Gay and Lesbianfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Gay and Lesbian | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Alternative Family books
|
| 1) |
Sappho Was a Right-On Woman: a Liberated View of Lesbianism
|
|
|
NY: Stein And Day. Good. 1973. Second Printing. Softcover. 0812815904 . Lower corner of text block waterstained, fore-edges soiled. Index, notes, list of suggested readings. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Skin: Talking about Sex, Class & Literature
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Firebrand Books. Very Good. 1994. Second Printing. Softcover. 1563410443 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 261 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Our Three Selves: the Life of Radclyffe Hall
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Cloth. 0688043852 . Biography of Radclyffe Hall, author of THE WELL OF LONELINESS. Many photographs. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 386 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Combat in the Erogenous Zone : Writings on Love, Hate & Sex
|
|
|
NY: Harpertrade. Very Good. 1991. Reprint. Softcover. 0060974222 . Foreword by Martin Duberman. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this provocative and interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Last Summer At Bluefish Cove: A Play in Two Acts
|
|
|
J H Press. Very Good. 1985. Second Printing. Softcover. 0935672052 . Several pages of photos from various productions of the play. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; The JH Press Gay Play Script Series; 0.3 x 7.7 x 5.5 Inches; 107 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Book of Revelations : Lesbian and Gay Episcopalians Tell Their Own Stories
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Integrity, Incorporated. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0962950602 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Foreword by Bishop George N. Hunt. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 211 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
How to Have a Life-Style
|
|
|
NY: Methuen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0416001416 . Jacket scuffed. Photo of the author fully accessorized on front jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Slammerkin
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Inc.. Good. 2000. Uncorrected Proofs. Softcover. 0151006725 . Uncorrected proof of first American. Red softcover. A tale from the ribald eighteenth century London streets in which our heroine, Mary Saunders, a former prostitute and free spirit, secures a position as a seamstress to a "fine lady". The frictions of her servant status and desire for fine garments sets the stage for mayhem. An international bestseller and winner of The Ferro-Grumley Foundation Award for Lesbian Fiction. 1/2 inch tear at lower margin of rear cover, spine cocked, text block warped. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Family of Max Desir
|
|
|
NY: Quality Paperback Club. Very Good. 1995. Reprint. Softcover. 0965038904 . Originally published in 1983. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 218 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Affirmation : the AIDS Odyssey of Dr. Peter
|
|
|
Vancouver, Bc, Canada: New Star Books, Limited. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 0921586353 . Foreword by David Paperny. Notes, index. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 267 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Wanderground: Stories of the Hill Women
|
|
|
Watertown, MA: Persephone Press. Good. 1979. Second Edition. Softcover. 0930436024 . Spine and covers lightly creased and scuffed. Owner name on front free endpaper. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Science of Desire: the Search for the Gay Gene and the Biology of Behavior
|
|
|
NY: Touchstone. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0684804468 . Index. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dress Codes: of Three Girlhoods-My Mother's, My Father's, and Mine
|
|
|
NY: Picador USA. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0312269218 . The author relates her memoir of growing up with a family that included a father who grew into womanhood at the same time as she. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Clit Notes : a Sapphic Sampler
|
|
|
NY: Grove/Atlantic. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0802133339 . Wraps lightly creased. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bi Any Other Name : Bisexual People Speak Out
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Alyson Publications. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 1555831745 . A collection of essays, anecdotes, poetry and other writings about bisexuals and bisexuality. Author photos on rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 379 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Straight from the Heart
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 0446517488 . Numerous photographs grace this joint biography of Rod and Bob Jackson-Paris, a gay married couple who are both well known for their bodybuilding and modeling work. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Relatively Norma
|
|
|
London: Onlywomen Press Ltd.. Very Good. 1987. Third Printing. Softcover. 0906500109 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Cancer Journals
|
|
|
San Francisco: Spinsters Ink. Very Good. 1980. Second Edition. Softcover. 0933216033 . Owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Winner of the 1981 Gay Book of the Year by the American Library Association. The writer details her battle with breast cancer and undergoing a mastectomy. ; 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 77 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Is it a Choice? Answers to 300 of the Most Frequently Asked Questions about Gays and Lesbians
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Harpersanfrancisco. Very Good. 1993. First Printing. Softcover. 0062506641 . Index, bibliography. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Homosexuality and Sexuality : Dialogues of the Sexual Revolution (Gay and Lesbian Studies, Vol. 1)
|
|
|
NY: Harrington Park Press. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0918393892 . Author photo on rear cover. Covers scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Winter Passage
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Spinsters Ink Books. Very Good. 1984. First Printing. Softcover. 0933216106 . Signed by the author on the title page. Covers lightly scuffed, dampstaining on page tops and fore-edges, else a clean, tight copy of this story of three women's lives in a 1970's Vermont village. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Facets Gay and Lesbian Video Guide
|
|
|
Chicago, Il: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0897334019 . Small pencil marks next to many of the film blurbs listed in this book, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many photos and stills. Includes short filmographies/biographies of many modern directors. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 215 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
In Search of Gay America : Women and Men in a Time of Change
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good. 1990. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0060973080 . Author photo on rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 309 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ferocious Romance: What My Encounters with the Right Taught Me about Sex, God, and Fury
|
|
|
NY: Free Press. Very Good. 1998. First Printing. Softcover. 0965064573 . The lesbian activist author provides memoir and a questioning of gender and identity theories. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The New Couple: Women and Gay Men
|
|
|
NY: Seaview Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0872235629 . Waterstain at heel of jacket. Bibliography. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 291 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Breathe! 25 Years with the Turtle Creek Chorale
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, Usa: Avenue Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. 978-0976166108 . An interesting history of the first twenty-five years of the Dallas, Texas-based Turtle Creek Chorale, a world class, predominantly gay, men's chorale group. Includes music CD in sleeve at the back of the book. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Covers very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Oblong Octavo; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Sexual Outlaw : a Documentary
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Very Good. 1989. Later Printing. Softcover. 0802131638 . "In this angry, eloquent outcry against the oppression of homosexuals, the author of the classic CITY OF NIGHT gives an explosive non-fiction account, with commentaries, of three days and nights in the sexual underground of Los Angeles in the 1970s--the battlefield of the sexual outlaw". Owner name on front flyleaf, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 307 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
One Boy At War : a Life in the AIDS Underground
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679418393 . Resources, notes, glossary. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 388 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Life Outside : the Signorile Report on Gay Men: Sex, Drugs, Muscles, and the Passages of Life
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins Publishers Canada, Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 0060187611 . Remainder mark on page bottoms, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 315 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Cleveland Street Affair
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316792446 . An account of the clients and prostitutes at a male brothel operated in London's West End during the Victorian era. Usual library stamps and markings, jacket wrinkled and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Bibliography. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 236 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
From the Closet to the Courts: the Lesbian Transition
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670331651 . "An in-depth study of the implications--both individual and political--of the homosexual woman in our society", by the author, a leader in the lesbian organization, Daughters of Bilitis. Boards rubbed, small stain on front free endpaper, jacket scuffed and chipped at corners and spine with several tears internally mended with tape. Else, a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
How Many Die (Hardscrabble Bks. )
|
|
|
Hanover, Nh: University Press Of New England. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 1584650656 . Uncorrected proof. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. The author's first novel, a novel revolving around 16-year old Provincetown, Massachusetts painter Julian Esmeralda and Provincetown's gay community at the height of the AIDS epidemic. ; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Boy's Own Story
|
|
|
London: Picador. Good. 1983. Softcover. 0330281518 . Front free endpaper removed, price inked on half-title page, owner writing on inside rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 218 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
First Comes Love
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books. Very Good. 1997. Later Printing. Softcover. 0679765557 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A memoir of the NPR columnist and writer of her marriage to a gay man. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 255 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Faith of One's Own : Explorations by Catholic Lesbians (Feminist Ser. )
|
|
|
Trumansburg, NY: Crossing Press, Incorporated, The. Good. 1986. Softcover. 0895942097 . Several pages waterstained and underlined, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|

































