|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 105 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Life In Space
Time-Life Books, 1983. A stated first printing of this great pictorial history of our manned and unmanned ventures into space, large format hardcover, includes an end-paper chronology of spaceflights from 1957-1983, the predominantly black dustjacket shows some scuffing, no other significant flaws. ISBN: 0809449005. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. SPACE EXPLORATION ROCKETRY TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Earth Photographs From Gemini III, IV, and V
NASA, 1967. NASA SP-129, hardcover, issued without a dustjacket, beautiful color photography from space of planet Earth, shows our home from its true perspective; no borders or countries, just one blue world suspended in the void, there's no sign of the "intelligent" inhabitants who crave greed and power and turn petty differences into excuses for genocide, gift inscription and light foxing on title page, a historical relic from the days when mankind truly explored space, these days thanks to an apathetic public and leaders whose vision doesn't extend past the ends of their noses we endlessly circle the earth breeding weightless tomatoes. Hard Cover. VG+. AVIATION PHOTOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Missiles, Rockets, and Space Vehicles 1959-1960
Department of the Army August, 1960, 1960. Department of the Army pamphlet 70-5-7, a bibliography dealing with the literature published during the balance of the year 1959 and the first half of 1960, appendices contain a series of charts with organizational information, clean and attractive. Trade Paperback. VG+. SPACE EXPLORATION MILITARY HISTORY TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE ROCKKETRY. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Skylab Explores the Earth
NASA, 1977. NASA SP-380, geophysics/remote sensing from the highly successful Skylab space station, illustrated with great photographs and diagrams, scuffing to back cover and a few edge-bumps, contents fine, large hardcover, issued without a dustjacket. Hard Cover. VG. SPACE EXPLORATION TRANSPORTATION TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE ROCKETRY. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Earth Photographs From Gemini VI Through XII
NASA, 1968. Spectacular color photographs from space, NASA SP-171, hardcover, issued without a dustjacket, some staining to front cover & a tiny crack to top of front hinge, contents are fine. Hard Cover. VG. SPACE EXPLORATION PHOTOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY ROCKETRY. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Missiles and Ventures Into Space 1960-1961 Report
Department of the Army June, 1961, 1961. Department of the Army pamphlet 70-5-9, a bibliographic survey covering the period July 1960 to April 1961, including about 650 unclassified titles, appendices include three fold-out charts, clean and attractive. Trade Paperback. VG+. MILITARY HISTORY SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE ROCKETRY. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
National Geographic Society: U.S. Army Air Corps Stratosphere Flight of 1935 in the Balloon "Explorer II"
National Geographic Society, Adventure Press, 1936. Large paperback, stiff card-covers, "combines the collection of technical papers giving the results of investigations made during the stratosphere flight of Explorer II on November 11, 1935, which in the interest of science ascended to an altitude of 72,395 feet above sea level," one of the highlights of this flight was the first photograph ever made showing the division between the troposphere and stratosphere and also the actual curvature of the Earth, this photograph, measuring 24" X 16" is present, also inserted is a 6" X 4.5" complimentary card from the publisher, illustrated with numerous photos and graphs, this flight set a new altitude record for manned flight, it is a little known fact that the first "space race" between the U.S. and the Soviets took place during this time with both countries trying to outdo each other with balloon flights, these flights also provided valuable data that helped both countries to launch the space age, the only flaw to this near fine copy is a rusty paperclip mark at the top of the front cover. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. NF. TRANSPORTATION. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Missiles, Rockets, and Space in War and Peace
Department of the Army August, 1959, 1959. Department of the Army pamphlet 70-5-6, a bibliography, a continuation of pamphlet 70-5 published in 1958, it includes approximately 1300 unclassified titles, 94 pages total, clean copy with no significant flaws. Trade Paperback. VG+. MILITARY HISTORY ROCKETRY SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGY SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Earth Photographs From Gemini VI Through XII
NASA, 1968. NASA SP-171, hardcover, beautiful color photography from space of planet Earth, shows our home from its true perspective; no borders or countries, just one blue world suspended in the void, there's no sign of the "intelligent" inhabitants who crave greed and power and turn petty differences into excuses for genocide, gift inscription on front end-paper, a relic from the Golden Age of space exploration when mankind dared to reach for the stars. Hard Cover. VG+. AVIATION. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Satellites in Outer Space
Asimov, Isaac
Random House, 1960. Early space exploration title written for young adults, helpful illustrations throughout, end-paper illustration of some important early satellites, hardcover, orange cloth binding is bright and clean, flaws are confined to the end-papers and consist of previous owner's name, small tape-marks, and a $1.50 price-stamp, no dustjacket, NOT an ex-library discard. Hard Cover. VG+. JUVENILE SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Spacecraft and Missiles of the World, 1962
Baar, James and William E. Howard
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. "A comprehensive, international illustrated survey that authoritatively describes the historical, current, and projected developments in this significant field," large format hardcover, first printing, 128 photographs, book has minor wear at corners and spine-extremities, dustjacket shows scuffing, no major flaws, a removable professional mylar cover is included. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. ROCKETRY SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Barons of the Sky
Biddle, Wayne
Simon & Schuster, 1991. "From early flight to strategic warfare - the story of the American aerospace industry," photos, excellent condition, hardcover first printing with dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/Fine. TRANSPORTATION BUSINESS GENERAL HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Aces Wild: The Race for Mach 1
Blackburn, Al
Scholarly Resources, 1999. The story of the two-man race between Chuck Yeager and George Welch to break the sound barrier, photos, hardcover first printing with dustjacket, excellent condition, nice gift copy. ISBN: 0842027327. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. AERONAUTICS SUPERSONIC. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
History of Rocketry and Space Travel
Braun, Wernher Von & Frederick Ordway
Thomas Crowell, 1969. First printing of the revised edition which covers up through the Apollo 11 moon landing, hardcover, book has scent of tobacco, dustjacket has heavy edge-wear and some foxing on the underside, a reading copy only. Hard Cover. VG/Good. SPACE EXPLORATION SCIENCE ROCKETRY. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Lost Star - The Search For Amelia Earhart
Brink, Randall
Norton, 1994. Author contends that Earhart disappeared while on an espionage mission over Japanese-held islands in the Pacific, photos, first printing, hardcover with dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. TRANSPORTATION. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Wild Blue Yonder - An Air Epic
Clark, Don
Superior Publishing Co., 1972. The true story of "300 college boys who dashed up to Toronto in mid-1917 to win their wings under the tutelage of the Royal Flying Corps Canada," many of these American aviators went on to distinguish themselves in the skies over Europe during World War I, large format hardcover, first printing, many great photos, short gift inscription on front end-paper, dustjacket has minor edge-wear, quite nice overall and protected in a removable mylar cover, nice gift item. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. MILITARY HISTORY TRANSPORTATION. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Challenge of the Space Ship - Previews of Tomorrow's World
Clarke, Arthur C
Harper & Bros., 1959. Collection of scientific and speculative articles, page 191 is creased, else fine, dustjacket has a few small surface-scars at top of rear panel, a clean attractive copy, NOT a book club edition, later printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. ROCKETRY TECHNOLOGY. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Woman Into Space: The Jerrie Cobb Story
Cobb, Jerrie and Jane Rieker
Prentice-Hall, 1963. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, book has two tapemarks on the blank front end-paper and two tapemarks on the blank rear end-paper, no other significant book flaws, the dustjacket is very bright and has just a bit of rubbing at the spine-extremities and corners, excellent condition overall, her performance on the NASA astronaut tests was described as extraordinary but then Lyndon Baines Johnson stepped in and her dream was history, finally, in 1983 the United States of America got around to sending a woman into space, illustrated with photos. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AVIATION. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Flying IFR
Collins, Richard L
Thomasson-Grant, 1993. Hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, third edition of this "..highly acclaimed guide to the real world of instrument flight..," 232 pages. ISBN: 1565660439. 3rd Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. Transportation. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Design for Flight: The Kurt Tank Story
Conradis, Heinz
Macdonald & Co., 1960. Hardcover with dustjacket, first printing in English of this scarce biography of "one of the world's leading aeronautical designers..," translated from the German, illustrated with photos, "He rose to be head of the famous Focke-Wulf company...crossed swords with many of the Nazi leaders including Hitler and Goring and the book embodies his views on why the Luftwaffe failed," minor dust-tanning to the outer page-edge, the inside covers and dustjacket flaps have a few small surface-abrasions, the original price is present and a professional mylar cover is included. 1st U.K. Ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. Biography Germany Military History. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Skyrocketing Into The Unknown
Coombs, Charles
William Morrow, 1954. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, "The 141 magnificent photographs between the covers of this book form an unrivaled collection which could stand alone on its own merits. Together with the accurate text they tell the amazing story of significant rocket and jet plane developments in the United States and their bearing on the possibility of space travel in our lifetime," cover slightly faded, end-papers lightly foxed, dustjacket tanned on rear panel and spine, a few short edge-tears. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ROCKETRY. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Winged Gospel: America's Romance With Aviation
Corn, Joseph
Oxford University Press, 1983. Hardcover first printing, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, nice gift copy, "...reconstructs America's first era of manned flight..," illustrated. ISBN: 0195033566. 1st ed. Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. Transportation American History. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Exploring Space With a Camera
Cortright, Edgar M. (ed)
NASA, 1968. Outer space photography, color and black & white photographs, appendix, tape-marks on end-papers, else fine, hardcover, issued without a dustjacket. Hard Cover. VG+. PHOTOGRAPHY ROCKETRY TECHNOLOGY AVIATION. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Talisman: The Autobiography of Marcel Dassault, Creator of the Mirage Jet
Dassault, Marcel
Arlington House, 1971. Hardcover, first American printing, book is flawless (looks new), dustjacket has some sunning of the background color on the front panel and spine, the original price is present and there are no chips or tears, 127 pages, illustrated with numerous photos. ISBN: 0870001493. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hardcover. Fine/VG. France Biography. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 105 listings found.
|
|