Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Genetics

from Old Saratoga Books

1) The Harvey Lectures Series 54

The Harvey Lectures Series 54
NY: Academic Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Cloth. The Harvey Lectures: Delivered Under the Auspices of the Harvey Society of New York: 1958-59, Under the Patronage of the New York Academy of Medicine, Series 54, including lectures: "Genetic Control of Viral Functions" by Francois Jacob, "Metamorphosis and Body Form" by V. B. Wigglesworth, "Methods of Approach to the Problems of Behavior" by Konrad Lorenz, "The Enzymatic Synthesis of the Purine Nucleotides" by John M. Buchanan, "The Excretory Function of the Liver" by Stanley E. Bradley, "Metabolic Studies with Normal and Malignan t Human Cells in Culture" by Harry Eagle, "Excitation and Inhibition in Single Nerve Cells" by Stephen W. Kuffler, "Carotenoid Pigments" by Roger Stanier, and "Historical and Current Aspects of the Problem of Protein Synthesis" by Paul C. Zamecnik. Several photographs and illustrations. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, jacket lightly soiled and tattered at corners and spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Chance in the House of Fate: a Natural History of Heredity
Ackerman, Jennifer G

Chance in the House of Fate: a Natural History of Heredity
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 2001. First Printing. Softcover. 0618082875 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) The Language of Life: an Introduction to the Science of Genetics
Beadle, George and Muriel

The Language of Life: an Introduction to the Science of Genetics
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday And Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Numerous illustrations by Joseph M. Sedacca, Robert G. Bryant and Juan C. Barberis. Boards rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) These Ruins Are Inhabited
Beadle, Muriel

These Ruins Are Inhabited
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Cloth. The American author recounts her year at Oxford, England, during which time her genetics professor husband won a Nobel Prize. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket art by Ellen Raskin. Endpapers foxed, owner name on front pastedown, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting and humorous book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 359 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Cracking the Genome : Inside the Race to Unlock Human DNA
Davies, Kevin

Cracking the Genome : Inside the Race to Unlock Human DNA
NY: Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743204794 . Review copy with press releases from publisher laid in. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. This book "tells the rich human, scientific, and financial story of one of the greatest feats ever accomplished: the mapping of the human genome". ; Review Copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Evolution, Genetics, and Man
Dobzhansky, Theodosius

Evolution, Genetics, and Man
NY: John Wiley And Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Later Edition. Cloth. Numerous black and white illustrations and photos. Jacket scuffed and tattered along edges. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
7) Heredity and Evolution in Human Populations
Dunn, L. C

Heredity and Evolution in Human Populations
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Usa: Harvard University Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 157 pages. One of the Harvard Books in Biology series. Underlining throughout. Jacket tattered and chipped along edges. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Designing Babies : the Brave New World of Reproductive Technology
Gosden, Roger

Designing Babies : the Brave New World of Reproductive Technology
NY: W. H. Freeman And Company. Very Good. 2000. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0716741687 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Life's Key - DNA: a Biological Adventure Into the Unknown
Hutchins, Carleen Maley

Life's Key - DNA: a Biological Adventure Into the Unknown
NY: Coward McCann, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Second Impression. Hardcover. Signed by author on the front free endpaper. A beginner's guide to DNA and genetics for young adults. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. 64 pages. Corners lightly rounded, jacket scuffed and tattered along edges, else a clean, tight copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) A Bibliographic Monograph on Plant Genetics
Matsuura, Hajime

A Bibliographic Monograph on Plant Genetics
Tokyo: Tokyo Imperial University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 497 pages. Red cloth binding is scuffed and rubbed, else a clean, tight book. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Principles of Genetics
Sinnott, Edmund W. , L. C. Dunn and Th. Dobzhansky

Principles of Genetics
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Fourth Edition. Cloth. 505 pages, many illustrations. Boards scuffed and rubbed, ink spot at center of fore-edges, spine shaken. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) The Physical Basis of Personality
Stockard, Charles R

The Physical Basis of Personality
NY: W. W. Norton. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Cloth. Green cloth binding. Index, bibliography, many illustrations. Frontispiece photo showing resemblances between dogs and humans. Covers soiled, corners rounded, page tops foxed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Second International Conference on Congenital Malformations Papers and Discussions Presented At the Second International Conference on Congenital Malformations New York City July 14-19, 1963
The International Medical Congress Ltd. (editors)

Second International Conference on Congenital Malformations Papers and  Discussions Presented At the Second International Conference on Congenital  Malformations New York City July 14-19, 1963
NY: The International Medical Congress Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Cloth. Light green cloth binding. Boards lightly scuffed, corners rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 442 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) Correcting the Code : Inventing the Genetic Cure for the Human Body
Thompson, Larry

Correcting the Code : Inventing the Genetic Cure for the Human Body
New York, Ny: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671770829 . Remainder mark on page bottoms, jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, notes. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 378 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: