it! The Complete Book of High Speed Driving on Road & Track
|
|
|
1981. DRIVE IT! THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HIGH SPEED DRIVING ON ROAD & TRACK -- Competitive and competent driving - how to do it. Glossy pictorial covers in fine condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Technique of Motor Racing
|
|
|
1964. THE TECHNIQUE OF MOTOR RACING -- Red hardbound covers in fine condition D/J in very good condition - slight fading.1. Necessary Qualities, 2. Physical Training and Clothing, 3. The Driving Position, 4. The Start - Changing Up - Driving on the Straight, 5. Slowing Down - Braking - Changing to a lower gear, 6. Cornering - the conventional "Line" - The Limit of Adhesion - Banked Corners - Donkey's Back Roads - Roads of Varying Slopes, 7. General Advice, Preparation and Tactics, 8. Maps of the Chief Circuits. . more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Racing Cars
|
|
|
1962. RACING CARS -- 1962 1st edition, 75 pages, Batsford Books, This book illustrates the cream of European and American racing cars of the post-war period from Type 158 Alfa Romero and Lago-Talbot through the W.196 Mercedes-Benz, 250F Maserati and Vanwell, to the rear-engined Cooper, Lotus, Ferrari, and 4 -wheel-drive Ferguson, and much else. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine Condition. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Racing Cars Racing Cars Racing Cars Racing Cars
|
|
|
1966. A wealth of historical detail is given in this book. The author has devoted considerable space to explaining the differance between American track racing and the European-style Grand Prix. Light grey cloth hardbound covers with red lettering and embossed racing car picture in very good condition - some slight fading on edges. No D/J.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 29) |
Competing with Production Cars
|
|
|
1977. This book unravels the mass of regulations and paperwork covering the various branches of motor sport open to the beginner and imparts a weath of car preparation detail. Navy blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine clean condition -- a very slight water on bottom inside edge, price clipped.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Historic Car Racing 1981
|
|
|
1981. HISTORIC CAR RACING 1981 -- A book of invaluable interest to those who are interested in the racing of historic cars. Black hardbound covers with white lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 31) |
Encyclopedia of Auto Racing Greats
|
|
|
1973. Here, is one of the most comprehensive collections of auto biographies ever assembled. Red hardbound cloth covers in very good condition, D/J in good condiyion some wear on edges. This is a very large book, please contact seller for postage rates.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.00
|
|
| 32) |
Brooklands to Goodwood
|
|
|
1961. BROOKLANDS TO GOODWOOD -- The history of the British Automobile Club, 280 pages, softback in very good condition.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Racing Cars Today
|
|
|
1962. Motor Racing is one sport in which British drivers and British cars have achieved international success in a field once dominated by foreigners. the triumph of the British may be said to have begun in 1956 when Stirling Moss was seen to be a serious challenger to World Champion Juan Fangio. Here is the story of the success of these years. Green hardbound covers in very good condition -- a couple of small ink marks. D/J has soom wear and sellotape repair, but ok for its years.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Grand Prix Chronlogy
|
|
|
1972. A pocket History of all Grand Prix Races and Results since 1950. Paperback in very good condition, some slight yellowing edge of pages. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Car Racing 1952 A Sporting Record Annual
|
|
|
1952. CAR RACING 1952 A SPORTING RECORD ANNUAL -- An account of the 1952 season from an expert group of drivers and author. Softback, 50 pages, in very good condition for its years.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 36) |
Stirling Moss's Book of Motor Sport
|
|
|
1955. STIRLING MOSS'S BOOK OF MOTOR SPORT -- Britain's top racing driver of his time, has produced a book packed with factual information which will enthral any enthusiast. Red hardbound covers in very good condition, D/J in very good/good condition - a little edge wear and small repaired tear back D/J.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 37) |
the Picture Story of World Sports Cars
|
|
|
1965. THE PICTURE STORY OF WORLD SPORTS CARS -- The Sports Car --' I consider it as a car designed primarily to transport its driver at high speed, by night or day, over long distances on public roads, with every other consideration more or less subordinated to this end.' -- Stuart Seager. Large format glossy pictorial covers in fine condition. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 38) |
Rallying
|
|
|
1968. RALLYING -- Preparation, navigation, organization. The author has a wide knowledge of the sport, imparted here. Yellow hardbound covers in very good condition, D/J in very good condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Road Car Racing & Preparation
|
|
|
1989. The author hopes this book will encourage you to stop dreaming and have a go yourself. Large glossy softback in fine condition. . more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Motor Racing
|
|
|
1939. MOTOR RACING VOLUME xxV11 -- THE LONGSDALE LIBRARY -- Illustrations 72, Plates 66. The comprehensive history of motor racing from every aspect. Cloth covers in fine condition with gold lettering, No D/J. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Modern Sports Car
|
|
|
1954. Fabulous Tom McCahill -- Mr Sports Car himself -- and America's formost authority in the field tells you: What a Sports Car is, which Sports Car is for you, how to buy one, how to drive one, how to race one, and every important fact about them. Blue hardbound covers in very good/ good condition, D/J has some wear, but still doing its job.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 42) |
The 200 Mile Race
|
|
|
1947. THE 200 MILE RACE -- Many famous racing drivers -- British and Continental -- have competed in the "200" which was run regularly from 1921 to 1928. the race was revived and run at Donington Park in 1936 and 1937. In 1938 we returned to Brooklands and used a circuit incorporating parts of the Campbell Road Course. 170 pages a small sized book with blue hardbound covers in very good condition for its years. First Edition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 43) |
The History of Motor Racing
|
|
|
1978. THE HISTORY OF MOTOR RACING -- 1978, 318 pages. Never before has the history of motor sport been documented so authoritatively, nor has it been illustrated so expertly, as in 'The History of Motor Racing' A large quite heavy book. Blue harbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Renault Formula 1 Motor Racing Book
|
|
|
1997. RENAULT FORMULA 1 MOTOR RACING BOOK -- Written and illustrated in collaboration with Renault Sport and the Williams and the Benetton racing teams, this is the ultimate Formula 1 racing experience. White glossy pictorial covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.. more information
Offered by Motoringbooks UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|












































