Nineteenth Century Fictionfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Nineteenth Century Fiction | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mandy's Quilting Party and Other Stories
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio, Usa: The Werner Company. Fair with no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth. 1899 printing. A series of history tales and stories about children. Red cloth binding with green and gold clover design on front boards. Boards worn and rounded and waterstained, many pages smudged, gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Theodosia Ernest: Volume II: Or, Ten Days' Travel in Search of the Church
|
|
|
NY: South-Western Baptist Publishing House. Fair with no dust jacket. 1857. First Edition. Cloth. Green embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Musty, boards worn and rounded, owner name on front free endpaper, one page has horizontal tear at fore-edge, front flyleaf missing, light foxing throughout, two impressions of an Indian head penny on rear free flyleaf. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 485 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Double Life : Newly Discovered Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316031011 . Introduction by Madeleine B. Stern. The author of the heartwarming "Little Women", "Little Men", "Jo's Boys" and other charming children's books wrote these five tales of melodrama, mystery and exotica under a pseudonym and were only recently discovered to be from her pen. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Two Bites At a Cherry with Other Tales
|
|
|
Edinburgh: David Douglas. Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Cloth. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Top edges gilt. Boards lightly dampstained, corners rounded, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of seven short stories. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall; 266 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Breach of Trust; Or, the Professor and Possessor of Piety
|
|
|
NY: William R. Spinney. Good with no dust jacket. 1869. Decorative Cloth. Published as one of the Young People's Library series. Brown decorative cloth binding with gold lettering and design of lily pad and two young people in a canoe on front boards. Moralistic literature for young Victorian children. Boards lightly worn, owner name on front free endpaper, waterstain on front endpapers. Frontispiece engraving of schoolteacher handing a book to a young pupil. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 330 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Martyr Wife and Other Tales
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Geo. G. Evans. Fair with no dust jacket. 1850. Later Printing. Cloth. Brown embossed cloth binding. Spine cocked, boards heavily worn, water stains on margins throughout text, several soiled pages, spine cracked. Includes the short stories: The Martyr Wife, The Ruined Gamester, A Daughter's Love, The Temperance Tract, What Shall I Do? , Jack Ketch, The Club Room, and The Heiress. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Auld Licht Idylls
|
|
|
NY: Cassell & Company Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Cloth. Beveled navy boards with gold stamping on front cover and spine. Top edges gilt. Circa 1880s. Boards rubbed and worn at corners and spine, spine cracked. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Star Papers; Or, Experiences of Art and Nature
|
|
|
NY: J. C. Derby. Good with no dust jacket. 1855. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Handsome red embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine. Boards rubbed and soiled, corners rounded, top 1/2 inch of spine split and worn, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of the author's articles about his travels, nature, reading, trout fishing, the seasons and other subjects, first published in the pages of the New York Independent. Beecher was the brother of the more renowned Harriet Beecher Stowe, and was a Congregationalist minister and prominent abolitionist. The chapter on the pleasures of bibliophilia is particularly delightful. Here's a taste: "Alas! Where is human nature so weak as in a book-store! Speak of the appetite for drink; or of a bon-vivant's relish for a dinner! What are these mere animal throes and ragings compared with those fantasies of taste, of those yearnings of the imagination, of those insatiable appetites of intellect, which bewilder a student in a great bookseller's temptation-hall?" (p. 250). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Golden Butterfly and all Sorts and Conditions of Men
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus. Good with no dust jacket. 1895. Later Printing. Cloth. Two novels bound together in a red cloth binding. Boards heavily worn and soiled, top 1/2" of backstrip worn away at crown, else a clean, tight reading copy. Includes photograph of the publisher's building and many pages of publisher's ads. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 335 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Little Marjorie's Love-Story
|
|
|
Chicago: A. C. McClurg And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1891. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Grey-green cloth binding with grey design of flying doves in a floral garland stamped on front boards. Boards worn and rounded, faint owner signature on front free endpaper, several pages lightly smudged, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 124 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Claribel's Love Story
|
|
|
NY: The Federal Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth. Pages tanned and brittle, boards worn at corners and spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy. Tan cloth binding with black rose and thorns design stamped on front boards and spine. Circa 1880s. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Bachelor's Story
|
|
|
NY: Rudd And Carleton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1859. First Edition. Cloth. Brown pebbled cloth binding. "Upon the thread of a pleasant story the author has strung a wampum of love, philosophy, and humor" (from blurb in publisher's advertisements at rear). Boards worn and rounded, owner name stamped on title page, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dickens and Crime: Vol. XVII of the Cambridge Studies in Criminology
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: MacMillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Cloth. Red cloth binding. Index, notes, bibliography. Usual library stamps and markings, boards soiled and rubbed, front free endpaper wrinkled. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 371 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Armadale: a Novel
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1873. Later Printing. Cloth. A novel of psychological suspense, by "Moonstone" author Wilkie Collins. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Many engravings. Boards moderately worn, owner name on front flyleaf, musty. ; Harper's Library Editions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 657 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Butter Ball: the Story of Women's Perfidy
|
|
|
NY: The Warren Press. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. White and olive paper-covered boards. Boards soiled and worn, title and author written on spine, several pages smudged, else a clean, tight copy. Circa 1920s. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 84 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Confession of the Child of the Century
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: Charles H. Sergel And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1892. Decorative Cloth. Navy cloth binding with silver and gold decoration of a bepowdered and bewigged man and woman in a cameo on front boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Translated from the French by Kendall Warren. Boards rubbed, lightly soiled, corners rounded, else a clean, tight copy of this elegant volume. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 354 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Life and Letters of Catharine M. Sedgwick
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1871. Cloth. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. 3 engravings, including a view of the Sedgwick house in Stockbridge, Mass. , and two portraits of Miss Sedgwick, in youth and older age. Publisher's ads at rear, including a list and description of Sedgwick's novels. Corners rubbed and rounded, brown cloth tape repairs at spine extremities, clear tape repairs to front and rear hinges, second signature containing pages 9-20 loose, library stampsand markings on spine, title page, copyright page, verso of each engraving, rear free endpaper and several pages of text. This book was in the collection of The Library of Congress' Hungarian Reference Library as evidenced by library stamps and a bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. The book was also previously owned by M. A. Hatch, whose signature and heraldic bookplate adorn the front pastedown endpaper and title page. Miss Sedgewick was a popular American author in the first half of the19th century, whose best-selling work was the historical novel "Hope Leslie" about the early interactions between British settlers and native Americans in Massachusetts colony. She would be regarded today as a feminist, who chose to remain unmarried throughout her life and wrote about women's rights in her 1857 tract "Married or Single?"; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 446 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Question of Henry James: a Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Allan Wingate. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Black cloth binding. Index, bibliography. Spine sunned, corners and spine extremities worn, pages tanned. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 307 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The End of the World: a Love Story
|
|
|
NY: Orange Judd And Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1872. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Wonderful engravings. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Musty, corners and spine heavily worn and rounded, owner name and date penciled on front flyleaf, several pages soiled and smudged. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Young Pioneers or Better to be Born Plucky Than Rich
|
|
|
NY: A. L. Burt Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1908. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. An antique "boys" adventure featuring a young Kentucky frontiersman and his family. Boards heavily worn and rounded, hinges cracked, several pages loose but present, hinges cracked, gift inscription. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Gathering Clouds: a Tale of the Days of St. Chrysostom
|
|
|
NY: Longmans, Green And Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1895. Decorative Cloth. Navy cloth binding with gold decoration stamped on front boards and spine. The Archdeacon of Westminster outlines the history of the first century after Christ's birth in a fictionalized tale. Boards heavily worn at corners and spine, owner name on front and rear endpapers, crown of spine has 1" section flapping loose and small wedge missing, several pages soiled, rear hinge cracked, else a clean reading copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 593 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ruth Hall and Other Writing (American Women Writers Series)
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Good. 1992. Later Printing. Softcover. 0813511682 . Covers lightly scuffed, owner name on front free endpaper, some light marginalia to first third of text. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 391 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
June
|
|
|
NY: Syndicate Trading Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1884. Decorative Cloth. Library bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, owner name on front free endpaper, front hinge cracked and backstrip starting to separate from text block. Brown embossed cloth binding. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 222 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Marjorie's Quest
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Poor with no dust jacket. Later Edition. Cloth. Missing title page and illustration at page three, as well as front and rear free endpapers. Brown cloth binding with gold stamping on spine. Line illustrations. Corners and spine heavily worn, hinges cracked, boards scuffed and soiled, several pages soiled. A reading copy only of this moralistic tale for children. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Last Sentence
|
|
|
NY: Tait, Sons & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1891. Decorative Cloth. Dark green cloth binding with gilt botanical design and lettering on front boards and spine. Boards worn, spine cocked, top corner clipped from front free endpaper, owner name. Several black and white illustrations. Else a clean, tight reading copy of this vintage novel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Thackeray: a Reconsideration
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Cloth. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Index, appendices. Boards worn at spine extremities and scraped on front fore-edge, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Old Red House
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Bradley & Woodruff. Fair with no dust jacket. 1860. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Green cloth binding with black and gold decoration stamped on spine and front boards. Frontispiece engraving of a young woman drawing well water in front of a rustic cottage. Hinges cracked, spine cocked, boards well-worn and rounded, boards soiled, remnants of paper label on spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 388 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 28) |
Songs of Night and Day
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: A. C. McClurg And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1896. Presumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Handsome green cloth binding with gold floral design stamped on front boards. Top edges gilt. Deckle fore-edges. A presentation copy from the author to his sister Lillian Brown as evidenced by his inscription on the front free endpaper. An additional poem entitled "A Song of Summer" is handwritten and signed by the author on page 61. A photograph portrait of the author in profile was clipped from an "Armour Institute of Technology" publication and is glued to a blank page facing the first poem. Boards rounded and rubbed, spine darkened, front hinge tender, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 144 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Luck of the Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1871. Second Edition. Hardcover. Original green embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. The Albany, New York-born writer and journalist moved West as a young man and spent many years as a journalist, editor and publisher in his adopted state of California. These short stories about the miners, "Chinamen", gamblers, and other residents of the Western frontier are collected in this classic American text. Boards heavily worn at corners and spine extremities, top 1/4 of front free endpaper removed, hinges cracked, a few pages lightly soiled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Queen of the Pirate Isle
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1887. Early Printing. Pictorial Cover. Bret Harte's wonderful tale of the intrepid Polly, a little girl fighting off corsairs with a doll and a vivid imagination, leads to a happy conclusion for her father and the other prospectors on Red Mountain. Color illustrations by the incomparable Kate Greenaway. All edges gilt. Brown boards with gold, green, red and black design on front and rear boards. Boards heavily worn and soiled, front hinge cracked and rear hinge starting at lower edge of gutter, many pages soiled and thumbed, page 11-12 half-detached, corners rounded. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 58 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Elsie Venner: a Romance of Destiny (In Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Ticknor And Fields. Good with no dust jacket. 1861. First Trade Edition. Decorative Cloth. First published as a serial in the Atlantic Monthly in 1859 as "The Professor's Story". Brown blind-stamped cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. 600 pages in total plus several pages of publisher's ads. Boards rounded and lightly worn, owner name inked out on title pages, several pages lightly smudged, two signatures partially detached in volume two, else a clean, tight set. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Breakfast-Table Trilogy: the Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table, the Poet At the Breakfast-Table, and the Professor At the Breakfast-Table
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Old Saratoga Books is selling the three titles in the "Breakfast-Table" trilogy by Oliver Wendell Holmes Sr. (1809-1894) for your literature shelves. Aside from siring Supreme Court Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr. , the Senior Holmes was a physician and pioneering proponent of handwashing as well as a renowned poet, novelist and essayist. His best known works are the Breakfast-Table series described below, which consist of homey, humorous essays punctuated with poems at their conclusion. All books are reprint editions uniformly bound in forest green cloth with winged urn design stamped in gilt on front boards and gilt lettering on spine. Top edges gilt. The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table was printed in 1885. This volume has scuffed and foxing to first several pages. Frontispiece engraved portrait of the mutton-chopped author. The second volume, The Poet at the Breakfast-Table was also printed in 1885. It has scuffed boards, and foxing to first several pages. Frontispiece engraving of the old gambrel-roofed house. The concluding volume, The Professor at the Breakfast-Table, with the Story of Iris, was printed in 1889 and is only in Good condition, having siliverfish damage to boards. And now I leave you with a Holmes quote to reflect upon: "Truth is tough. It will not break, like a bubble, at a touch; nay, you may kick it about all day, like a football, and it will be round and full at evening" (from The Professor at the Breakfast Table) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
The History of a Crime
|
|
|
NY: George Munro's Sons, Publishers. Good. 1896. Softcover. This volume is one of the Seaside Library of inexpensive softcover reprints of European literature: No. 2161. Munro was a principal publisher of popular fiction to feed the burgeoning literary appetites of nineteenth century America. Covers chipped at margins, spine rolled and creased, pages toned. Several pages of advertisements for the publisher's other publications, bicycles and bicycle parts, and the Columbia graphophone. ; Seaside Library; Vol. 2161; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 413 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Barton Experiment
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fair with no dust jacket. 1877. Later Printing. Cloth. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine. Spine cocked, board worn and rounded, musty, spine cracked, several pages have penciled underlining, else clean and tight. Several pages of publisher's ads. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Dick Cheveley: His Adventures and Misadventures
|
|
|
NY: Hurst And Co.. Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. The Arlington Edition of this antique novel. Blue cloth binding with black embossed design stamped on front boards and spine. Several vintage ads for gluten suppositories, pianos and Sapolio cleaning supplies. Hinges cracked, owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, remnants of label on spine, price inked on front free endpaper, else clean and tight. Circa 1890s. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 396 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
One Little Woman
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: James H. Earle, Publisher. Fair with no dust jacket. 1892. Presumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Frontispiece photograph of a young woman, "Nannie". Brown cloth binding with gold and black decoration on front boards and spine. Floral endpapers. A virtuous novel for young Victorian ladies. Boards heavily worn at corners and spine, much fraying at heel of spine, hinges cracked, spine slightly cocked. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 421 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Dream Life: a Fable of the Seasons
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner. Good with no dust jacket. 1852. Later Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding with gold stamping on front cover and spine. Frontispiece engraving. Top edges gilt. Boards worn and rounded, spine faded, several pages soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Prometheus: the Life of Balzac
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Later Printing. Cloth. Translated from the French by Norman Denny. Library of Congress number 66-13912. Red cloth boards. Boards rounded and rubbed, page tops water-stained, jacket price-clipped and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. The great nineteenth century French novelist Honore de Balzac packed a lot into his fifty short years, as illuminated in this "crowning achievement" in the greatest French biographer Andre Maurois' oeuvre. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 573 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
The King's Messengers
|
|
|
NY: Hunt & Eaton. Fair with no dust jacket. 1892. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Green cloth boards. Black and white frontispiece illustration. Boards rounded, rubbed and lightly soiled, owner name and "No. 68" written on front endpapers, bookworm damage at rear hinge, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage novel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dream-Life: a Fable of the Seasons
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1891. Later Printing. Cloth. Green cloth binding with white embossed cameo of a man with a tam-o-shanter on front boards. Frontispiece engraving by Percy Moran of a man and woman walking arm in arm in a country setting. Boards soiled and worn, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage novel. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall; 258 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 41) |
By Woman's Wit
|
|
|
NY: International Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. Circa 1890s reprint of this Victorian era novel. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Boards soiled, hinges cracked, pages tanned. Bound together with "Miss Tommy: A Medieval Romance" by author of John Halifax, Gentleman. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
Gracie Goodwin or Love Lightens Labor
|
|
|
Hurst & Co Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1893. Decorative Cloth. Brown cloth binding with elaborate black design stamped on frontboards and spine. Boards rubbed, pages tanned and brittle, owner name on front free endpaper. Also bound in same volume with "The Christmas Tree and Others Stories, For the Young" by Mrs. Lovechild. ; Arlington Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
Bennie Winklefield
|
|
|
NY: Hunt & Eaton. Good with no dust jacket. 1891. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Brown cloth binding with gilt and black design stamped on boards. Spine cracked, boards rounded, scuffed and worn, library label on backstrip, library bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, musty. A Victorian morality tale for children. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Dickens Chronology
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: G. K. Hall & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0816189498 . Index. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 156 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 45) |
Gypsy's Cousin Joy
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Blue cloth binding with decoration stamped on front boards. Boards lightly worn and soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall; 282 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Charity, Sweet Charity
|
|
|
NY: Anson D. F. Randolph & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1880. Decorative Cloth. Brown cloth binding with black and gold leaf design stamped on front boards and spine. Boards lightly rubbed and rounded, gift inscription on front flyleaf, else a clean, tight copy of this handsomely bound novel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Noctes Ambrosianae, Volumes I and II
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood And Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1855. Decorative Cloth. Two volumes bound in embossed tan cloth with gold-stamped lettering on spine. Volumes one and two present from a four-volume collection of the writings of "Professor Wilson" edited by his son-in-law, "Professor Ferrier". Contains a number of essays, poems, articles, dramatizations and all manner of virtue-instilling prose. Owner name stamped on preface and title pages of each volume. Volume one missing front free endpaper, hinges cracked, boards worn at corners and spine with fraying at spine extremities, corners rounded, several pages soiled, pages lightly browned. Glassine protectors. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Lois and Her Children
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: The Pilgrim Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1898. Cloth. Navy cloth binding with gilt decoration stamped on front boards and spine. Boards worn and rounded, library stamps and markings on front pastedown and spine, front free endpaper removed, spine cocked, many pages soiled, else a clean, tight copy of this antique novel. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Happy Winter in Florida
|
|
|
NY: Worthington Co.. Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. 1888 printing. Young Hannah accompanies her sickly sister to Florida for a season and has many wild adventures. Frontispiece illustration of a snowy scene and many line illustrations throughout text. Brown cloth binding with decoration stamped on front boards and spine in black and gold. Covers heavily worn and rounded, gift inscription on front free endpaper, pages lightly soiled, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage volume. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
Helen Treveryan or the Ruling Race
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1892. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Tan cloth binding with red decoration stamped on front boards and spine. Owner name and writing on front free endpapers, boards soiled, rounded and worn, else a clean, tight copy of this novel featuring the Cornish Treveryan family. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 487 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |















































