Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Artists

from Glaeve Art & Books

Browse Artists | Return to Glaeve Art & Books | Even more ART / Individual Artist books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 216 listings found.
1) Aaron Bohrod : An Exhibition of Drawings & Paintings, October 4 - November 11, 1973,

Madison WI: Madison Art Center, 1973. Aaron Bohrod : An Exhibition of Drawings & Paintings, October 4 - November 11, 1973, Madison Art Center, seven-twenty east Gorham, Madison Wisconsin, 1000 catalogs printed by Impressions Inc. designed by Joseph Wilfer, (a few notations on cover and one page, else clean and tight) for pic go to glaeve web site. Stapled Wraps. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Andrew Wyeth

New York: Abercrombie and Fitch. Good. 1966. 2nd Printing. Stiff Wraps. Catalogue of temperas, watercolors, dry brush and drawings from 1938 to 1966 in an exhibition by the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts. Pages clean and tight. Covers are shelf worn with a closed tear on the front. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) The Art of Roy Lichtenstein : Mural with Blue Brushstroke

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated. VG+. 1994. Soft Cover. 1559702516 Pages crisp, clean and tight pages. Very minor shelf wear front cover . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Eighteenth Century French Drawing from the Musee Carnavalet

Eighteenth Century French Drawing from the Musee Carnavalet
New York, NY: National Academy of Design. G+. 1979. Paperback. more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Adarsh Alphons Global Exhibition of Paintings

Presented by Leela Group of Hotels, 1999. Very Good. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall VG softcover 10.25" x 10.5" color plates of paintings in exhibits during 1999 in New Delhi, London and New York . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
6) Timothy F. Casper: 1943-1964

Milwaukee Public Museum. Good. 1968. 1st Edition. Stiff Wraps. Exhibition catalogue. Intro by Gerard Willem Van Loon. 51 plates in color and black and white. Nicely textured paper. Soiled covers and some spotted page edges. Else pages are clean and tight in wraps . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) Rauschenberg (Contemporary Artists - Elizabeth Avedon Editions)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The. Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 0394755294 Sticker residue on front cover, PO name blacked out insde. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $16.90
8) Henri Matisse: Paintings and Sculptures in Soviet Museums

Leningrad: Aurora Art. Very Good+/VG in Mylar. 1978. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
9) The World of M.C. Escher

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Abradale/Abrams. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 1991. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0810980843 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $19.90
10) Riabushkin: Russian Painters Series

Leningrad: Aurora Art. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 1973. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The McMichael Conservation Collection of Art

The McMichael Conservation Collection of Art
Kleinburg, Ontario. Good +. 1967. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Letter inlaid and signed by Premier of Ontario John Robarts dated 1967 regarding giving by the Michaels and opening of lands and gallery dedicated to the Group of Seven artists. one cornner is tape repaired else clean and tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $17.90
12) Stow Wengenroth's New England: With Notes and Observations By David McCord

Barre, Massachusetts: Barre Publishers. Fair. 1973. Soft Cover. 082717263x Cover is worn and creased with a large tear on spine.Pages are clean and flat but are loose in binding. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Gucci Galleria

Italy: Publistyle International. G+ VG. 1982. Paperback. more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) High Notes of American Modernism: Selections from the Tommy and Gill LiPuma Collection
Agee, William C. and Bruce Weber Agee

New York, NY: Berry-Hill Galleries. Very Good +. 2002. Soft Cover. 8vo very good or better, minimum wear, NO marks . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
15) Marcel Duchamp
Alexandrain, Sarane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. Near Fine/Good in Mylar. 1985. Hard Cover. 0517530082 DJ shows some shelf wear and is rippled across bottom on back side. DJ in mylar with no tears. Book is in excellent condition with very clean and tight pages . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec 1864-1901
Arnold, Matthias

Germany: Benedikt Taschen. Like New. 1987. Soft Cover. 3822802786 In lovely condition. No blemishes. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
17) Primitive Art in the Collections of the Art Institute of Chicago
Art Institute of Chicago

The Art Institute of Chicago. Very Good. 1965. Soft Cover. Art Institute of Chicago Primitive Art in the Collections of the Art Institute of Chicago 1965. Wraps. First Edition. 8vo. Very Good. 80 illustrations, bibliography. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
18) Treasures of the Hood Museum of Art, Dartmouth College
Baas, Jacquelynn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hudson Hills Press, Incorporated. Fine/Fine in Mylar. 1985. Cloth Hardcover. 0933920717 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
19) Francesco Clemente : Art and Life
Babini, Luca

Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated. As New/As New. 1999. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0893818720 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $24.90
20) Francesco Clemente: A Portrait
Babini, Luca; Ricard, Rene; Clemente, Francesco

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aperture. As New/As New. 1999. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0893818720 multiple copies . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
21) The Western Art of Frederick Remington
Baigell, Matthew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. Oblong 0345251288 cover shows some wear but text and illustrations are clean and binding is tight . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
22) Józef Bakos: an early modernist (1891-1977
Bakos, Józef

Santa Fe NM: Santa Fe: Museum of Fine Arts, Museum of New Mexico, 1988. Exhibition catalogue. [64] p. 55 ill. (24 color). Catalogue of 40 works exhibited (primarily oils and watercolors). Introduction by Sandra D'Emilio; essay, "The Art of Józef Bakos" by Stanley L. Cuba [first few pages are loose with general loosening to binding, plates and text are fine]. Soft Cover - Loosening. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.90
23) Picasso: 75th Anniversary Exhibition
Barr, Alfred H. Jr. (Editor)

New York, NY: Museum of Modern Art. Good. 1957. Soft Cover. Catalog of exhibition. Booked has yellowed a bit. Some edge wear and soiling to cover wraps. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Robert Bateman: An Artist in Nature
Bateman, Robert

Robert Bateman: An Artist in Nature
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. Hard Cover. 0394587006 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) George Inness and the Visionary Landscape
Baxter Bell, Adrienne; Inness, George Jr.;San Diego Museum of Art;National Academy of Design (U.S.)

George Braziller. New/New. 2003. Hard Cover. 4to 0807615250 multiple BRAND NEW copies still in original publisher's shrink wrap George Inness and the Visionary Landscape traces the artist's career from his early Hudson River School period of the 1850s to the broadly painted, gestural compositions of the 1870s, to the hazy, mystical works of the 1880s and early 1890s. The exhibition explores how Inness derived insight from the writings of the Swedish scientist-turned-mystic Emanuel Swedenborg (1688-1772), ideas that resonated throughout mid-19th-century American culture. It also reveals Inness to have been one of the finest painters of his generation, an artist constantly in search of new pictorial techniques to serve as new forms of expression. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) William Beckman
Belz, Carl

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Frye Art Museum. New. 2003. Soft Cover. 4to 029598290X multiple NEW copies, no marks . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $17.90
27) Shields: Africa, Southeast Asia, and Oceania
Benitez-Johannot, Purissima; Barbier, Jean Paul; Mona Bismarck Foundation; Musee Barbier-Muller; Boyer, Alain-Michel

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prestel Pub. NEW/NEW in Mylar Cover. 2000. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 3791323415 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $64.90
28) Georgia O'Keeffe Painter
Berry, Michael

Chelsea House Publishing. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 079100420 out of print . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) Max Ernst
Bischoff, Ulrich

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover. 3822800732 Some rubbing and nicking to back cover. Pages are clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
30) Artists at Work : Twenty-Five Northwest Glassmakers, Ceramists, and Jewelers
Biskeborn, Susan

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company. VG+. 1990. Softcover. 0882404059 Only minor shelf wear. Else as new . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
31) The Art of Simon Dinnerstein
Boime, Albert intro and foreword by Thomas M. Messer

Fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.: University of Arkansas Press, 1990. Like New. 1990. Soft Cover. 1557281432 as new oblong softcover, 253 pages . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
32) The Complete Paintings of Bosch
Bosch; Martin, Gregory [intro] Cinotti, Mia [notes and Catalogue by]

The Complete Paintings of Bosch
Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall plastic sliip has one chip, text is clean and binding is tigt . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $17.90
33) John Twachtman (Famous Artists Ser.)
Boyle, Richard J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. Good. 1988. Stiff Wraps. 0823025683 Edge worn cover with tear to upper right corner. Copy is clean . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Picasso: From the Musee Picasso, Paris
Bozo, Dominique et al

Minneapolis: Walker Art Center. Very Good. 1980. Soft Cover. 0935640010 Some edge and corner wear to covers. Pages are clean and tight in binding . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
35) From the Faraway Nearby : Another Look at Georgia O'Keeffe
Bradbury, Ellen (editor); Merrill, Christopher (editor)

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated. VG++/VG+ in Mylar. 1992. Hard Cover. 020157070x DJ has some edge wear and a crease on front side. Now in mylar. Book in fine condition except for the small ink bleed from the top of the back board into a small spot on the top of the last 2 pages. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Lee Weiss Watercolors II, The Seventies
Breeskin, Adelyn Dohme

Madison, WI: College Printing and Publishing . Very Good. 1981. Stapled Wraps. Oblong Ex-Library 47 pages, ex library copy, pages are clean except for usual stamps and binding is tight, library reinforced covers . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.90
37) Picasso and the Spanish Tradition
Brown, Jonathan (editor)

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press. NEW/NEW. 1996. Hard Cover. 0300064756 DJ in mylar . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
38) Sydney Nolan: Works on Paper Retrospective
Buckley, John {Sydney Nolan]

Australian Gallery Directors Council. Very Good. 1980. Soft Cover. 8vo - Oblong 0642903484 stapled wraps 52 pages, clean and firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Celebrating Door County's Wild Places: Paintings of the Peninsula
Burton, Frances; and Aurelia M. Stampp [editors] with naturalist notes by Paul Regnier

Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Prairie Oak Pr. Near Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 4to 1879483718 near fine copy with minimal rubbing/shelf wear, no marks, firm binding OVERSIZE will require extra shipping USPS Priority and International . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
40) Ernest Trova
Bush, Martin H

Wichita, KS: Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art, Wichita State University. Near Fine. 1977. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
41) Dialogues with Marcel Duchamp (Quality Paperbacks Ser.)
Cabanne, Pierre

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 0306803038 clean text . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
42) Kenneth Callahan
Callahan, Kenneth; Orton, Thomas; Museum of Northwest Art; Watkinson, Patricia Grieve

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr. NEW/NEW in Mylar Cover. 2001. Hard Cover. 0295980710 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
43) Fifty Texas Artists : A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors Working in Texas
Carlozzi, Annette

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. Near Fine. 1986. Soft Cover. Oblong 0877013721 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
44) Allan Rohan Crite: Artist-Reporter of the African American Community
Caro, Julie Levin; Thomas, Barbara Earl; Gaither, Edmund Barry

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Frye Art Museum. NEW. 2001. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0962460249 multiple copies . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $14.90
45) Heart of a Peacock
Carr, E

Toronto, ON, Canada: Irwin Publishing. Very Good +. 1986. Soft Cover. 12mo 077251612X Mass Market Paperback very good or better copy, NO marks, minimal cover wear . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.70
46) The Art & Life of Georgia O'Keeffe
Castro, Jan Garden

New York: Crown Publishers. Good. 1985. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Shelf worn cover yellowing at edges. Pages have a hint of yellow too but very clean and tight in binding. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Burning lights; thirty-six drawings by Marc Chagall
Chagall, Bella

Schocken. Very Good. 1946. Reprint. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chagall, Bella, 1895-1944. Burning lights; thirty-six drawings by Marc Chagall. [New York] Schocken books [1946] 268 p. illus. 24 cm. 6th printing 1972, previous owner's name is blacked else clean, bright and firm . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
48) Les chefs d'oeuvres de Kiki Picasso
Chapiron, Christian

Dernier Terrain Vague . Very Good. 1981. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 2862190209 Worn at the edges of the cover . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) The Brueghels
Charles, Victoria;Bernard, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parkstone Pr. New/New. 2007. Hard Cover. 4to 1859954065 Brand NEW copy still in original publisher's shrink wrap, NO marks, OVERSIZE extra shipping International and USPS Priority...from the publisher This volume looks at the Brueghel family of 16th- and 17th-century Flemish painters as an artistic dynasty, comparing their works and considering their collective influence on Flemish and Dutch painting. Among the 154 color plates are full reproductions and close-up details of Pieter the Elder's The Wedding Dance, his son Pieter the Younger's The Triumph of Death, and his other son Jan the Elder's Still Life with a Wreath of Flowers and a Goblet. Scholars Emile Michel and Victoria Charles discuss the Brueghels' rejection of Italian mannerism, inaugurating the artistic independence of the Flemish Renaissance. . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $24.90
50) The Spirit of Liberty
Chen, T.F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lucia Gallery 1986 NY. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 0961696109 Signed by Author VG 1st Softbound signed copy, 100 paintings By Tsing-fang Chenfor the Centennial Celebration of the Statue of Liberty 1886-1986 . more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $27.90
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 216 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: