Literary History and Criticismfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Literary History and Criticism | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 193 listings found. |
| 1) |
With Hans Christian Andersen As Our Guide through the Collections in Odense
|
|
|
Odense, Denmark: Hans Christian Andersen Museum. Good. Softcover. Translated into English by Mabel Dyrup. Wraps, 51 pages. A catalogue of exhibits and documents displayed at the fairy-tale author's childhood home and the Hans Christian Andersen Museum in Odense, Demark. Wraps creased and chipped at edges, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Faulkner Perspective: a Companion-Guide to the Limited First Edition of the Selected Letters of William Faulkner
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. Contains three essays about Faulkner and his writings: "Faulkner Remembered" by Paul Gardner; "Reference Materials for the Selected Letters of William Faulkner"; and "William Faulkner: An Introduction to His Writings" by Eric Mottram. 143 pages. Wraps light curled at corners, split at crown of spine, small stain at fore-edge of title page, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Double Life : Newly Discovered Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316031011 . Introduction by Madeleine B. Stern. The author of the heartwarming "Little Women", "Little Men", "Jo's Boys" and other charming children's books wrote these five tales of melodrama, mystery and exotica under a pseudonym and were only recently discovered to be from her pen. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Achievement of Isaac Bashevis Singer
|
|
|
Carbondale, Illinois, Usa: Southern Illinois University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Cloth. 0809303833 . Preface by Harry T. Moore. Orange cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. One of the "Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques" series edited by Harry T. Moore. A collection of literary essays examining the work of Nobel Laureate Isaac Bashevis Singer. Usual library stamps and markings, jacket scars on endpapers, owner name embossed on front two flyleaves, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 177 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Thomas Shadwell
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Printing. Cloth. TEAS 50. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, else clean and tight. Index, notes, bibliography, references. Library of Congress number 67-19340.; Twayne's English Authors Series; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bernard O'Dowd
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Cloth. Library of Congress number 68-24309. TWAS 36. Index, notes, bibliography, references. ; Twayne's World Author Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 138 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
American Writing Today: its Independence and Vigor
|
|
|
NY: New York University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Cloth. Library of Congress number 56-10779. Several pages have some light notations, boards rubbed, jacket price-clipped and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Over fifty articles outlining and critiquing "current American writing and publishing". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 433 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Twentieth-Century Essays and Addresses
|
|
|
NY: Longmans, Green And Co.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1927. Cloth. 235 pages. A collection of literary essays by the Earl of Roseberry, Arthur Symons, Edward Thomas, Frederic Harrison, Sir James Frazer, George Santayana, Austin Dobson, Sir Walter Raleigh, Viscount Morley, Richard Aldington, Viscount Haldane, John Churton Collins, Sir Edward Sullivan, Augustine Burrell and Arthur Clutton-Brock. Green cloth binding. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket tattered and missing pieces along margins, else clean and tight. In jacket protector. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Colly Cibber
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Printing. Cloth. TEAS 17. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, else clean and tight. Index, notes, bibliography, references. Library of Congress number 64-8324.; Twayne's English Authors Series; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Literature and Belief: Three Spiritual Exercises
|
|
|
Bennington, Vermont, Usa: Bennington College. Very Good. 1986. Wraps. 0961494026 . Published in Memory of William Troy. Originally delivered at Bennington College as Lecture Eight in the Ben Belitt Lectureship Series, October 29, 1985. One of 1,000 copies. Three illustrations by William Blake tipped in. One illustration loose. Light blue wraps. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; The Bennington Chapbooks in Literature; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 29 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Shakespeare A Study and Research Guide
|
|
|
University Press of Kansas. Fair. 1987. Softcover. 0700603409 . Index, works cited. 20 pages highlighted and underlined, owner name inside front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Benjamin Jarnes
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Cloth. TWAS 128. Library of Congress number 78-110707. Index, bibliography. Boards lightly dampstained, "not for resale" stamped on page bottoms. ; Twayne's World Author Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sunk Without a Trace: Some Forgotten Masterpieces Reconsidered, the Clark Lectures 1960-1961
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace And World. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First American Edition. Cloth. The Headmaster at Eton "considers six works of English literature that were regarded as masterpieces in their day but are now unread" , including William Warner's ALBIONS ENGLAND, Nathaniel Lee's THE RIVAL QUEENS, Edward Young's NIGHT THOUGHTS, William Robertson's THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF CHARLES V, Thomas Moore's LALLA ROOKH, and Philip James Bailey's FESTUS. Cream cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket soiled, tattered at corners and spine extremities and has two small tears along top margin of front panel, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Oliver Goldsmith
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. Cloth. One of the "English Men of Letters" series edited by John Morley. Grey-green cloth binding. Boards lightly soiled and rubbed, bookseller label (Peter Paul and Bro. , Buffalo, NY) on rear pastedown, rear hinge cracked, else a clean copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lillian Smith
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 71-125812. Index, bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector, else a clean, tight copy. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 187; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Visions of the Maid Joan of Arc in American Film and Culture
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press. Very Good. 2001. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0813920760 . Remainder stripe on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. Indices, filmography, bibliography, appendices. "Examining pivotal films and a broad array of popular culture references, Robin Blaetz shows the ways in which Joan of Arc's androgyny, virginity, and sacrificial victimhood were evoked in relation to the evolving roles of women during war throughout the twentieth century" (from rear cover blurb). ; Cultural Frames, Framing Culture; 0.77 x 8.92 x 6.02 Inches; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Edmund Spenser and the Faerie Queen
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: University Of Chicago Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Owner name on front free endpaper, some marginalia and underlining in pen, boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered, else clean and tight. In jacket protector. An introduction to the great English poet Edmund Spenser and his epic poem THE FAERIE QUEEN written for the average reader. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Seven Stairs : an Adventure of the Heart
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1989. Reprint. Softcover. 0671673947 . Stuart Brent had a bibliophile's dream job: running a bookstore in Chicago and hangin' around with Studs Terkel, Nelson Algren, Ernest Hemingway and other literary glitterati, as described in this interesting memoir. Covers rubbed, remainder mark on page bottoms, 1/4" tear at center fore-edge of rear cover, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
A New England Reader: William Bradford to Robert Lowell
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Edited and with introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. Jacket price-clipped and chipped at corners and spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Faulkner's Olympian Laugh: Myth in the Novels
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Usual library stamps and markings, front hinge cracked, in library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers. Index, notes. Library of Congress number 68-11137.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 236 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
After the Good Gay Times: Asheville-Summer of '35, a Season with F. Scott Fitzgerald
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. In the summer of 1935, the author opened a bookshop in Asheville, North Carolina, where he befriended F. Scott Fitzgerald. Lots of great information and anecdotes about Fitzgerald as well as other memories of Buttitta's contact with other writers, entertainers and artists during his later stints as a theatrical press agent and reporter. 173 pages. Owner name on front free endpaper, front jacket flap creased, boards and jacket lightly rubbed and scuffed. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Thomas Hardy
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 64-8330. Index, bibliography, notes. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Twayne's English Authors Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 13; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Translated World: a Postmodern Tour of Libraries in Literature
|
|
|
Tallahassee, Florida: Florida State University Press. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 0813007925 . Index, notes. "Castillo's book on the metaphor of the library is an ambitious compound of critical analysis and theoretical speculation. The idea of culture as written, collected, classified, and nearly ossified by system has, of course, received an almost obsessive attention in recent theory. I do not recall, however, another work which so thoroughly engages the most comprehensive image of the self-reflexive discourse reflecting upon itself, looking into the books within the books within the books, exponentially, which cram the shelves and swell the catalogues of historical consciousness. It is also a study of narrativity which moves across languages and forms, in writers from Cervantes to Borges to Beckett" (Herbert Blau, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, rear cover blurb) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Romance and Realism : a Study in English Bourgeois Literature
|
|
|
Princeton, Nj: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Cloth. 0691061955 . Jacket price-clipped and rubbed, owner name inked out on front flyleaf, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. A posthumously published "Marxist interpretation of English literature from Shakespeare to Spender. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Romantic Affinities : Portraits from an Age, 1780-1830
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0399133100 . Jacket scuffed and price-clipped, front free endpaper removed, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Index, several pages of black and white illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 262 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Poetry of Contemplation: John Donne, George Herbert, Henry Vaughan and the Modern Period
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: State University Of New York. Very Good. 1990. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0791401278 . Inscribed by the author on the title page. Index, works cited, notes. "This is the first systematic and thorough study of mysticism or contemplation in these three seventeenth-century poets and in three modern writers. It not only clarifies the very confused issue of mysticism in seventeenth-century poetry but also connects seventeenth-century poets with modern literature and science through the contemplative tradition..." (from rear cover blurb) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Dickens and Crime: Vol. XVII of the Cambridge Studies in Criminology
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: MacMillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Cloth. Red cloth binding. Index, notes, bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings, boards soiled and rubbed, front free endpaper wrinkled. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 371 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Edmund Spenser: a Critical Study (University of California Publications in Modern Philology Vol. 5)
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, Usa: University Of California Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Cloth. Some penciled underlining, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. In black reinforced cloth binding. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 478 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Malcolm Lowry
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Printing. Cloth. In library jacket protector, with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Notes, bibliography, index. Library of Congress number 75-185451.; Twayne's World Author Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 217; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Books That Changed Our Minds
|
|
|
NY: The Kelmscott Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Later Printing. Cloth. Yellow cloth binding. Essays about great books which had a strong impact on human thought such as The Education of Henry Adams, The Interpretation of Dreams, Lenin's "The State and Revolution", and Spengler's "The Decline of the West". Contributors include Charles Beard, Lewis Mumford, Max Lerner, John Chamberlain, George Soule and other writers. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, two check marks on table of contents, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Pooh Perplex: a Freshman Casebook
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Library of Congress number 63-15770. Jacket scuffed and lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of literary essays examining A. A. Milne's classic Pooh writings. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Gentle Reader
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. A book about good reading and how to fully enjoy literature. Brown embossed cloth binding with gold stamping on front cover and spine. Boards lightly rubbed, some light soiling of rear boards. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 33) |
Thomas Babington Macaulay
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Printing. Cloth. 0805766863 . TEAS 217. Boards dampstained, "Not for Resale" stamped on page bottoms. Index, notes, bibliography, references. ; Twayne's English Authors Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Some Seventeenth-Century Worthies in a Twentieth-Century Mirror
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: The University Of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Cloth. Essays about authors and other figures of note during the 17th century, including Samuel Pepys, Thomas Carew, Izaak Walton, Sir Thomas Browne and others. Owner name and address on front free endpaper, boards and spine rubbed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
James Branch Cabell
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Second Printing. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 62-16816. Index, notes, bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector, else a clean, tight copy. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 21; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Paternal Romance: Reading God-The-Father in Early Western Culture
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University Of Illinois Press. Very Good. 1993. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0252062655 . Index, works cited. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. "Robert Con Davis explores a single, complex topic --the fusion of Western reason with images and various cultural constructions of paternity. The Paternal Romance moves from the Odyssey, the Aeneid, and Hesiod's Theogony through Augustine's De Trinitate. Its final chapter, "Reflections on Post-Paternal Culture, " shows how patriarchal discourse remains prominent today, though sometimes in diminished and ironic forms, and how feminist theorists including Helene Cixous and Gaytri Chakravorty Spivak have attempted to displace or transcend it". (rear cover blurb) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Shakespeare Rediscovered: by Means of Public Records, Secret Reports and Private Correspondence Newly Set Forth As Evidence on His Life and Work
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Cloth. Preface by G. B. Harrison. Black cloth binding. Several illustrations. Ex-church library copy with library pocket and stamps on front endpapers, boards scuffed, library markings on spine, light foxing to rear several pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 323 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Shakespeare Modern Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Good. 1962. Softcover. Notes and underlining, covers scuffed. ; A Galaxy Book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 426 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Flannery O'Connor: a Critical Essay
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. Very Good. 1966. Softcover. Ex-church library copy with stamps on title page and inside rear cover. Library of Congress number 66-22944.; Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Literature of Shakespeare's England
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Cloth. Burgundy cloth binding. Index. A few pages underlined, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 326 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Question of Henry James: a Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Allan Wingate. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Black cloth binding. Index, bibliography. Spine sunned, corners and spine extremities worn, pages tanned. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 307 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Tale of Wonder: a Source Study of the Wife of Bath's Tale
|
|
|
Folcroft, Pennsylvania, Usa: Folcroft Press, Inc.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Cloth. Musty, library stamps and markings on spine and endpapers, pp.71-72 and 73-74 ripped in half and taped, some checkmarks in margins. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Thinking about Women
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. "Mischief, aphorism, intellectual gaiety, and perfect seriousness combine in an investigation of our conceptions of femininity and the unexamined ways these occur from Jane Austen to Ivy Compton-Burnett, Mary McCarthy, and Norman Mailer. " Author photo on rear jacket flap. Boards rubbed, jacket creased and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 67-20309.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
John Cotton
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, Usa: College and University Press. Very Good. 1965. Softcover. Library of Congress number 65-13000. Yellow softcover binding. Index, bibliography, notes. Owner name on front free endpaper, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Victorian Mode in American Fiction, 1865-1885
|
|
|
Michigan State University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 64-21643. Index, notes. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
Booth Tarkington
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First Printing. Cloth. 0805707158 . Navy cloth binding. Bibliography, notes, references. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 238; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 167 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Richard Wright's Hero: the Faces of a Rebel-Victim
|
|
|
Metuchen, New Jersey, Usa: Scarecrow Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Cloth. 0810810131 . Index, bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 225 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
A. B. Guthrie, Jr
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Printing. Cloth. 0805773274 . Spine says "Charles Siringo, Twayne #376" rather than true title and author. Front free endpaper rippled, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography, notes. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series; Vol. 396; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Edwin Arlington Robinson
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Printing. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 68-24295. Index, notes, bibliography and references. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector, else a clean, tight copy. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 137; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 161 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Frank Norris
|
|
|
NY: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Second Printing. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 62-16820. Index, notes, bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings, several pages have light notations in margins, in library jacket protector, else a clean, tight copy. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 25; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 193 listings found. |

















































