Humorfrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE NEW YORKER CARTOON ALBUM: 1975-1985
|
|
|
New York: Penguin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Softcover. Small faint stain on front cover, small edge tear (1/4") , price has been neatly blacked out on back cover, page edges show very light shelf wear. Inside, small tear (1/4") on half-title page. No creases on spine. An oversized, high quality softcover. . Pages are unnumbered, but book is about 3/4-inch thick, nothing but delightful New Yorker cartoons. Spine is uncreased. . Trade PB. 4to - 11" to 13" . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
IMMORTALIA: an Anthology of American Ballads, Sailors' Songs, Cowboy Songs, College Songs, Parodies, Limericks, and Other Humorous Verses and Doggerel Now for the First Time Bought Together in Book Form
|
|
|
Privately Printed. Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects. Book is bound in reddish-orange buckram with bright gilt title to spine and bright gilt risque decoration to front cover. . The book is filled with explicit and implicit risque, often humerous, short pieces from the entire width and breadth of recorded history. A beautiful copy. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 184 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 3) |
IN PASTURES NEW
|
|
|
NY: Mcclure, Phillips & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering, gilt and cloth slightly dulled on spine. Light rubbing to extremities of cover, pages slightly yellowed. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . George Ade travels the world. Very funny, wonderful illustrations. This is the first edition, published in 1906.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 309 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
KANGAROO
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. A bit of rubbing to dust jacket, now in mylar cover. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. . NY Times quote on jacket compares book to Candide, Good Soldier Schweik, and 1984. Translation by Tamara Glenny. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 278 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
OTIS
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. The cream and powder blue jacket has two half-inch tears, light rubbing, now protected with acid-free polyester cover. No defects in book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The coming-of-age of a "Missouri virgin-boy", who has been sent by his father to dam the Mississippi River. Stated first edition. Author's first novel. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 275 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Aristophanis Comoediae: Tomus II: Lysistratam, Thesmophoriazusas, Ranas, Ecclesiazusas, Plutum, Fragmenta, Indicem Nominum
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. Eighteenth Printing. 0198145055 . Small stain to front panel of jacket, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . The plays of Aristophanes, volume 2 only. Texts are in the original Greek. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 359 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The World's Worst Marbled Papers, Being a Collection of Ten Contemporary San Serriffean Marbled Papers Showing the Lowest Level of Technique, the Worst Combinations of Colors, and the Most Inferior Execution Known Since the Dawn of the Art of Marbl
|
|
|
San Serriffe Pub. Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Margins and spine of blue card covers are faded, no other defects. . Excellent example of bookish, more exactly, paper maker/printer humor. According to colophon, this is number 1 of 400 copies printed, but at least part of this statement is untrue; all copies of the book were labeled number 1. Wonderful examples of inferior marbled paper and bookish humor. Scarce. . 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE FLUSH TIMES OF ALABAMA AND MISSISSIPPI
|
|
|
New York: Sagamore Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. Front cover is a little scuffed at edges. . A collection of sketches, partly fictional, partly autobiographical, about the American Deep South and southern life. First paperback edition. . American Century Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 244 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
DROLL STORIES (CONTES DROLATIQUES) : Collected from the Abbeys of Touraine (2 Vol. Set)
|
|
|
London: Printed for Subscribers Only. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1899. Library Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth covers are a little rubbed at extremities; gilt and black inset for titles, top edge gilt, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. Cracked hinge to Volume 1. Bindings are tight, pages clean and white. . A handsome and solid edition of Balzac's classic, in two volumes. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
NEW LIGHT ON 1776 AND ALL THAT
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. The jacket is white with a goofy-looking George Washington on it. Minor rubbing and yellowing, still clean and attractive, now with mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . "With the eloquence of the historian and the decorum of the fight fan" the author rewrites the Revolutionary War in the United States to include all of the ugly tidbits that didn't make it into other history books. A revisionist history. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 174 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
BUDDING PROSPECTS
|
|
|
Penguin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Fourth Printing. Light wear to cover extremities. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Another first-rate, funny adventure. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 326 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE (IN CEREAL BOX DUSTWRAPPER)
|
|
|
Penguin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. No defects. . Book is in the original cereal box dustwrapper, has been gently opened. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
EATING PEOPLE IS WRONG
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1959. First American Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. First American edition. Author's first book. Fine in NF DJ that is lightly soiled on rear panel, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Brilliant orange and yellow cover design. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
ANTHOLOGIE DE L'HUMOUR NOIR
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Du Sagittaire. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Second Edition. Softcover. Faint spine creasing, pages mildly yellowed, top edge of spine is bumped and creased with a tiny tear. All but two gatherings are unopened. Extremely tight and square, pages are clean, book appears unread. . The second, expanded edition of this wonderful anthology of 45 pieces of black humor from around the world. Includes 23 plates: photo portraits of the authors. Authors include Swift, de Sade, Fourier, de Quincey, Poe, Baudelaire, Lewis Carroll, Nietzsche, Huysmans, Rimbaud, O. Henry, Dali, and Gide, among others. In the French language. Published in 1950 by Sagittaire. A beautiful copy of a fragile book. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 352 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Pilot Light and the Gas House Gang
|
|
|
St. Louis: Bethany Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. First Printing. 0827229275 . Pictorial covers are a bit rubbed at extremities, slight spine crease. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Eighteen essays about lives and laughs of colorful early baseball characters such as Frank Frisch, Casey Stengel, Leo Durocher, and John McGraw. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 176 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
ILYITCH SLEPT HERE
|
|
|
NY: J. B. Lippincott. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Dust jacket has rubbing and wear at extremities, small chip and tear, small skinned area on front panel where label was evidently removed, still bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester cover. Top edge of blue cloth cover is slightly sunned. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . There was humor in the Cold War! . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 224 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Natural History of the Typestickers of Los Angeles. Compiled from the Letters of Wm M. Cheney
|
|
|
The Rounce & Coffin Club. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Original white dust jacket is lightly soiled with short tears and a few tiny chips. Quarter black cloth with green paper-covered boards, gilt-stamped spine. Book has no defects; pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread -- a beautiful copy. . Book includes an errata sheet, which is an integral part of the book. It does correct some real errors, but also includes quite a bit of typesticker humor. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 62 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS, AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Paper imitation vellum boards with gilt decorations, gilt on spine and front cover is bright, spine slightly sunned. Inside, pages are tight, square, pages clean and bright, endpapers are lightly foxed but no foxing, soil or markings to text pages. Fore-edge and bottom page ends are untrimmed. . This edition of the Looking Glass is wonderfully illustrated by Peter Newell, American humorist and illustrator, who some prefer to John Tenniel and others as an Alice illustrator. Forty unique illustrations, all present. This an exceptional copy of a beautiful edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 211 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 19) |
HUMOR OF THE OLD SOUTHWEST
|
|
|
Athens, GA: U Georgia Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Second Edition. Softcover. Paper covers are slightly rubbed, spine is wrinkled from manufacturing process. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Quite a collection of humor -- stories, folk and tall tales. Originally published in 1964, it includes a lengthy bibliography. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 427 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
JOE CREASON'S KENTUCKY
|
|
|
Louisville, KY: Courier-Journal. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket has small chips and tears, soil. Book pages are somewhat warped, pages are stiff, crisp and clean. . Kentucky humor (about the same as Hoosier humor, but not as funny) . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 256 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
SAUCE FOR THE GOOSE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316182028 . In mylar protected jacket. Jacket spine is a little faded, tiny tear. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Author deals with feminism in this hilarious satire. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE GULL'S HORNBOOK (THE GULS HORNE-BOOKE)
|
|
|
London: De La More Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Blue paper-covered boards quarter-bound with tan buckram backstrip. Paper spine label may not be original, as it is clearly hand-lettered. Boards are browned at margins, rubbed and lightly bumped at extremities. Owner name on first endpaper, and a small label is glued to front pastedown. Pages are lightly browned at margins, a few pages have light spots of foxing. Pages are rough-cut, top page ends gilt, still bright. Binding is tight. . Filled with satirical advice for gentlemen on such matters as How a Gallant should behave himself in a Tavern. Handsome illustrated initials. By the prolific 17th century English playwright. In addition to a reprint of the Guls Horne-Book, originally published in 1609, this edition has an Introductory Note to the work and its author. Printed on handmade paper in an edition of 650 copies. A solid copy, near VG. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 107 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
MAO FOR BEGINNERS
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Second Printing. Faint vertical partial crease on front cover, almost invisible. Cover is tan with picture of Chairman Mao on cover. Includes hundreds of b/w photographs and illustrations. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. An oversized, high quality softcover. . Chinese communist humor. A Pantheon Documentary Comic Book. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 171 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
OBSERVATIONS BY MR. DOOLEY
|
|
|
New York: R. H. Russell. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Later Printing. Original green cloth cover is lightly rubbed on extremities, a few small, light spots. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Gilt lettering on cover is bright and shiny. Mr. Dooley, a sage American Irishman, comments in his Irish brogue on books, Sherlock Holmes, White House discipline, Cuba, The Philippines, poverty, war, hypocrisy, and much else. Book is in beautiful condition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 279 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE ART OF W. C. FIELDS
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Top page ends are slightly darkened. Jacket has light edgewear, price sticker ghost on inside front flap, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. . Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Jacket illustration shows Fields being sprayed in the face with water by an elephant. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. A nice copy of the first edition of this biography. . Small 4to - 9" to 11". 232 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sociology Through Humor
|
|
|
St Paul: West Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Crease to corner of front cover, no other defect. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . An excellent way to be introduced to sociology through satire, wit and humor by such authors as Russell Baker, Dave Barry, Art Buchwald, Mark Twain, Woody Allen, Kurt Vonnegut, Mike Royko, and many others. Through study of the texts and consideration of Questions for Discussion, students are led to learn principles of sociology. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 301 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
AS I SAW IT; A review of our times with 311 cartoons and notes
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. First Printing. Dust jacket is rubbed with light edgewear, 2-inch tear and lacking an inch at head of spine, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Boards are rubbed and worn at extremities with owner bookplate on front pastedown. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . A wonderful way to understand World War Two and the pre- and post- years that bracketed it. 311 superb political cartoons with captions and paragraph explanations of each cartoon, placing it in historical context. Pulitzer Prize winning author was daily cartoonist for the St. Louis Post-Dispatch for nearly 40 years. Cartoons cover 1935 to 1953. Forward by Joseph Pulitzer, short biography by Thomas B. Sherman. This is the first printing. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 238 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
AT THE SIGN OF THE QUEEN PÉDAUQUE, With Illustrations by Alexander King
|
|
|
NY: Illustrated Editions Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Beautiful purple boards have beveled edges, one-quarter black cloth with dulled gilt lettering and decoration at backstrip, which is sunned to a brownish-black shade. Four faint and fairly innocuous spots of ink residue to front pastedown, probably where a bookplate was removed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Illustrations by King are wonderful. . Satirical fiction by the Nobel Prize winner. A handsome copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 214 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
LECHEROUS LIMERICKS A Collection of Per-Verses
|
|
|
Bloomington: Hamage Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 8.5x11 inches, oblong, pages secured in a black binder with clear plastic front cover. Cover is a little rubbed. . 400 limericks, most of the lecherous variety. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on verso of title page. . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 71 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
SPIKE & DRU: Pretty Maids all in a Row
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is a bit rubbed at extremities. . An original novel, based on the television series. Great photo of Spike and Dru on front panel of jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Buffy the Vampire Slayer Series. Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 305 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE KID FROM NAPHTALI
|
|
|
Greens Farms, Ct, U. S. A.: Wildcat Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Called a "Catch 22 novel" that takes place in contemporary Israel on the jacket flap. The jacket is teal with red and white lettering. It has some short closed tears and edge rubbing and light discoloration in one corner. Remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Clean, tight, square, unread copy. 279p. . Remainder. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
UNDER THE HAMMER : THE ADVENTURES OF AN AUCTIONEER
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed, now in mylar cover. No remainder mark on book. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. Gift quality. . Real life stories from the auction world as experienced by its author. The cover has a cartoon landscape strewn with various treasures and a man sitting on a giant gavel in the foreground. 269p. First U. S. Edition, stated. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Army Air Force Lyrics: a Collection of Ww II U. S. Army Air Force Marching Songs, Poems, and Parodies to Popular Songs of the Period and the Past
|
|
|
Aero Publishers Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. 0816821062 . Illustrated card covers are a little rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 104 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
PLAYBOY (JANUARY 1989) VOL. 36 NO. 1 (COLLECTOR'S EDITION)
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Enterprises, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Brunetière Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. This is a hardcover book. . Black boards with silver bunny decoration on front cover and silver lettering. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED (to "Ed") by Christie Hefner, at that time President of Playboy Enterprises, Inc. This fabulous issue presents some of the best of Playboy from the preceding 35 years, including written contributions by Woody Allen, Jack Kerouac, Fidel Castro, John Wayne, John Updike, Jules Feiffer, Dr. Martin Luther King, Truman Capote, Jimmy Carter, and many others. It also includes nude photos of Marilyn Monroe, Brigitte Bardot, Anita Ekberg, Carroll Baker, Catherine Deneuve, Ursula Andress, Raquel Welch, Margot Kidder, Marilyn Chambers, Linda Evans, Vanna White, Madonna, Bo Derek, Kim Basinger and dozens of other beauties. This is a Fine copy with no defects. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 350 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 35) |
Number Nine, or the Mind Sweepers
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed, small tear, still bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester cover. . Very funny author takes on bureaucracies and and the British Civil Service. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 286 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Krazy Kat
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. 0448119455 . Jacket extremities are rubbed, worn, small chips and tears, bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Reprints from the wonderful classic cartoon that ran in American newspapers from 1916 to 1944. With an introduction by e. E. Cummings. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 167 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE RETURN OF SIMPLE
|
|
|
NY: Hill and Wang. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. More views, wisdom, and humor of Simple -- Jesse B. Semple -- from his stool in a fictional Harlem bar. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 218 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
PORLOCK
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket protected with mylar. Handsome grey and blue speckled cover. Bookseller writing on first free endpage. Jacket and spine just a little sunned. Most pages unopened. Foreword by John Cowper Powys. Wonderful illustrations by William O'Brian. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE EUROPEAN VOGUE OF FAVART: The Diffusion of the Opera-Comique
|
|
|
NY: Institute of French Studies. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1932. Softcover. Original blue wrappers are creased, tiny tears, chipped, where wrappers extend beyond the leaves. Spine is mildly sunned, with creasing. Wrappers are lightly soiled and stained. . Contents are excellent; tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 410 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE JOHNSON HUMOR
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. First Printing. Dust jacket has light edgewear, a few short tears, still bright and attractive, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects and appears unread. Stated first printing. . Jokes, anecdotes, tall tales, all illustrating the great sense of humor of this U. S. President -- until the realities of Vietnam set in. Illustrated with b/w period photos. Gift quality. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 124 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
NOBODY CALLS AT THIS HOUR JUST TO SAY HELLO
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. The pink-and-mustard jacket front has a 1/2" tear and minor crease. No defects in book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Very funny anecdotes involving Hollywood, Jewish moms, cats, and much more. A tribute to the author's mother. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 135 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE COUNTERFEITERS An Historical Comedy
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253114004 . Jacket with a small tear, sunning to extremities and spine. Book has no defects; pages are crisp, tight, book is unread. . Delightful drawings by Guy Davenport. An historical comedy/satire based on the idea of "the aesthetic of the counterfeiters. " . Drawings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 174 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE INDIANA EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. This is a large and impressive tribute to the great Hoosier state. Essays, short stories, poems, songs, plays about Indiana written by its children. Including works by Eli Lilly, Wendall Willkie, Ernie Pyle, Booth Tarkington, Rex Stout, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. , Jean Shepherd, Cole Porter, and many, many more. Pages are clean and bright, very tight and square, still crisp. This is a beautiful copy. Jacket is a bit rubbed w light edgewear and a 1/2" tear and fold on back flap, in bright Hoosier crimson. Protected w mylar cover. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 426 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE 7TH SEOUL INTERNATIONAL CARTOON FESTIVAL
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Fantastic collection of cartoons, political and otherwise. One cartoon printed one on each page in full color, on coated paper. In Korean and English. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 152 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
SMALL WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. An oversized, high quality softcover. Pages clean, tight, & bright. The cover has a Picasso-esque cartoon on it. One reviewer says, "It's hard to imagine a funnier book about academe. In fact, it's hard to imagine a funnier book about anything. " Described as "irreverent" and "irrepressible". . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 385 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
EVENTS AND EMBROIDERIES
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to cover extremities, owner's name on ffep in pencil. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Essays and sketches by an English author; most are reprinted from Punch, the Sunday Times, and other magazines and newspapers. An witty and humorous look at the mid-1920s. Essays treat mushrooms, bores, swallows, the first Christmas, appraising art, auctions, and many others. A handsome book, with gilt titles on navy backstrip with yellow boards. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 223 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE NEW PAUL AND VIRGINIA; Or, Positivism on an Island
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear, faded spine. Book has owner name on ffep, blacked out with marker, no other defects. . Reprint of a Victorian satire on the growth of rationalism and the resulting decline in religion. . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 151 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
GOLF GALORE
|
|
|
London: Nicholas Kaye. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has two short edge tears, small closed tear to edge of spine, now protected by fresh mylar cover. No defects to book; pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; appears unread. . Author's third book, consisting of thirty wonderful short pieces about the game of golf, accompanied by delightful drawings by Graham. A great collectible gift for the golfer with a good sense of humor. Several copies of a newspaper article about the book are laid in. SIGNED by author on ffep. . Drawings. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 123 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
OLD BOOT'S PRIVATE PAPERS Selected and with an Introduction by Rod McKuen
|
|
|
Stanyan Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Jacket is lightly rubbed with small cut on spine. Bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Extremities of boards are rubbed, pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . A selection of cartoons from The Parishers, featuring Old Boot, an English sheepdog. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
TESSIE THE HOUND OF CHANNEL ONE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket is chipped, soiled, sunned, creased, still attractive in mylar sleeve. Book cover is stained, faded, 1/4-inch tear at foot of spine, inscription, possibly by author, on ffep. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Illustrated by Weston B. Emmart. Very funny book written at a time when two of the biggest stars on television were Lassie and Rin Tin Tin. Tessie is a beautiful, haughty, arrogant collie who is also a great actress. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 251 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
