cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Short Stories

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Short Stories | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more FICTION / Short Stories (single author) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 178 listings found.
1) The American Voice No. 31

The American Voice No. 31
Louisville, KY: The Kentucky Foundation For Women. Good. 1993. Magazine. Boards soiled and corners lightly curled. Contributions by Maya Angelou, Janice Levy, Kai Maristed, Barbara Carey, etc. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1955

The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1955
NY: Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. First Printing. Cloth. Short stories from such authors as William Faulkner, James Street, Stewart Toland, Charles Tazewell, Robert Murphy, Jacland Marmur, Arthur Gordon, Steve McNeil, Paul Horgan, William Fay, Farley Mowat, Gerald Kersh, Leon Ware, Paul Gallico, Philip Wylie, Gilbert Wright, William Heuman, Charles Rawlings, David Walker, and Harriet Frank, Jr. Green cloth with paper label on front boards. Boards lightly dampstained and rubbed, spine soiled, "N" inked on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 345 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) American Women Writers

American Women Writers
NY: Smithmark. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1996. Pictorial Cover. 0831703520 . A collection of short works by four American writers: Kate Chopin (The Awakening) , Louisa May Alcott (A Whisper in the Dark ) , Edna Ferber (Short Stories) , and Edith Wharton (The House of Mirth) . Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Sing Heavenly Muse! Women's Poetry and Prose, (Womenstory: Memoir Issue No. 23)

Sing Heavenly Muse! Women's Poetry and Prose, (Womenstory: Memoir Issue  No. 23)
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Womenstory. Very Good. Softcover. ISSN: 0198-9855. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 154 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) The Panorama of Modern Literature: Contributed by Thirty-One Great Modern Writers

The Panorama of Modern Literature: Contributed by Thirty-One Great Modern  Writers
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday, Doran And Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Christopher Morley. Contains short fiction by P. G. Wodehouse, Dorothy Parker, Joseph Conrad, Aldous Huxley, Don Marquis, James Thurber, E. B. White and many others. Green hardcover binding with black design of books and candle stamped on front boards. Spine sunned, boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 555 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Salmagundi 92

Salmagundi 92
Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College. Good. 1991. Magazine. Fall 1991 issue. Contains a novella by Pulitzer Prize-winner Steven Millhauser "Catalogue of the Exhibition: The Art of Edmund Moorash (1810-1846) ", followed by two critical commentaries by Irving Howe and Mary Kinzie. Also contains prose and poetry by Laurence Josephs, Milan Kundera, Heather Macdonald, Laurence Goldstein, Tom Disch and others. Underlining and annotation of the Millhauser piece. Wraps lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) The Week-End Library Third Issue

The Week-End Library Third Issue
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday, Doran & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Cloth. A collection of "fragments of books" from the pens of such authors as Elinor Wylie, Stephen Vincent Benet, W. Somerset Maugham, Joseph Conrad, Leonard H. Nason, A. P. Herbert, Philip Gibbs, Don Marquis, John Thomas, Edgar Wallace, Christopher Morley, Hugh Walpole and Edna Ferber. Dark blue cloth binding with paper labels on spine and front cover. Boards scuffed, rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
8) Contemporary Chinese Women Writers III

Beijing, China: Panda Books. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0835131289 . Includes writings by Su Ye, Ci Li, Bi Shumin, Cheng Naishan, Fan Xiaoqing, Liu Xihong, Ah Zhen and with a foreword by Wu Zonghui. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.6 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Blackwood's Magazine, December 1968

Blackwood's Magazine, December 1968
Edinburgh: William Blackwood And Sons. Good. 1968. Magazine. Number 1838, Vol. 304. Includes "My American Jacobite Ancestor" by Moray McLaren, "The Boxing Day Shoot" by Richard Usborne, "Festivals in Sevilla" by John Guthrie, "Maori and Pakeha" by R. R. Beauchamp and other articles. ; 95 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Mary and Bob's True Story Book

Mary and Bob's True Story Book
NY: MacFadden Book Company, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Cloth. Frontispiece photograph of the vintage radio show hosts. Boards worn and rounded, musty, remnants of paper glued to front free endpaper. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 188 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Two Bites At a Cherry with Other Tales
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

Two Bites At a Cherry with Other Tales
Edinburgh: David Douglas. Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Cloth. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Top edges gilt. Boards lightly dampstained, corners rounded, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of seven short stories. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall; 266 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) A Sea Turn and Other Matters
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

A Sea Turn and Other Matters
Edinburgh: David Douglas. Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Cloth. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Top edges gilt. Boards lightly dampstained, corners rounded, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of six short stories. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall; 214 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Collected Stories of Sholom Aleichem: Tevye's Daughters
Aleichem, Sholom

Collected Stories of Sholom Aleichem: Tevye's Daughters
NY: Crown. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Later Printing. Cloth. Translated and with introduction by Frances Butwin. "De Luxe Illustrated Edition" with line drawings by Ben Shahn. Bright blue cloth binding. Boards rubbed and soiled, spine faded, else a clean, tight copy. Glossary. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Those Amazing Electronic Thinking Machines: an Anthology of Robot and Computer Stories
Asimov, Isaac (editor) ; Greenberg, Martin H. (editor) ; Waugh, Charles G. (editor)

Those Amazing Electronic Thinking Machines: an Anthology of Robot and  Computer Stories
NY: Franklin Watts. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0531046672 . In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, front hinge cracked, else a clean, tight copy. Includes short stories by Asimov, H. B. Hickey, Lester Del Rey, Keith Laumer, Arthur C. Clarke, Walter Kubilius, Gordon R. Dickson and Frederic Brown.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) The Grace That Keeps This World
Bailey, Tom

The Grace That Keeps This World
Binghamton, New York, Usa: Mbira Press. Very Good. 1991. First Printing. Softcover. 0962924806 . Covers scuffed. Grey wraps. Cover art by Arlene Targan. Author photo on rear flyleaf. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Hard to be Good
Barich, Bill

Hard to be Good
NY: Farrar, Straus, And Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0374168121 . 180-page collection of seven short stories by the San Franciscan author. Page tops lightly soiled, jacket lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Where You'll Find Me
Beattie, Ann

Where You'll Find Me
NY: Linden Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 006716220x . Remainder mark on page bottoms, sticker scar on front pastedown endpaper, jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of stories. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Morning Rendezvous
Belov, Vasily

Morning Rendezvous
Moscow: Raduga Publishers. Very Good. 1983. Softcover. Author photo on rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall; 383 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) The Astronomer and Other Stories
Betts, Doris

The Astronomer and Other Stories
Baton Rouge, La: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0807120103 . Covers lightly scuffed, phone number inked out on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear cover. ; Voices of the South Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) Heart Troubles
Birmingham, Stephen

Heart Troubles
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; Later Printing. Cloth. Author photo at the typewriter surrounded by piles of books on rear jacket flap. Jacket art by Charles Henry Carter. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket scuffed and has several small closed tears, spine of jacket faded, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Fourteen short stories in Birmingham's first published story collection. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 213 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) Awake and Rehearse
Bromfield, Louis

NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing. Cloth. Boards scuffed. A collection of thirteen short stories by the Pulitzer Prize winning author, farmer and early American conservationist. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
22) The World We Live In
Bromfield, Louis

The World We Live In
Philadelphia: Blakiston Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Reprint. Hardcover. Brown hardcover binding. Boards worn at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) The Elaghin Affair and Other Stories
Bunin, Ivan

The Elaghin Affair and Other Stories
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First English Language Edition. Cloth. A collection of fifteen stories from the Russian Nobel Laureate. Frontispiece photo of Bunin in a cap. Boards sunned and scuffed, owner name on front pastedown, front hinge cracked, else a clean, tight copy. Translated by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. From the library of author Sidney Sulkin, as evidenced by his signature on the front pastedown endpaper. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 297 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) The Maker of Signs: a Variety
Burnett, Whit

The Maker of Signs: a Variety
NY: Harrison Smith And Robert Haas. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Nineteen short stories in this first collection authored by Whit Burnett, founder and editor of STORY. Boards heavily worn at corners, jacket price-clipped and tattered, with several large pieces missing, front free endpaper has two small moisture stains along fore-edge, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman

Music for Chameleons
NY: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 0394508262 . Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of non-fiction essays and articles. Black cloth binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 262 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) The Riverhouse Stories : How Pubah S. Queen and Lazy Larue Save the World
Carlisle, Andrea

The Riverhouse Stories : How Pubah S. Queen and Lazy Larue Save the World
Corvallis, Or: Calyx Books. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0934971013 . "In this novel you can find out why ducks are holy and life is embarrassing, how to get from a houseboat to a balloon, what an Oregon conversation is, and many other interesting things. It is the most good-natured book I ever read" (Ursula K. Le Guin) . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Winsome line illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 125 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Bodies of Water
Cash, Roseanne

Bodies of Water
NY: Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. 0786860839 . Inscribed by the country musician on the title page. Nine short stories in this debut book by the Grammy Award-winning artist and songwriter. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Things That Go Squeak in the Night and Other Stories
Clark, Gregory

Things That Go Squeak in the Night and Other Stories
Montreal: OPTIMUM. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth binding. Mouse gnawed section at fore-edge of rear boards, bookseller's ticket on front pastedown endpaper, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of humorous stories by the Canadian newspaper columnist. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Croning Tales
Clift, Elayne

Croning Tales
Saxtons River, Vermont, Usa: O G N Publications. Very Good. 1998. Second Printing. Softcover. 0963482734 . Signed "Warm Wishes, Elayne" on the front flyleaf. A collection of short stories about women. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 147 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
30) The Latin Deli: Telling the Lives of Barrio Women
Cofer, Judith Ortiz

NY: W.W. Norton & Co.. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0393313131 . Winner of the Anisfield-Wolf Book Award, this is a collection of the author's poems, stories and essays about growing up as a Puerto-Rican American in Paterson, New Jersey. ; 0.57 x 8.27 x 5.47 Inches; 170 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
31) The Expatriate: Collected Short Stories
Cohen, Matt

The Expatriate: Collected Short Stories
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: General Publishing Company, Limited. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 0773671900 . Spine creased, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; New Press Canadian Classics; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) The Tender Shoot and Other Stories
Colette

The Tender Shoot and Other Stories
NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First American Edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Antonia White. Library of Congress number 59-9961. Boards worn, jacket price-clipped, soiled and worn, owner name and address on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 404 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The Golden Horizon
Connolly, Cyril

The Golden Horizon
London, United Kingdom: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. A collection of prose and poetry from the pages of Horizon Magazine from December 1939 through January 1950. Boards and spine rounded and rubbed, jacket creased and chipped. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Midair
Conroy, Frank

Midair
NY: New American Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525243194 . Eight short stories by the author in this, his third book. Jacket very lightly scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) Some Soul to Keep
Cooper, J. California

Some Soul to Keep
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1987. Later Edition. Softcover. 0312022859 . 211-page collection of five short stories from the author who has been critically compared to Zora Neale Hurston and Langston Hughes. Sticker lift-off on front wraps and corners lightly rounded. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) The Matter Is Life
Cooper, J. California

NY: Anchor. Very Good. 1992. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 038541174x . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.55 x 8.02 x 5.3 Inches; 227 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) The Murphy Stories
Costello, Mark

The Murphy Stories
Urbana, IL: University Of Illinois Press. Good. 1973. Softcover. 0252003098 . Inscribed by the author on the title page. Seven stories in this, the George Harrison-look-alike-author's first book. Author photo on rear cover. Library stamps and markings on title page, covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Star Quality: the Collected Stories of Noel Coward
Coward, Noel

Star Quality: the Collected Stories of Noel Coward
NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good. 1987. Reprint. Softcover. 0525483136 . Spine creased and rolled, pages toned, else a clean, tight copy. 20 short stories by the dramatist, originally published between 1939-1967. Photo of the dapper author with a cigarette on rear cover. ; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 630 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Heart Attack and Other Stories
Cowley, Joy

Heart Attack and Other Stories
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0340379502 . Ex-senior citizen library copy with library stamp on front free endpaper, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this short story collection. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 134 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) An American Retrospective: Writing from Harper's Magazine, 1850 to 1984
Cunningham, Ann Marie (editor)

An American Retrospective: Writing from Harper's Magazine, 1850 to 1984
Harper's Magazine Foundation. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 460 pages of poems, essays, articles, stories and other prose from the pages of Harper's Magazine during 134 years of publication. Contributions include those from: Herman Melville, Sylvia Plath, E. B. White, Bernard DeVoto, J. B. Priestley, Walt Whitman, John Muir, William Carlos Williams, etc. Spine lightly creased. Illustrated with engravings and photographs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
41) Generous Helpings: Stories
Daniel, John

Generous Helpings: Stories
Santa Barbara, California, Usa: Shoreline Press. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 1885375085 . Inscribed by the author to the late Elise Dallemagne--Cookson, a retired teacher turned writer best known for her memoir of life in the Belgian Congo "Red-Eye Fever" which won the 2003 Book Award from Writer's Digest. Very light scuffing to covers, else a clean, tight copy. Six short stories which take place up and down the California Coast. Daniel is also one of the owners of Shoreline Press, a small literary book publisher. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 157 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) North Sea Adventure
Dawlish, Peter

North Sea Adventure
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Cloth. A collection of nautical tales. Orange cloth binding. Boards heavily worn and soiled, splits at spine extremities, library stamps and pocket scars on front endpapers, front hinge cracked, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 214 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
43) Breaking Over
Day, Richard Cortez

Breaking Over
Santa Rosa, CA: Engdahl Typography. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Limited Edition. Cloth. 0939489023 . One of 65 cloth-bound copies. Red cloth binding with paper labels on front boards and spine. Owner name on front free endpaper, jacket tattered along top margins, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; Canto Bello Series; Vol. 1; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) The Collected Tales of Walter De La Mare
De La Mare, Walter; Wagenknecht, Edward (editor)

The Collected Tales of Walter De La Mare
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Cloth. Chosen and with an introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. Dark blue cloth binding. Partial author bibliography at rear. Contains 24 short stories by de la Mare. Owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, corners rounded, boards lightly worn at spine extremities and corners. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 467 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) A Tale of Pierrot : and Other Stories
Dennison, George

A Tale of Pierrot : and Other Stories
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good. 1987. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0060961694 . Author photo on rear cover. Covers lightly creased and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) New England Review, Vol. 17, No. 3
Donadio, Stephen (editor)

New England Review, Vol. 17, No. 3
Middlebury, VT: Middlebury College. Very Good. 1995. Magazine. An issue of New England Review, Middlebury Series, a publication of Middlebury College's Bread Loaf Writer's Conference. Poetry, fiction and literary reviews by and about Donald Hall, William Gaddis, Anatole Broyard, Eve Adler, Lawrence Raab, and many others. Wraps lightly curled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 196 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) The Woman Who Gave Birth to Rabbits : Stories
Donoghue, Emma

The Woman Who Gave Birth to Rabbits : Stories
NY: Harcourt Trade. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151009376 . Inscribed by the author in purple ink on the half-title. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this short story collection by the acclaimed author of SLAMMERKIN. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection
Dozois, Gardner (editor)

The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection
NY: St Martins Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0312274653 . Includes pieces by Brian W. Aldiss, Joe Haldeman, Dan Simmons, Pat Cadigan, Robert Reed, Nancy Kress, among other aucthors. Jacket tattered and reinforced with clear tape along margins, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 689 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
49) Travels In Hyperreality
Eco, Umberto

Travels In Hyperreality
London: Pan Books Ltd. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0330296671 . Covers scratched and scuffed, top corner of front cover creased, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of amusing essays by the incomparable Umberto Ecco. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. ; Picador Books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
50) How to Travel with a Salmon & Other Essays
Eco, Umberto

Harvest Books. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 015600125x . Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Softcover with French Flaps. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of essays by the incomparable Eco. ; A Harvest Book; 0.6 x 7.2 x 4.5 Inches; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 178 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: