Latin America & the Caribbeanfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Latin America & the Caribbean | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more HISTORY / Latin America / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
| 1) |
Volkskunst Aus Lateinamerika
|
|
|
Wein, Germany: Museum Fur Vokerkunde. Good with no dust jacket. Cloth. Circa 1960s. In red library reinforced binding. 64 pages of black and white photographs and 8 color plates. Text in German. Usual library stamps and markings, boards lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this survey of Latin American folk art. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Background Documents Relating to the Panama Canal Prepared for the Committee on Foreign Relations, United States Senate, by the Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Fair. 1977. Softcover. Green softcover binding. Spine rolled and creased, wraps torn, creased and soiled, spine cocked. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 1688 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Evolution of Urban Society: Early Mesopotamia and Prehispanic Mexico
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: Aldine Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards rubbed at corners and spine, jacket scuffed and lightly chipped at edges, spine of jacket darkened. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Movement of the 400 Pueblos of Veracruz
|
|
|
Xlibris Corporation. Very Good. 2009. Softcover. 9781441503657 . Many color photos. A photoessay about the last months of many years of protest by poor farmers from Veracruz against unfair Mexican government actions. In the last years of their protest, the 400 Pueblos members protested nude, or wearing only loincloths festooned with politicians' faces. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 0.24 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 92 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Germans in the Conquest of America: a Sixteenth Century Venture
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1943. First American Edition. Cloth. Translated from the Spanish by Angel Flores. Contradictions the common misconception that the settlement of Latin America was completely under Spanish or Portuguese influence, and details the role of German bankers working for Emperor Charles V in countering the conquistadors. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket tattered , else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Venezuela in Story and Pictures
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman And Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Revised Edition. Cloth. Navy cloth boards. Boards lightly worn at extremities, else a clean, tight copy. ; Oblong Octavo . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Where Winter Never Comes: a Study of Man and Nature in the Tropics
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. The author is in love with the culture and climate of the tropics, "the region between Capricorn and Cancer where winter never comes", and calls for a greater understanding of tropical peoples by Americans. Boards rubbed, small split at top of front hinge, jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Growth and Decline of the Cuban Republic
|
|
|
NY: The Devin-Adair Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. 0815956142 . Review copy with slip laid in. Translated from the Spanish by Blas M. Rocafort. Index, appendix. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Grey cloth binding. Library of Congress number 64-23749. Musty, jacket wrinkled and chipped at spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
American Press and Public Opinion Regarding Intervention in Mexico
|
|
|
University Of Utah. Very Good. 1964. Softcover. Typewritten. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 139 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Donkey Inside
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Second Printing. Cloth. Several color plates. 223 pages. Anecdotes and sketches from several trips through South America. Boards lightly soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kicking off the Bootstraps: Environment, Development, and Community Power in Puerto Rico (Society, Environment and Place Series)
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona: University Of Arizona Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Cloth. 0816515905 . Index, notes, bibliography. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 211 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Mexican Journey
|
|
|
Chautauqua, New York, Usa: The Chautauqua Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Cloth. Brown cloth binding. Many black and white photographs, index, bibliography. Library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; The Chautauqua Home Reading Series; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 13) |
Possession
|
|
|
San Francisco, Ca: Chandler & Sharp Publishers, Inc.. Good. 1976. Softcover. 0883165244 . Index, references. Cover art by Joseph M. Roter. Covers creased and scuffed, highlighting. "This book includes statistical information on possession belief and possession trance gathered from a large world-wide sample of societies. It includes a fairly lengthy analysis of Haitian voodou. The books deals specifically with possession as a type of belief and contrasts such beliefs with possession trance as a type of behavior. These two sorts of possession are shown to be associated with different types of societies, societies having only the possession belief being generally those of lesser complexity" (rear cover blurb) . ; Chandler & Sharp Series in Cross-Cultural Themes; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mountain, Field, and Family: The Economy and Human Ecology of an Andean Valley
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Cloth. 0812277287 . Light green cloth binding. Jacket lightly tattered and scuffed. In jacket protector. Several illustrations and photos. The author examines the peasant community in the village of Uchucmarca in north central Peru and how the people there are largely self-sufficient in using the resources of their mountainous environment. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Violent Neighbors : El Salvador, Central America & the United States
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0812910354 . 358 pages, decorative endpapers. A compelling book by the New York Times reporter-author. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Politics of a Colonial Career : Jose Baquijano & the Audiencia of Lima
|
|
|
Albuquerque, Nm: University Of New Mexico Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Cloth. 0826305458 . Red cloth binding with gold map of Peru stamped on front boards. Boards very lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
In Patagonia
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Summit Books. Very Good. 1980. Later Printing. Softcover. 0671448579 . A classic of adventure travel literature by the late, great Bruce Chatwin describing the history and lore of that southernmost tip of South America, Patagonia. Author photograph on rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed and soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 205 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Out of Control : the Story of the Reagan Administration's Secret War in Nicaragua, the Illegal Arms Pipeline, and the Contra Drug Connection
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871131692 . Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
Puerto Rico (The Islands Series)
|
|
|
Plymouth, England: Davis & Charles. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0715360531 . Many photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting history of Puerto Rico. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 206 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Builders of Emerging Nations
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. Later Printing. Cloth. 277 pages. Of the leaders she assesses, only Fidel Castro of Cuba remains in power, but she looks at a wide range of African, Asian, Middle Eastern and South American political leaders. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Treasure of the Concepcion : the Wreck of the Almiranta
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0670725587 . Boards lightly rubbed, jacket scuffed and lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. "Peter Earle tells the dramatic story of the shipwreck (north of the present day Dominican Republic) in 1641 of the Nuestra Senora de la Concepcion, the almiranta, or flagship, of Spain's Mexican silver fleet, and of subsequent attempts by Spaniards, Americans, West Indians, and Englishmen to locate the wreck in order to salvage her reputedly fabulous treasure". Hirsute author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Nine Mayan Women: a Village Faces Change
|
|
|
NY: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Cloth. 0470238623 . Inscribed by the author on the title page. Bibliography, glossary, many black and white photographs. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Black cloth binding. Boards splayed, owner name stamped on front endpaper and title page, jacket tattered. The first half of the book contains vignettes by the nine subject women of the Mayan village of Chan Kom, Mexico, while the second half provides "a detailed description of the physical, social and political milieu of the village and an analysis of the nature of the women's lives" (from front jacket flap) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 159 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Decolonizing Theology: a Caribbean Perspective
|
|
|
Maryknoll, New York, Usa: Orbis Books. Good. 1981. Softcover. 0883440873 . Index. Author photo on rear cover. Several pages highlighted, covers scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 130 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
A New Geography of the Caribbean
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: George Philip & Son Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Later Edition. Cloth. 0540002569 . Slim tan cloth binding. Many photographs and maps. Boards lightly rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 162 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
Trailing Cortez through Mexico
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth binding. Boards soiled, gift inscription on front flyleaf. Many black and white photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 373 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Parish Behind God's Back : the Changing Culture of Rural Barbados
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Mi: University Of Michigan Press. Very Good. 1997. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0472066269 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Bibliography, index, appendix, notes, many photos. An ethnographic look at the northernmost, rural parish of St. Lucy in Barbados. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Redescubrimiento De America En El Arte
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Libreria Y Editorial "el Ateneo". Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. Third Edition. Cloth. An interesting art history book about the impact of native Central and Latin American culture on colonial and other Western art and architecture. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards and spine. Index. Text in Spanish. 19 color plates and 422 black and white plates. Front hinge cracked halfway, boards rubbed, corners rounded, jacket missing 1/2 " strip at head of spine. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 769 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 28) |
New Worlds to Conquer
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Cloth. A vintage reprint of the author's account of his travels in the Caribbean, Central American and South America. Orange cloth binding. Many black and white photographs. Boards soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Battle for the Falklands
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 0393301982 . Index, many photographs. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Uncle Cam
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Word Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Cloth. The Story of William Cameron Townsend, founder of Wycliffe Bible Translators and the Summer Institute of Linguistics, and translator of the New Testament into the language spoken by the Cakchiquel Indians of Guatemala. Many photographs. Gift inscription on half-title, jacket price-clipped and scuffed and lightly soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Doll Play of Pilaga Indian Children: an Experimental and Field Analysis of the Behavior of the Pilaga Indian Children
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Random House, Incorporated. Good. 1974. Reprint. Softcover. 0394710738 . Hole punched in top right corner of front cover, covers scuffed and creased, else a clean, tight copy. Bibliography. Introduction by Stanley Diamond. A reprint of this 1944 ethnographic study of children's behavior among the Pilaga Indians of Argentina. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 133 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Morne-Paysan, Peasant Village in Martinique
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good. 1967. First Printing. Softcover. Frontispiece map colored in, underlined, covers scuffed. Photos, references, glossary. Library of Congress number 67-17089. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Barbados: Our Island Home
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: MacMillan And Co.. Very Good. Later Printing. Softcover. 1961 printing. Many illustrations and black and white photographs. The author presents a detailed look at the history, geography and flora and fauna of the Caribbean island of Barbados, with an analysis of contemporary affairs comprising the first three chapters. Covers lightly soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Bahamas
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: B. T. Batsford Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0713429925 . Index, many photos. A look at the history and geography of the many islands in the Bahamas group. Jacket price-clipped and delaminated along lower margins of front panel, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Life of Their Own: an Indian Family in Latin America
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Printing. Hardcover. 0690005725 . Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. The authors show the daily life of an Indian family living in Guatemala to younger readers. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Art of the Americas: Ancient and Hispanic with a Comparative Chapter on the Philippines
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Cloth. 0517127199 . A study of ancient and Hispanic art of the Americas, with a chapter discussing differences in Hispanic art of the American continent and that of the archipelago of the Philippines. 338 photographs of artifacts, architecture and artwork. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, jacket sunned, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 402 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
An Archaeological Guide to Northern Central America : Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, and El Salvador
|
|
|
Norman, Ok: University Of Oklahoma Press. Very Good. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0806128615 . Drawings and maps by the author, photographs by the author and Jerry Kelly. Index, selected readings. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
Four Keys to Guatemala
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition; Third Printing. Cloth. Third printing with 1941 printing date. Numerous photographs. A historic view of Guatemala from the Mayan empire through the Colonial period through to independence, with much other information about social customs, holidays, arts, wildlife and economic outlook. Numerous school library stamps on endpapers, half-title, title page, markings on spine. 332 pages. Boards soiled, spine shaken. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
U. S. - Mexican Relations 1910-1940: an Interpretation
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: University Of California. Good. 1987. Softcover. Five pages underlined, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Monograph Series 28; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Louise and Walter Arensberg Collection: Pre-Columbian Sculpture
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum Of Art. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Cloth. Classified and Annotated by George Kubler. Foreword by Fiske Kimball. 197 black and white illustrations of various masks, figural sculptures, vessels, architectural parts, metates (grinding stones) and other Pre-Columbian sculptures from various regions of Mexico and Central America. One of 8,000 copies. Green cloth binding. Boards very lightly sunned. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 41) |
Peru before the Incas
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Good. 1967. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. Library of Congress number 67-28395. Covers lightly scuffed and creased, owner name and address stamped on inside front cover and title page, else a clean, tight copy. Index, glossary, bibliography, many illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Death in the Sanchez Family
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Small spot on page tops, jacket wrinkled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. "A short and poignant account of how the poor die--of the death of Aunt Guadalupe, and of her funeral, to which the members of the Sanchez family come as mourners. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Children of Sanchez: Autobiography of a Mexican Family
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Printing. Hardcover. Usual library stamps and markings, boards worn, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 61-6270.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 499 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Great Buccaneer Being the Life, Death, and Extraordinary Adventures of Sir Henry Morgan, Buccaneer and Lieutenant Governor of Jamaica
|
|
|
NY: Wilfred Funk. Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Owner name on half title, front hinge cracked, usual library stamps and markings, jacket tattered, tape stains on endpapers. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Weekend in Havana: an American Photographer in the Forbidden City
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. First Printing. Cloth. 9780789209269 . A photoessay of everyday life Havana, Cuba during photographer Robert A. McCabe's long weekend in 1998. Photographs and essay by Robert A. McCabe. Trilingual text in English, Spanish and Greek. 97 color photographs. Introduction by Andrew Szegedy-Maszak. Black cloth binding. Jacket scuffed. Lots of street shots, people in bars, in cigar and rum factories, cars and motorbikes, kids in school uniforms, markets, the pharmacia. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 141 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 46) |
Cotton Fertilization on Campo Cerrado Soils, State of Sao Paulo, Brazil (IBEC Research Institute Report #27)
|
|
|
NY: IBEC Research Institute. Good. 1961. Wraps. Orange wraps. Some photographs and illustrations. Spine sunned, musty, else a clean, tight copy. A summary of research findings sponsored by the IBEC Research Institute on cotton horticulture; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 31 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Sulfur and Phosphorus Responses of Batatais Grass (IBEC Research Institute Report #18]
|
|
|
NY: IBEC Research Institute. Good. 1959. Wraps. Brown wraps. Several color photos, references. Musty, else a clean, tight copy. A summary of research findings sponsored by the IBEC Research Institute on the application of sulfur and phosphorus to Brazilian pastureland. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 16 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Stilbestrol and its Effect on Pasture Fed Zebu Steers (IBEC Research Institute Report #15]
|
|
|
NY: IBEC Research Institute. Good. 1958. Wraps. Yellow wraps. Many b/w photographs, references. Musty, else a clean, tight copy. A summary of research findings sponsored by the IBEC Research Institute on the application of stilbestrol to pasture-feed Zebu steers in Brazil. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 19 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Mexico At the Bar of Public Opinion: a Survey of Editorial Opinion in Newspapers of the Western Hemisphere
|
|
|
NY: Mail And Express Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1939. Cloth. Boards and endpapers dampstained, usual library stamps and markings. Several vintage editorial cartoons. A Standard Oil Company-financed survey of American journalistic opinion in the wake of the 1936 Mexican government takeover of U. S. And other foreign oil properties. Navy cloth binding. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 50) |
Experimental Programs in Brazil (IBEC Research Institute Report #6)
|
|
|
NY: IBEC Research Institute. Good. 1955. Wraps. Red wraps. Many b/w photographs and illustrations. Spine sunned, musty, else a clean, tight copy. A summary of research findings sponsored by the IBEC Research Institute on coffee horticulture, coffee processing and agricultural chemicals. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 59 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |











































![Sulfur and Phosphorus Responses of Batatais Grass (IBEC Research Institute Report #18] Sulfur and Phosphorus Responses of Batatais Grass (IBEC Research Institute Report #18]](http://i.biblio.com/b/920m/58946920-0-m.jpg)
![Stilbestrol and its Effect on Pasture Fed Zebu Steers (IBEC Research Institute Report #15] Stilbestrol and its Effect on Pasture Fed Zebu Steers (IBEC Research Institute Report #15]](http://i.biblio.com/b/641m/58945641-0-m.jpg)

