Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literary Biography

from Old Saratoga Books

Browse Literary Biography | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found.
1) Donald S. Klopfer: an Appreciation

Donald S. Klopfer: an Appreciation
NY: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Cloth. A collection of remembrances of Random House co-founder Donald S. Klopfer, published in a limited edition of 2, 000 copies for distribution to Klopfer's friends and associates on the first anniversary of his death. Contributors include: Bennet Cerf, Robert L. Bernstein, Simon Michael Bessie, Daniel J. Boorstin, Ralph Ellison, Clifton Fadiman, Robert Penn Warren, Tony Wimpfheimer, Theodore Seuss Geisel, John Hersey, Alfred Knopf, Jr. , James Michener, Charles Scribner, Jr. , William Styron and others. Corners lightly rubbed.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) A Life of William Shakespeare
Adams, Joseph Quincy

A Life of William Shakespeare
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Cloth. "Student's Edition". Navy cloth binding. Index. Boards worn and rounded, some penciling in the margins, owner name and address label on front free endpaper, many pages inexpertly opened. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 560 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Malcolm Cowley : the Formative Years
Bak, Hans

Malcolm Cowley : the Formative Years
Athens, Georgia, Usa: University Of Georgia Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Cloth. 0820313238 . 626-page biography of critic, poet, editor and literary lion Malcolm Cowley. Several pages of photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Our Three Selves: the Life of Radclyffe Hall
Baker, Michael

Our Three Selves: the Life of Radclyffe Hall
NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Cloth. 0688043852 . Biography of Radclyffe Hall, author of THE WELL OF LONELINESS. Many photographs. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 386 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) Double Down Reflections on Gambling and Loss
Barthelme, Steven & Frederick Barthelme

Double Down  Reflections on Gambling and Loss
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Good in Good dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0395954290 . Usual library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 0.82 x 8.53 x 5.91 Inches . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Robert Benchley
Benchley, Nathaniel

Robert Benchley
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1955. Cloth. Foreword by Robert E. Sherwood. Jacket design by H. Lawrence Hoffman. Caricature of Benchley by Gluyas Williams. A biography of the American humorist, actor and author by his son, Nathaniel. 258 pages. Several pages of photographs. Boards rubbed and worn at corners and spine, jacket tattered and creased, and missing several pieces at spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
7) The Curse of the Misbegotten: a Tale of the House of O'Neill
Bowen, Croswell; O'Neill, Shane

The Curse of the Misbegotten: a Tale of the House of O'Neill
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Library of Congress number 58-59657. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket tattered and has scar in center of front jacket panel, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) The Seven Stairs : an Adventure of the Heart
Brent, Stuart

The Seven Stairs : an Adventure of the Heart
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1989. Reprint. Softcover. 0671673947 . Stuart Brent had a bibliophile's dream job: running a bookstore in Chicago and hangin' around with Studs Terkel, Nelson Algren, Ernest Hemingway and other literary glitterati, as described in this interesting memoir. Covers rubbed, remainder mark on page bottoms, 1/4" tear at center fore-edge of rear cover, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) The Naked Man: the Mystery of Georges Simenon
Bresler, Fenton

The Naked Man: the Mystery of Georges Simenon
London, United Kingdom: Robin Clark Ltd.. Very Good. 1984. Later Printing. Softcover. 0860720772 . 251-page biography of Georges Simenon, the prolific French writer who authored the Maigret mystery series. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Damon Runyon : a Life
Breslin, Jimmy

Damon Runyon : a Life
NY: Ticknor And Fields. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0899199844 . A sweeping biography of newspaperman and author Damon Runyon. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 410 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The True Gen: an Intimate Portrait of Ernest Hemingway by Those Who Knew Him
Brian, Denis

The True Gen: an Intimate Portrait of Ernest Hemingway by Those Who Knew  Him
NY: Grove Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. 0802100066 . Index. Photo of Hemingway reading the newspaper in the nude with his black springer spaniel at his side on front jacket panel. Many photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 356 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Anatole France Himself: a Boswellian Record
Brousson, Jean Jacques

Anatole France Himself: a Boswellian Record
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Later Printing. Hardcover. Translated from the French by John Pollock. Portrait of a bewhiskered France in an Islamic-style chapeau as frontispiece. Black cloth spine, red paper-covered boards. Paper spine and front cover labels. 356 pages. A biography of the French author by his Secretary. Boards rounded, rubbed and lightly soiled, owner name on front free endpaper, slightly musty. Else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Tongue Set Free: Remembrance of a European Childhood
Canetti, Elias

Tongue Set Free: Remembrance of a European Childhood
NY: Continuum Intl Pub Group. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0826401651 . Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. The Bulgarian-born Nobel Laureate relates his peripatetic European childhood and early years. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 268 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
14) The Life of John Sterling
Carlyle, Thomas

The Life of John Sterling
NY: Scribner, Welford, And Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1871. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Reddish brown cloth binding with black and gold decoration. A posthumous biography of the British poet. Boards worn, soiled and rounded, light dampstaining to top margins of front and rear endpapers, spine cocked, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
15) Tolkien: the Authorized Biography
Carpenter, Humphrey

Tolkien: the Authorized Biography
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 0395253608 . Index, appendix, several pages of photographs. Jacket lightly soiled and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy of this biography of the author of The Lord of the Rings Trilogy, The Hobbit and other renowned works of fantasy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 287 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Sir Walter Scott
Caw, James L. ; Crockett, W. S

Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. Flexible olive green cloth binding with decorative botanical design stamped on front boards. Many photos and illustrations. Boards soiled and moderately worn, else a clean, tight copy. ; The Bookman Biographies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) The Beast and the Monk: a Life of Charles Kingsley
Chitty, Susan

The Beast and the Monk: a Life of Charles Kingsley
NY: Mason/Charter. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0884051218 . 317-page biography of the Victorian author (THE WATER BABIES) , cleric, scholar, and tutor to the Prince of Wales. Many pages of photographs. Boards lightly rounded and rubbed, jacket soiled and has a few tears at edges. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Ben Jonson of Westminster
Chute, Marchette

Ben Jonson of Westminster
NY: E. P. Dutton. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1961. Later Printing. Cloth. 978-0525063100 . 1961 printing. Boards rubbed, usual library stamps and markings, front hinge cracked, front free endpaper removed, jacket was taped to boards with resultant stains, else a clean reading copy. Author photo on rear jacket panel. A biography of the great Elizabethan dramatist and literary legend. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 380 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) A Girl from Yamhill : a Memoir
Cleary, Beverly

A Girl from Yamhill : a Memoir
New York, Ny: Avon Books. Very Good. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0380727404 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. The first book in the wonderful children's book author's memoirs recalling her childhood in 1920's-30's Oregon. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Other People's Letters: a Memoir
Curtiss, Mina Kirstein

Other People's Letters: a Memoir
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1978. First Printing. Cloth. 0395262917 . Several pages of photographs. The Proust scholar outlines her literary detective work in postwar Paris. Jacket price-clipped and tattered. Index, appendix, notes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 243 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Letters of Bernard De Voto
De Voto, Bernard; Stegner, Wallace (editor)

The Letters of Bernard De Voto
Garden City, NY: Doubleday And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 038503706066 . Jacket soiled and lightly tattered, remainder spray on page bottoms. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 393 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Episodes
Delattre, Pierre

Episodes
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press. Very Good. 1993. Later Printing. Softcover. 1555971806 . The author relates his encounters with Richard Brautigan, Allen Ginsberg, Charles de Gaulle, Neal Cassady, the Dalai Lama and others. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 186 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Bernard Shaw and Mrs. Patrick Campbell: Their Correspondence
Dent, Alan (editor)

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. Very Good. 1952. First American Edition. Cloth. Green cloth boards with black cloth spine. Foreword by Stella M. Beech, daughter of Mrs. Campbell, a noted British stage actress, who originally performed the role of Eliza Doolittle in Shaw's "Pygmalion". Index. Corners rounded. Contains letters written between the actress and playwright from1899-1939.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 385 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) The Life and Letters of Catharine M. Sedgwick
Dewey, Mary E. (editor) ; Sedgwick, Catharine M

NY: Harper & Bros.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1871. Cloth. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. 3 engravings, including a view of the Sedgwick house in Stockbridge, Mass. , and two portraits of Miss Sedgwick, in youth and older age. Publisher's ads at rear, including a list and description of Sedgwick's novels. Corners rubbed and rounded, brown cloth tape repairs at spine extremities, clear tape repairs to front and rear hinges, second signature containing pages 9-20 loose, library stampsand markings on spine, title page, copyright page, verso of each engraving, rear free endpaper and several pages of text. This book was in the collection of The Library of Congress' Hungarian Reference Library as evidenced by library stamps and a bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. The book was also previously owned by M. A. Hatch, whose signature and heraldic bookplate adorn the front pastedown endpaper and title page. Miss Sedgewick was a popular American author in the first half of the19th century, whose best-selling work was the historical novel "Hope Leslie" about the early interactions between British settlers and native Americans in Massachusetts colony. She would be regarded today as a feminist, who chose to remain unmarried throughout her life and wrote about women's rights in her 1857 tract "Married or Single?"; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 446 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Summer of Deliverance : a Memoir of Father and Son
Dickey, Christopher

Summer of Deliverance : a Memoir of Father and Son
New York, Ny: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0684842025 . The author chronicles his reunification with his legendary author-poet father, James Dickey, in the last years of the latter's life. Several pages of photographs. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 287 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Self-Interviews
Dickey, James; Reiss, James (editor) ; Reiss, Barbara (editor)

Baton Rouge, La: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 0807111414 . Index. A candid group of recorded monologues about the author's views on poetry and his life as a writer. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 0.52 x 8.56 x 5.58 Inches; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) Hemingway: The Grace and the Pressure
Dillon-Malone, Aubrey

London: Robson Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 1861052901 . Jacket scuffed. Index, many photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
28) The History of the Ginger Man
Donleavy, J. P

The History of the Ginger Man
London: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First British Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0670847933 . Signed and dated by Donleavy on the title page. Black cloth binding with gilt title on spine. Many photos, including front jacket portrait of the artist as a young man and rear jacket photo of an elder Donleavy lakeside with Irish wolfhound. Jacket lightly scuffed. In jacket protector. The Ginger Man is Donleavy's first novel and remains his most acclaimed, having been selected by The Modern Library as one of the best 100 Novels of the 20th Century. The present book is an autobiography of his youth in New York City, schooling at Trinity College in Dublin, bohemian doings in Ireland, becoming an Irish citizen, and the machinations behind publication rights for The Ginger Man. Johnny Depp was rumored to have been the star of a remake of The Ginger Man as a film a few years ago, but no production is currently being filmed. ; 1.18 x 9.45 x 6.3 Inches; 517 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
29) Ruskin and His Circle
Earland, Ada

Ruskin and His Circle
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson And Co. , Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. Cloth. Circa 1910. Red cloth binding. Frontispiece photograph of a shaggy John Ruskin. Corners bumped and worn, spine sunned, spine cracked, owner bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. 352 pages, index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) Theodore Dreiser: Apostle of Nature
Elias, Robert H

Theodore Dreiser: Apostle of Nature
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Brown cloth binding. Index, notes. Front panel and front flap of jacket laid in. The definitive biography of the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of SISTER CARRIE, AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY, THE GENIUS and JENNIE GERHARDT based upon extensive research, interviews and an acquaintance with Dreiser. Several photographs. Boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 354 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Lord Byron's Wife
Elwin, Malcolm

Lord Byron's Wife
NY: Harcourt Brace And World. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First American Edition. Cloth. 556 pages. Frontispiece portrait of Annabella Milbanke, the one year wife of Lord Byron and mother of his daughter Ada. Boards lightly rounded and rubbed, jacket price-clipped, scuffed and tattered, several pages dog-eared, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
32) Sean O'Casey The Man I Knew
Fallon, Gabriel

Sean O'Casey  The Man I Knew
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. Many photos. An analysis of the life and work of Irish playwright Sean O'Casey by his friend, actor turned drama critic and theatre director, Gabriel Fallon. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Light green cloth binding. Boards soiled, jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Library of Congress number 65-21349. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Selected Letters of William Faulkner
Faulkner, William; Blotner, Joseph Leo (editor)

Selected Letters of William Faulkner
NY: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394494857 . Usual library stamps and markings. Index. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 488 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) Darlinghissima: Letters to a Friend
Flanner, Janet; Murray, Natalia Danesi (editor)

Darlinghissima: Letters to a Friend
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Second Printing. Cloth. 0394529545 . The New Yorker's Paris correspondent reveals her witty and erudite insights in this collection of correspondence edited and commented upon by her friend Natalia Danesi Murray. Index, many photos. Jacket lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 507 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) Marianne Thornton: a Domestic Biography 1797-1887
Forster, E. M

Marianne Thornton: a Domestic Biography 1797-1887
NY: Harcourt Brace And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Forster's biography of his great-aunt, who was friends with Lord Macaulay, William Wilberforce, Hannah More, Florence Nightingale and a bit of personal autobiography about Forster's childhood. Several illustrations and photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
36) Memoirs of a Victorian Gentleman : William Makepeace Thackeray
Forster, Margaret

Memoirs of a Victorian Gentleman : William Makepeace Thackeray
NY: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0688034403 . A thoroughly researched, yet fictionalized, biography of the great English author. Boards lightly soiled and rubbed, jacket soiled and missing small wedge at lower right corner of front panel. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) John Milton
Fuller, Edmund

John Milton
NY: The Seabury Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. A biography of the great English poet. Cover art by W. T. Mars. Library stamps and markings on front endpapers and spine, corners rubbed, lift-off on spine of jacket. In jacket protector.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Letters to a Friend: the Correspondence between T. H. White and L. J. Potts
Gallix, Francois, (editor) ; White, T. H. ; Potts, L. J

Letters to a Friend: the Correspondence between T. H. White and L. J. Potts
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0399126937 . Jacket soiled. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) O'Neill
Gelb, Arthur; Gelb, Barbara

O'Neill
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good. 1973. Revised Edition. Softcover. 0060114878 . Signed by the authors on the front free endpaper. Numerous photographs grace this biography of the playwright Eugene O'Neill. Spine creased, covers curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 990 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) Faith, Sex, Mystery : a Memoir
Gilman, Richard

Faith, Sex, Mystery : a Memoir
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0671551841 . The theatre and literary critic Richard Gilman tells of his conversion from Judaism to Catholicism, hanging out with Thomas Merton, then his gradual loss of faith and self-examination. Jacket wrinkled and scuffed, boards rubbed, spine cocked, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
41) Sheridan of Drury Lane
Glasgow, Alice

Sheridan of Drury Lane
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1940. Later Printing. Cloth. Numerous illustrations grace this biography of the great dramatist Richard Brinsley Sheridan, who managed the Drury Lane theatre, was a long-time member of the House of Commons and lived a dramatic life off-stage as well. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled, tattered and missing several wedges. In jacket protector. 310 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) The Woman Within
Glasgow, Ellen

The Woman Within
NY: Harcourt Brace And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Boards lightly rubbed, owner name on front free endpaper, jacket lightly tattered and soiled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Many photographs. A posthumous autobiography by the American novelist. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 307 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
43) Robert Frost: the Aim Was Song
Gould, Jean

Robert Frost: the Aim Was Song
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Jacket tattered and soiled on rear panel, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Index. Library of Congress number 64-16193; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Amy: the World of Amy Lowell and the Imagist Movement
Gould, Jean

Amy: the World of Amy Lowell and the Imagist Movement
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0396070221 . Jacket sunned and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography, several pages of photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 372 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Miss Emily
Gould, Jean

Miss Emily
Boston: Houghton Mifflin company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. A biography of poet Emily Dickinson, written for young adults. Decorative endpapers. Grey cloth binding. Jacket tattered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) The Von Richthofen Sisters: The Triumphant and the Tragic Modes of Love: Else and Frieda Von Richtofen, Otto Gross, Max Weber, and D. H. Lawrence, in the Years 1870-1970
Green, Martin

NY: Basic Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Printing. Hardcover. 0465090508 . Index, bibliography, photos. Jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Younger sister Frieda left her husband and children to become the muse to D. H. Lawrence, while the elder sister, Else, became lovers with Max Weber; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 396 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) My Dearest Augusta: A Biography of the Honourable Augusta Leigh, Lord Byron's Half-Sister
Gunn, Peter

London: The Bodley Head Ltd. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0370003853 . Fold-out geneaology tree of the Byron family. Index, bibliography, illustrations. Jacket lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) Victor Hugo: His Work and Love
Haggard, Lt. Col. Andrew C. P

Victor Hugo: His Work and Love
NY: George H. Doran. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Later Printing. Cloth. Red cloth binding. Several illustrations. Boards rubbed, corners bumped, stain on front boards with resultant bubbling of cloth, owner name on front free endpaper, rear hinge cracked. A comprehensive biography of the prolific French novelist, best known for "Les Miserables" and "The Hunchback of Notre Dame". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) John Berryman and the Thirties : a Memoir
Halliday, E. M

John Berryman and the Thirties : a Memoir
Amherst, Ma: University Of Massachusetts Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Cloth. 0870235842 . Afterword by Paul Mariani. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. Index, several photographs. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Bernard Shaw : An Unauthorized Biography Based on First Hand Information with a Postscript by Mr. Shaw
Harris, Frank ; Shaw, George Bernard

NY: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Cloth. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Frontispiece photo of Shaw. Many photos and illustrations. Boards rubbed, silverfish damage to spine, corners rounded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 430 pages . more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: