Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science

from Bluejacket

Browse Science | Return to Bluejacket | Even more SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker & Zim, Herbert S

NY: Golden Press, 1962. 160pp., illus. Basic guide book to seashells of the world.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sandstrom, George & Marita. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
2) Danmark / Land og by / Town and Country / La ville et la campagne / El campo y la ciudad / Stadt und Land
Aistrup, Inga

Host & Sons Forlag. 72pp., illus. Quality paper, large format pictorial of Denmark in Danish, English, German, French and Spanish.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) Florida Fishes
Allyn, Charles (editor)

Saint Petersburg, FL, U.S.A.: Great Outdoors Publishing Company, 1982. Clean, no markings, 80pp., illus with color and b/w images of Florida fish. Should have item for FL fishermen.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Walker and Company, 1985. 118pp., illus. Asimov on comets in general. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) Quasar, Quasar, Burning Bright
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978. Name inside front cover, closed tear to dust jacket, 240pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Handbook of Tropical Aquarium Fishes
Axelrod, Herbert

Neptune City NJ : : T.F.H., 1990. 718pp., illus. Excellent aquaria handbook for the mid range hobbist. Mostly a catalogue of fish.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
7) The Henry Holt Guide to Astronomy
Baker, David

NY: Henry Holt, 1990. 288pp., color illus. Illustrated guide to astronomy with practical information and guidance on observing the night sky.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hardy, David A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Origin of The Universe
Barrow, John D

NY: Basic Books, 1994. 150pp., illus. Appears unread.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) It Will Never Happen To Me! : Children of Alcoholics
Black, Claudia

Denver CO: M.A.C., 1982. 183pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Basic Steps in Astronomy
Boulton, John

Poole UK: Blandford Press, 1979. 144pp., illus. Concise introduction to astronomy with numerous useful appendices including star maps.. First British Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Planet Earth in Color
Brown, Peter Lancaster

NY: Macmillian, 1976. Previous owner's name on front end paper, 164pp., illus. Excellent introduction to earth science with many color plates.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
12) Theory and Problems of College Physics 7th Ed: (Schaum's Outline Series)
Bueche, Frederick J

NY: Schaum Publishing Co, 1979. Edge wear, clean, 341pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
13) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds, Eastern Region
Bull, John L.; National Audubon Society; Farrand, John

New York NY: Knof, 1977. No names or marking, clean, 784pp., illus.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) The Loneliest Continent : The Story of Antarctic Discovery
Chapman, Walker

Greenwich CT: New York Graphic Society, 1964. Two closed nicks to dust jacket, 279pp. Fourteen Antarctic explorations stories.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
15) Roadside Geology of Arizona
Chronic, Halka

Missoula MT: Mountain Press, 1983. Two inch closed tear to cover taped, 321pp., illus, maps. Thirteenth printing 1995. Roadside Series.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) Understanding and Counseling the Alcoholic
Clinbell, Howard J. Jr

Nashville TN: Abingdon Press, 1968. Dust jacket edge wear & nics, name stamp inside front cover, clean copy, 336pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) The Lives of Whales and Dolphins
Connor, Richard C. & Peterson, Dawn Micklethwaite

NY: Henry Holt, 1994. Previous owner's presentation on endpaper, 233pp., illus. Cethologist Connor offers an easy to read insight into the lives of whales and dolphins.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Farewell to the Lonely Crowd
Drakeford, John W

Waco TX: Word Books Publisher, 1969. Dust jacket spine sunned, some underlining, 144pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) The Whole Shebang
Ferris, Timothy

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 393pp. State of modern cosmology in a clear and logical presentation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) Climate and Weather
Flohn, Hermann

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. Name inside front cover, 253pp., illus. World University Library edition. Translated from German.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
21) Antarctic Year: Brabant Island Expedition
Furse, Chris

UK: Croom Helm, Limited, 1986. Light scratches to dust jacket, 223pp, illus. end maps, forward by HRH Prince Charles. 1983 fifth Joint Services Expedition to Antarctic led by Commander Chris Furse.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Climatic Change
Gribbin, John (ed.)

London UK: Cambridge University Press , 1978. Dustjacket sunned, 280pp., illus., maps. Fourteen articles on gobal climate change.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Birds
Hanzak, J

London UK: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. Price clipped, 582pp., illus. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) I'm OK - You're OK : A Practical Guide to Transactional Analysis
Harris, Thomas A

NY: Harper & Row, 1969. Name plate inside front cover, some marginal notes, 278pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) A Brief History of Time; From the Big Bang to Black Holes
Hawking, Stephen W

NY: Bantam Books, 1988. 198pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
26) A Brief History of Time; From the Big Bang to Black Holes
Hawking, Stephen W

NY: Bantam Books, 1988. Dust jacket edge wear, creases, 198pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) Nickel: An Historical Review
Howard-White, F. B

Princeton NJ: D. Van Nostrand, 1963. 350pp., illus. History of the use and production of Nickel, the element used for 3500 years in weapons production. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) Gilbert, Galileo, Harvey, Vol. 28, (Britannica Great Books of the Western World Series)
Hutchins, Robert Maynard (ed.)

Chicago IL: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Volume 28/54 Great Books of the Western World. Contains: On the Loadstone and Magnetic bodies, by William Gilbert; Concerning the Two New Sciences, by Galileo Galilei; and, On the Motion of the Heart and Blood in Aminals. On the Circulation of the Blood. On the Generation of Animals, by William Harvey.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) Gilbert, Galileo, Harvey, Vol. 28, (Britannica Great Books of the Western World Series)
Hutchins, Robert Maynard (ed.)

Chicago IL: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Blue-green cloth cover, black trim, top edge gilt, wrapped in original cello. Volume 28/54 Great Books of the Western World. Contains: On the Loadstone and Magnetic bodies, by William Gilbert; Concerning the Two New Sciences, by Galileo Galilei; and, On the Motion of the Heart and Blood in Aminals. On the Circulation of the Blood. On the Generation of Animals, by William Harvey.. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Exotic Aquarium Fishes : A work of General Reference
Innes, Willliam T

Philadelphia PA: Innes Publishing, 1953. 533pp., illus, end maps. The standard work with B/W and color photos, and ample text for the aquaria hobbist.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
31) I'll Quit Tomorrow : A Practical Guide to Alcoholism Treatment
Johnson, Vernon E

NY: Harper & Row, 1973. Some underlining, name inside front cover, 173pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $4.00
32) The Stargazer's Bible
Kals, W. S

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1980. 168pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) Telescopes and Techniques : An Introduction to Practical Astronomy
Kitchin, Christopher R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1997. No marks, 204pp., illus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) Noyes' Modern Clinical Psychiatry, 7th Edition
Kolb, Lawrence C

Philadelphia PA: W. B. Saunders Company, 1968. Name stamp inside covers, 438pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Arctic Dreams
Lopez, Barry

NY: Scribner's, 1986. 464pp. A look at man and his Arctic dreams from early explorers to present day.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $4.00
36) The Care of Reptiles and Amphibians in Captivity, 2nd Edition
Mattison, Chris

Poole UK: Blandford Press, 1987. 317pp., illus. Revised edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Love and Will
May, Rollo

NY: Norton, 1969. Dust jacket small closed tears, spine lightly sunned, 352pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
38) You & Your Aquarium
Mills, Dick

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 258pp., illus. Possibly the best all around aquaria handbook for the beginning to mid range expertise hobbist. More on setting up and maintaining tanks and less stock fish pictures. Many photos and drawings. My personal favorite after years in the aquarist hobby.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
39) Ask the Doctors
Minirth, Frank B. And Meier, Paul D

Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1991. Two closed tears to jacket, 211pp. Psychiatrists Minirth & Meier with popular 'call in' radio show answer a range of questions from listeners. Christian and Biblical based advice from professionals.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) The Observer's Year : 366 Nights of the Universe
Moore, Patrick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1997. 363pp., illus. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Virus Hunter : Thirty Years of Battling Hot Viruses Around the World
Peters, C. J.; Olshaker, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Anchor Publishing, 1997. 323pp., illus. Subtitle: Thirty years of battling hot viruses around the world. Written by Dr. Peters, Chief of Special Pathogens at the CDC, and former Chief of the Disease Assessment Division at USAMRID. Dr. Peters headed the efforts to contain the Ebola.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Field Guide to Eastern Birds (Peterson Field Guides)
Peterson, Roger T

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980. Clean, no markings, 384pp., illus. Peterson guide #1, fourth edition, long title "Field Guide to the Birds of Eastern and Central North America." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) Deadly Consequences : How Violence is Destroying Our Teenage Population and a Plan to Begin Solving the Problem
Prothrow-Stith, Deborah

NY: Harper, 1991. 270pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
44) Persian Cats and Other Longhairs
Ramsdale, Jeanne

Neptune City NJ: TFH, 1976. 287pp., b/w and color illus.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
45) Counseling Aids
Ramsey, Glenn V

Austin TX: Hogg Foundation for Mental Health, 1970. Edge rubs, 63pp. Collection of four lectures from the Hogg Foundation for Mental Health at The University of Texas delivered between 1956 and 1966 to US Air Force chaplains. Lectures were published in various journels. Demand for the articles by mental health professionals led to publication of this collection.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
46) College Chemistry :Theory and Problems : Schaum's Outline Series, 7th Edition
Rosenberg, Jerome L. and Epstein Lawrence M

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1990. Appears unused with minor shelf ware, 360pp. Seventh Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee III

NY: Outdoor Life Books, 1977. Edge wear with small chips to dust jacket, 463pp., illus. Definitive work on all types of North American Deer.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
48) Comet
Sagan, Carl & Druyan, Ann

NY: Random, 1985. 398pp., illus. All about comets, history of their study, and theories of origin.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
49) Progress in Group and Family Therapy
Sager, Clifford J. And Kaplan, Helen Singer (eds.)

NY: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1972. Sunned spine, 935pp. Anthology of 58 articles on group, marriage, family, and child counseling.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
50) An Introduction to Thermodynamics, The Kinetic Theory of Gases, and Statistical Mechanics
Sears, Francis Weston

Reading MA: Addison-Wesley, 1953. 2nd Edition, name inside front cover, edge wear & closed tear to dj, 374pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $3.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: