Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Drama Books

from Mainly Books

Browse books in Drama | Return to Mainly Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 41 listings found.
1) Medieval and Renaissance Drama in England: Volume 8
Barroll, Leeds (ed)

Associated University Presses, Inc, 1996. Number 8 in this series of international volumes published yearly, contains essays and studies by critics and cultural historians, this volume considers the festive liturgy in the Thames valley parishes and biblical figures in the Corpus Christi plays- and extends to the closing of the theaters, hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, nice gift copy. ISBN: 0838636411. Hard Cover. NF/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
2) William Shakespeare
Brown, Ivor

Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1958. Biography for young adults, illustrated with color plates and drawings by Robert Hodgson, first printing, bottom of dustjacket flap corner-clipped but no other remarkable flaws, book and dustjacket look great, nice gift item. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. JUVENILE BIOGRAPHY DRAMA LITERATURE CLASSICS. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Fact and Fiction About Shakespeare
Calmour, Alfred C

Stratford-On-Avon; George Boyden, 1894. Inscribed "Lady Lewis, From the writer. With every good wish. Jan: 1897," an account of the playhouses, players, and playwrights of his period," hardcover, original green cloth and quarter vellum spine, nice illustrations including a double-page map of a part of Warwickshire showing the Shakespeare Country (1603), and a double-page map of London showing the Rose Theatre and Bear House (1593), 112 pages, moderate darkening to the vellum and a small faded area on the cloth at bottom front corner which is probably due to dampness but the cover is attractive despite these flaws, no flaws internally, pages and illustrations are bright and clean, a great gift for the Shakespeare enthusiast!. Signed by Author. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+. BIOGRAPHY LITERATURE. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
4) The Way of the World
Congreve, William

Heritage Press, 1959. Hardcover, attractive dark blue blind-stamped decorative cloth binding, illustrated in color by T.M. Cleland, publisher's "Sandglass" pamphlet included, owner name on front end-paper, spine slightly sunned, housed in a slipcase that is slightly sunned. Hard Cover. NF/NF Slipcase. CLASSICS LITERATURE. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) A Shakespeare Bibliography and Supplement to A Shakespeare Bibliography - Two Volumes
Ebisch, Walther and Levin L. Schucking

Benjamin Blom, 1968. Two-volume set in beautiful condition, was first published in 1930 and 1936 by Oxford University Press, gray cloth bindings, an important reference. Hard Cover. Fine. LITERATURE. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
6) Focus on Shakespearean Films
Eckert, Charles (Editor)

Prentice-Hall, 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket, book is in excellent condition with a bookplate and ownership inscription on the front end-paper being the only flaw, the dustjacket shows moderate signs of use but is still attractive with no major flaws, no price on the dustjacket flap but book does have the number line with the "1" on the copyright page, contains critical reactions to the major Shakespearean films and other related material including a filmography for over 210 films. ISBN: 0138076448. Hard Cover. NF/VG. Literature. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) Medea Hippolytus The Bacchae
Euripides

Heritage Press, 1963. Burgundy cloth decorated in black and gilt, translated by Philip Vellacott, illustrated by Michael Ayrton, black slipcase, beautiful copy, publisher's "Sandglass" pamphlet included. Hard Cover. Fine/NF Slipcase. LITERATURE CLASSICS GENERAL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) Mrs. Siddons - Tragic Actress
Ffrench, Yvonne

London: Derek Verschoyle Ltd., 1954. Biography of this colorful eighteenth century personality, illustrated, hardcover, dustjacket has heavy edge-wear, protected in mylar cover. Hard Cover. VG+/Good. BIOGRAPHY DRAMA THEATRE. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Puppets and Puppetry
Fraser, Peter

London: Batsford, 1980. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, "...describes how to make and operate a wide range of puppets including shadow, rod and Victorian cut-out puppets as well as the more traditional marionettes and glove puppets, with detailed information on modelling features, making best use of the hand controls and achieving special effects," illustrated with numerous drawings, book is in excellent condition, dustjacket very nice also, it is price-clipped but the original price label is present . ISBN: 0713420731. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. Crafts. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
10) The Beggar's Opera to Which is Added the Music to Each Song
Gay, John

Heritage Press, 1937. Brown and tan illustrated cloth binding, illustrated by Mariette Lydis, book is in excellent condition with very slight sunning to spine only, slipcase has moderate tanning at edges, publisher's "Sandglass" pamphlet included. Hard Cover. NF/VG+ Slipcase. LITERATURE MUSIC CLASSICS. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Renown at Stratford
Guthrie, Tyrone & Robertson Davies

Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1953. "A record of the Shakespeare festival in Canada 1953," attractive full-page color illustrations of the actors, brief owner inscription on front end-paper, dustjacket has a few edge-tears and tanning. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. CANADA SHAKESPEARE LITERATURE THEATRE DAVIES ROBERTSON ACTING. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) The Irish Play on the New York Stage, 1874-1966
Harrington, John

University Press of Kentucky, 1997. A history of major Irish/American cultural transactions, illustrated, notes, this is an AS NEW copy of the first printing, hardcover with dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. THEATRE IRELAND New York. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
13) Three Plays of Henrik Ibsen
Ibsen, Henrik

Heritage Press, 1965. Hardcover with original slipcase, contains An Enemy of the People, The Wild Duck and Hedda Gabler, illustrated by Fredrik Matheson, spine of book is sunned, slipcase sunned along two edges. Hard Cover. VG+/VG Slipcase. LITERATURE CLASSICS GENERAL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Shakespeare: His Life, Work, and Era
Kay, Dennis

William Morrow, 1992. A literary/historical biography, hardcover, first printing of the first U.S. edition, only flaw is a price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0688120245. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. LITERATURE. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Contemporary Plays By Women - Outstanding Winners and Runners-Up for the Susan Smith Blackburn Prize (1978-1990)
Kilgore, Emilie S. (ed)

Prentice Hall Press, 1991. 503 pages, introduction by Wendy Wasserstein, hardcover with dustjacket, excellent condition. ISBN: 0131836900. Hard Cover. NF/NF. WOMEN'S STUDIES. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Brush Up Your Shakespeare!
Macrone, Michael

Harper & Row, 1990. "An infectious tour through the most famous and quotable words and phrases from the Bard," hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition. ISBN: 0060163933. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Edwin Forrest: First Star of the American Stage
Moody, Richard

Knopf, 1960. Hardcover first printing, book is in excellent condition with no remarkable flaws, the dustjacket shows some scuffing but has no major flaws, it is clean, the original price is present, and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "A stirring career, exciting theatre history, a great scandal, and vivid Americana - all are to be found in this life of Edwin Forrest (1806-1872)," illustrated with photos. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG. Biography. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
18) The Stanislavski Method: The Professional Training of an Actor
Moore, Sonia

Viking, 1960. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, inscribed by the author: "For Arthur - I would never be able to do this work if I did not have your invaluable moral support. With love, always. Devotedly, Sonia - September 16, 1960," book is flawless, dustjacket has moderate edge-wear, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "This book is the first simplified guide, incorporating materials from Stanislavski's oral teaching as well as from his copious writings in Russian, studied by the author in the original language," includes a preface by Sir John Gielgud and a foreword by Joshua Logan. Signed by Author. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
19) Luther
Osborne, John

Criterion Books, 1962. Hardcover, first American printing, an ownership stamp on the front end-paper is the only book flaw, the dustjacket is rubbed on the front panel and tanned along the rear flap-fold, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Boris Godounov
Pushkin, Alexander

Viking, 1982. Large format hardcover edition of this classic drama with beautiful color illustrations by Boris Zvorykin and an introduction by Peter Ustinov, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, nice gift copy. ISBN: 0670181986. 1st ed. Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. RUSSIA. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Alternative Japanese Drama - Ten Plays
Rolf, Robert & John Gillespie (Editors)

University of Hawaii Press, 1992. Large paperback with a slightly bent cover, excellent condition overall with no other flaws, first printing, 364 pages, illustrated with photos, "...provides a concentrated encounter with the furiously creative Japanese playwrights of the sixties and seventies". ISBN: 0824813790. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. NF. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Shakespeare: The Globe & The World
Schoenbaum, S

Folger Shakespeare Library & Oxford University Press, 1981. Large format paperback, ".an exciting glimpse of the life, work, and influence of the playwright who was not 'of an age' but for all time.more than 350 pictures (more than 150 of them in color)". ISBN: 0195026462. Trade Paperback. VG+. LITERATURE. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) The History Plays - An Illustrated Edition
Shakespeare, William

London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd., 1989. Hardcover, book is flawless, dustjacket has some surface-scuffing but no other flaws and a removable professional mylar cover is included, the classic plays are accompanied by numerous color and black & white illustrations "which echo and amplify their themes". ISBN: 0712620877. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) King John / Henry VIII
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 2004. Pocket-size paperback in as new condition except for the former owner's name on the front end-paper, "Signet Classic," first printing of this "Newly Revised Edition," edited by William Matchett and S. Schoenbaum, and with "New and Updated Critical Essays and a Revised Bibliography". ISBN: 0451529235. Mass Market Paperback. NF. Literature Classics. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Troilus and Cressida
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 2002. Pocket-size paperback, this is an as new copy except for the former owner's name on the first blank page, "Newly revised edition...Signet Classic...new and updated critical essays and a revised bibliography" . ISBN: 0451528476. Mass Market Paperback. NF. Literature Classics. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) Antony and Cleopatra
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 1998. Pocket-size paperback, "Newly revised" Signet Classic edition, unread as new condition except for the former owner's name on the front end-paper. ISBN: 0451527135. Mass Market Paperback. NF. Literature Classics. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Henry VI: Part One, Part Two, Part Three
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 1989. Pocket-size paperback in as new condition except for the former owner's name on the first blank page, Signet Classic Shakespeare Series. ISBN: 0451523121. Mass Market Paperback. NF. Classics Literature. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) Romeo and Juliet
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 1998. Pocket-size paperback in as new condition except for the former owner's name on the first blank page, Signet Classic edition, "with new and updated critical essays and a revised bibliography" . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Literature Classics. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Coriolanus
Shakespeare, William

Signet, 2002. Pocket-size paperback in as new condition except for the former owner's name written neatly on the first blank page, "Signet Classic" edition, "With new and updated critical essays and a revised bibliography". ISBN: 0451528433. Mass Market Paperback. NF. Literature. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) Hamlet
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 1998. Pocket-size paperback, Signet Classic edition, former owner's name on the first blank page, a few minor creses on the front cover. ISBN: 0451526929. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. Literature. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 41 listings found.