Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Art Books

from Mainly Books

Browse books in Art | Return to Mainly Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 173 listings found.
1) Roseline Granet 31 Avril - 12 Juin 2004

Paris, 2004. Large paperback exhibition catalogue, 24 pages, features several color illustrations of the artist's works of sculpture, text is in French, the predominantly black cover shows some scuffing, binding is fine, contents are fine . Trade Paperback. VG+. Sculpture. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Auguste Rodin: 1840-1917

B.G. Cantor Sculpture Center, 1981. Large paperback, 64 plates, stunning illustrations in color and black & white along with a chronological table and selected bibliography, clean copy inside and out, some scuffing to the cover and a slight upward curl to the front cover, contents are fine. ISBN: 0939912007. Trade Paperback. VG. SCULPTURE. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) Forma Hungarica (Hungarian Art Applied Today)

Magyar Helikon, 1974. Large format hardcover, minor bump to bottom corners, else a fine copy, dustjacket has minor wear at the corners and is also quite nice overall, book presents "a picture of the handicraft applied arts, relying particularly on works created within the past five years," features many illustrations in color and black & white, text is in English, Hungarian, German, French and Greek, there is a short inscription and probable signature of author Gyorgy Domanovszky on the title page, it's a bit difficult to tell for sure. ISBN: 9632072243. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
4) Robert F. Pfannebecker Collection: A Selection of Contemporary American Crafts

Philadelphia: Moore College of Art, 1980. Oblong paperback, excellent condition, 78-page catalog of an exhibition held Oct. 17 - Nov. 20, 1980, numerous black & white illustrations, some color plates also. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) Chinese Arts and Crafts

Peking, China: Light Industry Publishing House, 1973. Large format hardcover, this is a clean tight copy with a gift inscription on the front end-paper and moderate scuffing to the dustjacket being the only flaws, a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, features numerous full-color illustrations of the sculpture, pottery, porcelain, textiles, embroidery and lace, lacquer, cloisonne and metalwork, and basketry of China, text is minimal . Hard Cover. NF/VG. Crafts. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
6) Fern I. Coppedge: A Forgotten Woman

Doylestown, PA: James A. Michener Art Museum, 1990. Large oblong paperback, catalogue of an exhibition held at the James A. Michener Arts Center, Doylestown, Pennsylvania, September 16 - November 25, 1990, Alan Goldstein, Curator, 48 pages, illustrated in color, this is a clean copy inside and out with no significant flaws. Trade Paperback. NF. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
7) Gothic and Renaissance Art in Nuremberg 1300-1550

Metropolitan Museum of Art / Rizzoli, 1986. Large format hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, nice gift copy, 562 illustrations, 148 in full color, 500 pages, "...reveals, in detail, the full glory of Nuremberg's Golden Age," includes scholarly text by American and German specialists. ISBN: 0870994654. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
8) Eleventh Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture 1963

University of Illinois Press, 1963. Large paperback, 224 pages, numerous illustrations in black & white, cover is scuffed, light foxing and damp-mark to front and rear end-papers, contents are fine. Trade Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Verrocchio's Christ and St. Thomas: A Masterpiece of Sculpture from Renaissance Florence

The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1992. Large, sturdy paperback in as new condition, 125 pages, numerous illustrations in color and black & white. Trade Paperback. Fine. Sculpture. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Beardsley's Illustrations for Le Morte Darthur

Dover, 1972. Large paperback in excellent condition, has a couple of faint creases on the cover as its only flaw, "580 illustrations reproduced in facsimile from the Dent edition of 1893-94; mostly unavailable elsewhere," first printing of this Dover original, nearly 585 illustrations and selected text. ISBN: 0486223485. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. NF. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) The Hakone Open-Air Museum

Fujisankei Communications Group, 1988. Large sturdy paperback in excellent condition, exhibition catalog featuring mostly sculpture, many color plates, text is mainly Japanese but some in English also. Trade Paperback. Fine. Sculpture. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Nagasaki-Dejima

Japan: Shogakukan, 1986. Large paperback, flawless copy, exhibition catalog featuring artwork and objects of art, numerous plates in color, text is in Japanese with some short explanations in English. ISBN: 4096730513. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
13) De Verboden Stad - The Forbidden City - Court Culture of the Chinese Emperors (1644-1911)

Rotterdam: Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, 1990. Scarce hardcover edition of this exhibition catalog, 244 pages, numerous illustrations in color and black & white, text is in Dutch and English, date in ink on front end-paper is the only book flaw, dustjacket is rubbed on rear panel, quite nice overall. ISBN: 9069180669. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
14) Celebrating Seventy-five Years of Art: Phillips' Mill Community Association

New Hope, Pennsylvania: Phillips' Mill Community Association, 2005. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, excellent condition, nice gift copy, packed with great examples of the artwork produced in the New Hope, Bucks County area of Pennsylvania, includes short biographies of the artists and a history of the Phillips' Mill. ISBN: 0615128858. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. REGIONAL HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
15) Arabian Miniatures: The Most Beautiful Nights

Paris: Editions Du Sud. Large format hardcover, color pictorial boards, we believe this was issued without a dustjacket, contains twelve full-color mounted plates and text from "The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night," excellent condition, top page-edge is dust-tanned, no other flaws, no copyright date listed but possibly 1961. Hard Cover. NF. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) From Michelangelo to Rembrandt: Master Drawings from the Teyler Museum
Ackley, Clifford et al

The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1989. Large paperback exhibition catalogue, former owner's name on the front end-paper, else excellent condition, 165 pages, nicely illustrated throughout, "The Teyler Museum in Haarlem is the oldest existing museum in the Netherlands". ISBN: 875980872. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. NF. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
17) Art Treasures of Seoul With Walking Tours
Adams, Edward B

Seoul, Korea: Seoul International Tourist Publishing Co., 1980. Hardcover, pictorial boards, South Korean art and culture, color illustrations, bottom corners bumped, no dustjacket. Hard Cover. VG. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Charles M. Russell - The Cowboy Artist: A Biography
Adams, Ramon & Homer Britzman

Trail's End Publishing Co., 1948. Hardcover, no dustjacket, this is a stated first edition, 350 pages, illustrated with numerous photos and color plates of Russel's art, includes a biographical check list by Karl Yost, a clean copy inside and out, the front hinge was partially cracked, we have repaired this flaw with archival binding adhesive and it is holding well, there are a few small pieces of paper that are stuck to the cover, possibly remnants of the dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG. Biography Americana. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
19) The Home Artist
Allen, Janet and John Holden

Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979. Hardcover first printing, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, nice gift copy, "A complete teach-yourself guide to drawing, watercolors and oils". ISBN: 0442244975. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Collected Works of Fanch Ledan
Alson, Peter & Fanch Ledan

Thailand: Binder Fine Arts, 1990. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, this is the first printing, limited to 3,000 copies, and is signed by Ledan on the half-title page, the book is flawless, dustjacket has some scuffing on the rear panel and a couple of tiny edge-tears, it's clean and attractive overall and looks great in the professional (removable) mylar cover that we provide, "the first authorized compilation of the artist's work...these 168 pages of duotone plates and 205 beautiful color reproductions with biography and text in English and French, serve as a retrospective of original works and as a catalogue raisonne for most of Fanch's best loved limited edition prints". ISBN: 0962720607. Signed By Artist. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. France. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $345.00
Add to cart 
21) Drawings of the Masters: Italian Drawings From the 15th to the 19th Century
Ames, Winslow (text)

Shorewood Publishers, 1963. Hardcover, book and slipcase are flawless, nice gift item, good quality color drawings, 141 pages, includes a bibliography. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America
Audubon, John James

Wellfleet Press, 1989. Massive hardcover, book is flawless, dustjacket is near flawless with two tiny edge-tears only, nice gift copy of this complete and unabridged edition of the only single-volume edition of Audubon's last great work, 155 full-color plates. ISBN: 1555215157. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Art & Emancipation in Jamaica: Isaac Mendes Belisario and His Worlds
Barringer, Tim, et al

Yale Center for British Art, 2007. Large paperback first printing, condition is AS NEW, 63-page exhibition catalogue, "Organized to commemorate the bicentennial of the abolition of the British slave trade...the first exhibition to focus exclusively on the visual and material culture of slavery and emancipation in Jamaica," illustrated throughout in color. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) The Painted Message
Billig, Otto and G.B. Burton-Bradley

Schenkman Publishing / John Wiley & Sons, 1978. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, first printing, "...an investigation of the clinical aspects of 'art' by schizophrenic patients..," presents many case histories of both Western and non-Western patients, illustrated throughout, mostly in black & white, has a small number of color plates, book is flawless except for a "not for resale" stamp on the outer fore-edge of the pages, dustjacket has a few short edge-tears, it is clean and attractive overall and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included . ISBN: 0470991267. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. Anthropology. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Landscape Painting in Oil
Blake, Wendon and George Cherepov

Watson-Guptill, 1976. First printing, large format hardcover with dustjacket, the only remarkable flaw to this copy is moderate dust-tanning to the bottom outer page-edge, "This comprehensive introduction to landscape painting shows you how to render every major landscape component...and then tells you how to assemble these components into vivid paintings that capture the magic of the outdoors". ISBN: 0273001221. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/Fine. Technique. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Drawing Closer: The Paintings and Personal Reflections of Carolyn Blish
Blish, Carolyn and Elise Maclay

Greenwich Workshop Press, 1997. Hardcover first printing, book is flawless, dustjacket has a bit of creasing on the top portion of the rear panel as its only flaw, a removable professional mylar cover is included, "...presents a joyous outlook on faith through the life and work of Carolyn Blish". ISBN: 0867130415. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
27) Etruscan Art
Bloch, Raymond

New York Graphic Society Ltd., 1959. A beautifully-preserved copy of this massive, 15-inch tall hardcover, condition is flawless, the dustjacket is near flawless with slight tanning on the spine only, a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, great gift item, features 100 illustrations, 71 are in color, and introductory text, not to be confused with the later publication which has the same title and author!. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
28) The Colored Pencil: Key Concepts for Handling the Medium
Borgeson, Bet

Watson-Guptill, 1993. First printing of the revised and updated edition of this art instructional, large format hardcover, book is in excellent condition, dustjacket is price-clipped but clean and attractive, 143 pages, many illustrations in color. ISBN: 0823007480. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
29) Drawing In Pencil: A Complete Guide to Drawing Techniques in a Variety of Pencil Media
Borgman, Harry

Watson-Guptill, 1985. First paperback printing, this copy is in excellent condition, clean and crisp inside and out, 159 pages, illustrated in color and black & white. ISBN: 082301388x. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) John Twachtman
Boyle, Richard J

Watson-Guptill, 1979. Hardcover first printing (stated on the copyright page), book is in excellent condition, clean inside and out with no significant flaws, dustjacket is price-clipped and has a one-half inch chip at the bottom of spine, "Twachtman (1853-1902) was one of the most original American painters of the 19th century, admired by his fellow painters, but rarely understood by the art public which preferred more conventional pictures," 88 pages, 32 full color plates, chronology, bibliography. ISBN: 0823025691. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG. Biography Painting. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 173 listings found.