The American Westfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse The American West | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more TRAVEL / United States / West / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Corral (Junior League of Fort Worth)
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas: Junior League Of Fort Worth. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Hardbound book containing the October 1976 through June 1997 issues of "The Corral", the monthly magazine of the Fort Worth Junior League. Many photographs and vintage ads. Dark green hardcover binding with gold-stamped lettering on spine and front cover. Covers lightly rubbed and dampstained, page tops and bottoms soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yosemite and the Range of Light
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0821207054 . Introduction by Paul Brooks. Adams' signature on bookplate on front free endpaper. Oversized hardcover (12 x 16 inches) . 116 photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, jacket taped to endpapers. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Signed by Illustrator . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Western Oklahoma: a Photographic Essay
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0806118210 . Jacket sunned and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Great color photographs of wind-swept prairie landscapes, rugged Oklahomans, cattle, crops, oil derricks and other Oklahoma subjects. ; Oblong Octavo; 100 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ranger Returns West
|
|
|
NY: Hillman-Curl, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Orange cloth binding. Boards soiled and rubbed, usual library stamps and markings, price inked on rear cover, else a clean, tight copy. "When Tal Holly returned to his native land in the rough Texas Border country, he anticipated a quiet, peaceful life. In order that he might not seem a complete greenhorn, he had secretly spent an apprenticeship in another part of cattle country learning the gun-swift ways of the harsh borderland. " ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Central Oregon: View from the Middle
|
|
|
Helena, Montana, Usa: American And World Geographic Publishing. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 1560370874 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Many color photos. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Buckeye in the Land of Gold: the Letters and Journal of William Dennison Bickham
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington: Arthur H. Clark. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Cloth. 0870622633 . The correspondence of native Ohioan, William Dennison Bickham (1827-1894) and his gold mining prospects in California. Index, bibliography, several illustrations. Green cloth binding. Faint dampstain on rear boards, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ladd of the Lone Star
|
|
|
NY: Aladdin Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Cloth. Library stamps on front pastedown, rear hinge cracked, boards soiled and rubbed, several smudged pages, else a clean copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
In the Desert We Do Not Count the Days: Stories & Illustrations
|
|
|
Duluth, MN: Holy Cow! Press. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 0930100409 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Essays and writings about the people and landscape of New Mexico. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Great Paintings of the Old American West
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0896590682 . Foreword by Fred Myers. Pages tops lightly soiled. In jacket protector. Numerous full-page color plates of paintings of Western scenes by various artists in the collection of the Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Includes art work by George Catlin, Robert Henri, N. C. Wyeth, Frank Tenney Johnson, Thomas Moran, Howard Pyle, Albert Bierstadt, Frederic Remington, Charles M. Russell, Sydney Prior Hall, Charles Bird King, William Ranney and Alfred Jacob Miller, among many others. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Farm Boy and the Angel
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday And Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Cloth. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket flap. "Drawing extensively on the actual writings of the early Mormons, he paints stunning portraits of Joseph Smith, Brigham Young, and other leaders and describes in vivid detail the movement's dramatic growth: its early persecution, Smith's brutal lynching, the colorful trek to found a new Zion in the wilderness, and the rapid conversion of "Gentiles" in America and abroad. "; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 237 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico: University Of New Mexico Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0826309992 . Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 229 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dancing At the Rascal Fair
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0689117647 . Jacket art by Paul Bacon. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Written with Fire: the Story of Cattle Brands
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Library of Congress number 62-8966. Many illustrations. Usual library stamps and markings, boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 87 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Journal of an Expedition to the Grand Prairies of the Missouri 1840
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington: Arthur H. Clark. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Limited Edition. Cloth. 0870622609 . Yellow-orange cloth binding. Index, bibliography. A reprint of this 1840 journal by the British Lieutenant, William Fairholme, as he journeyed through the American West. Several illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 186 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Rocky Mountain Herald Reader
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Introduction by Mark Van Doren. Library of Congress number 66-23460. A collection of articles from 105 years of publication of the weekly Denver newspaper. Jacket price-clipped and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 284 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Let Them Speak for Themselves : Women in the American West, 1849-1900
|
|
|
New York, Ny: E. P. Dutton. Very Good. 1978. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0525475214 . Covers lightly scuffed, owner name on inside of front cover. Else a clean, tight copy. Bibliography. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 346 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Transformation of Job: a Tale of the High Sierras
|
|
|
Elgin, IL: David C. Cook Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1900. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Numerous black and white illustrations and photographs. Binding is half-cloth and marbled boards. 95-page tale of several travelers in the high Sierras, as they tramp through Yosemite, Gold City and Pine Tree Ranch. Corners and boards worn and scuffed, front endpapers lightly soiled, several pages smudged and soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wanderings of an Environmental Journalist In Alaska and the American West
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0826314163 . Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Black cloth binding. Jacket scuffed. In jacket protector. A collection of the author's articles about the history, environment and culture of Alaska and the American West, first published in The Los Angeles Times and Audubon Magazine. Articles cover such subjects as Arctic pipelines, piloting supertankers through Valdez Narrows, the Alaskan rain forest, drought, California development, wildfires, overgrazing, and pressures on wilderness and Native American lands. ; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.75 Inches; 273 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Melton Mowbray and Other Memories
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Cloth. Boards lightly worn and rounded, owner name on front pastedown, spine cracked. A scarce autobiography by Victorian entrepreneur, Member of Parliament, cattle baron, upper-class speculator turned free-silver Populist Moreton Frewen. Index, numerous vintage photographs. Frontispiece photo of Frewen with luxuriant mustache. Frewen provides an interesting look at his aristocratic and often-eccentric relatives (including nephew by marriage Winston Churchill) in England, international friends including Polish musician Ignace Paderewski and President Theodore Roosevelt. However, it is the chapters detailing Frewen's adventures as a cattle baron in Wyoming in the heady years before the Battle at Powder River and his meeting with Chief Sitting Bull near the site of the Battle of Little Bighorn, which are perhaps of the greatest historical interest. In the 1870s many British investors looked to cattle ranching on free government land as a profitable speculation and the area teemed with cowboys and cattle leading to some of the largest cattle roundups ever witnessed. Frewen suffered financial reverses in the late 1880s, however, after two brutal winters and the economic Depression of 1886 took their toll, which helped develop his adherence to bimetallism, world trade, the free silver movement and other Populist causes. Green cloth binding with black-stamped lettering on front boards and spine. Howes' USIANA succinctly notes that this book (Howes 380) provides "ten chapters on the author's disastrous cattle enterprise on Powder River, Wyoming". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 311 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 20) |
California
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Second Edition. Cloth. Many illustrations. A comprehensive history of the Golden State, California. "Not for Resale" stamp on title page, boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 666 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Road to Oregon: a Chronicle of the Great Emigrant Trail
|
|
|
NY: Longmans, Green And Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Second Printing. Hardcover. Forest green cloth binding. Decorative endpapers. Index, many illustrations. Library markings on spine, title page and rear pastedown endpaper. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Santa Cruz Island: a History of Conflict and Diversity
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington: Arthur H. Clark. Fair with no dust jacket. 1997. Limited Edition. Cloth. 0870622641 . One of 750 copies printed. Forest green cloth binding. Appendix, index, bibliography. Lawyer and Santa Barbara native John Gherini outlines the legal history of California's Santa Cruz Island. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Cowgirl Companion: Big Skies, Buckaroos, Honky Tonks, Lonesome Blues, and Other Glories of the True West
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion Books. Very Good. 1993. First Printing. Softcover. 1562828681 . Profusely illustrated. An interesting look at that American popular culture icon: the cowgirl. Covers scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Silver and Politics in Nevada: 1892-1902 (The Lancehead Series: Nevada and the West)
|
|
|
Reno, Nevada: University Of Nevada Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Cloth. 0874170265 . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Index, bibliography. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Cast of Hawks: a Rowdy Tale of Greed, Violence, Scandal, and Corruption in the Early Days of San Francisco
|
|
|
La Jolla, California, Usa: Copley Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Cloth. 0913938289 . Index, numerous illustrations and photographs. Jacket tattered and price-clipped, first ten pages water-rippled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Women of the West
|
|
|
Millbrae, California, Usa: Les Femmes. Very Good. 1976. Later Printing. Softcover. 0890879117 . Some penciled underlining and notes, covers lightly scuffed, owner name on inside front cover, else clean and tight. Index, bibliography, notes. A look at some of the pioneering women who shaped the history of the American West, including Sacajawea, Bright Eyes, Cattle Kate, Julia Brier, Dame Shirley, Willa Cather, Juanita of Downieville, and the Wyoming suffragettes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Forster Vs. Pico: the Struggle for the Rancho Santa Margarita
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington: Arthur H. Clark. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Cloth. 0870622714 . Front free endpaper and front flyleaf creased at top corners, else a clean, tight copy. Red cloth binding. Index, bibliography, appendix, several illustrations. A history of the landmark 1873 lawsuit Forster v. Pico, which highlighted the cultural clash between Hispanic land tenure and Western views of income-producing land tenure. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ranch Dressing: the Story of Western Wear
|
|
|
NY: Lodestar Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 0525674322 . Many photos. Geared for children, this book has chapters on boots, hats, shirts, jeans and accessories. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Investment Frontier: New York Businessmen and the American West
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: State University Of New York. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. 0873955315 . The author examines New York financiers' involvement in development of the "Old Northwest" in the 19th century, comprised of Wisconsin, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois and Ohio. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography, notes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 311 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 30) |
Spin a Silver Dollar: the Story of a Desert Trading-Post
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Blue cloth binding. Boards sunned and dampstained at spine, front pastedown endpaper torn. Great color plates. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 173 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Centuries of Santa Fe
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Cloth. Illustrations by the author. Index, bibliography. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly wrinkled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Author photo on rear cover. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 363 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Frontier Doctor
|
|
|
Chicago: The Lakeside Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Reprint. Cloth. Lakeside Classics number 77. Brown cloth binding. Top edges gilt. Frontispiece photograph of Dr. Hoyt. Reprint of this 1929 title, the doctor's memoir of his days in the Old West of the 1870s-90s. Faint dampstaining to boards, musty, else a clean, tight copy. ; Lakeside Classics; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 518 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Buckskin Brigades
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Theta Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0917972015 . Boards scuffed and rubbed, endpapers foxed, jacket soiled and foxed. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Generous Years: Remembrances of a Frontier Boyhood
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly wrinkled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of the journalist and radio/television broadcaster's autobiography and memories of his Montana boyhood. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 215 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Bloody Bozeman: the Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold (The American Trails Series)
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Cloth. 0070325766 . Several pages of illustrations and photographs. Boards rubbed, usual library stamps and markings, endpapers scarred, else clean, tight and sweet-smelling. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 366 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Proceedings: Fifth Death Valley Conference on History and Prehistory, March 4-7, 1999
|
|
|
Bishop, California, Usa: Community Printing And Publishing. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 0912494050 . Conference sponsored by Death Valley National Park, Death Valley '49ers and AMFAC. Includes articles on women prospectors, mule teams, mining camps, railroads, and various settlers and colorful characters in the Death Valley region. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
New Mexico
|
|
|
Clear Light Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. 0940666022 . Mostly color photographs of various New Mexican landscapes and inhabitants. Jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
"Come, Blackrobe": De Smet and the Indian Tragedy
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good. 1995. Second Printing. Softcover. 0806127864 . Index, bibliography, notes, illustrations. "Beginning with the founding of the United States and focusing on the period of De Smet's active missionary life (1823-73) , Killoren examines the Government's unfulfilled treaty obligations, the destruction of the buffalo herds, the usurpation of the fur trade by mountain men, the diminution of Indian land and the subsequent devastation brought about by disease and famine." (rear cover blurb). ; 1.02 x 9.09 x 5.96 Inches; 448 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Land of the Burnt Thigh
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Mn: Minnesota Historical Society Press. Very Good. 1986. Reprint. Softcover. 0873511999 . "A lively story of women homesteaders on the South Dakota frontier", and reprint of this 1938 title. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Introduction by Glenda Riley. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Education of a Wandering Man
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553057030 . Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. Several pages of photographs. 232-page memoir by the best-selling author most well-known for his western novels. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Horsethief Kelley and His Camera: a Rare Photographic Look At Aspen Area Children, Dogs, Working People, Families, Ranches, Mines, Horses, Etc. , At the Turn of the Century
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. A treasure trove of vintage photographs of Aspen Colorado. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Oregon's First 100 Years: Order of the Eastern Star
|
|
|
International Order Of The Eastern Star. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. One hundred years of history of the Oregon chapter of the International Order of the Eastern Star, commissioned for its centennial celebration in 1989. Several photographs. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 273 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 43) |
How Come it's Called That? Place Names in the Big Bend Country
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good. 1988. Revised Edition. Softcover. Library of Congress number 68-29821. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 129 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
What Kinda Cactus Izzat? : a "Who's Who" of Strange Plants in the Southwestern American Desert
|
|
|
Phoenix, Arizona, Usa: Reganson Cartoon Books. Very Good. 1962. Later Printing. Softcover. An amusing and informative guide to anthropomorphic cacti of the American Southwest. Originally published in 1941.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 107 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Story of Tahoe Tessie: the Original Lake Tahoe Monster, Part Two
|
|
|
Kings Beach, California, Usa: Tahoe Tourist Promotions. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. 0962679275 . A promotional book with cartoon illustrations of Tessie, the Lake Tahoe monster. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Washington's Yesterdays (Before There Was a Territory) 1775-1853
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. A vintage history book for young adults about the history of Washington State. Many black and white illustrations. Jacket tattered at margins and missing small piece at heel of spine. Gorgeous color jacket art of two cloaked travelers in front of a lighted cabin at night. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Jose Narvaez, the Forgotten Explorer: Including His Narrative of a Voyage on the Northwest Coast in 1788 (Spain in the West Series XV)
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington, Usa: Arthur H. Clark. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Limited Edition. Cloth. 087062265x . One of 750 copies printed. Red cloth binding. Index, bibliography, appendices. A reprint of Spanish mariner Jose Maria Narvaez y Gervete's reconnaissance voyage around the Pacific Northwest coast in 1788 and discovery of the future site of Vancouver, British Columbia. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 189 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
Blessed Assurance: At Home with the Bomb in Amarillo, Texas
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico: University Of New Mexico Press. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0826310575 . Index, notes. "Pantex, the final assembly plant for all nuclear weapons in the United States, is in Amarillo, Texas. This account of the way fundamentalist Christians and antinuclear activists in Amarillo feel about Pantex, nuclear bombs, and the future of the human race was named a Notable Book in 1986 by the New York Times and won that year's Lillian Smith Award for the best nonfiction book on the South". Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 255 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Cowboy Ties
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Gibbs Smith Publisher. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. 978-0879056230 . Jazz up your wardrobe with this volume of sartorial splendor! Profusely illustrated in color. A survey of Western neckwear, from bandanas and scarves, to bola, to novelty and hand painted beauties. Covers very lightly scuffed. ; Oblong Octavo; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Left Coast of Paradise : California & the American Heart
|
|
|
NY: Soho Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0939149036 . The author's first book, a look at California culture in the 1980's and a group of free-wheeling eccentrics including three nuns who run a circus, undertakers, teenaged beach Madonnas, a female whip-maker, etc. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |















































