Science Fiction and Fantasyfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Science Fiction and Fantasy | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |
| 1) |
Shardik
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 0671220152 . The author's second novel. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Decorative endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 529 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Man in His Time: the Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 978-0689120527 . Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Space Opera: an Anthology of Way-Back-When Futures
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Includes stories by Robert Sheckley, George Griffiths, Daniel Galouye, Edmond Hamilton, Jeff Sutton, Thomas N. Scortia, Philip K. Dick, Leigh Brackett, Ray Bradbury, Jack Vance, A. E. Van Vogt, Isaac Asimov, Charles Harness, and Randall Garrett. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Galaxies like Grains of Sand
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Hardcover Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 978-0839823766 . A title in the Gregg Press Science Fiction Series, which are first hardcover printings of various scifi paperback originals from the 1950s, 60s and 70s. Bound in in forest green cloth with red and gold lettering on spine. Lightly scuffed boards, faint soiling of page tops, owner name on front free endpaper. Introduction by Norman Spinrad. "This is a complete photographic reprint of a work first published in New York by New American Library in 1960". ; Gregg Press Science Fiction Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Time Cat: the Remarkable Journeys of Jason and Gareth
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Bold and winsome black and white drawings by Bill Sokol. In library pictorial binding. An early novel by the Newbery Award-winning author of THE BLACK CAULDRON and other Prydain Chronicles. Boards heavily scuffed, and worn at corners and spine extremities, corners rounded, usual library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Orbit Unlimited
|
|
|
NY: Pyramid House. Very Good. 1961. Mass Market Paperback. A paperback original novel. Cover art of three astronauts floating in front of an asteroid. Cover art by Schoenherr. . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Genesis
|
|
|
NY: Tor. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. A novel about Earth one billion years into the future by the late Poul Anderson, the prolific Hugo-, Nebula- and many other Awards-winning author. Jacket art by Jim Burns. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Out of Phaze
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0399132724 . In jacket protector. Decorative endpapers. One of the novels in the author's The Apprentice Adept Series. . Pages toned. Jacket art by Darrell Sweet. ; Book Four of the Apprentice Adept Series; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Hork-Bajir Chronicles
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 0439042917 . Jacket art by Romas Kukalis. Author photo on rear jacket flap. The prolific Animorph author's hardcover debut novel. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Animorphs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 206 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Star Trek Compendium
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books. Good. 1986. Later Printing. Softcover. 0671627260 . "The complete reference book, including a show-by-show guide. 125 photos, 184 pages. Front cover has waterstain along lower edge, covers creased and scuffed, else clean and tight. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Those Amazing Electronic Thinking Machines: an Anthology of Robot and Computer Stories
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0531046672 . In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, front hinge cracked, else a clean, tight copy. Includes short stories by Asimov, H. B. Hickey, Lester Del Rey, Keith Laumer, Arthur C. Clarke, Walter Kubilius, Gordon R. Dickson and Frederic Brown.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Architects of Dreams: The SFWA Author Emeritus Anthology
|
|
|
Decatur, Georgia: Meisha Merlin Publishing, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 1892065975 . A collection of writings by the first five authors designated by the Science Fiction Writers of America as Authors Emeritus. These authors include: Emil Petaja, Wilson Tucker, Judith Merril, Nelson Bond and Philip Klass. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 391 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kings of Infinite Space
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday And Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, spine cocked, usual library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cabal
|
|
|
NY: Poseidon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. A collection of one short novel "Cabal", and four short stories by the dazzling Clive Barker. Mod author photo on rear jacket panel. Page tops lightly soiled, jacket scuffed and wrinkled, owner address label on front pastedown endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Jacket art by Wendell Minor. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 338 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
White Light
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Morrow/Avon. Very Good. 1998. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0380795159 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Sun Grows Cold
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Printing. Cloth. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket lightly tattered, remainder mark on page tops, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Author photograph on rear jacket panel. Jacket art by Mike McIver. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Unicorn Mountain
|
|
|
NY: Arbor House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 406 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Midsummer Century
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0571103308 . Jacket wrinkled and has several tears. Scientist John Martels is propelled into the year 25,000 during a freak accident and struggles against a world dominated by Birds. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Far Side of Nowhere
|
|
|
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870541803 . One of 2,500 copies. In library jacket protector, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 1.6 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches; 423 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Postman
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1985. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 0553051075 . A novel by the Hugo and Nebula Award winning author about a post-apocalyptic America. Covers lightly scuffed, pages lightly toned at margins, else a clean, tight copy. This novel won the John W. Campbell and Locus Science Fiction Awards and was made into a 1997 film starring Kevin Costner. ; 0.8 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 294 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sibyl Sue Blue
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 66-17437. Striking jacket art by John Alcorn. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed and worn at margins, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
Rogue Moon
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Hardcover Edition; Later Printing. Cloth. 978-0839823698 . A title in the Gregg Press Science Fiction Series, which are first hardcover editions of various scifi paperback originals from the 1950s, 60s and 70s. Bound in in forest green cloth with red and gold lettering on spine. Lightly scuffed boards, faint soiling of page tops. Introduction by Algis Budrys and Joseph Milicia. "This is a complete photographic reprint of a work first published in New York by Fawcett Publications in 1960". ; Gregg Press Science Fiction Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Who?
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Hardcover Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 978-0839824923 . A title in the Gregg Press Science Fiction Series, which are first hardcover printings of various scifi paperback originals from the 1950s, 60s and 70s. Bound in in forest green cloth with red and gold lettering on spine. Lightly scuffed boards, faint soiling of page tops. Introduction by R. Glenn Wright. "With the exception of the Introduction, this is a complete photographic reprint of a work first published in New York by Pyramid Books, in 1958". ; Gregg Press Science Fiction Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
When War Comes
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688001114 . Library of Congress number 74-151910. The prolific science fiction author here relates the disastrous effects on the world's climate and human population from nuclear bombs and other various forms of modern warfare. Written for younger readers. Black cloth spine with black boards. Usual library stamps and markings, rear free endpaper removed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 159 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Best Science Fiction of the Year #8
|
|
|
NY: Del Rey. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Great jacket art by Gary Viskupic of doll falling forward with bloody dagger protruding from her heart. An anthology of science fiction stories by such authors as Harlan Ellison, Gregory Benford, Fritz Leiber, Joan D. Vinge, Gordon Eklund. And John Varley, among others. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 311 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Universe Ten
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday And Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385154771 . Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Includes stories by James Tiptree, Jr. , R. A. Lafferty, Michael Bishop, Mary C. Pangborn, etc. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Fortunate Fall
|
|
|
NY: Tor Books. Very Good. 1997. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0312863276 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Pride of Chanur
|
|
|
NY: DAW. Very Good. 1982. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Cover art by Michael Whelan of lynx-faced men surrounding a humanoid. DAW No. 464. A paperback original. . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Port Eternity
|
|
|
NY: DAW. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Jacket art by Gary LaSasso. Jacket lightly tattered at margins, owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Atheling (Vol. 1 of the LAST LEGACY)
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. 0312930593 . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Jacket art by Ron Walotsky. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Fountains of Paradise
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this science fiction classic. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Continuous Katherine Mortenhoe
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Hardcover Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 978-0839825678 . A title in the Gregg Press Science Fiction Series, which are first hardcover printings of various scifi paperback originals from the 1950s, 60s and 70s. Bound in in forest green cloth with red and gold lettering on spine. Lightly scuffed boards, faint soiling of page tops. Introduction by Susan Wood. "With the exception of the Introduction, this is a complete photographic reprint of a work first published in New York by DAW Books, in 1974". Faint dampstaining to rear boards. ; Gregg Press Science Fiction Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 221 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Synthajoy
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Hardcover Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 978-0839823735 . A title in the Gregg Press Science Fiction Series, which are first hardcover printings of various scifi paperback originals from the 1950s, 60s and 70s. Bound in in forest green cloth with red and gold lettering on spine. Lightly scuffed boards, faint soiling of page tops. Introduction by Algis Budrys. "This is a complete photographic reprint of a work first published in New York by Ace Books, in 1968". ; Gregg Press Science Fiction Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 189 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Alchymist's Journal
|
|
|
San Francisco, Ca: North Point Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0865474648 . Jacket lightly scuffed, several pages dogeared, else a clean, tight copy. Wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
Twistor
|
|
|
New York, Ny: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0877959676 . The author's first novel, a "hard SF" novel about a young physicist who discovers the twistor effect, "an astounding breakthrough in experimental physics that puts alternate physical universes within reach of human exploration". Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Year of Consent
|
|
|
NY: Dell. Good. 1954. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. A paperback original. Cover art of man and woman (decolletage) running in terror away from robot bursting out of a circuit board. "A terrifying and realistic novel of the near future" (1990! ) . Covers creased and front cover waterstained. . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Moonbird (Science Fiction Ser. )
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385195559 . A young Balinese boy, Madai, discovers a moonstone amulet and embarks on a fantastic odyssey. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered and torn, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Distant Stars
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Very Good. 1980. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Cover art by Michael Whelan. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. "New fiction, a short novel, vintage stories and a fascinating new essay, with over sixty pages of illustrations, including the first computer-enhanced artwork created for a science fiction book". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eleventh Annual Collection
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0312274653 . Includes pieces by Brian W. Aldiss, Joe Haldeman, Dan Simmons, Pat Cadigan, Robert Reed, Nancy Kress, among other aucthors. Jacket tattered and reinforced with clear tape along margins, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 689 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 40) |
Stalking the Nightmare
|
|
|
Huntington Woods, Michigan, Usa: Phantasia Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Foreword by Stephen King. Jacket art by Jane Mackenzie. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, jacket lightly scuffed and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
I, Strahd: the Memoirs of a Vampire
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, Usa: TSR, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 1560766700 . Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket scuffed, remainder mark on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 309 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Showcase: an Original Anthology
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060111771 . Usual library stamps and markings. Includes writings by Gene Wolfe, R. A. Lafferty, Barry N. Malzberg, Ben Bova, Joanna Russ and others. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Blue Juggernaut
|
|
|
NY: Arcadia House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Later Printing. Cloth. A novel of the 29th century in which an alien destructive force threatens Earth. Owner name and date and erasure marks on front endpaper, jacket lightly scuffed. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 44) |
Dayworld Rebel
|
|
|
New York, Ny: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0399132309 . The second volume in Farmer's Dayworld series. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Rag, a Bone and a Hank of Hair
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Crown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0517546353 . Jacket art by James Nazz. "In the 23rd century, when children have become scarce, an unusually bright boy is sent to live with an experimental family of reborn 1940 Londoners. " Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 123 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Omega: The Last Days of the World
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Bison Books. Very Good. 1999. Reprint. Softcover. 080326898x . Introduction by Robert Silverberg. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Originally published in 1894 and illustrated by various artists' engravings. An end of the world tale by the French astronomer, who imagines how mankind will evolve over several million years. ; Bison Frontiers of Imagination; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Orbit Science Fiction Yearbook 1
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Futura Publications. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. 0708882927 . Includes articles by Brian Aldiss and John Clute. Includes two Nebula Award-winning stories, and stories by Felix C. Gotschalk, Jonathan Carroll, Lucius Shepard, Kate Wilhelm, Marta Randall, Dan Simmons, Garry Kilworth, Pat Murphy, etc. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Mona Lisa Overdrive
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0553052500 . The author's third novel of a violent, cyberspace future. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Boards and jacket rubbed, jacket tattered at spine extremities, several pages dog-eared, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Wind from Nowhere
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0571111823 . A collection of fantasy stories for young adult readers including a story illustrating the need for a field guide when picking wild mushrooms: "When Tamsin picked a particularly odd-looking fungus and then dropped it, she was asking for trouble. The fungus was magic, and it was offended" (from front jacket flap) . Jacket art by Charles W. Stewart. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 155 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Return from Luna
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Physics student Rob Stevens is on the Moon with his professor when nuclear war breaks out on Earth. Front jacket flap clipped, jacket scuffed and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |















































