Psychologyfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Psychology | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Handbook for Specific Learning Disabilities
|
|
|
NY: Gardner Press, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Cloth. 0470263083 . Owner name and writing on front free endpaper, jacket scuffed and lightly tattered, several pages highlighted and underlined, else a clean, tight copy. Index, references. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 512 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Person in Psychology: Selected Essays
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Beacon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. 978-0807029763 . Author photograph as frontispiece. Index, bibliography. Library of Congress number 68-12837. Jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled and sunned at spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 440 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Highly Sensitive Person : How to Thrive when the World Overwhelms You
|
|
|
NY: Broadway Books. Good. 1997. Later Printing. Softcover. 0553062182 . Covers lightly scuffed, rear 50 pages stained at fore-edges, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. Index, notes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Hibernation Response : why You Feel Fat, Miserable, & Depressed from October through March - & How to Cheer Up through Those Dark Days of Winter
|
|
|
NY: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0877959609 . Penciled notes on front free endpaper, jacket scuffed and tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Human Navigation & the Sixth Sense
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1982. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0671441299 . Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book about the human internal magnetic sense and how it helps in navigational feats. Many illustrations and photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Two to Tango: Choreographies for a Challenging Love
|
|
|
Xlibris Corporation. Very Good. 2004. Softcover. 1413461786 . Translated from the Spanish by Liana Scalettar. The Argentine psychologist author provides a look at how women improve their love relationships by learning to be strong without being bad, and good without being weak. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mary Barnes: Two Accounts of a Journey through Madness
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Later Printing. Cloth. 0151577307 . Several pages of photographs. The author relates her journey out from 30 years of schizophrenia, to a full life as a painter. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 351 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Prediction of Suicide
|
|
|
Bowie, Maryland, Usa: The Charles Press Publishers, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0913486132 . Owner bookplate on front free endpaper, many pages with light notations, jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 249 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Plain and Simple : a Woman's Journey to the Amish
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins. Very Good. 1989. Later Printing. Softcover. 0062501860 . Author photo on rear cover flap. Price inked on front cover flap, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Goddesses in Every Woman : a New Psychology of Women
|
|
|
NY: Harpertrade. Good. 1985. Later Printing. Softcover. 006091291x . Foreword by Gloria Steinem. Covers scuffed, spine creased, owner name and address stamped inside front cover, waterstain at heel, else a clean, tight copy. Index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 334 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Guide to Reading Piaget
|
|
|
NY: Schocken Books. Good. 1970. Softcover. Library of Congress number 67-25234. Several pages underlined, covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Breaking Free from Domestic Violence
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Compcare Publishers. Very Good. 1992. Later Printing. Softcover. 089638263x . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 158 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
He and She: How Children Develop Their Sex-Role Identity
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Fair. 1979. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 013384370x . Underlining, covers soiled and scuffed, front hinge cracked, else a clean copy. Index, references. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 338 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Taking Advantage of Media : a Manual for Parents & Teachers
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Routledge And Kegan Paul. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0710204027 . Husband and wife team, Laurene Krasny Brown and Marc Tolon Brown ("Arthur the Aardvark") , bring us an interesting resource book for parents and educators about the ways to present information and various media to children. Numerous illustrations and photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. 160 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Atonement and Psychotherapy
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Cloth. Blue cloth binding. Library markings and stamps on spine, owner bookplate on front pastedown, front free endpaper has top corner clipped, page tops spotted, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Betrayal of Innocence: Incest and its Devastation
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. 014005264x . Bibliography, appendix, index. Covers lightly scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 197 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Psychology of Learning Applied to Teaching
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, Usa: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; Later Printing. Cloth. Some underlining, boards rubbed, jacket scuffed and tattered. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Goddependency : Finding Freedom from Codependency and Discovering Spiritual Self-Reliance
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Crossroad Publishing Company. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. 0824509528 . Author photo on rear cover. Covers scuffed, penciled writing on inside of front cover, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 139 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Evolving Brain
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 0030445817 . Boards and jacket lightly rubbed. 168 pages, numerous illustrations and photos. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
How to Turn on the Power of Your Mind with Alpha Theta Unitrol For Self-Healing, Creativity, Enlightenment with the Unitrol of Yoga and Zen
|
|
|
NY: Hippocrates Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Second Edition. Cloth. Bright blue cloth binding. Index. Jacket lightly soiled and tattered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 193 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Helping Yourself with Self-Hypnosis: a Modern Guide to Self-Improvement and Successful Living
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. 1971 printing. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket tattered and waterstained, some underlining of several pages, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Hungry Self : Women, Eating, and Identity
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Harpertrade. Very Good. 1986. Later Printing. Softcover. 006097026x . Remainder mark on page bottoms, covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 214 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Foundations of Neuropsychiatry
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, Usa: Williams & Wilkins Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Third Edition. Cloth. Index. Several pages have light underlining, owner name on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Wide Awake At 3: 00 A. M. : by Choice or Chance?
|
|
|
San Francisco, Ca: W. H. Freeman And Company. Very Good. 1986. Later Printing. Softcover. 0716717964 . Describes sleep-wake cycles and how they control a person's biological clock. "A nontechnical, state-of-the-art account of sleep research and therapy". Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 195 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Doctor Looks At Love and Life
|
|
|
NY: George H. Doran. Fair with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Cloth. Front hinge cracked, owner bookplate on front pastedown, boards worn and rounded, spine faded, spine cracked. Red cloth binding. The author's ruminations on sex urges, frigidity, marital incompatibility, homosexuality, adult infantilism, psychology, adult education and other topics. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Leaving the Enchanted Forest : the Path from Relationship Addiction
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Good. 1988. Later Printing. Softcover. 0062501631 . Covers lightly scuffed, several pages have notes and underlining, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 189 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Where is the Mango Princess? : a Journey Back from Brain Injury
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375404910 . The author relates her husband's recovery from traumatic brain injury after a boating accident. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Owner writing and bookplate scar on front endpapers, jacket lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 257 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 28) |
Judging People: a Guide to Orthodox and Unorthodox Methods of Assessment
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill. Very Good. 1982. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. 0070845816 . A book for personnel managers who want to hire people using astrology, handwriting analysis, palmistry, interviewing techniques and other "industrial psychology" assessment tools. Pictorial hardcover with photo of man peering intently at a sparkling crystal head. Index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Handbook for Husbands (And Wives) : a Complete Guide for Sexual Adjustment in Marriage
|
|
|
NY: Mental Health Press. Good. 1954. Later Printing. Wraps. Revised later printing. Blue wraps. Covers sunned, splits at base of spine, owner name on title page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sex Perversion and the Law, Volume Two: Urolagania, Kleptomania, Sodom, Incest, Sex Murders, Troilism, Pluralism, Partialism
|
|
|
NY: Mental Health Press. Good. 1954. Later Printing. Wraps. Brown wraps. Glossary. Owner name on title page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Power & Influence : Mastering the Art of Persuasion
|
|
|
Paramus, New Jersey, Usa: Prentice Hall Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Cloth. 0134640411 . Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf, jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Visual Pattern Recognition
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Cloth. 0030814251 . Red cloth binding with green lettering on spine. Boards rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Circle of Stones : Woman's Journey to Herself
|
|
|
San Diego, Ca: Luramedia. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 0931055660 . Author photo on rear flyleaf. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Brown softcover binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 69 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Behold Woman : a Jungian Approach to Feminist Theology (Chiron Monograph Ser. )
|
|
|
Wilmette, Il: Chiron Publications. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. 0933029381 . Index. "Taking a numinous dream as her departure point, the author weaves her way through the mythological and religious amplifications of dream imagery to address issues of woman's soul and mind". Covers lightly scuffed and soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 97 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Sympathetic Understanding of the Child Six to Sixteen
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Allyn And Bacon, Inc.. Very Good. 1971. Later Printing. Softcover. Library of Congress number 70-132548. Index, bibliography. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 154 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Actualizations : You Don't Have to Rehearse to be Yourself
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Doubleday. Very Good. 1978. Later Printing. Softcover. 0385131224 . Author photo on rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed, owner name on inside of front cover, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 222 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Stuttering, Learned and Unlearned
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois, Usa: Charles C. Thomas. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Cloth. Foreword by Jane Beasley Raph. Blue cloth binding. Index, references. Library of Congress number 68-55939. Ex-school library copy as evidenced by stamp on page tops, else no other library stamps or markings. Jacket lightly scuffed. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Lefties : the Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Good. 1980. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0399504605 . Index, bibliography, notes. Covers scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 221 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
What We Really Know about Child Rearing
|
|
|
Northvale, New Jersey, Usa: Jason Aronson Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Cloth. 0876689322 . Provides scientific bases for parents bombarded with various self-help and parenting manuals. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Identity and Interpersonal Competence: a New Direction in Family Research
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: University Of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Cloth. Library of Congress number 55-11957. Red cloth binding. Index, bibliography. Boards worn, penciled underlining throughout. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex
|
|
|
NY: Nervous And Mental Disease Publishing Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 7, a reprint of the fourth edition of Freud's work. Translated by Dr. A. A. Brill. Introductions by Brill and Dr. James J. Putnam. 104 pages. Brown paper covered boards. Owner name and stamp on front free endpapers with "1st g.1905, 1st ed 1910" penned there as well. Corners heavily worn, 1/2" section of backstrip missing at each spine extremity, 1" splits along backstrip at each extremity. Otherwise a tight and clean volume.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
Great Experiments in Psychology
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton-Century Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Revised Edition. Cloth. Owner name on front pastedown, boards scuffed and worn, else a clean, tight copy. Numerous photograph portraits of famous psychologists and psychiatrists. Bibliography, index. Green cloth binding. ; Century Psychology Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 452 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Handbook of Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Printing. Cloth. Black cloth binding. Owner name inked out on front free endpaper, owner notes on one page of table of contents, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 66-25956.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 653 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 44) |
Active Psychotherapy
|
|
|
NY: Jason Aronson Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Later Printing. Cloth. 0876681364 . Index. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Woman's Mysteries: Ancient and Modern: a Psychological Interpretation of the Feminine Principle As Portrayed in Myth, Story, and Dreams
|
|
|
NY: Harper. Very Good. 1976. Second Printing. Softcover. 0060905255 . Index, illustrations. Covers lightly scuffed, pages toned, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Making a Difference: Psychology and the Construction of Gender
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, Usa: Yale University Press. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0300052227 . Index. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Est: Making Life Work
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Printing. Hardcover. 0440024056 . Jacket lightly scuffed and soiled, else a clean, tight copy. A look at Werner Erhard's est program, an intensive human potential movement. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy: 36 Systems
|
|
|
NY: Jason Aronson Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Reprint. Cloth. 0876681313 . Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, glossary. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Innovations in Counseling Psychology: Developing New Roles, Settings, Techniques
|
|
|
San Francisco, Ca: Josey-Bass Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Cloth. 087589352x . Boards lightly rubbed, jacket waterstained at lower corner of front panel and heel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Constructive Aspects of Anxiety
|
|
|
NY: Abingdon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Cloth. Library of Congress number 63-17825. Index, notes. Jacket lightly tattered and price-clipped, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 173 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found. |

















































