Science and Technologyfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Science and Technology | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 186 listings found. |
| 1) |
Technisch-Wissenschaftliche Abhandlungen Der Osram-Gesellschaft
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Cloth. Technical and scientific papers from members of the Osram Society. Text in German. Green cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards and spine. Frontispiece portrait photograph of Wilfried Meyers. Boards rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; Large Octavo; 307 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Seventh International Congress and Symposium on Crystal Growth, Moscow, USSR, 12-21 July 1966: Abstracts of the Communications
|
|
|
International Union Of Crystallography. Good. 1967. Softcover. Grey softcover. Covers creased and worn at corners and spine, owner writing on front and rear wraps and inside rear wraps, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Electrochemical Society, Inc. , Spring Meeting, Philadelphia, PA May 3-7, 1959 Enlarged Abstracts of Papers Presented by the Electronics Division
|
|
|
NY: Electrochemical Society. Good. 1959. Softcover. Owner writing on inside of front cover, owner name on front cover, else clean and tight. Red wraps. Many illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Abridged Scientific Publications Vol. 39 1962
|
|
|
Rochester, New York, Usa: Eastman Kodak Company. Very Good. 1963. Softcover. "Condensed" scientific research articles by numerous contributors on such topics as: analytical chemistry, organic chemistry, physical chemistry, crystallography, solid state physics, polymer chemistry, optics, pyschophysics, radiography, photographic theory and technology, paper technology and scientific instrumentation. Covers lightly scuffed and rear cover lightly foxed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Lasting Victories
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Navy blindstamped cloth binding. A compilation of articles about peacefully-achieved modern inventions and discoveries by such authors as archaeologist Leonard Cottrell, Mount Everest climber and medical missionary T. Howard Somervell, bird photographer John Kearton, Entomologist C. G. Butler, pianist Adelina de Lara, Gobi Desert explorer Mildred Cable, and Penicillin discoverer Alexander Fleming. Many photos. Jacket tattered. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Proceedings of the International Conference on Crystal Lattice Defects, Kyoto-2, September 7-12, 1962, Journal of the Physical Society of Japan, Volume 18, Supplements I, II, and III (3 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Kyoto, Japan: Physical Society Of Japan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Published by the Physical Society of Japan, March 1963. Grey wraps. Many illustrations and photographs. Covers lightly scuffed and creased, owner initials on front covers of all three volumes, volume one contains some underlining of two articles as well as owner writing and tape stains on front endpapers, else clean and tight copies. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; Large Octavo . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Transactions of the American Society of Civil Engineers Volume 123
|
|
|
NY: American Society Of Civil Engineers. Good. 1958. Softcover. 1, 356 pages of articles and technical works by various contributors. Numerous illustrations. Covers creased and soiled, fore-edges soiled, water-stain along fore-edges. Else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Pierce Model Works Catalogue
|
|
|
Tinley Park, Illinois, Usa: Pierce Model Works. Very Good. Softcover. Circa 1930s. Small softcover catalogue of this company's gears, pulleys, wheels and other parts. The company also specialized in creating custom tool and die machines for various manufacturers. Numerous engravings. 40 pages. ; 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
IBM Personal System/2 Model 50 Quick Reference and Reference Diskette
|
|
|
IBM. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. Includes floppy disk, quick reference booklet, technical directory booklet, technical directory supplement booklet, mouse installation and cleaning instructions, monitor installation and testing instructions and several other information sheets. In cardboard envelope. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI) Journal, March 1979. Creating the Electric Age: Roots of Industrial R & D
|
|
|
Good. 1994. Softcover. A special issued devoted to "the growth of electrification and the roots of modern R&D", published on the centennial of the invention of the incandescent lighting system by Thomas Alva Edison. Many photographs, bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Popular Mechanics' Forty Power Tools You Can Make
|
|
|
Chicago: Popular Mechanics Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Decorative Cloth. Index, many illustrations and photos. Grey cloth binding. Corners bumped, covers soiled, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Learn how to make a homemade band saw from pipe fittings and auto parts, or a heavy-duty grinder from old auto parts. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 6 1970
|
|
|
American Crystallographic Association. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Intermolecular Forces and Packing in Crystals" at Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana, March 2-3, 1970. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, owner initials on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. 155 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Boston Gear Works Catalogue No. 54
|
|
|
North Quincy, Massachusetts, Usa: Boston Gear Works. Good. 1946. Softcover. Small softcover catalogue. Numerous illustrations. Covers soiled and cocked. A catalogue of power transmission equipment and component machine parts. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
1961 Research Highlights of the National Bureau of Standards
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1961. Softcover. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. U. S. Department of Commerce Miscellaneous Publication 242. Many photographs. Covers scuffed, owner name on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Acta Crystallographica: Section A: Crystal Physics, Diffraction, Theoretical and General Crystallography, Volume A24, Part 1, 1968, Published for the International Union of Crystallography
|
|
|
Copenhagen, Denmark: Munksgaard. Good. 1968. Softcover. Wraps creased and lightly soiled, owner initials on front cover, split at top of backstrip, else clean and tight. Numerous illustrations and photographs. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society Held At Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge, Vol. 87, 1944
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Cloth. Navy cloth binding. Owner bookplate, slightly musty, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of articles on a wide range of subjects including the history of science, American Georgian architecture, the Panama Canal, Thomas Jefferson, French refugees in 1793 Pennsylvania, army ants and linguistics. Index, many photographs and illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 460 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Applied Spectroscopy: Selected Reprints and Review Articles Vol. 1 1970
|
|
|
Society For Applied Spectroscopy. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. Many photographs. Wraps lightly soiled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 137 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Research Highlights of the National Bureau of Standards, Annual Report Fiscal Year 1959
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Department Of Commerce. Good. 1959. Softcover. Commerce Dept. Miscellaneous Publication 229. Purple wraps. Numerous black and white photographs. Several pages underlined, wraps scuffed, owner initials on front cover and title page, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 169 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 5 1969
|
|
|
American Crystallographic Association. Very Good. 1969. Softcover. Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Crystal Structure at High Pressure" at Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington, March 24, 1969. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, owner initials on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. 162 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 7, 1971
|
|
|
American Crystallographic Association. Very Good. 1971. Softcover. Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Mechanisms of Phase Transitions", at the University of South Carolina, Feb. 1, 1971. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. 154 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society Held At Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge, Vol. 90, 1946
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Cloth. Navy cloth binding. Owner name stamped on several pages, slightly musty, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of articles on a wide range of subjects including the proceedings of a 1945 symposium on atomic energy held at the American Philosophical Society in Philadelphia and containing contributions by Enrico Fermi, Arthur H. Compton and J. R. Oppenheimer, as well as articles on the origin of the moon, colonialization, mental health, public health, UNESCO, genetics and the hydrography of Monterey Bay, California. Index, many photographs and illustrations. ; Vol. 90; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 433 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Collected Abstracts: Eighth International Congress of Crystallography, Buffalo, Stony Brook, and Upton, New York, USA, 7 August to 24 August 1969
|
|
|
1969. Good. Softcover. Green wraps. Owner name on front cover, spine sunned, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 293 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Preprints of Contributed Papers: Symposium on Trace Characterization Chemical and Physical, October 3-7, 1966, National Bureau of Standards, Gaithersburg, Maryland
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Department Of Commerce. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. Wraps creased and lightly scuffed, owner name on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 660 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 24) |
Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 2 1966
|
|
|
American Crystallographic Association. Very Good. 1966. Softcover. Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on Machine Interpretations of Patterson Functions and Alternative Direct Approaches and the Austin Symposium on Gas Phase Molecular Structure at Austin, Texas, Feb. 28-March 2, 1966. Brown wraps. Owner initials on front cover, covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. 198 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Norton Pcanywhere User's Guide: Remote Computing Any Way You Need It
|
|
|
Cupertino, California: Symantec Corporation. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 483 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 4 1968
|
|
|
American Crystallographic Association. Very Good. 1968. Softcover. Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Low Energy Electron Diffraction" at Ramada Inn, Tucson, Arizona, February 4-7, 1968. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, owner initials on front cover, else a clean, tight copy. 114 pages, numerous illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 27) |
Transactions of the American Crystallographic Association, Vol. 9 1973
|
|
|
American Crystallographic Association. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. Title continued: "Proceedings of the Symposium on "Biophysical Applications of Crystallographic Techniques", at University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, Jan. 14-18, 1973. Brown wraps. Covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 140 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
Bin Rock and Dump Rock: Recollections of a Geologist with Ten Years of Non-Geological Essays
|
|
|
Halfway, Oregon: Hells Canyon Publishing. Good. 1996. First Printing. Softcover. 0963391933 . Many photographs. Covers lightly creased and scuffed, stain at heel and lower margins of text, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 282 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Biosphere II : the Human Experiment
|
|
|
NY: Viking Penguin. Very Good. 1991. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0140153926 . 156 pages, numerous color photographs. An interesting book. Wraps lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Conquest: a Book about Scientists, Their Inquiries and Achievements
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Cloth. 179 pages, numerous black and white photographs. An interesting look at the process of scientific research and discovery using numerous examples from various scientific disciplines. Boards rubbed and rounded, jacket scuffed and tattered, owner name crossed out on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Apple Roots: Assembly Language Programming for Apple Iie and Apple IIC
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: Osborne McGraw-Hill. Very Good. 1986. First Printing. Softcover. 0078811309 . Index, bibliography, many illustrations and diagrams. Covers protected by mylar cover taped to inside covers, else a clean, tight copy with no owner names, highlighting, underlining or any other defects. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 32) |
The New Intelligent Man's Guide to Science (In Two Volumes)
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Later Printing. Cloth. Volume One outlines the Physical Sciences, while Volume Two covers the Biological Sciences, all penned in the late, prolific author's detailed, yet easily understandable style. Numerous photographs and illustrations. Boards lightly scuffed and rubbed, else clean, tight copies. A good reference set. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Process of Biology: Primary Sources
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, Usa: Addison-Wesley. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. Library of Congress number 73-93981. References, many photographs and illustrations. Covers scuffed, else clean, tight and bright. ; Addison-Wesley Series in Life Science; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 380 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Notes on the Design of Machine Elements for Use in Connection with Unwin's Machine Design, Part I
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1901. Cloth. Brown cloth binding. A publication designed to accompany Cornell University Professor W. C. Unwin's junior year Design of Machine Elements class. Several illustrations. Last several pages waterstained and rear endpapers have mildew stains, boards rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Final Exam : General Class
|
|
|
San Leandro, Ca: Bash Educational Services, Incorporated. Very Good. 1981. Third Printing. Softcover. 0938408054 . Green softcover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 123 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Final Exam : Advanced Class Test Guide
|
|
|
San Leandro, Ca: Bash Educational Services, Incorporated. Very Good. 1982. Later Printing. Softcover. 0938408089 . Yellow softcover binding. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 81 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Hypercard 2.3 in a Hurry: the Fast Track to Multimedia
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: Peachpit Press. Very Good. 1996. First Printing. Softcover. 0201884461 . Index. Several pages dog-eared, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 361 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Fundamentals of Electronic Devices
|
|
|
Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0879092769 . Owner name embossed on front flyleaf, jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Index, many illustrations and diagrams. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 467 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Micronutrients and Immune Functions Bound Together with Cytokines and Metabolism (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Vol. 587)
|
|
|
NY: The New York Academy Of Sciences. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0897665767 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 382 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Symbolic Logic and Intelligent Machines
|
|
|
NY: Reinhold Book Corporation. Good. 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Burgundy hardcover binding. Index, selected bibliography, many diagrams. Boards dampstained and worn at corners and spine extremities, owner name on front pastedown endpaper. An early technical book about computers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
X-Ray Analysis of Crystals
|
|
|
NY: Interscience Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. First English Language Edition. Cloth. Translated from the Dutch by H. Littman Furth. Numerous illustrations, photographs and fold-outs. Green cloth binding. Boards rubbed, spine faded, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 304 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Women, Feminism & Biology
|
|
|
NY: Methuen. Very Good. 1986. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0416012310 . 210 pages. A clean, tight and bright copy. This book "focuses on human development, since theories of development incorporate ideas of how we acquire sense of gender; and the way we view our relationship to nature, a topic of increasing concern within feminism. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Interpreting Evolution : Darwin and Teilhard De Chardin
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0879756365 . Index. Examines evolution and theology in the cosmological writings of Charles Darwin and Pierre Teilhard de Chardin. Jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 326 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Media Lab : Inventing the Future At MIT
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Very Good. 1988. Later Printing. Softcover. 0140097015 . Several pages of color photographs. Author photo on rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Environmental Demonstrations, Experiments & Projects for the Secondary School
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Cloth. 0132833905 . Boards lightly rubbed, owner name on front pastedown, jacket scuffed and rubbed at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. 213 pages, several illustrations and photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Fuller's Earth: A Day With Bucky and the Kids
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Printing. Hardcover. 0312309813 . Foreword by Norman Cousins. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index and glossary, many illustrations and photos. The author brought three children to visit with R. Buckminster Fuller to learn how the universe works and this remarkable book outlines his teachings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 47) |
Telephone: the First Hundred Years
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. Covers lightly creased and browned. Many photographs, 369 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Numerical Structure Factor Tables: Geological Society of America Special Papers Number 33
|
|
|
Geological Society Of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Reprint. Cloth. Tan cloth boards. Boards lightly worn and rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. From the library of Lester W. Strock, a renowned geochemist and influential spectroscopy scientist. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 119 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Russian-English Technical and Chemical Dictionary
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Second Printing. Cloth. Flexible green cloth boards. Musty, owner name on front pastedown endpaper, boards worn. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 794 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Complete Handbook of Radio Receivers and Transmitters
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, Usa: T A B Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. 0830682244 . Navy hardcover binding. Owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, boards lightly worn, page bottoms soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Index, numerous photographs and illustrations. TAB Book 8224.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 350 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 186 listings found. |

















































