New York Statefrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse New York State | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
| 1) |
State of New York Forest, Fish and Game Commission, Sixteenth Annual Report
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: State Of New York. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Cloth. Annual report by the Forest, Fish and Game Commission of New York State. Numerous photographs and illustrations. Large colored fold-out maps of the forest resources of Oneida and Warren Counties. Green cloth boards with gold-stamped lettering on spine. Boards rubbed and rounded, stamps on front endpapers from State Assemblyman with the Dickensian moniker of Spencer G. Prime, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Official Document Book: New York State Freedom Train
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: New York State Freedom Train Commission. Good with no dust jacket. Cloth. 63 pages of facsimile documents and snippets of text of many documents in New York State history illustrating the broadening freedoms for all Americans, of all creeds, colors and sexes and religions. Many illustrations and photographs. Usual library stamps and markings. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Blue cloth binding with gold stamping on front boards. ; Ex-Library; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Proceedings of the Grand Commanders, Knights Templar, State of New York At its One Hundred Twenty-Third Annual Conclave, June, 8-9, 1936, Buffalo, NY
|
|
|
Very Good. 1936. Softcover. Grey wraps. Frontispiece photograph of Grand Commander Everett R. Tomlinson. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Proceedings of the Legislature of the State of New York Relative to the Life and Public Services of David Bennett Hill
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: New York State Legislature. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Decorative Cloth. Purple cloth binding with with gilt design stamped on front boards. Decorative endpapers. Frontispiece engraving and facsimile signature of Hill. A memorial volume issued by the New York State Legislature commemorating the life of the former New York State Governor and Elmira, New York native. Spine sunned, boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 53 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Essays on the Genesis of the Empire State
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: New York State Bicentennial Commission. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Cloth. Bittersweet orange cloth binding with silver lettering stamped on front boards and spine. 56 pages. Includes a foreword by John H. G. Pell, a letter from Chief Justice Warren E. Burger, "John Jay and the New York State Constitution and Courts after Two Hundred Years" by Richard B. Morris, "New York State's First Constitution" by Bernard Mason, "Constitutional Revision in New York: Retrospect and Prospect" by Gerald Benjamin and "Constitution-Making in a Time of Troubles", by Patricia U. Bonomi. Boards very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Preserve and Protect: Challenges Facing New York's State Park System
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute Of Government. Very Good. 1993. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0914341286 . 246 pages. Wraps lightly curled and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vanguard '67
|
|
|
Suffern, New York, Usa: Rockland Community College. Very Good. Hardcover. A yearbook for Rockland Community College, Suffern, New York. Many black and white photos of college buildings, students and staff. Boards lightly scuffed. Editor-in-Chief was Henry J. Depper, Jr. A fantastic collection of beehive hairdos and dark-rimmed glasses. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Beat Streuli: Projektionen Und Fotografien NYC 1991/93
|
|
|
Luzerne, Switzerland: Kunstmuseum Luzern. Very Good. Softcover. 978-3267001010 . Text in German, French and English. A collection of photographs of people on the streets of New York City, mostly in black and white. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Here's to the Friars: the Heart of Show Business
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Later Printing. Cloth. 051752788x . An insider's look at the venerable New York City Friars Club, giving a history of this humorous institution and its famous Roasts. Many photos. Some highlighting of several pages, jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 186 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Index to the 1800 Census of New York
|
|
|
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Cloth. 0806310707 . Mustard color cloth binding. Library stamps and markings to spine, title page and endpapers, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stoneposts in the Sunset
|
|
|
Watkins Glen, NY: Century House. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Pictorial Cover. A collection of articles and essays on farming and history from the AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST and Gannett newspapers. Signed " With every wish" on title page. Boards soiled and rubbed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Same Blood
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395486017 . Jacket art by Robert Goldstrom. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly scuffed, small check mark on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. The author's first novel. Margaret Becker, single mom in poverty, scrapes together a living surrounded by a unique extended family of eccentrics in her Catskills Mountain town. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
In the Land of Nyx
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good. 1985. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0881841633 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. "In this entertaining journey through the witching hours of New York City, John Bowers introduces us to Nyx, the Greek Goddess of the night, and her entourage: the musicians and writers, the cops and cabbies, the drinkers and restless dreamers who live under cover of night" (rear cover blurb). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Biographies of Attorney-General George P. Barker, John C. Lord, D. D. , Mrs. John C. Lord, and William G. Bryan, Esq. , Also, Lecture on Journalism
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: The Courier Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1886. First Edition. Cloth. Biographies of lawyer and State Attorney General George P. Barker, long-time Pastor of the Central Presbyterian Church in Buffalo, New York, John C. Lord and his philanthropist wife, Mary Lord, and the author's brother, lawyer and politician, William G. Bryan. Also includes a copy of the author's lecture on journalism, first delivered to the Buffalo Historical Society in 1876. The author was a reporter for the Buffalo Daily Courier. Brown blind-stamped cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine. Boards very lightly worn at corners and spine extremities, some light foxing to tissue guards of the two engraved portraits of George Bryan and John Lord, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Underground Railroad Conductor: A Guide to Underground Railroad Sites in Eastern New York and a Companion to the Underground Railroad in the Adirondack Region
|
|
|
Schenectady, NY: Travels Thru History. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 0974299308 . Signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. Many illustrations and photos. ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 108 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
There Was a Time: Memories of Childhood
|
|
|
Prescott, Arizona, Usa: Classic Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Grey boards with gray-green cloth spine. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. The author spent her childhood in the early 1900s in Fayetteville, near Syracuse, New York and recounts her memories. Summers were spent in the Adirondacks on Hewitt Lake. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 41 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
My Kind of Country: Favorite Writings about New York
|
|
|
NY: David McKay Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Cloth. Library of Congress number 66-24424. Index. A collection of folklore, historical anecdotes, ghost stories and other tidbits of New York State lore. Owner name stamped on front free endpaper, several pages have owner writing, jacket tattered and creased, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Guidebook Of Rockefeller Center..The Largest Building Project Ever Undertaken By Private Capital
|
|
|
Rockefeller Center. Very Good. 1936. Softcover. Black wraps with silver lettering on front cover. One plot plan. Covers lightly creased and thumbed. Offers information about the history of the 12-acre plot, the nature of the buildings erected on this site, architectural details, and the number of workers and visitors who come to Rockefeller Center each day. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Saratoga Days: a Look Inside Racing's Greatest Meet
|
|
|
Newark, DE: Steeplechase Times. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Second Printing. Cloth. 0970256000 . Many black and white photographs. "In Saratoga Days, steeplechase jockey and journalist Sean Clancy introduces us to the personalities, both human and equine, that make Saratoga the special place it is. He gives us an entertaining and insightful day-by-day look at the 1999 meeting". Jacket very lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight and bright copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Greig Affair: an 1859 Tragedy
|
|
|
Woodgate, New York, Usa: Tug Hill Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the title page. Jacket lightly scuffed and worn at corners and spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy. Many photos. The engrossing account of the murder of Lewis County resident Priscilla Budge, a Reverend's wife, which embroiled that part of the Black River Valley in upstate New York in familial feuds and resulted in two inquests and three trials in the early 1860s. An uncommon title. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 130 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
Morris, New York, 1773-1923
|
|
|
Private Printing. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. Numerous vintage photographs. A history of the historic town and village of Morris, New York, located in Otsego County. Rear cover lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Forty-Odd Years in the Literary Shop
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Cloth. A highly engrossing biography by the New York City journalist who rubbed elbows with all manner of authors, robber barons, entertainers and other interesting figures during the late 1800s and early 1900s. Numerous vintage portrait photographs. Navy cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on front boards and spine. Boards rubbed and rounded, spine faded, endpapers dampstained extending to several surrounding pages, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting vintage volume. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Beau James: the Life and Times of Jimmy Walker
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Index, several pages of photographs. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, jacket creased, soiled and tattered, with yellowed tape repair of jacket at crown of spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 389 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
New York Art Guide
|
|
|
London: Art Guide Publications. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 0950716049 . Many b/w photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Pictorial History of Albany's Jewish Community
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: Self Published. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. Orange wraps. Numerous photographs of three hundred years of Jewish life in Albany, New York. 208 pages. Wraps creased and lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
The White Homestead on Wheels: A Review of its Moving and Saving and a Survey of Waterford's Landmarks Past and Present
|
|
|
The Waterford Historical Museum and Cultural Center, Inc.. Good. 1976. Softcover. Publication No. 3, November 15, 1976. Many historical photographs. Folding map at rear. The story of the preservation of the White Homestead, erected in 1830 by Whig Congressman Hugh White in the town of Waterford, New York. Covers soiled, clear tape on spine, usual library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Investment Frontier: New York Businessmen and the American West
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: State University Of New York. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. 0873955315 . The author examines New York financiers' involvement in development of the "Old Northwest" in the 19th century, comprised of Wisconsin, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois and Ohio. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography, notes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 311 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
Country Boys and Merchant Princes The Social Control of Young Men in New York
|
|
|
Bucknell University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Cloth. 0838713610 . Index, select bibliography. Black cloth binding. Jacket price-clipped and chipped. In jacket protector. An interesting history of the way in which mid-19th century political and economic elites, the "merchant princes" sought to control the rapid influx of poor immigrants and rural emigrants, "the country boys" into a malleable work force. Some of these institutional efforts including promotion of etiquette books, the "science" of phrenology, anti-gambling and temperance movements and the founding of the YMCA. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Whiffs from a Dutchman's Pipe
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: Fort Orange Press. Very Good. 1926. Softcover. A collection of bad jokes, anecdotes and groaners first published in volumes I and II of THE PATROON, the Albany High School Yearbook. Brown wraps. Owner name on front cover, wraps scuffed, else clean and tight. Example of witticisms inside: "Some people wear golf socks all the time--you know, eighteen holes. "; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall; 45 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ticonderoga Patches and Patterns From Its Past
|
|
|
Ticonderoga, NY: Ticonderoga Historical Society. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Sources, index, photos. In library jacket protector. Usual library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Journey Into Politics: Some Informal Observations
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Later Printing. Cloth. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket tattered at corners and spine. An informational biography of the liberal Republican mayor of New York City during the 1960s and presidential aspirant. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Against the Evidence: the Becker-Rosenthal Affair
|
|
|
NY: The McCall Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Cloth. 0841500258 . Several pages of photographs. Jacket price-clipped and tattered along top margins, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 346 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
On Turtle's Back: a Biogreographic Anthology of New York State Poetry
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: White Pine Press. Good. 1978. Softcover. Includes contributions by Joseph Bruchac, Allen Ginsberg, Tom Hanna, Carl Dennis, Margaret Condon, Anselm Hollo, Robert Hass and many others. Light blue wraps. Several pages have owner notes, covers soiled and scuffed, split at base of spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Patience and Fortitude: Fiorello La Guardia
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 015712905 . Jacket has several tears and is waterstained at heel. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Index, bibliography, several pages of black and white photos. A biography of the flamboyant and popular New York City Mayor, who presided over local politics during the 1920s-40s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Causes and Conflicts: the Centennial History of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Printing. Cloth. Jacket price-clipped, soiled and lightly tattered at spine, boards rubbed and rounded, else a clean, tight copy. An interesting look at the first hundred years of this venerable legal institution. 436 pages, numerous photographs and illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Beggies, a Brick Church, and a Vendue: Life on a Queensbury Farm in 1897: the Diary of Lottie (Van Dusen) McEchron
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good. 2008. Softcover. One of 200 copies. Signed by the editor on the title pages. A publication of the diary of a turn-of-the-century farm woman about life on her farm in Queensbury, New York, near Glens Falls. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 101 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Loud Red Patrick
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace And Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1947. Later Printing. Hardcover. The author's memories of her cantankerous, lovable, irascible, exuberant Irish-New Yorker Grandpa. 161 pages. Boards soiled and crown of spine crushed, jacket soiled and has several tears internally mended with tape. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
Imperial City: the Rise and Rise of New York
|
|
|
London: Sceptre. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. 0340499397 . Covers lightly creased, else a clean, tight copy. Index. An exuberant portrait of the restlessness of New York City. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 400 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Diamond Jim: the Life and Times of James Buchanan Brady
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fair with no dust jacket. 1934. Second Printing. Cloth. Brown cloth binding. Index, 22 black and white photographs of Brady, Lillian Russell, Brady's diamond-stuffed personal jewelry, New York City street scenes of the 1890s and paunchy boxer John L. Sullivan. Boards heavily worn and splayed, nail hole through center of front boards, owner name and vintage bookseller's ticket (O'Malley's Book Store, NYC) on front pastedown endpaper, rear hinge cracked. A scarce biography of Brady, the poster boy for the Gay Nineties with his rags to riches story, and his excessive appetites for food, women, nightlife and diamonds. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Puerto Rican Study 1953-1957 A Report on the Education and Adjustment of Puerto Rican Pupils in the Public Schools of the City of New York
|
|
|
NY: New York City Board Of Education. Good. 1958. Softcover. Covers lightly curled, library stamps on front cover and inside rear cover, else clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
How it Was: the Tears and Triumphs of Men and Women At War
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: New York State Assembly. Good. 1999. Softcover. Card covers with black wire spiral binding. Ex-library copy in condition with usual library stamps and markings. A bibliography of books and other materials focused on the personal experiences of military personnel. Includes materials about specific American wars, from the Revolution War to the Gulf War, women veterans, and fiction and nonfiction for various reading levels. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 49 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
N. Y. , N. Y
|
|
|
NY: Coward McCann, Inc.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Jacket design by Wendel Roos. A sweeping novel of some of the unusual characters who populate the City of New York. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, jacket tattered and creased. In jacket protector. Owner pencil portrait of the author by Rus Anderson with short biography on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Contributions for the Genealogies of the Descendants of the First Settlers of the Patent & City of Schenectady [N.Y.] from 1662 to 1800
|
|
|
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. , Inc.. Good. 1982. Hardcover. 0806307307 . A facsimile reprint of this book first published in 1873. Navy cloth binding. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 0.69 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
New York in the War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865 (In Five Volumes)
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: J. B. Lyon Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Third Edition. Cloth. Navy cloth binding. Boards moderately worn and rounded, library stamps and markings on front and rear endpapers and title page, call letters painted neatly on spines. Volume One has waterstained rear boards, else a clean, tight and bright set) . This five-volume set does not include the index volume. This useful reference provides a wealth of information about the New Yorkers who served during the Civil War, including numerous lists and statistics of soldier residencies, military colors, war deaths and injuries, chronological lists of battle and engagements, rolls of honor, descriptions and histories of each regiment and other military unit. 4,499 pages in total, many color plates, two maps of Civil War battlefields. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 45) |
Journal of a Botanical Excursion in the Northeastern Parts of the States of Pennsylvania and New York During the Year 1807
|
|
|
Port Washington, NY: Ira J. Friedman. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Cloth. Reprint of this title first published in1869, and reissued as Empire State Historical Publications Series No. 73. Tan cloth binding. Index. Library of Congress number 79-101020. Library stamps and markings on spine, copyright page and rear free endpaper, else clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Education for a Technological Society: a Sesquicentennial History of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
|
|
|
Troy, New York, Usa: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Library of Congress number 68-30918. Red cloth binding. Appendices. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Several pages of photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 520 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Hudson River Day Line
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Index, bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, erasure of red crayon marks on title page, shaken. Profusely illustrated with vintage photos and illustrations. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Archaeology of New York State
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: The Natural History Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Revised Edition. Cloth. Index, references, numerous black and white photographs, maps and illustrations. Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 69-10987. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 357 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Dry Dock of a Thousand Wrecks: the McAuley Water Street Mission
|
|
|
NY: Fleming H. Revell Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1912. Second Printing. Cloth. Introduction by John Henry Jowett. Brown cloth binding. An account of the New York City McAuley Water Street Mission and the work its founder, Jerry McAuley and others performed in rehabilitating alcoholic and homeless men and women. Several photographs. Rear boards dampstained, rear hinge cracked and waterstaining of last signature, one plate loose, boards worn and gash at head of spine, owner name on front free endpaper. A reading copy only. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
The History of Ballston Spa National Bank, 1838-1988: A Story of "The Old Bank," its Community, and its People
|
|
|
Ballston Spa, NY: Ballston Spa National Bank. Good. 1988. Softcover. Author photo on rear cover. Library stamps and markings on spine, endpapers and title page. Many photos. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |






































