Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Birds

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Birds | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
1) Birds in London: Report by the Committee on Bird Sanctuaries in the Royal Parks (England and Wales) 1949

Birds in London: Report by the Committee on Bird Sanctuaries in the Royal  Parks (England and Wales) 1949
London, United Kingdom: The Ministry Of Works. Good. 1950. Softcover. Covers lightly soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this birdwatching account in post-World War II Britain. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 46 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) Check-List of North American Birds: the Species of Birds of North America from the Arctic through Panama, Including the West Indies and Hawaiian Islands

Check-List of North American Birds: the Species of Birds of North America  from the Arctic through Panama, Including the West Indies and Hawaiian  Islands
American Ornithologists' Union. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Sixth Edition. Cloth. 004361032x . Index. Red cloth binding. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 877 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Larks
Abbe, George

The Larks
Dublin, New Hampshire, Usa: William L. Bauhan Incorporated. Good. 1974. Softcover. 0872330338 . Foreword by Margaret A. Stanger. Black and white illustrations by Kenneth Becker. The poet's account of the two horned larks who nest and rear their young near his home after he rescues one of the pair when injured. Waterstain at lower right corners, wraps lightly creased, else a clean, tight copy of this charming book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) The Golden Plover and Other Birds
Allen, Arthur A

The Golden Plover and Other Birds
Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing Company and the Junior Literary Guild. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. 7 color plates by George Miksch Sutton and many photos by the author. Jacket chipped and toned. In jacket protector. Several 1949 National Wildlife Federation stamps glued and laid in to rear flyleaf. ; American Bird Biographies, Second Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Black Duck: Evaluation, Management and Research A Symposium
Barske, Philip (editor)

Bolton, MA: Atlantic Waterfowl Council. Very Good. 1968. Softcover. Stapled wraps. Brown card covers. Many illustrations, maps and photos. The findings of a March 5, 1968 symposium sponsored by the Atlantic Waterfowl Council to present information about this duck species and to focus attention on the future needs of Black Ducks. Owner name on inside front cover, covers lightly scuffed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 193 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
6) The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic
Beaman, Mark; Madge, Steve

The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 0691027269 . 357 color plates by Hilary Burn, Martin Elliott, Alan Harris, Peter Hayman, Laurel Tucker and Dan Zetterstrom. "The region's most comprehensive guide" (from front jacket flap) . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 868 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
7) A Glimpse Into the Sparkling World, Our Lovely Hummingbirds: the Rubythroats At Harwood Hill, Bennington, Vermont
Bohne, Paul W

A Glimpse Into the Sparkling World, Our Lovely Hummingbirds: the  Rubythroats At Harwood Hill, Bennington, Vermont
Self Published. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Cloth. Green cloth binding. Many color photographs. Inscribed by the author's daughter on the front free endpaper. Boards dampstained, but text is not musty or mildewed. The author describes the "gentle rednecks" that flocked to his well-planted Vermont flower gardens. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Threatened Birds of Africa and Related Islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book, Part 1
Collar, N. J. ; Stuart, S. N

Threatened Birds of Africa and Related Islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data  Book, Part 1
Cambridge, England: Conservation Of Nature And Natural Resources. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Cloth. 2880326044 . Index, appendices. 12 color plates by Norman Arlott. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 761 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) The Migration of Birds
Coward, T. A

The Migration of Birds
London, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Decorative Cloth. 137 pages, several maps. Red cloth binding with black stamped decoration and lettering on spine and front boards. Spine faded, corners rubbed and rounded, endpapers darkened, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage volume. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) Dean of the Birdwatchers: a Biography of Ludlow Griscom
Davis, William E

Dean of the Birdwatchers: a Biography of Ludlow Griscom
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 1560983108 . Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography, several pages of photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 234 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
11) Pageant in the Sky: the Modern Sport of Bird-Watching
Deck, Raymond S

Pageant in the Sky: the Modern Sport of Bird-Watching
NY: Dodd, Mead And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Cloth. 268 pages, numerous black and white photographs. A introductory volume about the joys of bird watching in the Western hemisphere. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered along edges, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Birds of New York: New York State Museum Memoir 12
Eaton, Elon Howard

Birds of New York: New York State Museum Memoir 12
Albany, New York, Usa: University Of The State Of New York. Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Cloth. Vol. 1 published in 1910, Vol. II published in 1914. Indices. A two volume set illustrated with a total of 148 color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, including many birds no longer found in New York or extinct, like the Passenger Pigeon. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spines. Boards rounded and rubbed, moderate wear to corners and spine extremities, rear hinge cracked in Volume Two. In Volume One there are penciled owner name and writing on front free endpaper, penciled owner drawings on front free endpaper and tissue guard of first plate. An important ornithological reference. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 1218 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
13) The Great Auk
Eckert, Allan W

The Great Auk
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Second Printing. Cloth. Library of Congress number 63-18215. Rear jacket flap glued to endpaper, usual library stamps and markings, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this lyrical novel narrating the tale of a now-extinct species of North American sea bird, the Great Auk. Eckert is a wonderful writer best known for his historical novels about the settling of the American frontier (s) , but this novel is a personal favorite. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) The Bird Biographies of John James Audubon
Ford, Alice (editor)

The Bird Biographies of John James Audubon
NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Cloth. Many are familiar with the engravings of birds reproduced from Audubon's famous Folio THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. The present volume contains 12 of the artist's original paintings and drawings as well as his naturalist's notes and observations about 79 American birds. Boards scuffed, rubbed and rounded, jacket lightly chipped at corners and spine. In jacket protector. A lovely volume. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 282 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
15) On the Wings of a North Wind: the Waterfowl and Wetlands of America's Inland Flyways
Furtman, Michael

On the Wings of a North Wind: the Waterfowl and Wetlands of America's  Inland Flyways
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. 0811717879 . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Several pages of color photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 161 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) The Birds of the Gambia: an Annotated Check-List
Gore, M. E. J

The Birds of the Gambia: an Annotated Check-List
London, United Kingdom: British Ornithologists' Union. Very Good. 1990. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0907446027 . Second revised edition. Index, references, gazetteer, appendices. Yellow boards. Many black and white and color photographs. B. O. U. Check-list No. 3.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 148 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) Seabirds in Southern Waters
H. R. H. Prince Philip

Seabirds in Southern Waters
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket tattered and price-clipped. 80 black and white photographs, and eight bird paintings by Commander A. M. Hughes. If you like Brown Boobies, Common Noddies and Rock-Hoppers, this book is for you. An account of two birding expeditions aboard the Royal Yacht Britannia. "The first expedition leads from Kenya to Malaya to New Zealand, across the Pacific toAntarctica, and around Cape Horn into the Falklands, South Georgia, Gough Island, Tristan da Cunha, and St. Helena. The second moves by way of the islands of the Pacific through the Panama Canal to Bermuda. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 45 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
18) Seabirds of Eastern North Pacific and Arctic Waters
Haley, Delphine (editor)

Seabirds of Eastern North Pacific and Arctic Waters
Seattle, Washington, Usa: Pacific Search Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 091471886x . Foreword by Ronald M. Lockley. Includes numerous scientific articles by various authors on pelicans, storm-petrels, albatrosses, fulmars, shearwaters, gadfly-petrels, boobies, tropicbirds, cormorants, frigatebirds, terns, gulls, skimmers, alcids, phalaropes, skuas and jaegers. Numerous color photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 214 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The Long Flight Home
Hutchinson, Erik

The Long Flight Home
NY: A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. First American Edition. Cloth. A charming story, handsomely illustrated, about a swallow named Cyril who hazards the perils of migrating from South Africa to England. Boards rubbed, jacket has several nicks. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Waterfowl: Their Biology and Natural History
Johnsgard, Paul A

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. 0803200870 . Bookmark laid in indicating that this book was sent to the previous owner with their compliments. Jacket tattered, musty, else a clean, tight copy. Many photos and illustrations. Black cloth binding. Index, notes, select bibliography. ; 0.9 x 9.9 x 7.5 Inches; 137 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Cormorants, Darters and Pelicans of the World
Johnsgard, Paul A

Cormorants, Darters and Pelicans of the World
Washington, Dc: Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Printing. Cloth. 1560982160 . Index, literature cited, numerous black and white illustrations. Many pages of color photographs. An authoritative, worldwide reference on this family of water birds. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 445 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) The Island of Penguins
Kearton, Cherry

The Island of Penguins
Robert M. McBride And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition; Later Printing. Cloth. 1933 printing. Green cloth binding. Numerous photographs of the various penguins which inhabit the Island of Penguins in the South Arctic. Boards moderately worn at corners and spine, spine shaken, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 247 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) No Woman Tenderfoot : Florence Merriam Bailey, Pioneer Naturalist
Kofalk, Harriet

No Woman Tenderfoot : Florence Merriam Bailey, Pioneer Naturalist
College Station, Texas, Usa: Texas A & M University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Cloth. 0890963789 . Numerous photographs. A biography of 19th century naturalist Florence Merriam Bailey, who organized the Smith College Audubon Society and went on to become a member of the American Ornithologists' Union. Author photo with binoculars on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 225 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
24) Learning to Fly A Season with the Peregrine Falcon
Liotta, P. H

Learning to Fly A Season with the Peregrine Falcon
Chapel Hill, Nc: Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0945575157 . The author, a U. S. Air Force pilot, spends a summer helping peregrine falcons re-introduced to the Adirondack mountains, learn to fly. Author photo with malamutes on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly wrinkled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) The Birds and the Beasts Were There
Millar, Margaret

The Birds and the Beasts Were There
NY: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Second Printing. Cloth. 241 pages. Although better known for her novels of mystery and suspense, Ms. Millar relates her experiences feeding and watching birds outside the Santa Barbara home she shares with husband and mystery novelist Ross Macdonald. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket price-clipped, scuffed and tattered along top edge. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Bird Life of Louisiana, Bulletin 28
Oberholser, Harry C

The Bird Life of Louisiana, Bulletin 28
New Orleans, La: Louisiana Dept. Of Conservation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Cloth. Softcover rebound in reinforced black cloth binding. Numerous plates and photographs, some in color. Boards rounded and scuffed, top corner clipped from front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 834 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Argen the Gull
Russell, Franklin

Argen the Gull
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. The story of a Newfoundland herring gull named Argen. Several black and white photographs by the author. "H" stamped on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, jacket price-clipped and lightly wrinkled along edges. Else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Pigeons
Schlein, Miriam

Pigeons
New York, Ny: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0690048106 . Well illustrated with Miller's black and white photographs, index. An interesting book about pigeons for grade schoolers, with lots of information about their nesting behavior, pigeon racing and their use as spies. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 43 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) The Awl-Birds
Stanford, J. K

The Awl-Birds
London, United Kingdom: The Devin-Adair Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1949. Cloth. 90 pages. Numerous black and white illustrations. Introduction by Helen G. Cruickshank. The story of the avocet, called awl-bird by English countrymen, and its return to the English shores after World War II. Boards rubbed, jacket dampstained and tattered along edges. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Swan Breeding and Management
Stromberg, Loyl

Swan Breeding and Management
Pine River, MN: Stromberg Publishing Company. Good. 1986. Softcover. 0915780062 . Covers lightly creased, spine cracked. Many photos, including several pages of color photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Eleonora's Falcon Adaptations to Prey and Habitat in a Social Raptor
Walter, Hartmut

Eleonora's Falcon Adaptations to Prey and Habitat in a Social Raptor
Chicago: University Of Chicago Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Printing. Cloth. 0226872297 . Brown cloth binding. Index, references, many illustrations and photographs. A study of this falcon, which is the only European bird that breeds in autumn, and which hunts in groups. Jacket lightly scuffed and sunned at spine. ; Wildlife Behavior and Ecology Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 410 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) The Island Waterfowl
Weller, Milton W

The Island Waterfowl
Ames, Ia: Iowa State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Cloth. 0813813107 . Index, references, many illustrations. "This careful assessment of many unique and sometimes rare or endangered species of waterfowl endemic on isolated islands sets the stage for the study of adaptation of freshwater birds on oceanic islands" (from front jacket flap) . Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 121 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
33) The Book of the Wild Turkey
Williams, Lovett E. , Jr

The Book of the Wild Turkey
Tulsa, Oklahoma, Usa: Winchester Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0876913370 . Brown leatherette boards. Many photographs, including several pages of color photos. Includes a bibliography and chapters on the "natural history, range, physical characteristics, behavior, management, and the art and science of hunting the wild turkey" (from front jacket flap) . Author photo with dead tom on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly tattered. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 181 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $35.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: