Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

World War II

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse World War II | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.
1) The Bluejackets' Manual, United States Navy 1943

The Bluejackets' Manual, United States Navy 1943
Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Eleventh Edition. Cloth. Blue cloth binding with gold stamped lettering on front boards and spine. Lots of photographs and illustrations. Musty, boards rubbed, corners bumped, owner name on inside front cover, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 1145 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Time Capsule 1923: a History of the Year Condensed from the Pages of TIME

Time Capsule 1923: a History of the Year Condensed from the Pages of TIME
NY: Time-Life Books. Good. 1967. Softcover. Library of Congress number 67-21362. Many photos. A overview of political, cultural, and popular events during 1923. Covers scuffed, spine creased, front hinge tender, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Documents Relating to the Eve of the Second World War, Volume II, Dirksen Papers (1938-1939)

Documents Relating to the Eve of the Second World War, Volume II, Dirksen  Papers (1938-1939)
NY: International Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. Cloth. "Secret documents from the archives of the German government revealing Nazi relations with foreign statesmen", as seized by the Soviet Army from the private papers of Herbert von Dirksen, a diplomat. Black cloth binding. Index. Jacket sunned and very lightly tattered. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 243 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Jews for Sale? Nazi-Jewish Negotiations, 1933-1945
Bauer, Yehuda

Jews for Sale?  Nazi-Jewish Negotiations, 1933-1945
New Haven, Connecticut, Usa: Yale University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 0300059132 . Index, notes, bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings, else a good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 1.06 x 9.54 x 6.39 Inches; 306 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Retreat with Stilwell
Belden, Jack

Retreat with Stilwell
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Fair with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Cloth. Yellow cloth binding. Boards dampstained and soiled, tape stains and rental library stamps on front endpapers. Folding map of Burma bound in at front. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
6) September Light
Bienek, Horst; Read, Ralph R. (translator)

September Light
NY: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0689118481 . A novel set in the Polish town of Gleiwitz in 1939 on the eve of the Nazi invasion. Jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, front endpapers lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
7) The Naked Island
Braddon, Russell

The Naked Island
Leicester, United Kingdom: Charnwood. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0708980244 . Library stamps and markings on title and copyright page, spine, rear endpapers. The author's account of the 1942 Malayan campaign and his subsequent four years spent in a Japanese POW camp. Illustrations by fellow prisoner Ronald Searle. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 466 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
8) No Place to Hide
Bradley, David

No Place to Hide
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Atlantic Monthly Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. "What the atomic bomb can do to ships, or water, or land, and thereby to human beings, is told with clear implications for all of us by a brilliant young doctor whose job it was to watch for radioactive contamination during and after the Bikini tests". Oil stains on boards (doesn't affect text) jacket tattered and chipped, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 182 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Last Boat From Beyrouth
Brier, Royce

Last Boat From Beyrouth
NY: Appleton-Century. Very Good. 1943. Second Printing. Cloth. Textured black cloth binding. An historical novel set just in the days before World War II breaks out and featuring a French ship sunk by the Italian Navy. Boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) A Few Great Captains The Men and Events That Shaped the Development of U. S. Air Power
Copp, DeWitt S

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385133103 . Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Index, notes, bibliography, photos. Newspaper clipping about the book laid in. The author was a pilot during World War II and this book, sponsored by the Air Force Historical Foundation, contains research and interviews about the men who shaped the early years of the U. S. Air Force, including Hap Arnold, Frank M. Andrews, Carl Spaatz and Ira C. Eaker. Small chip out of rear jacket panel at top margin. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 531 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) Journey Among Warriors
Curie, Eve

Journey Among Warriors
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday, Doran & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Cloth. The daughter of famed chemist Madame Curie travels among the Allied soldiers on the front lines of World War II. 501 pages. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) Yours, D3
Davis, Richard

Yours, D3
Alliance House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0966523407 . Jacket lightly scuffed. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 1.22 x 9.35 x 6.41 Inches; 324 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) All the Girls We Loved
De Pereda, Prudencio

All the Girls We Loved
NY: Farrar, Straus And Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards lightly rounded, jacket chipped and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. The author's first novel, a World War II saga. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) The Making of Tomorrow
De Roussy De Sales, Raoul

The Making of Tomorrow
NY: Reynal And Hitchcock. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Cloth. The author argues against isolationism and nationalism during the height of the fighting in World War II. Blue cloth spine with paper spine label. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) No Passport: The Story of Jan Felix
Duke, Madelaine

London: Evans Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. A biography of British Intelligence Agent Jan Felix, whose story starts in 1919, when the orphaned 13 year old flees his aunt and uncle's house in Poland, after getting into a violent argument at school with his teacher. He ends up becoming a "cosmopolitan", a resident of many European countries (sometimes as an internment camp prisoner) , but a citizen of none, until he is recruited for the Special Operations Executive, a British spy agency during World War II, also known as "Churchill's Secret Army". Many photos. Boards rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Key to Rebecca
Follett, Ken

The Key to Rebecca
NY: William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688037348 . Gift inscription on front pastedown endpaper, jacket soiled and scuffed. A World War II thriller set in North Africa during Rommel's Campaign. ; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 381 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Goering
Fraenkel, Heinrich; Manvell, Roger

NY: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Index, notes, photos. Black cloth binding. Usual library stamps and markings, boards worn and shaken. A biography of Hitler's second in command. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 442 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Beyond Words : Images from America's Concentration Camps
Gesensway, Deborah; Roseman, Mindy

Beyond Words : Images from America's Concentration Camps
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Very Good. 1988. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0801495229 . 176 pages, numerous illustrations and photographs. "An arresting montage of paintings, drawings, oral histories, and narrative, BEYOND WORDS powerfully recaptures the largely forgotten images of America's concentration camps. " Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book.; Large Octavo . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Final Journey: The Fate of the Jews in Nazi Europe
Gilbert, Martin

Final Journey:  The Fate of the Jews in Nazi Europe
NY: Smithmark Pub. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 083173325x . Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, many photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Hitler's Willing Executioners : Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust
Goldhagen, Daniel Jonah

Hitler's Willing Executioners : Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0679446958 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 622 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) Brickbats from F Company, and Other Choice Memorabilia Selections
Green, Milo L. ; Gauthier, Paul S. (editor)

Gauthier Pub. Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. Sgt. Milo L. Green was a member of Company F, a group of National Guardsmen from Iowa, who relates his unit's story " from its federal induction, stateside training, through Ireland and Scotland and into the invasions of North Africa and Italy". Many photos. The editor was a member of the 87th Infantry Division and later a member of the Public Relations staff for General George S. Patton, during World War II. Inscribed by the editor on the front flyleaf. Front free endpaper removed, jacket rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 407 pages; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) The Triumph of Integrity: a Portrait of Charles De Gaulle
Grinnell-Milne

The Triumph of Integrity: a Portrait of Charles De Gaulle
London, United Kingdom: The Bodley Head. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Cloth. Green cloth binding. Index, several pages of photographs. Boards lightly rubbed and sunned, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Under Siege: Literary Life in London 1939-1945
Hewison, Robert

Under Siege: Literary Life in London 1939-1945
NY: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First American Edition. Cloth. Scars on endpapers from removal of jacket flaps, library and ex-owner markings on front endpapers, half-title and copyright page, pocket scar on rear endpapers, library stamp on page tops. Several pages of photographs. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Minerals of Might
Hotchkiss, William O

Minerals of Might
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Usa: The Jaques Cattell Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Cloth. Brown cloth binding. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Index, several maps and charts. An analysis of the critical role of steel, zinc, oil, coal, aluminum, copper, lead and other minerals in the success of the Allied Armies during World War II and the discussion of the development of peaceful uses of these mineral resources. Boards rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 206 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
25) The Thin Red Line
Jones, James

The Thin Red Line
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, small tear in center of rear free endpaper. In jacket protector. Decorative endpapers. Library of Congress number 62-12099.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 495 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) Masters and Peasants
Kallifatides, Theodor

Masters and Peasants
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First American Edition. Hardcover. 978-0385099165 . Translated from the Swedish by Thomas Teal, this 178-page novel is about the German occupation of a small Greek Village during World War II. Corners and spine lightly rubbed. Jacket chipped at corners and spine, one 1" tear along lower edge of rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) Story of a Secret State
Karski, Jan

Story of a Secret State
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Red cloth binding. Corners rounded, jacket tattered. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Karski was a member of the Polish Underground during Nazi occupation and writes about resistance efforts and the brutality and horrors at the Warsaw Ghetto and the Jewish death camp near Belzec. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 391 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Raya
King, Frank

Raya
NY: Putnam Publishing Group. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Cloth. 0399900780 . A novel set in Cairo during Rommel's World War II invasion. Review material laid in. Corners rounded and rubbed, jacket scuffed and has a few nicks, else a clean, tight copy. ; Review Copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Hilmar and Odette: Two Stories from the Nazi Era
Koch, Eric

Hilmar and Odette: Two Stories from the Nazi Era
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0771045573 . Notes. Several pages of photographs. The author traces the lives of two relatives who were born illegitimately in Germany before the Second World War, and though half-Jewish, were raised by "Aryan" families. Jacket lightly scuffed, price inked on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 227 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Theory and Practice of Hell: the German Concentration Camps and the System Behind Them
Kogan, Eugene; Norden, Heinz (translator)

The Theory and Practice of Hell: the German Concentration Camps and the  System Behind Them
NY: Berkley Publishing Group. Very Good. 1975. Reprint. Softcover. 0425029328 . Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Day of Trinity
Lamont, Lansing

NY: Atheneum. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 978-0689706868 . Decorative endpapers. "The dramatic story of the Los Alamos atomic explosion, and the men who in July 1945, opened the nuclear age". In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 333 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Long Way Home
Lampell, Sgt. Millard

The Long Way Home
NY: Julian Messner. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Cloth. Preface by William Rose Benet. Forewords by Col. Howard A. Rusk and Lt. Col. Merle Armitage. Fourteen radio scripts about World War II soldiers. Parts of dust jacket laid in. Owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
33) Shoah: An Oral History of the Holocaust
Lanzmann, Claude

Shoah:  An Oral History of the Holocaust
NY: Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394551427 . Preface by Simone deBeauvoir. Jacket price-clipped. A transcript of the film of the same name. ; 0.9 x 8.6 x 5.9 Inches; 212 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) No Pretty Pictures A Child of War
Lobel, Anita

No Pretty Pictures  A Child of War
NY: Greenwillow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688159354 . A memoir of the noted author/illustrator's World War II childhood. In jacket protector. Many photos. ; National Book Award Finalist; 0.98 x 9.38 x 6.74 Inches; 193 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) Keepsake Echo
MacGruer, Malcolm S

Keepsake Echo
Madison, Connecticut: Mereside House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. A novel set in China during World War II by the author Malcolm S. MacGruer, a former Marine officer whose real-life experiences in China with the Office of Naval Intelligence and the Chinese Commando Army serve as the basis for his fiction. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
36) Yellow Tapers for Paris
Marshall, Bruce

Yellow Tapers for Paris
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First American Edition. Hardcover. 294-page novel about the resistance movement and subsequent German occupation of France during World War II, first published in 1943. Boards soiled and worn at corners and spine. Endpapers lightly soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) London West
Marshall, Francis

London: The Studio. Good. 1946. Second Printing. Cloth. Grey cloth binding. Many illustrations, including 13 colour plates. In a ravaged post-World War II London, the author, a staff artist at Vogue, looks back to the pleasures of the fashionable West End during the 1930s and early 40s, including fancy dress parties, fashion design, the opera, the theatre, teatime, rowing, tennis at Wimbledon and other diversions. Boards worn and dampstained. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
38) Back Home
Mauldin, Bill

Back Home
NY: William Sloane Associates. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Later Printing. Hardcover. A collection of Mauldin's often cynical anecdotes and cartoons in the years immediately following the close of World War II. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 315 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Normandy to the Baltic
Montgomery, Field Marshal; Viscount Montgomery Of Alamein

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First American Edition. Other. "An extremely readable account of the 21st Army's progress from the landings at Normandy in June, 1944, to the German surrender at Luneburg in May, 1945" (from front jacket flap). Red cloth binding. Jacket tattered and soiled. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) No Surrender: My Thirty-Year War
Onoda, Hiroo

Tokyo: Kodansha. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870112406 . Translated from the Japanese by Charles S. Terry. Brown cloth binding. Map endpapers. The author spent 30 years in the jungles of Lubang Island in the Philippines continuing to fight World War II as a Japanese soldier until 1974. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
41) Boldness be My Friend
Pape, Richard

Boldness be My Friend
Granada Publishing. Good. 1985. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0586060499 . The Yorkshire native tells of his incredible escapes from Nazi prison camps during World War II. Several pages of photos. Spine cracked, owner name inside front cover, covers scuffed, else a good reading copy. ; PANTHER Books; 1.2 x 6.8 x 4.3 Inches; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) All-Out Arlene A Story of the Girls Behind the Boys Behind the Guns
Phillips, H. I

All-Out Arlene A Story of the Girls Behind the Boys Behind the Guns
Garden City Park, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding. A humorous novel about a young woman who joins the WAAC during World War II and goes off to serve in North Africa. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Alaska under Arms
Potter, Jean

Alaska under Arms
NY: The MacMillan Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1942. Second Printing. Cloth. The journalist author went on assignment to Alaska for FORTUNE magazine at the outset of American involvement in World War II and reports on the military readiness activities as well as the Alaskan people and culture. Endpaper maps. Navy cloth binding with grey cloth library tape over spine and corners. Usual library stamps and markings, part of front jacket flap glued to rear flyleaf, spine cocked, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
44) War for the World: a Chronicle of Our Fighting Forces in World War II
Pratt, Fletcher

War for the World: a Chronicle of Our Fighting Forces in World War II
New Haven, Connecticut, Usa: Yale University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Cloth. 091154853X . Reddish brown reinforced cloth binding. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Index, several photos. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 364 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Three Men in New Suits
Priestley, J. B

Three Men in New Suits
NY: Harper And Brothers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1945. First American Edition. Cloth. A novel following three World War II soldiers upon their return to their homes "..a novel that is frank and fearless. It is a challenge to the stay-at-homes who think they can bluff the returning soldier into thinking that what they want is what he wants". Orange cloth boards lightly rubbed, jacket tattered at edges and missing several small pieces. In jacket protector. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) A Brief History of the Sino-Japanese War
Pu-yu, Hu

Taipei, Taiwan: Chung Wu Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Forest green cloth binding. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many maps, index. ; 1937-1945; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 357 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Influence of Sea Power in World War II
Puleston, Captain W. D

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Grey cloth binding. Jacket heavily tattered and missing wedges. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Brave Men
Pyle, Ernie

Brave Men
NY: Henry Holt & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Later Printing. Cloth. Tan cloth binding. Boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 328 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) Home Country
Pyle, Ernie

Home Country
NY: William Sloane Associates. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Cloth. A posthumously published collection of anecdotes about American life culled from his five years of traveling throughout the country just before the outbreak of World War II. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Index. Slate blue cloth binding; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 472 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Here is Your War: Story of G. I. Joe
Pyle, Ernie

Here is Your War: Story of G. I. Joe
Cleveland, Ohio, Usa: World Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Reprint. Cloth. Blue cloth binding. Page margins toned, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: