Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Religion

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Religion | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 435 listings found.
1) Jesus of Nazareth: The Easter Message

London: Collins. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. 0529054884 . The text of the Good News Bible with color stills from the 1977 Franco Zeffirelli film "Jesus of Nazareth". Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 24 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Theodosia Ernest: Volume II: Or, Ten Days' Travel in Search of the Church

Theodosia Ernest: Volume II: Or, Ten Days' Travel in Search of the Church
NY: South-Western Baptist Publishing House. Fair with no dust jacket. 1857. First Edition. Cloth. Green embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Musty, boards worn and rounded, owner name on front free endpaper, one page has horizontal tear at fore-edge, front flyleaf missing, light foxing throughout, two impressions of an Indian head penny on rear free flyleaf. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 485 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
3) Rajneeshism: An Introduction to Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh and His Religion

Rajneeshpuram, OR: Rajneesh Foundation International. Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0880506997 . Covers have minor scuffing. Spine cracked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 69 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) The Chapel Hymnal

Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication and Sabbath-School Work. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Cloth. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards. Index. Boards rubbed, corners rounded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 379 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) I Am the Jesus of Mercy, Vol. IV

I Am the Jesus of Mercy, Vol. IV
Santa Barbara, California, Usa: Queenship Publishing Company. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 1882972155 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 181 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) 1765 - 1965: the Seed Grew: a History of St. Joseph's Church, Echo Lake, New Jersey

1765 - 1965: the Seed Grew: a History of St. Joseph's Church, Echo Lake,  New Jersey
St. Joseph's Church. Good. 1965. Softcover. Numerous photographs and local advertisements. Several newspaper clippings laid. Covers soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Old Testament (Genesis to Deuteronomy, in Greek)

Old Testament (Genesis to Deuteronomy, in Greek)
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Cloth. The Old Testament in modern Greek from Genesis to Deuteronomy. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 370 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Alsatian Stories of Long Ago

Alsatian Stories of Long Ago
NY: The Bible Truth Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Cloth. Orange cloth binding. Bookseller's ticket on front pastedown (J. H. Fleming of Minneapolis, MN) . Owner name and address inked out on front endpapers, boards soiled and rubbed, many pages soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Contains four stories: "Little Mathis and the Doctor of Kaisersberg", "The Fur Cloak", "The Closing Days of Pastor Tell", and "Pastor John Hofer in Mulhausen". Preface by C. Knapp, stating that these tales were translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sporlin. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 125 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) The American Pulpit Series (Books 3, 6, 7, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15)

The American Pulpit Series (Books 3, 6, 7, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15)
NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. Good. Softcover. Circa 1940s. Covers scuffed and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight collection of volumes. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Buddhist Ritual Dance

Buddhist Ritual Dance
Kathmandu, Nepal: Kalamandapa Institute of Classical Nepalese Performing Arts. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. Text in Sanskrit and English. Black wraps. Several illustrations and photographs. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 61 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The Corner-Stone: Or a Familiar Illustration of the Principles of Christian Truth
Abbott, Jacob

The Corner-Stone:  Or a Familiar Illustration of the Principles of  Christian Truth
Cooperstown, New York, Usa: H. & E. Phinney. Poor. 1845. early printing. Leather. An early printing of this collection of the author's thoughts on Christian principles, including pardons, spreading the gospel, the Holy Spirit, human guilt, the crucifixion and other New Testament topics. Brown calf binding, marbled edges, four raised bands on spine. Frontispiece engravings of Christ and a worried mother looking over at a sick bed-ridden child. Boards rounded and worn, front cover and first several pages detached. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) The Theology of an Evolutionist
Abbott, Lyman

The Theology of an Evolutionist
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Later Printing. Cloth. Burgundy cloth binding. Top edges gilt. A book developing the themes arising from the author's sermons preached at Plymouth Church, and still the subject of debate in the world today between evolutionists of faith and fundamentalist-creationists. Boards rounded and worn, spine cracked, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
13) The Reconstruction of the Spiritual Ideal: The Hibbert Lectures, delivered in Manchester College, Oxford, May 1923
Adler, Felix

The Reconstruction of the Spiritual Ideal:   The Hibbert Lectures,  delivered in Manchester College, Oxford, May 1923
NY: AMS Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Reprint. Cloth. 0404604226 . Blue cloth binding. A facsimile reprint of this 1924 originally published by D. Appleton and Company. Boards lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) The Eighth Fear and Other Sermons
Akers, Lewis Robeson

The Eighth Fear and Other Sermons
NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Cloth. "Challenging messages for today--filled with telling anecdote and glowing with evangelical fervor" by the Methodist Minister and Author. Introduction by E. Stanley Jones. 128 pages. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket soiled and lightly tattered. In jacket protector. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Inquiries about Shi'a Islam
Al-Qazwini, Sayed Moustafa

Inquiries about Shi'a Islam
Costa Mesa, California, Usa: The Islamic Educational Center Of Orange County. Very Good. 2000. First American Edition. Softcover. 187940267x . Author photo on rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) Guilt, Anger & God: the Patterns of Our Discontents
Allison, C. Fitzsimmons

Guilt, Anger & God: the Patterns of Our Discontents
Wilton, Connecticut, Usa: Morehouse-Barlow Co.. Very Good. 1972. Reprint. Softcover. 0819214205 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Notes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 164 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) The History and Religion of Israel
Anderson, G. W

The History and Religion of Israel
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Navy cloth binding, gold-stamped lettering on spine. 210 pages, numerous illustrations. Boards rubbed and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) People Called Shakers : a Search for the Perfect Society
Andrews, Edward D

People Called Shakers : a Search for the Perfect Society
Mineola, Ny: Dover Publications, Incorporated. Very Good. 1963. Reprint. Softcover. 0486210812 . A reprint of this 1953 history of The United Society of Believers in Christ's Second Appearing, or Shakers. Owner name on front free endpaper, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) Prophet of Reunion: the Life of Paul of Graymoor
Angell, Charles; Lafontaine, Charles

Prophet of Reunion: the Life of Paul of Graymoor
NY: The Seabury Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Cloth. 0816402817 . Signed by both authors on the front free endpaper. Light brown cloth binding. Photos. Introduction by James Stuart Wetmore. The life of a famous Anglican who converted to Catholicism and founded the Society of Atonement. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Twenty-Two Landmark Years: Christian Schools International, 1943-65
Ark, John A. Vander; Oosterman, Gordon

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House. Very Good. 1983. Softcover. 0801092914 . Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A history of American Calvinistic Christian schools from 1943-65. Author photo on rear cover. Bibliography, appendices, photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) The Spiral Staircase: My Climb out of Darkness
Armstrong, Karen

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb out of Darkness
NY: Anchor Books. Good. 2005. Softcover. 0385721277 . Some light penciled underlining of final chapter. Author photo on rear cover. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) A History of God: the 4, 000 Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam
Armstrong, Karen

A History of God: the 4, 000 Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0679426000 . Jacket lightly tattered and blank card pocket on rear pastedown endpaper, but no other library markings. Index, suggested readings. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 460 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Faithful Witnesses : a Course in Evangelism for Presbyterian Laity
Armstrong, Richard Stoll

Faithful Witnesses : a Course in Evangelism for Presbyterian Laity
Louisville, Ky: Westminster John Knox Press. Very Good. 1987. Later Printing. Softcover. 0664240763 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 105 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) The Awakening of Faith
Ashvagosha,

The Awakening of Faith
New Hyde Park, NY: University Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Translated by Timothy Richard. Edited with an introduction by Alan Hull Walton. Foreword by Aldous Huxley. A central book in Mahayana Buddhism, originally translated into English by Richard in 1907. Bibliography. Black cloth binding. Boards lightly scuffed, jacket creased and has several tears. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
25) Reinspecting Victorian Religion
Atkins, Gaius Glenn

Reinspecting Victorian Religion
NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket price-clipped, tattered and chipped, owner name on front free endpaper. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 151 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) The A-A Method for the Cumulative Endowment of Churches
Atwater, Rev. George Parkin

The A-A Method for the Cumulative Endowment of Churches
Akron, Ohio, Usa: Parish Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Cloth. Black cloth binding. Text and numerous pages to record enrolled parishioners as active stewards of the church. The author delineates his own successes in his parish enlisting small, cumulative contributions by his church members in sustaining a healthy financial endowment. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Kalidasa
Aurobindo, Sri

Kalidasa
Pondicherry, India: Sri Aurobindo Ashram. Good. 1950. Second Edition. Softcover. Tan wraps. Wraps lightly soiled, one page smudged, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 49 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
Bailey, Albert Edward; Kent, Charles Foster

History of the Hebrew Commonwealth
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Revised Edition. Cloth. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Boards lightly worn, owner names on front free endpaper. Maps, many photos and illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 418 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
29) Out of Nazareth: a Selection of Sermons and Lectures
Baillie, Donald M

Out of Nazareth: a Selection of Sermons and Lectures
Edinburgh: The Saint Andrew Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Later Printing. Cloth. A posthumously published collection of sermons and addresses. Blue cloth binding. Owner name on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 211 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Natural Science and the Spiritual Life: Being the Philosophical Discourse Delivered before the British Association for the Advancement of Science At Edinburgh on 12 August 1951
Baillie, John

Natural Science and the Spiritual Life: Being the Philosophical Discourse  Delivered before the British Association for the Advancement of Science At  Edinburgh on 12 August 1951
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. First American Edition. Cloth. Index. Gray hardcover binding. Neat underlining throughout, jacket chipped, owner name and writing on front free endpaper. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 43 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) The Lord's Prayer in Daily Life
Bath, V. C

NY: The Sherwood Publishing Co.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1930. Cloth. Navy cloth binding. Front free endpaper removed, boards rubbed, jacket soiled. In jacket protector. Foreword by Hiram W. Hayes. An examination of the fuller meaning of each of the lines in the Lord's Prayer and their practical application. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 111 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) The Credibility of the Church Today: a Reply to Charles Davis
Baum, Gregory

The Credibility of the Church Today: a Reply to Charles Davis
NY: Herder And Herder. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Jacket price-clipped and rubbed. Library of Congress number 68-26509. Index, notes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) A Call to the Unconverted, to Turn and Live
Baxter Rev. Richard

NY: American Tract Society. Good. 1830. Cloth. Circa 1830s. Brown embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. A revision and slightly abridged American edition of the English Puritan theologian's classic text. Boards rubbed, corners rounded, boards soiled, first several pages creased, slight foxing to first and last twenty pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) Studies in Christian Belief
Beahm, William M

Studies in Christian Belief
Elgin, IL: The Brethren Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Second Printing. Cloth. Index. Author photo on front jacket flap. Musty, boards rubbed, jacket soiled and lightly tattered. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 277 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) O Men of God
Bell, Canon Bernard Iddings

O Men of God
NY: Longmans Green And Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1936. First American Edition. Hardcover. Author photo on front jacket panel. Jacket tattered, boards rubbed, ex-church library stamps on front jacket panel, front free endpaper, and title page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 117 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
36) World Conflict
Belloc, Hilaire

World Conflict
London: Catholic Truth Society. Very Good. 1953. Wraps. Tan wraps. "For in the Catholic Church alone can man fulfil his being, or achieve such poor happiness as freedom and responsibility in this brief preparatory life between birth and death". Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 8 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
37) Quest for Justice: a Compendium of Statements of the United States Catholic Bishops on the Political and Social Order 1966-1980
Benestad, J. Brian (editor) ; Butler, Francis J. (editor)

Quest for Justice: a Compendium of Statements of the United States  Catholic Bishops on the Political and Social Order 1966-1980
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Catholic Conference. Good. 1981. Softcover. Water stain at lower corner of fore-edges and rear cover, does not affect text. Index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 487 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) The Bible for Today's Church
Bennett, Robert A. ; Edwards, O. C

The Bible for Today's Church
NY: The Seabury Press. Good. 1979. Softcover. 081642215x . Ex-church library copy with usual library stamps and markings. Index. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 305 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) The Relevance of a Black Evangelical Black Theology for American Theology (A Suggested Working Model)
Bentley, William H

The Relevance of a Black Evangelical Black Theology for American Theology  (A Suggested Working Model)
Chicago: BECN. Very Good. 1981. Wraps. Red wraps. Bibliography. Wraps lightly sunned, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 39 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
40) The Doctor is In
Berquist, Maurice

The Doctor is In
Anderson, In: Warner Press Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 087162253x . A cheerful book espousing the fact that God is always "IN" to help people with their life's problems, as embellished with cartoons featuring the Peanuts Gang. Author and illustrator photos on rear jacket flap. Jacket scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) The Bow in the Clouds: Man's Covenant with God
Berrigan, Daniel

The Bow in the Clouds: Man's Covenant with God
NY: Coward McCann, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Cloth. Ex-monastery library copy. Red cloth binding. Spine sunned, tape stains on boards, library stamps on title page and dedication page, card pocket on rear free endpaper. Library of Congress number 61-16722.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Interpreting Evolution : Darwin and Teilhard De Chardin
Birx, H. James

Interpreting Evolution : Darwin and Teilhard De Chardin
Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0879756365 . Index. Examines evolution and theology in the cosmological writings of Charles Darwin and Pierre Teilhard de Chardin. Jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 326 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) The Funeral: a Source Book for Ministers
Blackwood, Andrew Watterson

The Funeral: a Source Book for Ministers
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1942. Third Printing. Cloth. Boards scuffed, owner name on front free endpaper, musty, jacket tattered and chipped, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. A discussion of the Christian funeral together with selected Scripture readings, prayers, poetry and music. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) And Jacob Blessed Pharaoh
Blank, Amy K

And Jacob Blessed Pharaoh
Very Good. 1954. Wraps. 0745178073 . A poem based on Genesis 47: 7 reprinted from The Menorah Journal of Spring-Summer 1954. Signed note from the author laid in. Burnt orange softcover. Covers sunned and wrinkled. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) The Book of J
Bloom, Harold; Rosenberg, David (translator)

The Book of J
NY: Grove Weidenfeld. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) The Problem of Jesus
Boardman, George Dana

The Problem of Jesus
Philadelphia: The American Baptist Publication Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Teal cloth binding with gold lettering stamped on front boards. Author photograph as frontispiece. Boards rubbed, spine faded, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage volume. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 69 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) New Evangelization: Good News to the Poor
Boff, Leonardo

New Evangelization: Good News to the Poor
Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books. Good. 1991. Later Printing. Softcover. 0883447010 . Translated from the Portuguese by Robert R. Barr. Covers lightly scuffed, underlining. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Faith to Act: the Meaning of Christian Existence
Boozer, Jack; Beardslee, William A

Faith to Act: the Meaning of Christian Existence
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 67-22763. Jacket scuffed, page tops foxed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Sermons on Genesis
Bosley, Harold A

Sermons on Genesis
NY: Harper And Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Red cloth binding. Boards soiled and scuffed, owner name label on front free endpaper, rear endpapers soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 206 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Preludes and Interludes
Bradford, Amory H

Preludes and Interludes
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Cloth. Green cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards and spine. Top edges gilt. 107 pages. The author's final book, a collection of sermons and religious observations from the Congregational Minister. Author photograph as frontispiece. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage volume. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 435 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: