Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Ficton

from Sweet Beagle Books

Browse Historical Ficton | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
1) IN THE DAYS OF POOR RICHARD
Bacheller, Irving

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Extremities of cover are lightly rubbed, page ends are darkened, spine slightly faded, all minor defects. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . Historical fiction taking place in the American Revolutionary War; Ben Franklin is a major character. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 414 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) THE AUERBACH WILL
Birmingham, Stephen

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket edges have edgewear, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Some light soil on page edges. Pages bright, clean, & tight, book appears unread. Cover has a drawing with many layers showing different generations of a family. A three-generation story of " New York upper crust German Jewry", full of secrets and betrayals. . SIGNED by author on ffep. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 430 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) THE MISSION
Brelis, Dean

London: Constable and Company Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. A novel based on the author's wartime experience of a man behind Japanese lines who organizes a guerilla force. The jacket shows an illustration of a hunting party in a mountain region. Spine is gently cocked. Pages are clean, bright, and stiff, appears unopened. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author. The inscription is to a friend, fellow author Christopher G. Janus, and is warm and affectionate. Jacket is rubbed with light edgewear, still bright and attractive, now protected by mylar cover. 180 pages. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
4) THE MURDER OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
Eden, Matthew

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Remainder mark on bottom page ends, owner blindstamp on ffep. Jacket is rubbed on edges and surfaces, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . A "creative blend of fact and fiction. " . Remainder. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 271 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) THE RAPE OF TAMAR
Jacobson, Dan

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. First printing. A fascinating novel of the rape of King David's daughter Tamar by her brother, both horrifying and funny. The jacket is violet with an illustration of two men watching a girl. There is very slight edgewear on the DJ and one long tear on the back panel that has been repaired with clear tape, lightly rubbed. Jacket is bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Tiny note written on front pastedown has been partially erased. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 221 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Wilderness to Washington: an 1811 Journey on Horseback
Long, Eleanor Rice

Bloomington: Reflections Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. Paperback. First Printing. 0899173241 . Fictional story of two real people who made the journey from Indiana Territory to Washington, D. C. In 1811, across 1000 miles of wilderness. The two were Jonathan Jennings and his wife Ann. Jennings was elected to serve in the 1811 Congress, the the journey described was for this purpose. Jennings later became Indiana's first governor. Pictorial card covers. An oversized, high quality softcover. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author to a friend. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 167 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) SAMUEL PEPYS OF THE NAVY A Biographical Novel
McKemy, Kay

NY: Frederick Warne. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremities, spine slightly faded, someone has written the number 12 in the upper left-hand corner of the front panel. Book is original blue cloth with decorative illustration of a sailing ship, appears unread. . Historical fiction based in part on the diaries of Samuel Pepys. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 242 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) CASSY SCANDAL
Ross, Zola

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Inscription inside front cover, light wear to cover extremities. Inside is tight, square, pages bright and clean. Jacket has light edgewear, minor rubbing, is bright and colorful picture of Ms. Scandal with burning buildings visible in the background, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . Story of the prettiest girl in Seattle in 1885. Stated first edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) THE BEAUTIFUL MRS. SEIDENMAN
Szczypiorski, Andrzej

New York: Vintage International. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. An oversized, high quality softcover. Translated from the Polish. The cover is a picture of a woman with script maroon letters. A novel of a Jewish woman's attempts to escape a Warsaw ghetto by means of her blond hair and blue eyes. Includes translator's notes. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 204 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) PENDRAGON...THE MONTENEGRAN PLOT
Trevelyan, Robert

Britain: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First US Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. The Queen's agent, John Hawkdale Pendragon, must uncover an assassination attempt and other dastardly deeds. The jacket has an illustration of a man charging into battle on his horse with his sword raised. The book looks unread. The jacket is bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. . The third John Hawkdale Pendragon adventure. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 187 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) GENTLEMAN FROM ENGLAND
Watkin, Lawrence Edward

NY: Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight spine slant. Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. . A novel set in America during post Revolutionary times. The main character is an emigrant from England. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 302 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) MENDELSSOHN IS ON THE ROOF
Weil, Jiri

New York: Penguin Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. An oversized, high quality softcover. First printing of the paperback. Some very minor wear on cover edges. Otherwise Fine. The cover is dark with a roof in silhouette and orange letters. The story of people in Nazi-occupied Prague. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: