Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found.
1) New Strung Bow: a Collection of Poems by Twenty-Nine Undergraduates At Sarah Lawrence College

New Strung Bow: a Collection of Poems by Twenty-Nine Undergraduates At  Sarah Lawrence College
NY: E. P. Dutton And Co. , Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Cloth. Light green cloth binding with gilt lettering embossed on front boards and spine. Foreword by Lee Wilson Dodd. Boards soiled and worn, corners rounded. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) The Paebar Anthology of Verse: Sixth Annual Series, Volume I

The Paebar Anthology of Verse: Sixth Annual Series, Volume I
NY: The Paebar Company, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Cloth. Brown cloth binding. Includes verse by Nettie Porter Allemong, Clarice Butterfly, Carol Ryrie Brink, Althea Diehl, Nina Gray, Iva Marlotte, Leona Jolley, Kingsley Tufts, and Myra Pinkerton, among many others. Owner label on front boards, penciled writing on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 141 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Patience Strong Bedside Book: Daily Readings in Prose and Verse

The Patience Strong Bedside Book: Daily Readings in Prose and Verse
London: Frederick Muller Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Cloth. Gift inscription and owner name on front free endpaper, jacket price-clipped and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 129 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) The American Poetry Circle Anthology 1929

The American Poetry Circle Anthology 1929
NY: Leacy Naylor Green-Leach. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. Contains verse from the pens of J. Wesley Beall, Margaret E. Bruner, Julia Walcott Cockcroft, Jasper Barnett Cowdin, Arthur Miller Easter, Ida S. Osgood, Virginia Spates, Beth Walker and others. Black cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 114 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Nantucket Writings: a Writer's Workshop in Print

Nantucket Writings: a Writer's Workshop in Print
Nantucket, Massachusetts, Usa: Prodigal Press. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. The Summer 1999 issue of this quarterly publication with prose and art contributions by Del Wynn, Buzz Williams, Barbara Stevens, Stephen, Glenora Kelly Smith, Diane McDonald, Tracy Leddy, Loma Kay, Margaret Hitchcock, Will Hancock, Anne Bridgit Foye, Monica Flegg, Suzanne DeHeart, Mara Cary, Steven Axelrod, Marta Allen, Carolyn Conahan, Anne Densmore, Sandra Dodd, Megan Hinton, and Aaron Klawetter. Wraps lightly scuffed, gift inscription, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 114 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Sing Heavenly Muse! Women's Poetry and Prose, (Womenstory: Memoir Issue No. 23)

Sing Heavenly Muse! Women's Poetry and Prose, (Womenstory: Memoir Issue  No. 23)
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Womenstory. Very Good. Softcover. ISSN: 0198-9855. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 154 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) The American Poetry Circle Anthology 1932

The American Poetry Circle Anthology 1932
NY: Leacy Naylor Green-Leach, Publisher. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. Contains verse from the pens of Clarence L. Haynie, Jo Hartman, Jasper Barnett Cowdin, D. Maitland Bushby, Josephine Louise Byrne, Emma Putnam Bancroft and others. Black cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Selections for Children and Young People, For Recitations and Readings, in the Sunday School, Day School, and for Home Entertainment
Adams, P. A

Boston: James H. Earle. Good with no dust jacket. 1886. Cloth. Brown cloth binding with gilt and black design embossed on front boards and spine Decorative endpapers. A wonderful compilation of poems, long and short, covering themes ranging from religious heroes to holidays to temperance. Boards worn at cornersand spine extremities, hinges cracked, pages toned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 450 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) On a Single Loom: Selected Poems by Seven Contemporary Poets
Aksel, Sophie; Balch, Florence; Balch, Harry; Gottfried, Rita; Mahler, Marty; Offsey, Sol; Strunsky, Ruth

On a Single Loom: Selected Poems by Seven Contemporary Poets
Brooklyn, Ny: Gull Books. Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 0940584069 . White wraps, lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 72 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Seek it Lovingly: A Collection of Verse
Angell, James W

Santa Monica, CA: DeVorss & Company. Good. 1974. Softcover. Rear page detached. Inscribed by the heavenly-named author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
Angelou, Maya

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
NY: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0679427430 . Author photo on rear jacket panel. Rear boards and interior of jacket dampstained, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) Poems
Arnold, Alexander Streeter

Boston: Williams' Book Stores, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Other. A collection of the author's poems. Includes a short biography at the front of the book which notes that this book was printed as a gift to friends and family on the occasion of his 82nd birthday. Several illustrations and photos. Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards. Some foxing, boards rubbed. Includes the text of several hymns penned by Arnold. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Songs of Light
Aston, Tilly

Australia: Lothian. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1935. Cloth. Afterword by Helen Keller. Dark green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Jacket lightly tattered, rust stains from paper clip on front flyleaf, gift inscription on paper glued to front free endpaper. Frontispiece photograph of the author, who was blind from age seven and helped found Australia's Association for the Advancement for the Blind. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 122 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
14) Alarms and Mirrors
Atkin, Adam

Alarms and Mirrors
Briarcliff Manor, Ny: Sea Tree Press. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0963136038 . Inscribed by the author on the title page. Covers curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear cover. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Looking for My Name
Atkinson, Ron

Looking for My Name
Lenox, Massachusetts, Usa: Bookstore Press. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 0912846062 . Grey wraps. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this book of poems. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Journals of Susanna Moodie
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor

Journals of Susanna Moodie
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. 0395880432 . "A dazzling illustrated edition of the poem cycle that gave rise to ALIAS GRACE". Foreword by David Staines. Memoir by Charles Pachter. A reprint of the 1980 limited edition. In slipcase. Slipcase lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight and bright copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Airstream Land Yacht
Babstock, Ken

Toronto: House of Anansi Press. Very Good. 2006. First Printing. Softcover. 9780887847400 . The poet's third collection of verse. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.2 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 110 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Lure of the Limerick: an Uninhibited History
Baring-Gould, William S

NY: Clarkson N. Potter. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Later Printing. Hardcover. Over five hundred limericks, most of them silly, many of them erotic. Numerous illustrations. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; Oblong Octavo; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) The Rhyming Rainbow
Barker, Cicely Mary

The Rhyming Rainbow
Glasgow, Scotland: Blackie And Son, Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0216903874 . A collection of poems graced with Barker's nostalgic illustrations of children. Barker is best known for her Flower Fairies books. Front jacket flap clipped, jacket wrinkled, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Shadows of Turning
Bartholomew, Paul J

Shadows of Turning
NY: Vantage Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0533062535 . Verse by the father, pencil illustrations by the son. Author photograph on front jacket and as frontispiece. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the front flyleaf. Jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) Screwbean Perspective: Contemporary Cowboy Poetry
Bayles, Fin

Blanding, Utah, Usa: Self Published. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Literature and Belief: Three Spiritual Exercises
Belitt, Ben

Literature and Belief: Three Spiritual Exercises
Bennington, Vermont, Usa: Bennington College. Very Good. 1986. Wraps. 0961494026 . Published in Memory of William Troy. Originally delivered at Bennington College as Lecture Eight in the Ben Belitt Lectureship Series, October 29, 1985. One of 1,000 copies. Three illustrations by William Blake tipped in. One illustration loose. Light blue wraps. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; The Bennington Chapbooks in Literature; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 29 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) A Probable Volume of Dreams
Bell, Marvin

A Probable Volume of Dreams
NY: Atheneum. Very Good. 1977. Second Printing. Softcover. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1969. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 82 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) The Pickering Manuscript
Blake, William; Ryskamp, Charles (editor)

The Pickering Manuscript
NY: Pierpont Morgan Library. Very Good. 1972. Wraps. 0875980368 . A facsimile copy of William Blake's poems, originally published in 1866 by collector B. M. Pickering. This copy contains an introduction by Charles Ryskamp. Signed by Ryskamp on the title page. Brown wraps. Covers very lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 26 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) And Jacob Blessed Pharaoh
Blank, Amy K

And Jacob Blessed Pharaoh
Very Good. 1954. Wraps. 0745178073 . A poem based on Genesis 47: 7 reprinted from The Menorah Journal of Spring-Summer 1954. Signed note from the author laid in. Burnt orange softcover. Covers sunned and wrinkled. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Edmund Spenser and the Faerie Queen
Bradner, Leicester

Edmund Spenser and the Faerie Queen
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: University Of Chicago Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Owner name on front free endpaper, some marginalia and underlining in pen, boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered, else clean and tight. In jacket protector. An introduction to the great English poet Edmund Spenser and his epic poem THE FAERIE QUEEN written for the average reader. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Poems of Anne Bradstreet
Bradstreet, Anne Dudley

Poems of Anne Bradstreet
NY: Dover. Very Good. 1969. Softcover. 0486221601 . A Dover original. Index, bibliography, notes. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1914 and Year Book of American Poetry
Braithwaite, William Stanley (editor)

Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1914 and Year Book of American Poetry
NY: Laurence J. Gomme. Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Second Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth spine with paper spine label, brown paper-covered boards. Boards scuffed and lightly soiled, owner bookplate, corners rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 205 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Ten Modern Poets
Brenner, Rica

Ten Modern Poets
NY: Harcourt Brace And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Second Printing. Cloth. Ex-library copy with engraved library bookplate on front free endpaper. Grey cloth binding. Boards worn, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Portraits, bibliographical references. Includes chapters about Robert Frost, Amy Lowell, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Carl Sandburg, Walter De La Mare, Alfred Edward Housman, Rudyard Kipling, John Masefield and Alfred Noyes. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 279 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
30) Life and Poems of Brookes More
Brewer, Wilmon

Boston: Marshall Jones Company. Very Good. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. A short biography of the poet Brookes Moore and a compilation of his poetry, published in celebration of his eightieth birthday. Many photos. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Selected Poems of John Malcolm Brinnin
Brinnin, John Malcolm

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Good. 1963. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Covers creased and scuffed. Library of Congress number 63-13976.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) Fifine at the Fair, and Other Poems
Browning, Robert

Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1872. First American Edition. Cloth. Brown chamfered boards with gilt lettering stamped on front boards andspine. Musty, boards worn, 1/2 inch section missing at head of spine, cocked, owner initials on title page. An extended poem in alexandrine couplets elucidating the thoughts of Don Juan and his fascination with a gypsy dancer, Fifine, while strolling with his wife Elvire at a country fair. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Brownjohn's Beasts
Brownjohn, Alan

Brownjohn's Beasts
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. A charming collection of poems about various furry and feathered beasts with wonderful ink drawings by Carol Lawson. Gift inscription and sticker residue on front endpapers, jacket price-clipped and wrinkled at corners and spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) Rosetta: a Sequence of Sonnets and Other Poems
Buhrer, Albert

Rosetta: a Sequence of Sonnets and Other Poems
London, United Kingdom: Grant Richards And Humphrey Toulmin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. Circa 1920's. Yellow paper-covered boards with paper spine label. Boards lightly rubbed, "SB23" stamped on rear pastedown, jacket soiled and tattered along edges. In jacket protector. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 95 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Of Moods and Motivations: an Interpretation of the Easter Story
Burchell, E. Roy

Of Moods and Motivations: an Interpretation of the Easter Story
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Cloth. Library of Congress number 61-18075. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Purple cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 98 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
36) A Catafalque for David Hill
Burnett, Virgil (editor)

A Catafalque for David Hill
Stratford, Ontario, Canada: Pasdeloup Press. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0920214053 . Covers very lightly scuffed. Edited and compiled by Virgil Burnett, in collaboration with Anne Pippin Burnett, Robin Magowan and Joseph Plasket. A collection of anecdotes and tributes to the American-born painter, who lived in Paris for thirty years until his death in 1976. Some quotes by Hill, many reproductions of the artists' work, including 13 color plates. Includes a two-page posthumous ouija board interview with Hill by noted poet James Merrill and his life partner, the writer David Noyes Jackson. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 59 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) From a Window or Two Memoirs of a Distant Mind
Burton, Alan

From a Window or Two  Memoirs of a Distant Mind
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse. Very Good. 2008. Softcover. 978-1438930831 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A compilation of the author's diverse writings, from poetry, to humorous essays to introspective pieces about time spent in half-way houses and a psychiatric hospital. ; 1.24 x 9 x 6 Inches; 496 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) In the Year of the Strike
Campert, Remco

In the Year of the Strike
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: The Swallow Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Translated from the Dutch by Graham Martin and John Scott. Blue hardcover binding. Boards lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Bibliography. ; European Poetry Series; Vol. 8; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 60 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Turning Toward Morning
Cardillo, Joe

Turning Toward Morning
Thomaston, Maine, Usa: Northwoods Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Cloth. 0890022354 . Brown cloth binding. Boards lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 51 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) No Denials
Cardillo, Joe

No Denials
Thomaston, Me: Northwoods Press. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0890022607 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 58 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
41) The Lenni Lenapes Always Came Home
Carlisle, Robert D. B

The Lenni Lenapes Always Came Home
Montclair, New Jersey, Usa: Noryb Ventures. Good. 1979. Softcover. Signed by the author on the title page. Tan softcover. Covers lightly soiled and scratched and small split at head of spine. Poems and ruminations on the author's hometown of Newark, New Jersey. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 180 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
42) Poetry of Contemplation: John Donne, George Herbert, Henry Vaughan and the Modern Period
Clements, Arthur L

Poetry of Contemplation: John Donne, George Herbert, Henry Vaughan and the  Modern Period
Albany, New York, Usa: State University Of New York. Very Good. 1990. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0791401278 . Inscribed by the author on the title page. Index, works cited, notes. "This is the first systematic and thorough study of mysticism or contemplation in these three seventeenth-century poets and in three modern writers. It not only clarifies the very confused issue of mysticism in seventeenth-century poetry but also connects seventeenth-century poets with modern literature and science through the contemplative tradition..." (from rear cover blurb) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) In the Moon when the Deer Lose Their Horns
Clements, Susan

In the Moon when the Deer Lose Their Horns
Midland Park, New Jersey: Chantry Press. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. 0941608077 . Author photo on rear cover. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 73 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Wayside Willow: Prose and Verse
Coleman, Marion Moore (editor)

The Wayside Willow: Prose and Verse
NY: Klub Polski Of Columbia University. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. Signed by the editor on the dedication page. Frontispiece photo of the Willow and Wayside Shrine. Published at the close of World War II, this collection of Polish verse and prose was anthologized and translated by the students of Polish at Columbia University, the Klub Polski. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered and browned, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 50 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Massachusetts Poems
Connellan, Leo

Massachusetts Poems
Chester, Massachusetts, Usa: Hollow Spring Press. Good. 1981. Softcover. 0936198036 . Foreword by Alexander Harvey. One of 1, 000 copies. Signed by the author on the title page and inscribed and signed on the front free endpaper. Author photo on rear cover. Wraps are dampstained and damaged at spine, with splits at extremities, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 53 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) Poems
Connolly, Francis X

Poems
Very Good. 1967. Softcover. Bright red wraps. Gift inscription on title page. Paper clip rust on inside of front cover, covers lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 23 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) The West Door
Corn, Alfred Dewitt

The West Door
NY: Viking. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Wraps. 0670819565 . Yellow wraps. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. 73 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
48) A Primer of English Verse: Chiefly in its Aesthetic and Organic Character
Corson, Hiram

A Primer of English Verse: Chiefly in its Aesthetic and Organic Character
Boston: Ginn And Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1892. Cloth. Handsome navy cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Boards rounded and rubbed, owner name on both endpapers, else a clean, tight copy of this Cornell University Professor's dissection and analysis of proper English verse. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
49) Another Thursday: New and Selected Poems
Coursen, H. R

Another Thursday: New and Selected Poems
Dresden, Maine, Usa: The Mathom Bookshop. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. Inscribed on the front free endpaper. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 128 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) New and Collected Poems: 1966-1996
Coursen, H. R

New and Collected Poems: 1966-1996
Manassas, Virginia, Usa: E. M. Press, Inc.. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 1880664178 . Introduction by William C. Watterson. Author photo on rear cover. Cover art by Kevin B. Spain. Inscribed by the author on the title page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 156 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: