cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Exploration

from Mainly Books

Browse Exploration | Return to Mainly Books | Even more HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries books
1) Lewis and Clark and the Image of the American Northwest
Allen, John Logan

Dover, 1991. Large paperback, excellent condition overall, cover has a small surface-abrasion near bottom of spine, former owner's address label is affixed to the inside front cover, no other flaws, this is an unabridged republication of "Passage Through the Garden" which was published in 1975, 448 pages, illustrated with 47 maps. ISBN: 0486269140. Trade Paperback. NF. West. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Rakaposhi
Banks, Mike

A.S. Barnes & Co., 1960. "A thrilling account of brave men who dared to challenge one of the great unclimbed mountains of the world," photos, hardcover, book is in excellent condition with minor rubbing at the corners, dustjacket has shallow chipping at top spine and back corners, the original price is present. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) The Three Worlds of Captain John Smith
Barbour, Philip

Houghton Mifflin, 1964. Hardcover first printing (as stated on copyright page), book is in excellent condition, clean, bright and new-looking inside and out with no remarkable flaws, dustjacket is a bit sunned on the spine, the spine-title is unaffected, the original price (7.50) is present, and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "the credit for the success of the first permanent English colony in America is due more to John Smith than to any other one man," 553 pages, illustrated, includes a bibliography. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) The Pathfinders - A Saga of Exploration in Southern Africa
Becker, Peter

Viking, 1985. A history of the discovery and exploration of Southern Africa, illustrated, hardcover first printing, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. GENERAL HISTORY TRAVEL. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Mawson's Will: The Greatest Survival Story Ever Written
Bickel, Lennard

Stein & Day, 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket, first American printing, "...the dramatic story of what Sir Edmund Hillary calls the most outstanding solo journey ever recorded in Antarctic history," illustrated with photos and an end-paper map, has a small remainder dot on the bottom page-edge, else excellent condition, the dustjacket has a 2-inch closed edge-tear at top of spine, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. ISBN: 0812821771. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. Polar. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
6) Hakluyt's Voyages
Blacker, Irwin R. (Editor) & Richard Hakluyt

Viking Press, 1965. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, beautiful copy, book is flawless, black dustjacket shows some rubbing only, no other flaws, the original price (8.50) is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "The principal navigations, voyages, traffiques & discoveries of the English nation made by sea or over-land to the remote and farthest distant quarters of the Earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 yeeres," 522 pages, includes a bibliography. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) The Travels of Marco Polo
Burland, Cottie

McGraw-Hill, 1970. 32 color plates, 48 monochrome, includes some of the journal's most interesting sections, biographical information, and a background of the period, hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Discovery - The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition
Byrd, Richard E

Putnam's, 1935. Hardcover first printing, well-illustrated with photographs and maps, light spotting on spine, gift inscription on half-title page, dustjacket has wear but is intact and presentable. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. TRAVEL TRANSPORTATION AVIATION POLAR. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
9) Little America - Town at the End of the World
Carter, Paul A

Columbia University Press, 1979. ".the story of the last American frontier town- a tiny community perched on the edge of the vast wasteland of Antarctica," illustrated, first printing and a review copy with the review slip taped to front end-paper, hardcover with dustjacket. ISBN: 0231046820. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) The Man Who Led Columbus To America
Chapman, Paul

Atlanta, GA: Judson Press, 1973. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, clean/attractive copy inside & out with no remarkable flaws, the original price is present on the dustjacket & a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, also included is the publisher's promotional material for the book, illustrated with photos, diagrams & maps, solves the mystery of how Columbus, "without having been there," gained the knowledge to take advantage of the trade winds on his voyage to America, gleaned from early manuscripts the author also found "the first written reports of an iceberg encounter, a submarine volcano eruption, a coral sea, grapefruit, sea grapes, & the island groups of the Faeroes, the Azores, the Antilles in the Caribbean, & the Bahamas". ISBN: 0914032011. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. General History Maritime. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) The Rivers Ran East
Clark, Leonard

Funk & Wagnalls, 1953. Hardcover with dustjacket, eighth printing, "one of the select company of magnificent exploration narratives which will be read and reread decades hence, written by a man to whom the conquest of the unknown is a passion," illustrated with photos and maps, the book is in excellent condition, moderate tanning to the front and back end-papers is the only flaw, the beautifully color-illustrated dustjacket is bright, clean and attractive, there are a few short edge-tears, the original price (5.00) is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. Hardcover. NF/VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) The Men of the Lewis & Clark Expedition: a Biographical Roster of the Fifty-one Members and a Composite Diary of Their Activities from All Known Sources
Clarke, Charles G

University of Nebraska Press, 2002. Large paperback, slight upward curl to the front cover, text is fine, 351 pages. ISBN: 0803264194. Trade Paperback. NF. Biography. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) On the Ice
Clarke, Peter

Rand McNally & Co., 1966. Antarctic exploration, a pictorial chronicle of the U.S. Navy's "Operation Deep Freeze," small soiled area on last page, spine sunned, dustjacket has a good amount of overall wear but is intact and protected in mylar. Hard Cover. VG+/Good+. POLAR TRAVEL. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) From Circle to Sphere: Historic Maps Since Columbus
Delaney, John

Princeton University Library, 1992. Oblong paperback, excellent condition with a tiny amount of faint soiling on the rear cover and no other flaws, 113 pages, illustrated throughout, catalog of an exhibition held January 17 - April 12, 1992. ISBN: 0878110356. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. NF. Cartography. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) The Opening of the World - The Great Age of Maritime Exploration
Divine, David

Putnam's, 1973. Nicely-illustrated history of these intrepid explorers, 32 pages in full color and 160 black & white illustrations, a beautiful copy, hardcover with dustjacket. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. GENERAL HISTORY. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) Australia's Last Explorer: Ernest Giles
Dutton, Geoffrey

Barnes and Noble, 1970. Hardcover, a clean, attractive copy with no significant flaws to the book or dustjacket, biography of this explorer who made several journeys "across the enormous, searing distances of Central and Western Australia," includes illustrations and maps, nice gift copy. ISBN: 389039748. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) Rear Admiral Byrd and the Polar Expeditions
Foster, Coram

A. L. Burt, 1930. A very clean and bright hardcover copy, illustrated with photographs and a double-page map, only notable flaw is a gift inscription on front end-paper, no dustjacket. Hard Cover. VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Romantic History of the Canadian Pacific: The Northwest Passage of Today
Gibbon, John Murray

Tudor Publishing Co., 1937. Hardcover, no dustjacket, sturdy blue cloth binding, a clean, attractive copy inside and out with no remarkable flaws, 423 pages, beautifully illustrated throughout with color plates, photos, drawings, and a double-page end-paper map, also includes a bibliography. Hardcover. NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) Dick Byrd - Air Explorer
Green, Fitzhugh

Putnam's, 1928. Biography for young adults, illustrated with photographs, red cloth binding is clean and bright, light foxing to the edges of some pages, no dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG. POLAR exploration BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Ghosts of Cape Sabine: The Harrowing True Story of the Greely Expedition
Guttridge, Leonard F

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Hardcover first printing, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, small remainder mark on the bottom edge is the only flaw, illustrated with photos and an end-paper map, "...an extraordinary, true Arctic drama of man against nature - and man against man". ISBN: 0399145893. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Fatal North: Adventure and Survival Aboard USS Polaris, the First U.S. Expedition to the North Pole
Henderson, Bruce

New American Library, 2001. First printing, illustrated with photos, clean tight copy, hardcover with dustjacket. ISBN: 0451409353. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/Fine. ARCTIC BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) On the Edge
Keay, John (editor)

Bristol, England: Siena, 1998. "Astonishing true stories of exploration, survival and endurance," large paperback, a clean, attractive copy inside and out with slight tanning to the outer page-edge being the only flaw. ISBN: 0752528297. Trade Paperback. VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
23) Lewis and Clark - Explorers of the American West
Kroll, Steven

Holiday House Inc., 1994. A pictorial history of this famous expedition written for young adults, illustrated in color by Richard Williams, oblong hardcover, 32 pages, this is an as new copy, hardcover first printing with dustjacket. ISBN: 082341034X. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JUVENILE WEST. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Dictionary of Discoveries
Langnas, I.A

Philosophical Library, 1959. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, an alphabetically-arranged reference covering numerous major and minor geographical discoveries, book is clean inside and out with no significant flaws, dustjacket has a long tear on the front panel along with some edge-wear. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. Reference. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) The Lewis and Clark Expedition: Volume I
Lewis, Meriwether

J.B. Lippincott, 1961. Large paperback, first printing of this edition (as stated on copyright page), "The 1813 edition unabridged in three volumes and with an introduction by Archibald Hanna," PLEASE NOTE that this is Volume 1 only, has moderate tanning to the spine and a very tasteful bookplate on the inside front cover, no other flaws to this clean, tight copy. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. NF/NF. American History. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Pacific Horizons
Lloyd, Christopher

London: Allen & Unwin, 1946. History of Pacific explorers who preceded Captain Cook, illustrated with old charts & maps, review copy with slip laid in, dustjacket generously price-clipped with a bit of tanning, overall an attractive copy that has withstood the test of time, first printing. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. TRAVEL MARITIME GENERAL HISTORY. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
27) Weird and Tragic Shores: The Story of Francis Hall, Explorer
Loomis, Chauncey

Knopf, 1971. Biography of the first Arctic explorer who actually lived with the Eskimos as they lived, illustrated, this is a hardcover stated first edition, book has a small bruise on top edge, dustjacket has some foxing but is confined to the underside only, a removable protective mylar dustjacket cover is included. ISBN: 0394451317. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) Metaphors of Dispossession: American Beginnings and the Translation of Empire, 1492-1637
Mackenthun, Gesa

University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. Hardcover first printing (as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page), book is flawless, dustjacket is in nearly new condition with minor rubbing only, "analyzes English and Spanish narratives of the 'discovery' and colonization of America, from the Caribbean and Mexico north to Virginia and New England," 370 pages, includes a bibliography. ISBN: 0806129530. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The South Pole Ponies
Mason, Theodore K

Dodd, Mead, 1979. Rather than the men, this book tells the story of the Manchurian ponies that were taken on expeditions to the South Pole, illustrated with photos and maps, dustjacket has some scuffing on the rear panel, removable professional mylar cover included, first printing, hardcover. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. ANTARCTICA. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Airborne to the Mountains
Mills, James

A.S. Barnes & Co., 1961. Mountaineering, an account of the author's ascent of the region to the south of Mount McKinley, illustrated, no major dustjacket flaws but it does show a good amount of overall wear. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG/Good. EXPLORATION. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) America in the Antarctic to 1840
Mitterling, Philip I

University of Illinois Press, 1959. A study of polar exploration, illustrated with maps, hardcover, book is in excellent condition, dustjacket has minor wear only. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. SCIENCE POLAR TRAVEL. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
32) Antarctica - Authentic Accounts of Life and Exploration
Neider, Charles (ed)

Random House, 1972. ".in the World's Highest, Driest, Windiest, Coldest and Most Remote Continent," frontis photo of Shackleton's hut on Ross Island, end-paper map, small ownership label on front end-paper, dustjacket has a few internally tape-repaired short tears, hardcover first printing. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. TRAVEL POLAR. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) The Ice Master: The Doomed 1913 Voyage of the Karluk
Niven, Jennifer

Hyperion, 2000. True story of this tragic Canadian Arctic expedition, illustrated with photos and an end-paper map, hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition. ISBN: 0786865296. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. POLAR NAUTICAL. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) As Told at the Explorers Club: More Than Fifty Gripping Tales of Adventure - Volume I
Plimpton, George (editor)

The Lyons Press, 2003. Hardcover first printing (as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page, book and dustjacket look new, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, great gift copy, "This wonderful compendium of tales of exploration from the early days of one of the world's most renowned exploration societies, The Explorers Club, transports us back to the days when there were many areas of the globe yet to be explored, the hardships great and an expedition's successful outcome by no means assured". ISBN: 1592280358. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Adventure Travel. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
35) The Cabrillo Era and His Voyage of Discovery
Reupsch, Carl F. (ed)

Cabrillo Historical Association, 1982. Large paperback in excellent condition, Cabrillo explored the west coast of North America, the papers in this publication provide the political and religious background for the first recorded voyage along the coast of North America along with biographical information about Cabrillo. Trade Paperback. NF. CALIFORNIA MARITIME SPAIN. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) Beyond the Barrier: The Story of Byrd's First Expedition to Antarctica
Rodgers, Eugene

Naval Institute Press, 1990. Hardcover with one minor flaw: moderate rubbing to the dustjacket, illustrated with photos and a double-page end-paper map. ISBN: 087021022X. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) Unknown Shore - The Lost History of England's Arctic Colony
Ruby, Robert

Henry Holt & Co., 2001. The remarkable story of England's first colony in the New World, illustrated, beautiful copy of the first printing, hardcover with dustjacket . 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. POLAR GENERAL HISTORY. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) David Livingstone: His Life and Letters
Seaver, George

Harper & Brothers, 1957. Hardcover with dustjacket, "The definitive biography of the great missionary-explorer-scientist who opened up Africa," 650 pages, illustrated with maps, includes a bibliography, book is in excellent condition, clean inside and out with no remarkable flaws, dustjacket is price-clipped and is foxed on the flaps and on the underside, we include a professional (removable) mylar cover which hides most of the foxing and keeps it from contacting the book . Hardcover. NF/VG-. Biography. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Living With Cannibals and Other Women's Adventures
Slung, Michele

National Geographic Society, 2000. "Selected from National Geographic's rich archives, this colorful group portrait pairs female adventurers of the past with their contemporary counterparts.," photos, hardcover, book is flawless, dustjacket a bit rubbed, crease on rear flap. ISBN: 0792276868. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. WOMEN'S STUDIES. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Northward Ho! An Account of the Far North and Its People
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur and Julia Augusta Schwartz

Macmillan, 1930. Hardcover, no dustjacket, this copy is inscribed and signed by the author, inscription reads "Written for Betty Beeler (or Beeker), November 30 1931 - Vilhjalmu Stefansson," revised edition, orange cloth binding with an illustration in black on the front cover, 193 pages, illustrated throughout with photos and a map, the former owner's name is present on the inside front cover, the spine of the book is slightly tanned and there is some slight darkening to the back cover, no other flaws to this attractive copy, binding is tight and square and the contents are pristine. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. VG+. Alaska Greenland Canada. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
41) Captain James Cook
Villiers, Alan

Scribners, 1967. First printing with publisher's "A" on copyright page of this definitive biography by the author of numerous great books on sailing and the sea, this is a beautiful hardcover copy, book has just a bit of rubbing along bottom edge, dustjacket has no significant flaws, great gift copy. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIOGRAPHY MARITIME. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
42) Magnificent Voyagers - The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Viola, Herman & Carolyn Margolis (eds.)

Smithsonian Institute Press, 1986. Large high quality paperback, a history of the naval squadron of six small ships that surveyed 280 islands and constructed 180 charts in less than four years, illustrated throughout in color and black & white, references, excellent condition. Trade Paperback. NF. EXPLORATION NAUTICAL MARITIME ART GENERAL HISTORY. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) Gold, Glory and the Gospel
Wright, Louis B

Atheneum, 1970. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, "A distinguished historian recounts the adventurous lives and times of the Renaissance explorers, from Prince Henry Navigator to Sir Walter Raleigh," end-paper map, the red top-page-edge has an area that has turned white, light foxing to the underside of the dustjacket, protective mylar cover included, a handsome copy overall. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. NAUTICAL MARITIME. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: