Natural Historyfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Natural History | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found. |
| 1) |
Arbres Indigenes Du Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Ministere Des Forets Et Du Developpement Rural. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Third Edition. Softcover. Softcover with jacket. Many black and white photographs of trees. Text in French. Bulletin 61. Jacket tattered, gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Still Waters: the Chilling Reality of Acid Rain, Report of the Sub-Committee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry
|
|
|
Ottawa: Minister Of Supply And Services. Fair. 1981. Softcover. 0662117239 . Bibliography, glossary, many illustrations and photographs. Split at base of spine, some pages underlined and have notes, adhesive in spine dried out, so pages starting to loosen..; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Preserve and Protect: Challenges Facing New York's State Park System
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute Of Government. Very Good. 1993. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0914341286 . 246 pages. Wraps lightly curled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beyond Forget : Rediscovering the Prairies
|
|
|
San Francisco, Ca: Sierra Club. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0871566699 . An account of the author's 1985 journey through the small towns and prairies of the Canadian west. Wraps lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Zarafa : a Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Walker & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0802713394 . Gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A true account of a female giraffe, offered as a royal offering from the Ottoman Viceroy of Egypt to King Charles X of France in 1826. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 215 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Man Kind? Our Incredible War on Wildlife
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Later Printing. Cloth. 0060100923 . A signed copy of the late author's and founder of the Fund for Animals organization's important manifesto against animal cruelty. Signed by the author on the front pastedown endpaper. Red cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered at margins. Index, several pages of disturbing photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 372 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nature Photography: its Art and Techniques
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Fountain Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Second Impression. Cloth. 0852421052 . "This comprehensive book by Heather Angel describes not only how to photograph nature but also where to find subjects and how to keep them in captivity. Accurately written by a biologist and a professional photographer, in simple non-technical language, this book will appeal to both the beginner and expert alike". Indices, appendices. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Numerous color and black and white photos. Jacket price-clipped and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 222 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Butterflies of Rocky Mountain National Park: An Observer's Guide
|
|
|
Estes Park, Colorado, Usa: Spring Creek Press. Very Good. 2005. First Printing. Softcover. 1555663516 . Index, many color photos. Inscribed by the author with a butterfly doodle on front free endpaper. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 247 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Nature of Natural History
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Some penciled notes in text and on rear pastedown. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket soiled and chipped along edges. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
My Wild Animal Guests: Three Sketches
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Blue cloth binding with photograph of deer on front boards. Photographs by the authors grace this narrative of encounters with deer, skunks and timber wolves on their New Hampshire farmstead. Library markings on front free endpaper, boards heavily worn and rounded, left top corner of pastedown on front boards removed, spine shaken, else clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Toxic Fish and Sewer Surfing How Deceit and Collusion Are Destroying Our Great Beaches
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Allen & Unwin. Good. 1989. Softcover. 0044421125 . Previous owner writing on inside front cover and half-title page, several pages with marginalia andunderlining. Index, references, many illustrations. A look at pollution on the Australian coastline. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Book of Naturalists: an Anthology of the Best Natural History
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket scuffed and tattered. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Principles of Comparative Anatomy of Invertebrates: in Two Volumes: Promorphology, Organology
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: University Of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1969. Cloth. 0226041751 . Translated from the Russian by Dr. J. M. MacLennan, edited by Z. Kabata. Volume One: Promorphology, Volume Two: Organology. Green cloth bindings. VG in VG slipcase. 1, 018 pages in total. Many illustrations.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
My Life in a Man-Made Jungle
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1940. Third Printing. Cloth. The woman zookeeper of the San Diego Zoo provides many amusing and interesting tales of animals she has known. Many black and white photographs. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket tattered, fore-edges stained, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Dream of the Earth
|
|
|
San Francisco, Ca: Sierra Club. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0871566222 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography. ; Sierra Club Nature and Natural Philosophy Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Survival Factor
|
|
|
NY: Facts On File, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition. Cloth. 0816023557 . 208 pages, numerous color and black and white photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Journeys on Mind Mountain: Nature's Essays
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts Publishing Co ,U. S.. Very Good. 1990. First Printing. Softcover. 0890875774 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of meditations on nature. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 124 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The History of Wild Life in America
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Wildlife Federation. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Cloth. 0912186208 . 205 pages, profusely illustrated with color photographs and illustrations. A lovely book about American wildlife and the wild landscape. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket wrinkled and worn at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fire in the Forests of the United States
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: John S. Swift Co.. Good. 1953. Softcover. Brown card covers with wire spiral binding. References, maps, photos, illustrations. A review of the available literature on professional forest fire control practices. Covers creased and soiled, lower third of front cover detached from spiral binding, owner name on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Systematic Dictionary of Mammals of the World
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and chipped and has dime-sized lift-off on front panel. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Environmental Deceptions: the Tension between Liberalism and Environmental Policymaking in the United States
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: State University Of New York. Good. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 079142264x . Covers lightly scuffed, highlighting, else a clean, tight copy. Index, references, notes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Nature in the Round: a Guide to Environmental Science
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition. Cloth. 0670504742 . A collection of essays about environmental science and emerging trends in population growth, natural resources, development, planning and agriculture. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Companion to a Sand County Almanac: Interpretive and Critical Essays
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0299112306 . Index. A collection of essays and biographical information about the author, Aldo Leopold, and his nature writing classic, "Sand County Almanac". Contributors include Roderick Nash and Wallace Stegner. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector. ; Ex-Library; 1.01 x 8.82 x 5.8 Inches; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Crystal Desert: Summers in Antarctica
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1994. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0395680824 . Winner of a Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, references, notes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Eeny Meeny, Miney, Mo - and Still Mo: Lessons in Living from Five Frisky Red Squirrels
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Forest green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Gift inscription on front free endpapers, silverfish damage to covers, musty. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Monarch of Deadman Bay: the Life and Death of a Kodiak Bear
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. A look at the species of the Alaskan brown bear only found on Kodiak Island in Alaska. 185 pages, numerous illustrations. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket faded at spine and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pollution Probe
|
|
|
Chicago: New Press. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. 0887700551 . Selected reading list. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lessons from Nature's Workshop
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Good with no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth. Circa 1920s. Green cloth binding with light green design on front boards and spine and black and white illustration of a katydid on front boards. 192 pages, 7 black and white illustrations. Ex-church library copy with library stamps and markings on front boards and front endpapers. Light foxing throughout, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of essays about plants, animals and insects. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Leader's Guide to Nature and Garden Fun
|
|
|
NY: Hearthside Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1957. Cloth. Grey cloth binding. Large wedge missing from top corner of front jacket panel, jacket rubbed. Inscribed by Coffey on the front free endpaper. Index. Instruction for teachers, parents, club leaders and librarians about how to teach bird lore, flower arranging, conservation, horticulture and other nature programs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages; Signed by One Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Biotic Communities of Greenbrook Sanctuary
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Good. 1956. Softcover. A doctoral thesis submitted by Collins to Rutgers University detailing the wildlife ecology of Greenbrook Sanctuary in Palisades Interstate Park, New Jersey. Green softcover. Many black and white photographs, fold-out map in pocket at rear. Covers sunned, creased and split at spine extremities, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Song of Wild Laughter
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A book about the wonderful creatures the author encountered as director and cameraman for Walt Disney Wildlife Productions. Numerous illustrations. Owner name on front free endpaper, corners rounded and worn, jacket creased and tattered along edges. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Major and the Others
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton and Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding. Boards rubbed and rounded, pocket scar on front free endpapers, jacket soiled and tattered. A collection of animal stories by the author, including her memories of various dogs, a baby thrush she nursed back to health, geese, mice, cats, and parakeets. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Ecology for Beginners
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books. Very Good. 1982. First American Edition. Softcover. 0394748727 . A profusely illustrated book, "a useful as well as entertaining handbook for people who want to combat the challenge to our environment and have ecofacts at their fingertips". Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Modern Ark: the Story of Zoos: Past, Present and Future
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 0380731312 . Gift inscription on and top corner ripped from front free endpaper. Several pages of photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Inscape and Landscape (CBC Massey Lectures, Twelfth Series)
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. 0887940730 . Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Reading list, several illustrations. A lecture about the important of ecological balance. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 118 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
Biogeography: an Ecological Perspective
|
|
|
NY: Ronald Press Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 394 pages, numerous illustrations and photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Magnetism and its Effects on the Living System
|
|
|
Smithtown, NY: Exposition Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Fifth Printing. Cloth. 0682480878 . Red cloth binding. References, many illustrations. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Author photos on rear jacket panel. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 132 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Simple in Means, Rich in Ends : Practicing Deep Ecology
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Gibbs Smith Publisher. Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0879052945 . Covers lightly creased and scuffed, front free endpaper stained, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
The American Environment: Interpretations of Past Geographies
|
|
|
Rowan & Littlefield, Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0847677532 . Red hardcover binding. Blue penciled page numbers on the lower margins of several pages, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, many illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Endangered Kingdom : the Struggle to Save America's Wildlife
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0471606006 . Author photo on rear jacket flap. Foreword by Paul R. Ehrlich. Jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, several pages dog-eared, else a clean, tight copy. A survey of American wildlife management policies and the effectiveness of the Endangered Species act. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
No Room for Bears
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Cloth. A collection of adventure stories, folklore and other tidbits of bear information. Green cloth binding. Jacket soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Stationary Ark
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671228781 . Several pages of photos. "A warm, wise and funny account of his struggles to create the perfect zoo" in Trinity, Jersey. Remainder mark on page bottoms, boards rubbed, price inked on front free endpaper, jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.6 Inches; 159 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Fifty Simple Things You Can Do to Save the Earth
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, Usa: Earth Works. Very Good. 1989. First Printing. Softcover. 0929634063 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Wild Season
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 1399938428 . Jacket tattered. Library of Congress number 67-14449. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Night Country
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Later Printing. Cloth. 0684125684 . Another wonderful compilation of prose celebrating the intricacies of the natural world. Remainder dot on page bottoms, boards rounded and rubbed, one page crumpled, else a clean, tight copy. Black cloth binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Life around Us
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First American Edition. Cloth. Translated from the German by J. R. Foster. Library of Congress number 65-13816. A multi-disciplinary look at the way living things adapt to their changing environments. Numerous illustrations and black and white photographs. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket scuffed and tattered with wedge missing from crown of spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 206 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Seal Morning
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson And Co. , Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Later Printing. Cloth. Spine sunned, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this delightful account of the author's life growing up in Scotland with a nature-loving aunt who took in baby squirrels, otters, seals and other creatures. Numerous illustrations. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Population Ecology of Cycles in Small Mammals: Mathematical Theory and Biological Fact
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, Usa: Yale University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0300023820 . Blue cloth. Index, bibliography, notes. Boards waterstained and slightly splayed, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 234 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Wanderings of an Environmental Journalist In Alaska and the American West
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0826314163 . Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Black cloth binding. Jacket scuffed. In jacket protector. A collection of the author's articles about the history, environment and culture of Alaska and the American West, first published in The Los Angeles Times and Audubon Magazine. Articles cover such subjects as Arctic pipelines, piloting supertankers through Valdez Narrows, the Alaskan rain forest, drought, California development, wildfires, overgrazing, and pressures on wilderness and Native American lands. ; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.75 Inches; 273 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Whose Woods These Are: the Story of the National Forests
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Later Printing. Cloth. Many color photographs and illustrations. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Jacket photograph by Ansel Adams. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 360 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found. |









































