Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Drama

from Mainly Books

Browse Drama | Return to Mainly Books
1) Medieval and Renaissance Drama in England: Volume 8
Barroll, Leeds (ed)

Associated University Presses, Inc, 1996. Number 8 in this series of international volumes published yearly, contains essays and studies by critics and cultural historians, this volume considers the festive liturgy in the Thames valley parishes and biblical figures in the Corpus Christi plays- and extends to the closing of the theaters, hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, nice gift copy. ISBN: 0838636411. Hardcover. NF/Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) William Shakespeare
Brown, Ivor

Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1958. Biography for young adults, illustrated with color plates and drawings by Robert Hodgson, first printing, bottom of dustjacket flap corner-clipped but no other remarkable flaws, book and dustjacket look great, nice gift item. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. JUVENILE BIOGRAPHY DRAMA LITERATURE CLASSICS. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Shakespeare, Theory, and Performance
Bulman, James C. (editor)

Routledge, 1996. Large paperback in nearly new condition, minor scuffing to the cover is the only flaw, "a groundbreaking collection of essays which brings a full range of contemporary critical perspectives to bear upon the practical questions of performing Shakespeare". ISBN: 0415116260. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
4) Playwrights on Playwriting: The Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco
Cole, Toby (editor)

Hill and Wang, 1991. Large paperback, condition is AS NEW, later printing, introduction by John Gassner, "an important theatrical and literary document and more than that, it is a collection of opinions and data that should have a practical value to playwrights in out time and in the foreseeable future," 299 pages, includes a bibliography, nice gift copy. ISBN: 0809005298. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) The Way of the World
Congreve, William

Heritage Press, 1959. Hardcover, attractive dark blue blind-stamped decorative cloth binding, illustrated in color by T.M. Cleland, publisher's "Sandglass" pamphlet included, owner name on front end-paper, spine slightly sunned, housed in a slipcase that is slightly sunned. Hard Cover. NF/NF Slipcase. CLASSICS LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) A Dreamer's Tales and Other Stories
Dunsany, Lord

Modern Library. Hardcover, no dustjacket, dark green leatherette binding, no copyright date but binding indicates 1925-1929, spine is Number 3 (Toledano), logo and end-papers (by Bernhard) are number 4, outer page-edges are tanned, minor rubbing at the corners, binding is tight, gold titles are bright, contents are fine, introduction by Padraic Colum. Hardcover. VG. Fantasy. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) Focus on Shakespearean Films
Eckert, Charles (Editor)

Prentice-Hall, 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket, book is in excellent condition with a bookplate and ownership inscription on the front end-paper being the only flaw, the dustjacket shows moderate signs of use but is still attractive with no major flaws, no price on the dustjacket flap but book does have the number line with the "1" on the copyright page, contains critical reactions to the major Shakespearean films and other related material including a filmography for over 210 films. ISBN: 0138076448. Hard Cover. NF/VG. Literature. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
8) The Theatre of the Absurd
Esslin, Martin

Penguin Group, 1987. Large paperback, "the definitive study of those playwrights who have dramatized so powerfully what is still the most genuinely representative attitude of our time: the meaningless 'absurdity' of the human condition," an attractive, clean copy inside and out, slight tanning to the page-edges is the only remarkable flaw. ISBN: 0140552286. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Mrs. Siddons - Tragic Actress
Ffrench, Yvonne

London: Derek Verschoyle Ltd., 1954. Biography of this colorful eighteenth century personality, illustrated, hardcover, dustjacket has heavy edge-wear, protected in mylar cover. Hard Cover. VG+/Good. BIOGRAPHY DRAMA THEATRE. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) The Beggar's Opera to Which is Added the Music to Each Song
Gay, John

Heritage Press, 1937. Brown and tan illustrated cloth binding, illustrated by Mariette Lydis, book is in excellent condition with very slight sunning to spine only, slipcase has moderate tanning at edges, publisher's "Sandglass" pamphlet included. Hard Cover. NF/VG+ Slipcase. LITERATURE MUSIC CLASSICS. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Faust
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

Modern Library, 1930. Hardcover with dustjacket, brown flexible cloth, Number 7 binding (Toledano), Rockwell Kent end-papers, states "First Modern Library Edition 1930" on the copyright page but is an early printing, not a first, quite a nice copy nonetheless, book is in excellent condition with a partial crack to the front hinge which is minor and does not compromise the binding and a small "Macy's" stamp on the title page, no other book flaws, the dustjacket has a bit of wear at the top of spine and at the top corner only, looks great overall, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. Hardcover. NF/VG+. Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Plays in One Act
Halpern, Daniel (editor)

Ecco Press, 1991. Large paperback, clean inside and out, no significant flaws, an outstabding collection of forty-three modern one-act plays and monologues, "First Edition" stated on copyright page. ISBN: 0880013052. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) The Irish Play on the New York Stage, 1874-1966
Harrington, John

University Press of Kentucky, 1997. A history of major Irish/American cultural transactions, illustrated, notes, this is an AS NEW copy of the first printing, hardcover with dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. THEATRE IRELAND New York. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
14) Three Plays of Henrik Ibsen
Ibsen, Henrik

Heritage Press, 1965. Hardcover with original slipcase, contains An Enemy of the People, The Wild Duck and Hedda Gabler, illustrated by Fredrik Matheson, spine of book is sunned, slipcase sunned along two edges. Hard Cover. VG+/VG Slipcase. LITERATURE CLASSICS GENERAL FICTION. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Shakespeare: His Life, Work, and Era
Kay, Dennis

William Morrow, 1992. A literary/historical biography, hardcover, first printing of the first U.S. edition, only flaw is a price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0688120245. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Stage Costume: Step By Step
Kidd, Mary T

Betterway Books, 1996. Hardcover, book and dustjacket are in AS NEW condition, "The complete guide to designing and making stage costumes for all major drama periods and genres from classical through the twentieth century," illustrated throughout in color. ISBN: 155870406X. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
17) Contemporary Plays By Women - Outstanding Winners and Runners-Up for the Susan Smith Blackburn Prize (1978-1990)
Kilgore, Emilie S. (ed)

Prentice Hall Press, 1991. 503 pages, introduction by Wendy Wasserstein, hardcover with dustjacket, excellent condition. ISBN: 0131836900. Hard Cover. NF/NF. WOMEN'S STUDIES. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Brush Up Your Shakespeare!
Macrone, Michael

Harper & Row, 1990. "An infectious tour through the most famous and quotable words and phrases from the Bard," hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition. ISBN: 0060163933. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Edwin Forrest: First Star of the American Stage
Moody, Richard

Knopf, 1960. Hardcover first printing, book is in excellent condition with no remarkable flaws, the dustjacket shows some scuffing but has no major flaws, it is clean, the original price is present, and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "A stirring career, exciting theatre history, a great scandal, and vivid Americana - all are to be found in this life of Edwin Forrest (1806-1872)," illustrated with photos. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG. Biography. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
20) The Stanislavski Method: The Professional Training of an Actor
Moore, Sonia

Viking, 1960. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, inscribed by the author: "For Arthur - I would never be able to do this work if I did not have your invaluable moral support. With love, always. Devotedly, Sonia - September 16, 1960," book is flawless, dustjacket has moderate edge-wear, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "This book is the first simplified guide, incorporating materials from Stanislavski's oral teaching as well as from his copious writings in Russian, studied by the author in the original language," includes a preface by Sir John Gielgud and a foreword by Joshua Logan. Signed by Author. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
21) Theatre Props
Motley

Drama Book Specialists, 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket, first American printing, "This much-needed practical handbook is intended primarily for amateur stage designers and theatre students," 128 pages, illustrated throughout with photos and diagrams, minor foxing to the first blank page is the only remarkable book flaw, dustjacket is price-clipped . ISBN: 0910482667. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Stages Scenery. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Luther
Osborne, John

Criterion Books, 1962. Hardcover, first American printing, an ownership stamp on the front end-paper is the only book flaw, the dustjacket is rubbed on the front panel and tanned along the rear flap-fold, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Alternative Japanese Drama - Ten Plays
Rolf, Robert & John Gillespie (Editors)

University of Hawaii Press, 1992. Large paperback with a slightly bent cover, excellent condition overall with no other flaws, first printing, 364 pages, illustrated with photos, "...provides a concentrated encounter with the furiously creative Japanese playwrights of the sixties and seventies". ISBN: 0824813790. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Shakespeare's English Kings: History, Chronicle, and Drama
Saccio, Peter

Oxford University Press, 1977. Large paperback, has a few lines of underlining in ink on pages 30-31, no other markings or significant flaws, "makes excellent background reading for all of the Shakespearean history plays" . ISBN: 0195021568. Trade Paperback. VG. Literature. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) Shakespeare: The Globe & The World
Schoenbaum, S

Folger Shakespeare Library & Oxford University Press, 1981. Large format paperback, ".an exciting glimpse of the life, work, and influence of the playwright who was not 'of an age' but for all time.more than 350 pictures (more than 150 of them in color)". ISBN: 0195026462. Trade Paperback. VG+. LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Hamlet
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 1998. Pocket-size paperback, Signet Classic edition, former owner's name on the first blank page, a few minor creses on the front cover. ISBN: 0451526929. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. Literature. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
27) Twelfth Night
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 1998. Pocket-size paperback, Signet Classic edition, "with new and updated critical essays and a revised bibliography, former owner's name on the first page, else flawless. ISBN: 0451526767. Mass Market Paperback. NF. Literature. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
28) As You Like It
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 1998. Pocket-size paperback, condition is as new except for the former owner's name on the first page, Signet Classics edition, edited by Albert Gilman. ISBN: 0451526783. Mass Market Paperback. NF. LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
29) Othello
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 1998. Pocket-size paperback in as new condition except for the former owner's name on the first page, Signet Classic edition, edited by Alvin Kernan. ISBN: 0451526856. Mass Market Paperback. NF. Literature Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
30) The Complete Works: Compact Edition
Shakespeare, William

Clarendon Press, 1994. Beautiful presentation edition, burgundy leather binding with gold-decorated spine and front cover, "The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust, Stratford-Upon-Avon" gold-stamped at the bottom of the front cover, all edges gilt, silk ribbon bookmark, burgundy end-papers, edited by Stanley Wells, Gary Taylor, John Jowett, & William Montgomery, as new condition, a great gift copy, also includes the original black slipcase which is also in excellent condition with a couple of small creases at the corners and a few minor scuff-marks being the only flaws, 1,274 pages, includes a select glossary and index of first lines of the sonnets. ISBN: 0198117477. Hardcover. Fine/NF Slipcase. Literature. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
31) The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: The Alexander Text
Shakespeare, William

HarperCollins, 2006. Hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated cover, excellent condition (looks new), "The Alexander Text of The Complete Works, edited by the late Professor Peter Alexander, has long been established as one of the great editions and is ideal for anyone wishing to read Shakespeare," with an introduction by Peter Ackroyd. ISBN: 0681446595. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The History Plays - An Illustrated Edition
Shakespeare, William

London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd., 1989. Hardcover, book is flawless, dustjacket has some surface-scuffing but no other flaws and a removable professional mylar cover is included, the classic plays are accompanied by numerous color and black & white illustrations "which echo and amplify their themes". ISBN: 0712620877. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) King John / Henry VIII
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 2004. Pocket-size paperback in as new condition except for the former owner's name on the front end-paper, "Signet Classic," first printing of this "Newly Revised Edition," edited by William Matchett and S. Schoenbaum, and with "New and Updated Critical Essays and a Revised Bibliography". ISBN: 0451529235. Mass Market Paperback. NF. Literature Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) Troilus and Cressida
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 2002. Pocket-size paperback, this is an as new copy except for the former owner's name on the first blank page, "Newly revised edition...Signet Classic...new and updated critical essays and a revised bibliography" . ISBN: 0451528476. Mass Market Paperback. NF. Literature Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
35) Antony and Cleopatra
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 1998. Pocket-size paperback, "Newly revised" Signet Classic edition, unread as new condition except for the former owner's name on the front end-paper. ISBN: 0451527135. Mass Market Paperback. NF. Literature Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) Romeo and Juliet
Shakespeare, William

New American Library, 1998. Pocket-size paperback in as new condition except for the former owner's name on the first blank page, Signet Classic edition, "with new and updated critical essays and a revised bibliography" . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Literature Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
37) The Merchant of Venice
Shakespeare, William & John Russell Brown (Editor)

The Arden Shakespeare, 2001. Large paperback, former owner's name on the front end-paper, else excellent condition, "Justly celebrated for its authoritative scholarship and invaluable commentary, Arden guides you to a richer understanding and appreciation of Shakespeare's plays". ISBN: 1903436036. Trade Paperback. NF. Literature Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) The Tragedy of King Richard III
Shakespeare, William & Peter Holland (Editor)

Penguin Books, 2000. Large paperback, former owner's name on the front end-paper is the only flaw, "The Pelican Shakespeare". ISBN: 0140714839. Trade Paperback. NF. Literature Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) Antony and Cleopatra
Shakespeare, William & Ridley, M.R. (ed)

Harvard University Press, 1956. Ninth edition, "The Arden Shakespeare" series, blue cloth binding, gold and white dustjacket, clean, very attractive copy with a bit of tanning to the dustjacket at the folds and a portion of the rear panel. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. CLASSICS. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) The Works of Shakspeare (Shakespeare). Life, Glossary, Etc
Shakspeare, William (Shakespeare)

New York, NY: Leavitt & Allen Bro's, Publishers. Hardcover, no copyright date but circa 1880, Victorian style binding, rust-colored cloth with ornate gold decorated front cover and spine, blind-stamped decoration on back cover, all edges gilt, four illustrations with the original tissue-guards, including a frontis portrait of Shakspeare (which is how his name is spelled in this edition), 748 pages, includes a glossary, a Memoir of Shakspeare, and Shakspeare's will from the original in the office of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, this copy belonged to a church library and has an ownership stamp on the front end-paper, card pocket at back and reference number written (faintly) in white on the spine, overall it's a very nicely-preserved copy with minor signs of use to the cover, the binding is tight and square, all is clean inside and out, looks nice on the shelf. Hardcover. VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Man and Superman
Shaw, George Bernard

Heritage Press, 1962. Brown cloth and marbled boards, illustrated by Charles Mozley, housed in a beige slipcase that has some sunning at the edges, includes the Revolutionist's Handbook and Pocket Companion bound in slipcase pocket, publisher's "Sandglass" pamphlet included, very attractive copy. Hard Cover. NF/VG+ Slipcase. LITERATURE CLASSICS GENERAL FICTION. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
42) Lost Plays of Shakespeare's Age
Sisson, C.J

Cambridge University Press, 1936. Hardcover first prinitng, no dustjacket, scarce original edition, blue cloth binding, only one flaw present: light to moderate tanning to the cover and outer page-edge, "My object in this book has been as much to tell stories of life and people in Shakespeare's day as to add to our knowledge of the Elizabethan stage and drama or to record texts rescued from their burial in legal evidences and now submitted to the unforseen test of literary criticism, which they can scarcely abide with equanimity," includes four illustrations. 1st ed.. Hardcover. VG+. Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
43) Shakespeare's Globe Playhouse: A Modern Reconstruction in Text and Scale Drawings
Smith, Irwin

Scribner, 1956. First printing, hardcover with dustjacket, "This handsome volume of scale drawings, contemporary engravings and descriptive text is based on the well-known reconstruction of the Globe Playhouse by John Cranford Adams," foxing present on the outer page-edge and blank end-papers, dustjacket has moderate edge-wear including a one-inch open tear on the bottom edge of the rear panel, a emovable professional mylar cover is included. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. SHAKESPEARE. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
44) Sophocles, 1: Ajax, Women of Trachis, Electra, Philoctetes
Sophocles, & Slavitt, David R. And Palmer Bovie (editors)

University of Pennsylvania Press, 1998. Hardcover first printing (as evidenced by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page), book and dustjacket are in AS NEW condition, great gift copy, "this edition remains loyal to the Greek originals without confining itself to the literalism that has made many previous translations unusable in the classroom and inaccessible to general readers". ISBN: 0812234456. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Classics Literature. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
45) The Staging of Plays Before Shakespeare
Southern, Richard

Theatre Arts Books, 1973. "Dr. Southern's distinguished scholarship and unrivalled knowledge of the theatre make this book a classic and indispensable contribution to the history of the English stage and of English dramatic literature," illustrated with drawings and diagrams by the author, faint damp-mark at bottom of back cover and on the bottom page-edge, text is fine, dustjacket has minor wear only and is protected in an archival, removable mylar cover, hardcover first printing. ISBN: 0878301305. 1st ed.. Hardcover. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
46) From Native Roots: A Panorama of Our Regional Drama
Sper, Felix

The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1948. Hardcover first printing, no dustjacket, inscribed and signed by the author: "For Claire. With fond memories and affection. Felix - 1949," illustrated with photos and an end-paper map showing the drama regions of the United States, has the remains of a small label at bottom of spine, clean inside and out, contents are fine. Signed by Author. 1st ed.. Hardcover. VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Das Gluck Im Winkel
Sudermann, Hermann

Stuttgart & Berlin, 1905. A play, text is in German, hardcover, beautiful Victorian-style binding, red cloth with ornate gold and black decoration on front cover and spine, clean, bright and great for display. Hard Cover. NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
48) Handbook of Scenery, Properties, and Lighting: Volume II - Lighting
Sweet, Harvey

Allyn and Bacon, 1989. Large spiral-bound paperback in excellent condition, clean inside and out, looks close to new, has the publisher's label at the bottom of the front cover, a guide to stage lighting techniques for theater, 216 pages, illustrated throughout. ISBN: 0205116302. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Theater. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) Trotsky in Exile: A Play
Weiss, Peter

Atheneum, 1971. Hardcover, a stated first American edition with the original price present on dustjacket, book is flawless, dustjacket shows rubbing only, excellent condition overall. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: