Artfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Art | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 162 listings found. |
| 1) |
Art in America Volume 51, Number Five, October 1963
|
|
|
NY: Art In America, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Pictorial Cover. Many illustrations and advertisements, many in color. Articles about Georgia O'Keeffe, previews of ten museum exhibitions, California artists, treasures at the Library of Congress, Francis Bacon and other subjects. Covers scratched and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Splendid Century French Art: 1600 - 1715
|
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good. 1961. Softcover. Exhibition catalogue for shows held at the National Gallery of Art, Toledo Museum of Art, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1960-61. 165 black and white plates. Supplement laid in. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 93 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Triangle Artists' Workshop, Yearbook 1984
|
|
|
Pine Plains, New York, Usa: Mashomack Fish and Game Preserve. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. Mini bios and pix ofworkshop artists. Many black and white photos of artists and their work. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Diccionario Universal Del Arte Y De Los Artistas: Arte Oriental, Precolombino Y Pueblos Primitivos
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Gustavo Gili. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Text in Spanish. Includes articles by many art historians, including award-winning novelist, Anita Brookner. Many photographs. Jacket yellowed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 315 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Moshe Rynecki, 1881-1943
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, Usa: Judah L. Magnes Museum. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. A catalogue of the Polish Jewish painter's work as exhibited at the Judah L. Magnes Museum in 1981-82. Many illustrations, some in color. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Oblong Octavo . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
European Masters of Our Time
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Museum Of Fine Arts. Good. 1957. Softcover. 134 black and white illustrations. Covers scuffed and soiled, front free endpaper soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
John Koch in New York, 1950-1963
|
|
|
NY: Museum Of The City Of New York. Good. 1963. Softcover. Covers soiled, dampstaining and rippling to lower corner throughout text, some pages stuck andunstuck with resultant chipping of corners. 52 reproductions of Koch's paintings, including some in color. Introduction by Leslie Cheek, Jr. Includes an eight-page interview with the portrait painter. Yellowed newspaper clipping of John Koch with North Carolina Governor Terry Sanford taped to inside front cover. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc.. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. An auction catalogue for sale number 4328 held December 18-19, 1979 at Sotheby's New York gallery. 11 pages, numerous illustrations. Wraps scuffed and creased. "Reference Book, Not for Sale" stamped on title page". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
John Virtue, Green Haworth 1978-88
|
|
|
Lisson Galley, Cornerhouse, L. A. Louver Gallery And The Author. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. 0947830154 . Introduction by Richard Cork. Published in conjunction with the 1988 exhibition of the author's photographs and multi-media landscapes of the village of Green Haworth in Lancashire, England. Exhibitions were held at London's Lisson Gallery, Manchester's Cornerhouse, and Los Angeles' L. A. Louver Gallery. 14 plates. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Center Ring: the Artist, Two Centuries of Circus Art
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Usa: Milwaukee Art Museum. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. An exhibition catalogue for a survey of photographs, paintings and drawings of American circus scenes which toured the Columbus Museum of Art, New York State Museum and Corcoran Gallery of Art in 1981. Includes three black and white 8x10 photographs laid in of works illustrated in the catalogue: a photograph of Siamese twins Chang and Eng, a 1929 photo of circus clowns making up by Harry Atwell and a reproduction of a painting of a clown by George Luks. Many black and white illustrations. Library of Congress number 81-80592.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 123 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jacob Kainen: Recent Paintings April 9 through May 7, 1988
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Middendorf Gallery. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. An exhibition catalogue featuring eight color plates of the artist's paintings. Grey wraps. Lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Portrait Award 1980-1989: Ten Years of the John Player Portrait Award
|
|
|
London: National Portrait Gallery. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Limited Edition. Softcover. One of 2, 000 copies. Black softcover with jacket. Numerous color reproductions. A yearly look at the finalists and runners-up in The Portrait Award. Introduction by William Packer. Jacket scuffed, owner name stamped on inside of front cover, else a crisp, clean copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Eakins At Avondale and Thomas Eakins: a Personal Collection
|
|
|
Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania, Usa: Brandywine River Museum. Very Good. 1980. Softcover. Catalogue from a March 15-May 18, 1980 exhibition of Eakins' work at the Brandywine River Museum. Library of Congress number 79-7527. Bibliography, numerous black and white photographs. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jahrbuch Der Koniglich Preussischen Kunstsammlungen (Sechster Band)
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Johnson Reprint Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Cloth. A reprint of the 1885 original. Burgundy cloth. Numerous plates. Text in German. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 201 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
American Frontier Life; Early Western Painting and Prints
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517687860 . Reprint of a book issued in conjunction with an exhibition of the same title organized by the Amon Carter Museum and The Buffalo Bill Historical Center in 1987-88. Jacket price-clipped and has several small tears. Index, exhibition checklist, many illustrations, including 78 color plates. Includes an introduction by Peter H. Hassrick, "George Caleb Bingham, The Native Talent", by Ron Tyler, "Charles Deas" by Carol Clark, "William Ranney", by Linda Ayres, "Arthur F. Tait", by Warder H. Cadbury, "The American Indian Genre Paintings of Catlin, Stanley, Winmar, Eastman, and Miller, " by Herman J. Viola, H. B. Crothers and Maureen Hannan, and "The Prints of Life in the West, 1840-60", by Bernard Reilly, Jr. ; Oblong Octavo; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Irwin D. Hoffman
|
|
|
NY: Associated American Artists. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Foreword by Margaret Sullivan. Two page biography of the Boston-born artist, whose etchings of miners, Mexicans, sailors, metalworkers are represented in fourteen duotone examples in this monograph, including a tipped-in frontispiece self-portrait. Tan and white boards with paper labels on spine and inset in front boards. List of Hoffman's published plates at rear. Boards lightly worn at spine extremities and corners. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Celebration of the Touchstone Gallery and a Tribute to its Founder Barbara Hirschl, At 112 Greene Street, New York, NY, February 8-28, 1986
|
|
|
NY: Touchstone Gallery. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. Many illustrations of the work of sculptors, printmakers and painters cultivated by Hirschl's Touchstone Gallery. Covers scuffed and lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Man through His Art, Vol. V: Love and Marriage
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut, Usa: New York Graphic Society. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 20 full-color plates. A volume in the publisher's series which focus on different themes to illustrate art and social history throughout the world. Would make a romantic gift for your love. Jacket soiled and tattered and missing wedge at top margin of rear jacket panel. Library of Congress number 68-11207.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
Thirty-Three Masterpieces in a Modern Collection: Mr. Stephen C. Clark's Paintings by American and European Masters
|
|
|
NY: The Art News. Good. 1939. Softcover. Reprinted from The Art News 1939 Annual. Wraps soiled and dampstained at center of fore-edge. Four full-page color plates and numerous black and white plates. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Boxer: an Anthology of Writings on Boxing and Visual Culture
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Usa: The MIT Press. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0262531437 . Stiff wraps. Pictorial cover, numerous photographs and illustrations. A collection of essays and images stemming from a 1995 exhibition, BOXER, curated by John Gill and produced by Walsall Museum and Art Gallery in association with the Institution of International Visual Arts. Contributors include Joyce Carol Oates, Marcia Pointon, Keith Pioper, David Mellor, Sarah Hyde, and Jennifer Hargreaves, among others. Wraps scuffed and lightly creased, else a clean, tight book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
The American Library Compendium and Index of World Art
|
|
|
NY: American Archives Of World Art. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Cloth. "Architecture, sculpture, painting and the minor arts as compiled from the archives of the American Library of Color Slides. " Library of Congress number 61-18783. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Black cloth binding. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 465 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
Knots and Nets
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. An exhibition catalog for show organized by the Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, July 12 - September 25, 1988. Many color plates, bibliography, glossary, notes. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 56 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
Jim Dine: Designs for a Midsummer Night's Dream
|
|
|
NY: The Museum Of Modern Art. Very Good. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Introduction by Virginia Allen. One of 25, 000 copies. Library of Congress number 67-30630. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 31 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Volkskunst Aus Lateinamerika
|
|
|
Wein, Germany: Museum Fur Vokerkunde. Good with no dust jacket. Cloth. Circa 1960s. In red library reinforced binding. 64 pages of black and white photographs and 8 color plates. Text in German. Usual library stamps and markings, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this survey of Latin American folk art. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Maler Und Modell
|
|
|
Baden-baden, Switzerland: Staatliche Kunsthalle. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. An exhibition catalogue of works exhibited at the Staatliche Kunsthalle in Baden-Baden, from July 28-October 19, 1969. Text in German. Numerous plates. Spine creased and rolled with small split at crown, covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bildhauer Wield, 1880-1940 Ein Gedenkbuch (Veroffentlichung der Lichtwark-Stiftung Hamburg ; Bd. 14) (German Edition)
|
|
|
Hamburg, Germany: H. Christians. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. 3767203871 . Softcover with French Flaps. Text in German. Many black and white photos of the artist/sculptor (1880-1940) and his work. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 122 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Big Prints from Rome
|
|
|
2RC. Very Good. 1980. Softcover. Catalogue to accompany a 1980 exhibition organized by 2RC Workshop and held at the Pacific Design Center in Los Angeles. Oversized softcover with French Flaps. Introduction by Ebria Feinblatt. 33 plates, about half in color. Artists include Alexander Calder, George Segal, Max Bill, Helen Frankenthaler, Man Ray, Henry Moore, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Louise Nevelson, Victor Vasarely, and others. Corners squashed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Images of Maine: the Maine Savings Bank Collection
|
|
|
Portland, Maine, Usa: Portland Museum Of Art. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. One of 3500 exhibition catalogues printed for a show at the Portland Museum of Art, Portland, Maine, 15 April - 3 July 1988. Numerous color plates. Covers lightly creased and soiled, else a clean, tight copy of this catalogue, which includes the work of such painters as Alan Bray, Jane Dahmen, Willard Goodman, Conley Harris, J. Thomas R. Higgins, Eric Hopkins, Elena Jahn, John Laurent, Hans Moller and Stuart Ross. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 70 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The French Impressionists in Full Colour
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Buckram. Introduction by painter Clive Bell. Tan buckram binding. Jacket sunned at spine and lightly worn. In jacket protector. 50 color plates, 46 of them being full page size. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
1850s Bound Collection of Steel Engravings by American Artists
|
|
|
Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. A collection of 25 steel engravings by various American artists and engravers, including Waterman Lilly Ormsby (noted inventor and bank-note engraver) , and J. E. F. Prud'homme. Many of these engravings note that they were commissioned specially for Christian Parlor Magazine, a publication in operation from 1844-1855. Many engravings are of Biblical scenes, though there are also many landscapes, including a pre-Civil War bucolic scene of Harper's Ferry, West Virginia, where John Brown later attempted his unsuccessful raid on the federal arsenal. There are 25 engravings bound together in this hardcover book. The boards are covered with a decorative handmade paper studded with what appear to be small bits of dried leaves and a section of red calf. Black cloth spine. Leather portions of binding scratched and scraped, corners and spine extremities, worn, light foxing of about half of the engravings. Each engraving measures 4.5 x 6.5 inches with full margins (except for final print #25) bringing the total size of each page to 6 x 9 inches. List of steel engravings: 1) "Landing of the Pilgrims in the Year 1620", by J. W. Smith, engraved by W. L. Ormsby. 2) "Once in Three Years Came the Navy of Tharshish Bringing Gold, and Silver, Ivory, and Apes, and Peacocks", by T. Pollock and H. Melville, engraved by A. King for The Christian Parlor Magazine, 3) "Hudson River (Above Hyde Park) ", by W. H. Bartlett, engraved by Alfred Jones. 4) "Washington's Monument", Baltimore, by W. H. Bartlett, engraved by W. L. Ormsby. 5) "The Walhalla", by Bartlett, engraved by A. Jones, for The Christian Parlor Magazine. 6) "Suffer Little Children, and Forbid Them Not, To Come Unto Me", by Jouvenet, engraving by S. H. Gimber, for The Christian Parlor Magazine. 7) "Harper's Ferry", by W. H. Bartlett, engraved by M. Osborne. 8) "Father I Have Sinned Against Heaven.." , by Spada, engraved by J. F. E. Prud'homme. 9) "And Jephthah Came to Mizpeh Unto His House", by H. Melville, engraved by T. Pollock, for the Christian Parlor Magazine. 10) "Church and School of Felix Neff-Dormeilleuse", by W. H. Bartlett, engraved by J. F. E. Prud'homme, for the Christian Parlor Magazine. 11) "The Hermit", by Gow. Del. , engraved by J. Ourdan. 12) "The Young Gleaner", engraved by W. L. Ormsby. 13) "Brookville (On the St. Lawrence") , no artist or engraver noted. 14) "The River Barrada, the Ancient Pharpar", by W. H. Bartlett, engraved by M. Osborne. 15) "Montreal (From the Mountain) ", by W. H. Bartlett, engraved by M. Osborne. 16) "Memory", by T. H. Matteson, engraved by R. Himsherwood. 17) "Simeon and the Child", by Guido, engraved by T. Monk, for the Christian Parlor Magazine. 18) "Mont Blanc from Chamouni", by W. H. Bartlett, engraved by J. F. E. Prud'homme, for the Christian Parlor Magazine. 19) "They Sold Joseph to the Israelites for 20 Pieces of Silver", by Antonie Zocchi, engraved by J. F. E. Prud'homme, for the Christian Parlor Magazine. 20) "Going to School", by T. H. Matteson, engraved by R. Hinshelwood. 21) "And the Angel of God Called to Hagar out of Heaven", by P. F. Mola, engraved by Prud'homme, for the Christian Parlor Magazine. 22) "Pardoned", by T. H. Matteson, engraved by M. Osborne. 23) "The Angel Which Delivered Me from All Evil, Bless the Lads", by J. Franklin, engraved by Prud'homme, for the Christian Parlor Magazine. 24) "The Notch House, White Mountains, New Hampshire", by W. H. Bartlett, engraved by A. L. Dick, for the Christian Parlor Magazine. 25) Title is trimmed off bottom of print of ladies trying on shoes at a store, by C. Mayr. , engraved by E. G. Dunnel. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 31) |
About 30 Works by Michael Snow
|
|
|
NY: Center For Inter-American Relations. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. 978-0888842411 . A catalogue from an exhibition of photography at the Center for Inter-American Relations, New York, 1972, organized by the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 47 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sawaddi Special Edition: a Cultural Guide to Thailand
|
|
|
Bangkok, Thailand: The American Women's Club Of Thailand. Very Good. 1976. Revised Edition. Softcover. Articles about various art forms and other aspects of Thai culture. Many black and white photographs. Covers scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 196 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Selection of Portrait Miniatures
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Walters Art Gallery. Very Good. 1965. Softcover. Covers rubbed and creased. 51 black and white photos of some of the portraits in the Gallery's collection. Foreword by Ursula E. McCracken. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fly: the Art of the Club Flyer
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill Publications. Very Good. 1997. First American Edition. Softcover. 978-0823018543 . An interesting survey of the graphic design of 1980s-90s dance hall flyers. Numerous illustrations. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Eighth Annual Report to the Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library
|
|
|
NY: The Pierpont Morgan Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Later Edition. Cloth. Navy cloth binding. Many black and white photographs of the artwork, rare bindings and letters obtained by the Pierpont Morgan Library in fiscal year 1957. One of 460 copies. Boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Heritage of Indian Art
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Ministry Of Information And Broadcasting. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Later Printing. Cloth. Many illustrations, many in color. A sweeping look at Indian architecture, textiles, paintings, sculpture and other art forms throughout its long history on the subcontinent. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly tattered and sunned, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 186 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
To Freedom and Beyond: the Development of French 19th-Century Painting
|
|
|
Tyndall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First American Edition. Buckram. 0859490599 . Index, glossary, numerous illustrations, many in color. Jacket price-clipped and scuffed, erasure mark on top corner of front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Death and Disaster : the Rise of the Warhol Empire and the Race for Andy's Millions
|
|
|
NY: Villard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679432736 . Several pages of photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Details the feeding frenzy which ensued after artist Andy Warhol's untimely death due to complications from gall bladder surgery, as lawyers, relatives, auctioneers, and others swarmed around his multi-million dollar estate. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 258 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Russian Impact on Art
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library. Fair. 1950. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by Ivy Litvinov. Navy pebbled cloth binding with red and gold lettering on front boards and spine. Index, notes, glossary, many black and white plates. Water stains and rippling to rear endpapers and rear half of text at lower margins. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Homeward: Sculpture of Oded Halahmy
|
|
|
NY: Sundaram Tagore Gallery. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 1890206652 . Preface by the artist, Oded Halahmy, the Iraqi-born Israeli metal sculptor. Many photos, some in color. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 131 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 41) |
D'Agaggio: La Volupte Dans L'Hyperabstraction
|
|
|
Paris: Musee Du Luxembourg. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth. Text in French and English. A look at the art career and personal life of the artist Nicole d'Agaggio. Numerous photographs, many in color. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 115 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Creative Lithography and How to Do It
|
|
|
NY: Dover. Very Good. 1964. Reprint. Softcover. 0048621084 . A reprint of this 1941 title. Index, appendix, numerous illustrations. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this useful reference. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 214 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Handbook of West African Art
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Milwaukee Public Museum. Good. 1953. Softcover. Popular Science Handbook Series No. 5, bibliography, many black and white photos. Light waterstain to top corner of rear several pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
An Account of French Painting
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Cloth. Black cloth binding. Index, many black and white plates. Paper spine label chipped, front hinge cracked, owner name on front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Elements of Lettering
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Later Printing. Cloth. Navy buckram binding. Boards soiled and rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, several pages lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Numerous black and white illustrations. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 46) |
Sunset and Twilight: from the Diaries of 1947-1958
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace And World. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Cloth. Introduction by Iris Origo. Epilogue by Nicky Mariano. Many pages of photographs. Leaves from the late in life journal of art historian and humanist Bernard Berenson, as edited by Nicky Mariano. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, owner bookplate on front pastedown, jacket price-clipped and tattered at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 547 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Three Worlds of Leonid
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. 0465086187 . Preface by Virgil Thomson. Translated from the French by Olivier Bernier. Several pages of photographs. Author photograph on rear jacket panel. An autobiography by Leonid Berman "a leading member of the neo-Romantic school of painters, known to the art world simply as Leonid", who left a luxurious life behind in St. Petersburg after the Bolshevik Revolution, was a French soldier during WW II, a Prisoner of War in Germany and ended up in America. Boards rubbed, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Holography Book
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books. Very Good. 1980. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0380752670 . Numerous illustration Covers lightly scuffed, else clean and tight. Several pages of color plates, including a photograph of Salvador Dali experimenting with holography. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 125 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Opener 11: Nina Katchadourian: All Forms of Attraction
|
|
|
Saratoga Springs, NY: The Frances Young Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0976572311 . Includes an essay by Frances Richard. A catalogue to accompany the exhibition of the same title held at the Tang Museum, Saratoga Springs, NY, June 24-December 30, 2006. Katchadourian makes artworks incorporating sculpture, photography, collage, video and sound. Many color photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Opener Series 11; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
French Drawings: Masterpieces from Five Centuries
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Gallery of Art. Very Good. 1953. Softcover. Covers soiled and sunned. Catalogue to accompany a 1952-53 loan exhibition organized by L'Association Francaise D'Action Artistique and the Smithsonian Institution. Gray wraps. 62 pages, 49 b/w plates. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 162 listings found. |













































