Travelfrom Mainly Books |
|
Browse Travel | Return to Mainly Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
Historic Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Department of Highways. Large paperback, stiff wraps, front cover color illustration of armorial achievement of Nova Scotia granted by King Charles I, in 1625, back cover color illustration of Nova Scotia's flag, pamphlet consists of 95 pages history/travel information, illustrated, owner name on front cover, else a clean copy with light wear only. Trade Paperback. VG+. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Second Country Life Picture Book of Britain
|
|
|
London: Country Life Limited, 1951. Large format hardcover, beautiful black and white photographs and a map, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ENGLAND PHOTOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Second Country Life Picture Book of London
|
|
|
London: Country Life Limited, 1953. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, great black and white photographs and a map, a superb copy of the first printing. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. ENGLAND PHOTOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
150 Glimpses of Boston
|
|
|
Boston, Mass.: John F. Murphy, 1904. Oblong paperback, illustrated cardboard wraps, 80 pages of photographs, very clean copy with minor wear only, the ribbon spine-tie is missing. Trade Paperback. VG. MASSACHUSETTS PHOTOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tunisia - A Personal View of a Timeless Land
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1961. Description/travel, illustrated with photos, a clean crisp copy of the first American printing in a bright dustjacket that has one short tear on front panel. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. NORTH AFRICA. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Drifting Home
|
|
|
Knopf, 1974. Firsthand account of the author's voyage down the Yukon River which retraced the Klondike goldrush route of 1898, illustrated with photographs, end-paper map, clean, attractive copy. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. NAUTICAL MARITIME CANADA. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Travels of a White Elephant
|
|
|
Taplinger Publishing Co., 1960. Hardcover with dustjacket, tapemarks on the blank end-papers and on the top corners of the dustjacket, they are more prominent on the underside of the jacket, the front panel and spine look fine, illustrated with photos. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
To China and Back
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1980. China, description, travel and politics, photos, front cover bow, owner name, dustjacket price-clipped. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Thin Air: A Himalayan Interlude
|
|
|
Brewer and Warren, Inc., 1930. Hardcover first printing (as stated on copyright page), includes the scarce dustjacket, "Thin Air, a travel story that binds its description of travel in Tibet with a theme that introduces adventure and mystery, is her first book," yellow cloth spine with black and bright gold-decorated covers, illustrated with attractive decorations by Ronald Balfour, book has a small tan blemish on the yellow cloth at the top of the back cover, also has the former owner's bookplate and name-stamp on the front end-paper and a bit of rubbing on the bottom edge, pleasing to the eye and well-preserved overall, the dustjacket has a substanitial amount of loss (half-inch in spots) along the top edge but it does not affect the illustration or title, the original price (3.50) is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. 1st ed.. Hardcover. VG+/Good. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Travels of Marco Polo
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1970. 32 color plates, 48 monochrome, includes some of the journal's most interesting sections, biographical information, and a background of the period, hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
New England in Color
|
|
|
Hastings House, 1969. A collection of color photographs by Chamberlain, with an introductory text and notes on the illustrations by Beach, dustjacket is price-clipped, light foxing to first few pages, bright attractive copy overall. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. AMERICANA PHOTOGRAPHY ART. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Viceroy of Ouidah
|
|
|
Summit Books, 1980. Benin, description and travel, end-paper map, bump and publisher stamp on bottom edge, else an attractive copy of the first American printing with dustjacket. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/NF. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Heart of the World
|
|
|
Knopf, 1992. An account of Broadway and its denizens, a beautiful copy of the hardcover first printing with dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. NEW YORK BROADWAY. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Women of the Shadows
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1976. Social history about the women of southern Italy, illustrated with photographs, an attractive copy with no significant flaws, hardcover with dustjacket. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. WOMEN'S STUDIES. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Oxford Book of Travel Verse
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover, book is flawless, dustjacket with a bit of surface-rubbing as its only flaw, a collection of poetry spanning five centuries about British travel abroad, nice gift copy. ISBN: 0192141562. Hardcover. Fine/NF. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sorcerers' Village
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1955. A journey into the jungles of the Ivory Coast in search of a secret school of magicians and witch doctors, numerous photos, hardcover first printing, slight spine lean, dustjacket slightly sunned on spine. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. OCCULT MAGIC. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
London's River - The Story of a City
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1964. Traces the history of the city's growth and development, illustrated throughout with splendid drawings by Heather Copley and Christopher Chamberlain, the only flaw to this beautiful copy is a price-clipped dustjacket, hardcover first printing. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. ENGLAND GENERAL HISTORY. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Spirit of Place: Letters and Essays on Travel
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton, 1969. Hardcover first printing (stated on copyright page), book is flawless, dustjacket has minor wear at the corners and one short edge-tear, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, an attractive copy of this "unusual collection of Lawrence Durrell's travel witing," includes reproductions of 8 paintings by the author. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/VG+. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 19) |
Guatemala
|
|
|
Knopf, 1946. Description/travel, illustrated with forty photographs and a fold-out map, gift inscription, foxing to end-papers only, dustjacket price-clipped, quite nice overall. 6th printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. CENTRAL AMERICA. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Discovering California
|
|
|
California Academy Sciences, 1983. Large paperback in excellent condition, a selection of articles and photos from "Pacific Discovery" magazine in facsimile reprint, description and travel, Native Americans. Trade Paperback. Fine. NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORY NATURE. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Men and Mountains of Savoy
|
|
|
France: Arthaud, 1960. Travel and description, 224 black & white and 28 color photos, includes map laid-in, hardcover with dustjacket. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Seine
|
|
|
Putnam's, 1967. A thorough history of France's most famous river, illustrated with photographs, attractive copy, dustjacket has minor rubbing only, first American printing. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. GENERAL HISTORY NAUTICAL MARITIME. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ocracoke
|
|
|
Winston-Salem, NC: Blair, 1975. Travel and description of the island off the coast of North Carolina known as Ocracoke, illustrated with drawings, hardcover with dustjacket. 7th Printing. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. NORTH CAROLINA EXPLORATION ISLANDS. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
An Egyptian Journal
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, 1985. A day-to-day account of the journey Golding and his wife made through Egypt shortly after he won the Nobel Prize in 1983, illustrated with photographs, some tanning to page-edges. dustjacket has two short edge-tears and some rubbing to front panel, looks great in its protective mylar cover, first American printing. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
An Edwardian Holiday
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1979. Depicts summer in Edwardian England through the author's splendid watercolor paintings, a fine copy in a price-clipped dustjacket, first American printing. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. ENGLAND ART. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 26) |
In The Footsteps of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Drake, 1972. ".delightfully light investigation.makes some intriguing deductions about the life and times of the immortal Sherlock Holmes, illustrated, near flawless hardcover copy, just a bit of rubbing to the dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 27) |
Our Grandmothers' Drums
|
|
|
Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Author's experiences with social customs in Africa, attractive copy of the first printing, hardcover with dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Smithsonian Guide to Historic America: The Carolinas and the Appalachian States
|
|
|
Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1989. Large paperback, flawless copy (looks new), also a first printing as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page, beautifully-illustrated 494-page guide that covers North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Kentucky & West Virginia. ISBN: 155670108X. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Lost Towns & Roads of America
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1961. "a journey revealing early America still here today," illustrated with photographs and an end-paper map, hardcover, minor surface-wear to cover, dustjacket has several short edge-tears, looks good in its protective mylar cover, signed by the author. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. SIGNED AMERICANA. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Illustrated Dictionary of British Heritage
|
|
|
Promotional Reprint Co., 1993. ".encapsulates the essence of Britain and British life in 1500 clearly written entries.," hardcover with dustjacket, illustrated with photographs. Hard Cover. VG/VG. REFERENCE. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Three Eyes on the Past - Exploring New York Folk Life
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press, 1982. Trade-size paperback, fourteen articles about New York exploring the landscape, folk art, folk medicine, ghosts, the devil and murder, illustrated, AS NEW condition. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. Fine. NEW YORK SYRACUSE. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sanctuaries - The Northeast: A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats of the United States
|
|
|
Bell Tower, 1991. Large paperback, fifth printing, signed by both authors on bookstore bookplate, outer page-edge is slightly tanned, no other flaws. ISBN: 0517577275. Signed by Authors. Trade Paperback. NF. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Skeena - River of Destiny
|
|
|
Mitchell Press, 1958. "a record of the history of a portion of the Province of British Columbia almost completely neglected by historians," illustrated with photographs, end-paper map, tight attractive copy, clean inside and out, hardcover with dustjacket, signed by the author. Signed by Author. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Where It All Comes True In Scandinavia
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Hardcover first printing, based on the actual travel experiences of the author's nieces, intended for young adults, illustrated with a color frontis, end-paper map and many drawings, moderate scuffing and light edge-wear to dustjacket, a nice copy and very scarce with the dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. EUROPE. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 35) |
Among the Cypress - The Monterey Peninsula
|
|
|
Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1992. An artistic look at the majestic beauty and architectural heritage of the Monterey Peninsula, color photographs by Geiger, a flawless copy, hardcover with dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. PHOTOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Ireland
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1977. Description and travel, large format hardcover with dustjacket, 10 color plates, 113 photogravure plates, maps, no notable flaws, large postcard of Muckish Mountain Co. Donegal laid-in. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Rambles In Brittany
|
|
|
L.C. Page, 1906. Description/travel on this historic peninsular region of northwest France, hardcover, no dustjacket, numerous illustrations including a fold-out map, gray decorative cloth with color vignette of a woman on front cover, top edge gilt, binding is a bit pulled at top, slight fading to spine, gift inscription. Hard Cover. VG. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 38) |
Excursion Through America
|
|
|
Lakeside Press, 1973. "Lakeside Classics" series, "the story of a gala coast-to-coast journey to celebrate the completion of the rail link between the east coast and Oregon in 1883," illustrated, fold-out map, hardcover, blue cloth binding, small stain on fore-edge and bottom back corner, was issued without a dustjacket. Hard Cover. VG. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Finding the Center - Two Narratives
|
|
|
Knopf, 1984. The Ivory Coast, description and travel, hardcover, first U.S. printing, dustjacket shows light wear at the folds. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. travel LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Londoners - Life in a Civilized City
|
|
|
Random House, 1974. ".an evocative, loving portrait of a remarkable people.," illustrated with drawings, only flaw worth noting is publisher defect: top page-edge is colored blue and some of this ink spilled over onto the edges of front and rear end-papers, hardcover with dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ENGLAND. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
Carlsbad Cavern - The Early Years
|
|
|
1991. Large paperback, a photographic history of the cave and its people, attractive copy, clean inside and out. Trade Paperback. NF. NEW MEXICO NATURE HISTORY GEOLOGY. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Sweet Liberty: Travels In Irish America
|
|
|
Roberts Rinehart, 1996. Hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, Irish author explores American towns and cities that have an Irish influence, nice gift copy. ISBN: 1570981051. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. Ireland. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
In The Land Of Israel
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Co., 1983. ".scrupulously accurate, but passionate reporting on the most urgent questions facing Israel." initials on front end-paper, DJ has short edge-tears, small piece missing on top edge of front panel. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Great Castle Hotels of Europe
|
|
|
Icarus Press, 1983. Hardcover first printing, a guide to breathtaking manors, palaces, monasteries and castles that have been converted into hotels, color and black & white photographs, two externally-taped tears on dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. TRAVEL. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Adventure in Vermont
|
|
|
Ralph T. Hale, 1943. Hardcover with dustjacket, a narrative story of the state, 49 photos showing the progression of the restoration of an old house and reproductions of early woodcuts pertinent to the history of Vermont, a few small white marks on front cover, small damp-mark also, overall a bright copy with an attractive mounted illustration on front cover, dustjacket has some edge-wear, small hole at bottom spine, protected in an archival acetate cover, inscribed "My best" and signed by author. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. VG/VG. NEW ENGLAND ARCHITECTURE AMERICANA. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
The National Trust For Scotland Guide
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, Ltd., 1976. "A complete introduction to the buildings, gardens, coast and country owned by the National Trust for Scotland," illustrated in color and black & white, ink notes on rear blank end-paper, owner name, dustjacket flaps foxed. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ARCHITECTURE. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Gifts of Passage
|
|
|
Harper & Bros., 1961. Narrative account of the author's life and travels, owner name on front end-paper, dustjacket has two short edge-tears. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. BIOGRAPHY TRAVEL. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
Cambridge
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1964. The life, architecture, and history of the city described, illustrated with photos, a tight clean copy, dustjacket has some surface wear on rear panel, book excellent, first printing. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. ENGLAND HISTORY ARCHITECTURE. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sovereign Britain
|
|
|
Putnam's, 1955. A travel tour of Britain with particular emphasis on the great houses and castles which are maintained by the National Trust, illustrated with drawings by the author, index, hardcover, first American printing, dustjacket is price-clipped. 1st ed.. Hardcover. VG+/VG. ENGLAND ARCHITECTURE. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Pleasant Spots Around Oxford
|
|
|
Oxford: J. Thornton & Son, 1985. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1878 edition, a picturesque description of a wide area around Oxford, illustrated with 70 engravings, only flaw is a price-clipped dustjacket. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. ENGLAND GENERAL HISTORY. more information
Offered by Mainly Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
