Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES

from Mainly Books

Browse ANTIQUES | Return to Mainly Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
1) Mettlach Catalogue of 1901

Fabrik-Marken, 1964. Large paperback, reprint of the 1901 original, illustrations of German steins and various other art objects, also a photograph of Mettlach as it appeared in 1964, each object has a catalog number but no text, nice copy with just a slight amount of tanning to the edges of the cover. Trade Paperback. VG+. Art. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) The Garbisch Collection - Volume Two: Important French Furniture, European Porcelain, Vertu, Rugs

Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980. Exhibition catalog, hardcover, illustrated in color, some scuffing to the dustjacket. Hard Cover. VG/VG+. ART COLLECTIBLES. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) American Manufactured Furniture

Schiffer Publishing Co., 1988. Large paperback, has one short (one-inch) tear at the bottom edge where the spine meets the front cover, excellent condition otherwise, with a tight square binding and fine contents, "This mammoth catalog of American furniture manufacturers shows, for the first time in modern publication, the styles of furniture available at the height of the 1920's, a pivotal period between Art Noveau, Art Deco, and the Depression eras," 413 pages. ISBN: 0887401236. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. NF. Reference. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
4) Important Eighteenth Century French Furniture: Objets d'Art - Tapestries - Oriental Rugs

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1966. Large paperback, auction catalog 2495, December 10, 1966 containing the property of Mrs. Scott A. Youmans and estates of Edith Wetmore, Alfred M. Frankfurter, Rudolf Gunther, and others, 137 pages, numerous black & white photographs and two color plates, cover has a small damp-mark and edge-tanning, contents are fine. Trade Paperback. VG. Catalogue. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) The Victorian Pattern Glass & China Book

Arch Cape Press, 1990. Large format (14.5 by 11 inches) hardcover with dustjacket, first printing of this edition from the wholesale catalog of Silber and Fleming, "this richly illustrated catalog of Victorian household items includes more than four thousand examples of nineteenth-century material splendor - from silver tureens, pie stands, cake stands and cutlery sets to chandelier drops and pendants, picture frames, mirrors and stoves," book has a tiny remainder dot on the top edge, excellent condition overall with a professional (removable) mylar cover included to keep the dustjacket looking great. ISBN: 0517030454. 1st ed. Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
6) Wedgwood Chats
Barnard, Harry and Harry M. Buten (editor)

Buten Museum of Wedgwood, 1970. Hardcover, was issued without a dustjacket, a reprint of "Chats on Wedgewood Ware" which was published in 1924, illustrated with photos, 260 pages, excellent condition, clean inside and out with no remarkable flaws. ISBN: 0912014075. Hardcover. VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) The Decorative Thirties
Battersby, Martin

Walker and Company, 1971. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, "..with over 180 color and black & white illustrations, Martin Battersby examines the interior decoration, fashions, ceramics, glass, textiles, and other decorative arts of the period". ISBN: 0802703534. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. DECORATIVE ARTS FASHION ART INTERIOR DESIGN. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
8) Staffordshire Pottery Figures: Collectors' Pieces 3
Bedford, John

London: Cassell & Company, 1968. Small format hardcover with dustjacket, second printing of the second edition, 62 pages, intended for the reader who has little knowledge on the subject, illustrations include two pages of color plates, former owner name on inside of front cover. 2nd Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) Brasses and Brass Rubbing
Beedell, Suzanne

Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1973. 95 pages, illustrated throughout, "..should be invaluable both for the beginner and the serious brass rubber," hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ART. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Copper Work Tools and Materials for All Kinds of Flat and Raised Work and Enameling
Belcher & Loomis Hardware Co

Providence, Rhode Island: Belcher & Loomis. Large paperback, 38-page catalog, beautifully-preserved copy, no copyright date but circa 1920, the price for the Family Grindstone on page 25 has been crossed out and a different price neatly written in ink, no other remarkable flaws, features many detailed drawings of tools and descriptive text, full title reads "Copper Work Tools and Materials for All Kinds of Flat and Raised Work and Enameling". Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
11) Military Miniatures
Blum Peter

Odyssey Publishing, 1964. Small oblong hardcover, no dustjacket, color pictorial cover, illustrated with color photographs, concise text, short tear at bottom spine. Hardcover. VG. Hobby. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) The Dictionary of Antiques and the Decorative Arts: A Book of Reference for Glass, Furniture, Ceramics, Silver, Periods, Styles, Technical Terms, Etc
Boger, Louise Ade and H. Batterson Boger (compiled & edited)

Scribner, 1967. Large format hardcover, first printing, no dustjacket, owner name on inside of front cover, minor signs of use to cover, quite nice overall, a comprehensive, alphabetically-arranged reference accompanied by numerous drawings and color illustrations. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
13) Czechoslovakian Pottery: "Czeching" Out America
Bowers, Sharon, Sue Closser and Kathy Ellis

Glass Press, 1999. Large paperback, flawless copy, looks new, 224 pages, includes a history, marks, and numerous full color illustrations. ISBN: 1570800618. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
14) Early American Decoration: A Comprehensive Treatise
Brazer, Esther Stevens

Pond-Ekberg Company, 1947. "Revealing the technique involved in the art of early American decoration of furniture, walls, tinware, etc.," large format hardcover with dustjacket, 200 illustrations, including thirty-four plates in full color, book has some tanning to the blank end-papers and minor foxing to the edges of some of the pages, all of the text and illustrations are unaffected and the binding is tight and square, the dustjacket also has minor foxing at the edges and moderate wear at the corners, a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. VG+/VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) Mechanical Musical Instruments
Buchner, Alexander

London: Batchworth Press. Beautifully Illustrated with color plates and black & white photographs, large format hardcover, flute-playing clocks, mechanical singing birds, and strange carillons, this is a clean collectible copy, dustjacket has one short edge-tear at top of front panel, original thin cardboard slipcase included. Hard Cover. NF/NF and VG+ Slipcase. MUSIC ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
16) American Silver
Buhler, Kathryn C

World Publishing, 1950. Small hardcover, nicely illustrated in color and black & white, The American Arts Library series, stated first printing. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Early American Wood Carving
Christensen, Erwin

World Publishing, 1952. Hardcover first printing (stated) with dustjacket, "An authoritative and fascinating account of a primitive American art by the author of the Index of American Design," illustrated throughout, dustjacket has a small soiled area on the rear panel. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. Americana Art. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) The Simon and Schuster Book of Oriental Carpets
Curatola, Giovanni

Simon & Schuster, 1982. First printing, hardcover with dustjacket and removable protective mylar cover, owner name on inside of front cover is hidden by the dustjacket flap, large format, "A glorious, encyclopedic celebration of the art and craft of Oriental carpets- their history, how they are made, and how to identify, evaluate, acquire and maintain them.with nearly 250 full-color illustrations, maps, symbols, bibliography, glossary, index". ISBN: 0671456962. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
19) Price Guide to American Cut Glass
Daniel, Dorothy

M. Barrows & Co., Inc., 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket, clean copy inside and out, illustrated with 50 drawings by Isador N. Steinberg, 19th-century cut glass. 1st ed.. Hardcover. NF/VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Building Early American Furniture
Daniele, Joseph

Stackpole Books, 1974. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, book is in excellent condition (looks new), dustjacket is price-clipped and slightly sunned on the spine, looks great overall, "complete instructions, made easily understandable by photographs and detailed, exploded-view drawings, so that beginner or master craftsman will be able to duplicate over 50 colonial furnishings". ISBN: 0811704207. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/VG+. Crafts. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) The Tribal Eye: Antique Kilims of Anatolia
Davies, Peter

Rizzoli, 1993. Large paperback in excellent condition (looks new), illustrated with photos, drawings, and numerous full-page color plates, 140 pages, includes a bibliography, "contains fifty superb examples of a broad variety of these weavings which have been drawn together from private American collections". ISBN: 0847817059. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Turkey. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
22) Antique Glass and Glass Collecting
Davis, Frank

England: Hamlyn, 1973. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, 96 pages, text is accompanied by 32 color and over 60 black & white photos, includes a glossary of trade jargon, bibliography, and index. ISBN: 0600339092. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) Red Wing Stoneware: An Identification and Value Guide
Depasquale, Dan & Gail and Larry Peterson

Collector Books, 1985. Large paperback in excellent condition, features many useful color photos, 159 pages. ISBN: 0891452346. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Antiques: Traditional Techniques of the Master Craftsmen: Furniture, Glass, Ceramics, Gold, Silver and Much More
Drury, Elizabeth (editor)

London: Bloomsbury Books, 1992. Large format hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, 224 pages, countless illustrations in color and black & white, nice gift copy. ISBN: 1854710524. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) The Color Treasury of 18th Century Porcelain
Ducret, Siegfried

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976. Large format hardcover first printing with dustjacket, "...describes and depicts porcelain from Germany, France, Switzerland, England, Italy, Denmark, Holland, and Belgium, including information on the most influential manufacturers and cities, their styles, artisans, and craftsmen, and the history of their partcular specialties," illustrated throughout with full-color plates, has a short tear on the front end-paper, dustjacket has a few short edge-tears, a clean copy inside and out and quite attractive overall. ISBN: 0690011245. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Art Nouveau and Art Deco Lighting
Duncan, Alastair

Simon & Schuster, 1978. Hardcover first printing (as evidenced by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page), book has a small, very faint damp-mark on the back cover, else excellent condition, dustjacket has one short edge-tear and one tiny edge-chip, else excellent condition, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "an essential book for collectors as well as those interested in the aesthetics of these unique art forms," illustrated throughout in color and black & white, includes a glossary and bibliographies. ISBN: 0671243071. 1st ed.. Hardcover. NF/NF. Interior Design. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
27) The Practical Book of Chinaware
Eberlein, Harold D. And Roger W. Ramsdell

J.B. Lippincott, 1948. Hardcover with dustjacket, seventh printing, revised and enlarged edition, over 200 illustrations, including 13 in color, and 7 pages of diagrams, "Porcelain of all countries and all periods to the present day," owner name on iside of front cover. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. PORCELAIN. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) Collecting American Pewter
Ebert, Katherine

Scribner's, 1973. Hardcover first printing, book has dust-tanning to the top outer page-edge, dustjacket has a two long edge-tears on the front panel and foxing which is confined to the underside only, a professional (removable) mylar cover is included for protection and to enhance its appearance, "...covers all known works from 1700 to 1860, at which date the making of pewter shifted from individual craftsmen to mass manufacture," illustrated with many black & white photos and drawings, includes a bibliography. ISBN: 684131838. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG/Good+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) Spanish Glass
Frothingham, Alice Wilson

London: Faber & Faber, 1964. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, this copy is inscribed by the author to Margaret Jackson who took the photographs for this book, inscription reads:"To Margaret Jackson, whose photographs beautify this book, with affectionate congratulations, Alice Wilson Frothingham," the author was Curator of Ceramics at the Hispanic Society of America, New York, illustrated with 4 color plates, numerous black & white photographs and a double-page map, "Spanish glass charms by its own special beauty and whets curiosity by the puzzles of its relationship to the products of other countries". Signed by Author. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Collectible. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
30) Woman's Day Dictionary of Antique Furniture
Gaines, Edith and Dorothy H. Jenkins

Pyne Press, 1974. Large paperback, first printing as stated on copyright page, very attractive copy with just a few minor creases to the cover and a small "X" written in blue pencil on the first blank page, binding and contents are fine, "Every period of American furnishings is illustrated, from the Pilgrim fathers through the late Victorian period, along with the European styles that helped to shape American taste". ISBN: 0878610618. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) Pennsylvania Country Antiques
Gamon, Albert T

Prentice Hall, 1968. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, Illustrated with over 100 photographs and drawings, owner name on inside of front cover, outer page-edge a bit tanned, dustjacket has some edge-wear and scuffing. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) The Pennsylvania Germans: A Celebration of Their Arts, 1683-1850
Garvan, Beatrice & Charles Hummel

Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1982. Large paperback exhibition catalogue, 196 pages, nicely-illustrated, many in color, has reading creases on the spine but binding is tight and square, foemr owner's name on the first blank page, contents are fine. ISBN: 0876330480. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. VG. Regional History Art. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) Peepshow into Paradise - A History of Children's Toys
Gordon, Lesley

London: George G. Harrap, 1953. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, describes the origins and development of toys of all kinds from the earliest times to the present day," with six color plates & many line drawings by the author, dustjacket missing a one-inch piece at top spine and is price-clipped, book excellent very clean inside and out. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. ANTIQUES CRAFTS. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) Masterpiece Furniture Making
Gottshall, Franklin H

Stackpole Books, 1979. Large format hardcover first printing with dustjacket, "Detailed instructions and working plans for building authentic reproductions of fine period pieces in the traditional craftsman's style," illustrated throughout, book is in excellent condition, dustjacket looks great but does have foxing present on the underside only, the original price is present and a removable protective mylar cover is included. ISBN: 0811709744. 1st ed.. Hardcover. NF/VG. WOODWORKING. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
35) Chinese Stoneware Glazes: Ancient Glazes Re-Created for Today's Potter
Grebanier, Joseph

Watson-Guptill Publications, 1975. Hardcover first printing (stated on the copyright page), moderate tanning to the top outer page-edge is the only book flaw, dustjacket is quite nice also with minor signs of use only, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "represents one potter's success in re-creating some of the most famous Chinese stoneware glazes, particularly those of the Sung dynasty, which many authorities consider the greatest age of Chinese pottery," illustrated with color plates, includes a bibliography . ISBN: 0823006255. 1st ed.. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. China. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
36) Pictures of Early New York on Dark Blue Staffordshire Pottery
Halsey, R.T. Haines

Dover, 1974. Large paperback, a clean copy inside and out with minor signs of use only, contents are fine, an unabridged republication of the 1899 edition with a new introduction by Marvin D. Schwartz, 166 illustrations, subtitled "Together with Pictures of Boston and New England, Philadelphia, the South and West". ISBN: 048621950X. Trade Paperback. VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) Chats on Old Furniture: A Practical Handbook for Collectors
Hayden, Arthur

A.A. Wyn, Inc., 1950. Hardcover with dustjacket, revised edition, illustrated with photos, bibliography, index, blue cloth binding is an as new condition, dustjacket is slightly tanned on spine but is clean and crisp and looks great in our removable archival mylar cover, a well-preserved copy suitable for gift-giving!. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. CRAFTS. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Chats on Cottage and Farmhouse Furniture: A Practical Handbook for Collectors
Hayden, Arthur

A.A. Wyn, Inc., 1950. Hardcover with dustjacket, revised edition, 237 pages, illustrated with photos, blue cloth binding is in excellent condition, one tiny brownish area on back cover and a light bump on bottom edge, dustjacket has some minor soiling on the front panel but looks great overall, removable protective mylar cover included. Hard Cover. NF/VG. CRAFTS. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
39) Bohemian Decorated Porcelain
Henderson, James D

Schiffer Publishing Co., 1999. Large format hardcover, first printing, issued without a dustjacket, "Detailed descriptions of the production, exportation, and decoration methods utilized by the Karlovy Vary factories to produce this collectible porcelain make this book an invaluable reference for those who collect, deal, or have inherited pieces of this china," includes over 400 color photographs, as well as illustrated examples of the distinguishing factory marks, and information on the factories' owners, excellent condition with minor rubbing to the cover being the only flaw. ISBN: 0764307460. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF. Collectibles. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
40) 200 Years of Dolls - Identification and Price Guide: 3rd Edition
Herlocher, Dawn

Krause Publications, 2005. Large paperback, 3rd edition, this is a flawless, AS NEW copy, 414 pages, full color throughout, "With chapters ranging from Acme Toy Company to wooden dolls, the third edition of 200 Years of Dolls makes identifying your prized collectible a breeze" . ISBN: 0896891674. Trade Paperback. Fine. Reference. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
41) The World of Art Deco
Hillier, Bevis

E.P. Dutton, 1971. Large paperback in excellent condition, clean inside and out, no remarkable flaws, 224 pages, "This book, a product of the 1971 exhibition at the Minneapolis Institute of Arts, offers the most authoritative record of the extravagant 1930's moderne style," illustrated in color and black & white, includes a bibliography. ISBN: 0525476806. 1st U.S. Ed.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fashion. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
42) Antique Purses: A History, Identification, and Value Guide
Holiner, Richard

Collector Books, 1987. Large format hardcover, revised second edition, 207 pages, illustrated throughout in color, the black cover shows surface-scuffing, contents are fine. ISBN: 0891453342. 2nd Ed.. Hardcover. VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Distinguished Extinguishers
Horsley, Tony

Self-Published, 1999. Large paperback in excellent condition except for a slight upward curl to the corners of the front cover, 140 pages, illustrated throughout in color, provides important information on porcelain character candle extinguishers which have been produced and collected for over 150 years. Trade Paperback. NF. Collectibles Crafts. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Antique Trader American & European Art Pottery Price Guide: 2nd Edition
Husfloen, Kyle

Krause Publications, 2002. Large paperback, never used, excellent condition, "Over 3,500 pieces of art pottery described in detail...more than 500 photographs, including a 16-page color section...sketches of common shapes and marks". ISBN: 0873494059. Trade Paperback. Fine. Reference. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) Antique Trader Pottery & Porcelain Ceramics Price Guide: 4th Edition
Husfloen, Kyle

Krause Publications, 2003. Large paperback, never used, condition is AS NEW, fourth edition, 13,000 price listings, 3,300 photographs, glossary and collecting guidelines, 779 pages. ISBN: 0873496388. Trade Paperback. Fine. Reference. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) Antique Trader Furniture Price Guide - 2nd Edition
Husfloen, Kyle

Krause Publications, 2004. Large paperback, never used, AS NEW condition, "More than 1,100 color photographs aid readers in identification and pricing in this expanded second edition...". ISBN: 0873497775. Trade Paperback. Fine. Reference. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) European Hand Firearms of the 16th, 17th & 18th Centuries
Jackson, Herbert & Charles Whitelaw

Bramhall House. Hardcover reprint of this classic reference first published in 1923, illustrated throughout and with a treatise on Scottish hand firearms by Charles Whitelaw, short gift inscription, dustjacket has a few internally tape-repaired short tears, protected in a mylar cover. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. MILITARY HISTORY GUNS ANTIQUES. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
48) The American Fireplace: Chimneys, Mantelpieces, Fireplaces & Accessories
Kauffman, Henry J

Galahad Books, 1972. Large format hardcover, book is flawless, dustjacket has some rubbing on the rear panel and is price-clipped, clean and attractive overall with a professional (removable) mylar cover included, "This comprehensive book, the first to be published on American fireplaces specifically, will be of interest and practical use to antiquarians, homeowners, interior decorators, collectors of hearth accessories, and anyone with a love for the fireplace, focal point of many homes...illustrated with 232 photographs, prints, diagrams, and floor plans including five color plates and a handsome portfolio of eighteenth-century fireplaces". ISBN: 0883653303. Hardcover. Fine/NF. Americana. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
49) American Country Pottery: Yellowware & Spongeware
Ketchum Jr, William C

Knopf, 1987. Large, sturdy paperback in excellent condition, 148 pages, illustrated with 115 full-color photographs, "...clear, informative text includes descriptions of the objects, the times and places they were manufactured, and their distinguishing marks". ISBN: 0394752449. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. NF. Crafts. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
50) Yesterday's Toys - Celluloid Dolls, Clowns, and Animals
Kitahara, Teruhisa

Chronicle Books, 1989. Large, sturdy paperback binding, great color photographs of over 150 toys made of celluloid that reside in the collection of Kitahara, excellent condition. ISBN: 0877016151. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. NF. COLLECTIBLES. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: