Signed By the Authorfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Signed By the Author | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 320 listings found. |
| 1) |
Yosemite and the Range of Light
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0821207054 . Introduction by Paul Brooks. Adams' signature on bookplate on front free endpaper. Oversized hardcover (12 x 16 inches) . 116 photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, jacket taped to endpapers. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Signed by Illustrator . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Never Too Hot in the Kitchen
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, Usa: Taylor Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Index. Boards soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
No Loaves, No Parables: Liberal Politics and the American Language
|
|
|
NY: Harper's Magazine Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0061200506 . Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Blue boards with red cloth spine. Index, select bibliography. Boards sunned at margins, jacket lightly scuffed and soiled. In jacket protector. The author's diatribe against New Lib political rhetoric (GeorgeMcGovern, John Lindsay, Eugene McCarthy) , considering the tone too elitist and academic and disdainful of blue-collar voters. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Path through the Fire : a Cancer Story
|
|
|
Northford, Ct: Wendy Allen Wheeler. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 0966677803 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Includes color plates of artwork by the author and her journal writings from her ordeal with breast cancer. Author photo on rear flyleaf. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 84 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
To Tojo from Billy-Bob Jones
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Cloth. 0395253764 . Author photo on rear jacket panel. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly soiled, tattered and creased with a 1" tear at crown of spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Rabbi Confesses
|
|
|
Eden Prairie, Minnesota, Usa: Finkstrom Productions. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 1888016183 . Cartoons by Finkstrom. Signed by the author on the title page. Cartoons about life as a rabbi. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
In the Name of Salome: a Novel
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 1565122763 . Signed by the author on the title page. In jacket protector. This novel is based on the the life in Cuban exile of Camila Urena, daughter of 19th century Dominican Republic national poet Salome Urena. Alvarez has been an American citizen since her father escaped with the family following his involvement in an unsuccessful coup against Trujillo's military dictatorship. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 357 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Undercover Operations Survival in Narcotics Investigations
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois, Usa: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Cloth. 0398058717 . Slate blue cloth binding. Warmly inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. The veteran policeman and law enforcement instructor provides information about various aspects of undercover narcotics work, including mental preparedness, game plans, "the money flash", dealing with informants, reverse investigations and media relations. Frontispiece photo of the author and other narcotics officers with then Los Angeles Police Chief Daryl Gates. Boards very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 122 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Man Kind? Our Incredible War on Wildlife
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Later Printing. Cloth. 0060100923 . A signed copy of the late author's and founder of the Fund for Animals organization's important manifesto against animal cruelty. Signed by the author on the front pastedown endpaper. Red cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered at margins. Index, several pages of disturbing photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 372 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Prophet of Reunion: the Life of Paul of Graymoor
|
|
|
NY: The Seabury Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Cloth. 0816402817 . Signed by both authors on the front free endpaper. Light brown cloth binding. Photos. Introduction by James Stuart Wetmore. The life of a famous Anglican who converted to Catholicism and founded the Society of Atonement. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wave Mechanics for Engineers
|
|
|
Lexington, Massachusetts: Lexington Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Cloth. 0669002534 . Warmly inscribed the author on the front free endpaper. Slim blue cloth binding. Index, bibliography. Boards sunned, slightly musty, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 78 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Money Diet : Reaping the Rewards of Financial Fitness
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670856800 . Warmly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper and the rear endpaper as well. Author photos on front and rear jacket panels. Jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 342 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Conqueror: a Dramatized Biography of Alexander Hamilton
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Brown decorative cloth binding with portrait of Hamilton on front boards. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Boards worn at spine extremities and corners, owner name and address on front free endpaper, front hinge tender, front flyleaf soiled, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 536 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Alarms and Mirrors
|
|
|
Briarcliff Manor, Ny: Sea Tree Press. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0963136038 . Inscribed by the author on the title page. Covers curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear cover. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Guaranteed Society
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Printing. Cloth. Warmly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Burgundy cloth binding. Acknowledgments, index. Boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting critique of American government financing and guarantee of private enterprise, inaugurated by President John F. Kennedy's support for development of the SST airplane. Library of Congress number 68-23628.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 276 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Migrations: a Family Chronicle
|
|
|
Fair Haven, Vermont, Usa: Self Published. Very Good. 2000. Softcover. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Many photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 131 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Tale of Two Teddies: the First Teddy Bears Tell Their True Stories
|
|
|
Cumberland, Maryland: Portfolio Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 978-0942620511 . Warmly inscribed by the author with original illustration to fellow artist-author Julia Cameron, bestknown for her book "The Artist's Way". The author's first book, a picture book for children illustrating the history of the teddy bear. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
Shadows of Turning
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0533062535 . Verse by the father, pencil illustrations by the son. Author photograph on front jacket and as frontispiece. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the front flyleaf. Jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Paris Cuisine
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Cloth. Signed by Beard on half-title "Bon Appetit, James A. Beard". Index, recipes. Grey cloth binding with red design of chef in toque bearing some kind of fancy, towering dish on a tray stamped on front boards. Decorative endpapers. Musty, jacket tattered. In jacket protector. Library of Congress number 52-5508. A collection of 200 recipes for the specialities de la maison from sixty Parisian chefs. One of the early books by Beard, the Dean of American Cuisine, published shortly before he opened his renowned cooking school in New York City. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hollywood on the Riviera: the Inside Story of the Cannes Film Festival
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 068811007x . Signed by both authors on the half-title. Index, several pages of photographs. Stamp on rear free endpaper indicating that this book was withdrawn from a public library, but no other library stamps, markings or desecrations, jacket lightly wrinkled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 491 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Three Plays for Patriots
|
|
|
Ottawa: Graphic Publishers Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Cloth. Signed and dated by the author on the half-title. Owner name on front free endpaper, boards sunned, corners bumped. Includes the text of "The Paths of Glory", "The Patriot" and "The Leather Medal". Red cloth boards with purple cloth spine with paper spine label. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 153 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Examining Gaps in Mathematics Achievement Among Racial-Ethnic Groups, 1972-1992
|
|
|
Santa Monica, California, Usa: Rand Corporation. Very Good. 2005. Softcover. 0833036904 . References. Inscribed by author Sullivan on the title page. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 163 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 23) |
Stoneposts in the Sunset
|
|
|
Watkins Glen, NY: Century House. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Pictorial Cover. A collection of articles and essays on farming and history from the AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST and Gannett newspapers. Signed " With every wish" on title page. Boards soiled and rubbed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Long Portage: a Story of Ticonderoga and Lord Howe
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Illustrated by Erick Berry (Mrs. Herbert Best) . Inscribed by the author and has illustrator's signature below his on front free endpaper. Historical fiction set during the French and Indian wars and featuring action by a young orphan, Phil, who fights as one of Roger's Rangers at the Battle of Ticonderoga. Yellow cloth binding. Photo of the husband and wife author/illustrator team on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly wrinkled and worn at margins, one circular area of lift-off on lower spine of jacket. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 250 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
And Jacob Blessed Pharaoh
|
|
|
Very Good. 1954. Wraps. 0745178073 . A poem based on Genesis 47: 7 reprinted from The Menorah Journal of Spring-Summer 1954. Signed note from the author laid in. Burnt orange softcover. Covers sunned and wrinkled. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Hero of the Slocum Disaster
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Mosaic Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0889626154 . A novel based on the real mystery behind the sinking of the General Slocum in New York's East River and the loss of 1,100 lives. Author photo on the front jacket flap. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
No More Ritalin: Treating ADHD Without Drugs
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Kensington Publishing Corporation. Very Good. 1996. First Printing. Softcover. 1575661268 . The physician mother of a daughter diagnosed with Attention Deficit Disorder relates her drug-free alternative treatment methods. Index, bibliography. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 144 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Guide to Home Decorating
|
|
|
NY: Citadel Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. A 1950s Eames era home decorating book for your interior design library. A great reference for anyone interested in decorating a room or a whole home in Fifties style. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Supplementary readings, glossary, many black and white photographs and illustrations. Jacket tattered and has large tear repaired with tape. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 155 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Fishers of Men: the Jesuit Mission At Mackinac 1670-1765
|
|
|
Mackinac Island, Michigan, Usa: Ste. Anne's Church. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0965440206 . Index, bibliography, notes. Many photos and illustrations. Signed neatly on the title page by the author. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 67 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Changing of the Guard: Power and Leadership in America
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. 067124566x . Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. NY Times Book Review laid in. Jacket lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 512 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Hand on My Shoulder
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 305-page historical novel about life during the mid 18th century among the settlers of colonial New Hampshire, the Abenaki Indians and the French settlers of Montreal. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Pages lightly browned, corners and spine worn, jacket creased and chipped along edges. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Administration of Athletic Programs: a Managerial Approach: a Managerial Approach
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0130052493 . Letter laid in signed by both authors thanking the previous owner for his contributions to the book. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 405 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wally's Workshop
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Later Printing. Hardcover. 067121523x . Boards lightly worn at corners and spine extremities, jacket tattered. Signed by TV Handyman Wally Bruner on the half-title page. In jacket protector. Many black and white photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Clown in the Belfry: Writings on Faith and Fiction
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 0060611847 . Signed by the author on the front free endpaper in blue felt-tip marker. The author is a Presbyterian minister and critically-acclaimed author of over thirty books. The present book is a collection of essays, sermons and addresses exploring themes of religious faith, "a novelist's view of the Bible", and the direction of the Christian church. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Signed manuscript letter from the author laid in. In jacket protector. ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 171 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
Of Moods and Motivations: an Interpretation of the Easter Story
|
|
|
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Cloth. Library of Congress number 61-18075. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Purple cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 98 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
God in Our Time
|
|
|
Duxbury, Massachusetts, Usa: Friends Of St. John, Church Of St. John The Evangelist. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Cloth. Inscribed by the retired Episcopal Canon on the title page. Navy cloth binding. Jacket dampstained, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of a series of talks made by Burnham at the Church of St. John the Evangelist in Duxbury, Massachusetts, concerning the reconciliation of scientific thought and religious faith. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 114 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Christmas Special Delivery: Stories and Meditations for Christmas
|
|
|
Lima, Oh: Fairway Press. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 1556733038 . Signed by the author on the half-title. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Muckraker
|
|
|
Westfield, New Jersey, Usa: Town Book Press. Very Good. 1999. First Printing. Softcover. 1892657066 . A novel based on a true story. Signed by the author on the title page. "Ashley Munroe is a reporter for his High School newspaper. When he discovers a drug ring operating in the park of his suburban town, he wrestles with the decision to publish what he knows, then must live with the reaction of his classmates" (rear cover blurb) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 250 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Inside the Beltway: a Guide to Washington Reporting
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa, Usa: Iowa State University Press. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 0813814979 . Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Index, references. Author photo on rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 231 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Juice
|
|
|
NY: Poseidon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. 067166624x . An inscribed copy of this Los Angeles crime novel by the Edgar Award winner. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Half-cloth with light green boards and bright green spine. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Corners bumped, text block toned at margins. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 270 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Lenni Lenapes Always Came Home
|
|
|
Montclair, New Jersey, Usa: Noryb Ventures. Good. 1979. Softcover. Signed by the author on the title page. Tan softcover. Covers lightly soiled and scratched and small split at head of spine. Poems and ruminations on the author's hometown of Newark, New Jersey. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 180 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Susquehanna
|
|
|
NY: David McKay. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Later Edition. Cloth. Index, bibliography. Green cloth binding. Jacket lightly scuffed. In jacket protector. Library of Congress number 67-27801. About the Susquehanna River, which winds through New York, Pennsylvania and Maryland. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. ; Rivers of America Series; Vol. 48; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 493 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Bodies of Water
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. 0786860839 . Inscribed by the country musician on the title page. Nine short stories in this debut book by the Grammy Award-winning artist and songwriter. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
My Students' Favorite Chinese Recipes
|
|
|
Wappingers Falls, New York, Usa: The Traveling Gourmet. Very Good. 1988. Second Printing. Softcover. 0961875909 . Signed by the author on the title page. Card covers with white comb binding. Index, glossary of ingredients. Covers lightly soiled and scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 200 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
April Rain
|
|
|
Privately Printed. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Inscribed to the author's goddaughter on the half-title. Red cloth binding. The author's autobiography about his youth in Charleston, South Carolina and time spent with the Red Cross in Europe during World War II. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
Jadis
|
|
|
NY: Harpertrade. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060153881 . Signed by the author on the title page. Jacket art by Bascove. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly tattered and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Depardieu: a Biography
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 978-0679409434 . A well-researched biography of the intense and charismatic French actor, Gerard Depardieu. Neatly signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Index, appendix, numerous photographs. Spine cracked. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 351 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Dreams of an Imaginary New Yorker Named Rizzoli
|
|
|
New York, Ny: E. P. Dutton. Very Good. 1990. First Printing. Softcover. 0525485392 . Warmly inscribed by the author on the half-title. Author photo on rear cover. An interesting "phantasmagoria of New York City, complete with fictional parables that echo with the tones of Kosinksi, Brautigan, and Calvino", with great, spidery illustrations by Istvan Banyai. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 148 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Poetry of Contemplation: John Donne, George Herbert, Henry Vaughan and the Modern Period
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: State University Of New York. Very Good. 1990. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0791401278 . Inscribed by the author on the title page. Index, works cited, notes. "This is the first systematic and thorough study of mysticism or contemplation in these three seventeenth-century poets and in three modern writers. It not only clarifies the very confused issue of mysticism in seventeenth-century poetry but also connects seventeenth-century poets with modern literature and science through the contemplative tradition..." (from rear cover blurb) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
In the Moon when the Deer Lose Their Horns
|
|
|
Midland Park, New Jersey: Chantry Press. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. 0941608077 . Author photo on rear cover. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 73 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 320 listings found. |
















































