Miscellanyfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Miscellany | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cornell University Abstracts of Theses 1947
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Cloth. Full Title: CORNELL UNIVERSITY ABSTRACTS OF THESES ACCEPTED IN PARTIAL SATISFACTION OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DOCTOR'S DEGREE, 1947, TO WHICH IS APPENDED A LIST OF TITLES OF THESES ACCEPTED IN 1947 FOR THE MASTER'S DEGREE. Boards lightly rubbed, some light dampstaining of top margin of endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Forum (Volume 36, July 1904-June 1905)
|
|
|
NY: The Forum Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Cloth. Off-white cloth binding. Index. Hardbound copies of the year's articles covering such topics as American politics, economics, science, education, international affairs, and finance. Boards soiled and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 634 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Forum (Volume 44, July 1910-December 1910)
|
|
|
NY: Mitchell Kennerley. Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Cloth. Off-white cloth binding. Index. Lots of poetry, articles about social issues and politics, including "The Vision" by Ezra Pound. 760 pages. Boards soiled and rubbed. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 760 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bond's Bread Advertising Cards
|
|
|
Bond Bread. Very Good. A lot of four Advertising Cards, circa 1950s, for Bond Bread. Shows 1892 Duryea's Motor Wagon and loaf of Bond Bread. Color lithographed cardboard. Measures 4 x 6 inches. . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Atlas Resistor Co. Blotter Card
|
|
|
NY: Atlas Resistor Co.. Very Good. An advertising blotter card, circa 1920s-30s, for Atlas Resistor Co. , 423 Broome Street, NYC. "When loaded to the limit, after all, there is no substitute for a pack wound resistor". We agree. Cardboard with two figures of wire wound resistors, measuring 3.5 x 6.5 inches. Blotter paper backing. . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cream of Wheat Advertising Coupons, 1940s
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Cream Of Wheat Co.. Very Good. This ephemera lot contains seven paper coupons issued by the Cream of Wheat Co. Of Minneapolis, Minnesota (circa 1930s-40s) . 5 coupons and five cents would reward the consumer with a 160-page Diamond cookbook. 10 coupons and ten cents would earn one of three "beautiful gravures" to grace the home. Coupons are in condition, show three black and white gravures in miniature and measure 3.5 x 2.5 inches. . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dorothy Dodd Advertising Blotter
|
|
|
Dorothy Dodd Shoes. Good. An advertising blotter card, circa 1910s, for Dorothy Dodd shoes, featuring a three-tone lithograph portrait of Miss U. S. In a huge, cabbage-rosed hat surrounded by the heads of other demoiselles in various ethnic headgear. Blotter paper backing (well-used) . Condition (edges of card worn and torn) . Measures 3.5 x 6.5 inches. . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Swift's Premium Turkey Tag 1946
|
|
|
Good. 1946. A Swift's Premium turkey tag, 1946. Color die-cut cardboard tom turkey label with space provided for turkey weight and price on front and turkey cooking directions on back (with penciled date of Nov. 28, 1946) . Has hole and string. Measures 3 x 3.5 inches. In condition (creased) . In 1946, a 24 lb. Turkey cost $10.18, according to penciled notes.. . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Readings XXXII: Scottish Rite (Masonic Order)
|
|
|
Fair. Cloth. Circa 1890. Brown flexible cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on front boards. 162 pages. Contains chapters about the definitions and histories of the words "Kadosh" and "Hierodom", The Templar Dogma, the De Iside Et Osiride of Plutarch, of Ineffable Words, Pythagoras and Hermes, the Royal Secret and the Symbolic Camp. An interesting and scarce bit of arcana. Boards, front endpapers and front flyleaf have silverfish damage, pp. 15-16 loose, spine has several holes and ismissing 1/2 inch at foot, pages toned. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Undercover Story
|
|
|
NY: Fashion Association. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. A catalogue from a 1982 exhibition curated jointly by the Galleries at New York City's Fashion Institute of Technology, the Kyoto Costume Institute and Nihon Body Fashion Association. Square stiff decorative wraps. Color and black and white illustrations and photos. Text in English and Japanese. Forewords by Koichi Tsukamoto and Richard Martin. Text on the history of Western undergarments by Richard McComb. Text about lingerie embellishment by Cora Ginsburg. Text about man-made fibers in undergarments by Kay Haverfield. Select bibliography. Covers scuffed. Exhibition handout describing the 144 items at the Galleries at F. I. T. Laid in along with yellowed newspaper clipping about the exhibit. A great reference work for the fashion historian or costumer. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Atlantic Monthly Vol. XLIV
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton, Osgood And Company. Fair. 1879. Half-Leather. Includes articles on fossils, ceramics, bird songs, President Hayes, Kansas farmers, mountains in literature, sanitary engineering, Tennyson, German socialism, the Venus de Milo and other topics. Leather spine and corners with brown pebbled cloth boards. Leather corroded and flaking, rear hinge cracked, endpapers soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 812 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jubilee: the British Cotton and Wool Dyers' Association Ltd, 1900-1950
|
|
|
British Cotton & Wool Dyers' Association Ltd. Good. Cloth. Circa 1950. Bound in forest green Irish poplin. Many illustrations and several color photographs. 40 pages. Lists of Association members by cloth types: Cotton and Rayon, Wool, Speciality Branches and Textile Chemicals. Rusted paper clip stains on first two flyleaves and front endpaper, boards splayed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Forum (Volume 25, March 1898-August 1898)
|
|
|
NY: The Forum Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1898. Cloth. Off-white cloth binding. Index. Hardbound copies of the year's articles covering such topics as American politics, economics, the Spanish American War, science, education, international afs, and finance. Boards soiled and rubbed, several pages loose, spine cracked, else a clean, tight copy. Includes the article "The Primary-Education Fetich" by John Dewey. Several pages loose, spine cracked, library markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 764 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rawleigh's 60th Anniversary 1949 Good Health Guide Almanac Cookbook
|
|
|
Freeport, IL: W.T. Rawleigh Co. Very Good. 1949. Softcover. Color illustrations throughout. The W. T. Rawleigh Company made medical products, such as ointments, cough medicine, salve, effervescent salts, and "Pleasant Relief", as well as food and household products, such as cleansers, fruit pectin, baking powder, DDT sprays, chocolate flavored pie filling, and compound lemon nectar. The booklet contains recipes, a zodiac planting guide, medical advice, and beauty advice (featuring Rawleigh toiletries, such as almond lotion and lavender sachet). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 33 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
With Love from
|
|
|
New York, New York: A & W Publishers, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0894790692 . A collection of celebrity lipstick kisses, or lipographs, produced as a fundraiser for Save the Children. Lipographs are from a wide variety of musicians, actors, and glitterati, including Mick Jagger, Audrey Hepburn, Elizabeth Taylor, Jack Nicholson, Omar Sharif, Cleo Laine, Sophia Loren, Ian McKellen, Marlene Dietrich, Sean Connery, John Cleese, Eric Clapton, David Bowie, Muhammad Ali, Mary Quant, Christopher Reeve, etc. Jacket is of a silver foil-like paper with many scuffs, scratches and creased. ; Oblong Octavo; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Marriage and Divorce
|
|
|
NY: McClure, Phillips & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. The transcripts of two lectures given by the author at the Society for Ethical Culture in New York City on January 8th and 15th, 1905. Brown paper-covered boards with white-stamped lettering on front boards. The author espouses the social institution of marriage, pooh-poohs the necessity of having true love and happiness at its base, and decries the rising divorce rates. Boards worn, owner name on title page, waterstain at fore-edges of first ten pages of text. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 59 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Course in Romance Linguistics: a Synchronic View
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Georgetown University Press. Good. 1984. Softcover. 0878400885 . Owner name, covers lightly scuffed and creased, some underlining and marginalia. "A comparative/contrastive description of five modern Romance languages --French, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Roumanian-in terms of an underlying grammar manifested in surface similarities and differences". ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hype
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0688012280 . Numerous photographs. Boards rubbed, jacket scuffed and lightly wrinkled at edges. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
I Am Only One
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, Usa: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Printing. Cloth. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered along edges. Essays from the popular columnist on the Indianapolis News. 159 pages. Jacket design by Polly Jackson. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Principles of Command and Control (AFCEA Signal Magazine C3I Ser. , Vol. VI)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: A F C E A International Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Cloth. 0916159124 . Foreword by Gen. Russell E. Dougherty. Highlighting to much of text, owner name on front pastedown, jacket missing several small wedges, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 480 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Story of Maps
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown And Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Green cloth binding. Front hinge cracked, jacket heavily tattered and missing section at backstrip. In jacket protector. Index, bibliography, many illustrations. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 397 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
Handwriting Analysis: the Science of Determining Personality by Graphoanalysis
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: Nelson-Hall Co. , Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Revised Edition. Cloth. Red cloth binding. Index, numerous illustrations of celebrity and other handwriting. Boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Keeping Clothes Wearable: Mending Clothing and Household Fabrics Bulletin 536 October 1942
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: New York State College of Agriculture. Very Good. 1942. Softcover. Many illustrations. Cornell Bulletin for Homemakers #536, October 1942.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Speed Reading
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Dutton/Plume. Very Good. 1984. First Printing. Softcover. 0525480765 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Silver softcover binding. Author photo on rear cover. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 170 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Spirit of Findhorn
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Printing. Hardcover. 0060612894 . Jacket price-clipped, tanned and scuffed, gift inscription, else a clean, tight copy. Preface by Roy McVicar. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Living the Topmost Years: a Compilation of Letters from Clara Cassidy 1985-1986
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. The elderly author shares her seasonal thoughts in letter form from her home in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia, along the Appalachian Trail. Covers scuffed, pen scrawls on rear flyleaf, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 140 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Cigar Bizarre : an Unusual History
|
|
|
Santa Monica, Ca: General Publishing Group, Incorporated. Very Good. 1997. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 1575440679 . An often humorous look at the world of cigars and cigar smokers. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Numerous color photographs by Dan Sundstrom. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Patient Has the Floor
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Trade Edition. Cloth. 039450365x . 14 speeches and essays on a wide variety of subjects, from the American Revolution to health care to hypochondria, by the urbane and witty Alistair Cooke. Jacket lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight volume. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Black Pearls Book of Love : Romantic Meditations & Inspirations for African Americans
|
|
|
NY: Harpertrade. Very Good. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0688139701 . Remainder stripe across page bottoms. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
English Synonymes, Explained in Alphabetical Order with Copious Illustrations and Examples Drawn from the Best Writers
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. Later Edition. Cloth. 1894 printing. An interesting English language reference. Brown blind-stamped cloth binding with gold-stamped lettering on spine. Boards worn and frayed at corners and spine, corners rounded, owner name on front free endpaper, slightly musty, else a clean, tight copy of this vintage volume. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 856 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Cheerful Giver
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Cloth. Boards rounded and rubbed, endpapers soiled, lower corner of front free endpaper missing, usual library stamps and markings, insect hole at rear joint, jacket soiled and tattered. In jacket protector. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The World on Paper: a Descriptive Catalogue of Cartographical Material Published in Amsterdam During the Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
Amsterdam, The Netherlands: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Pictorial Cover. Text in English and Dutch. An exhibition catalogue published on the occasion of the International Conference on Cartography in Amsterdam, April 1967. Pictorial hardcover. Index, bibliography. Many black and white plates. Top 1/2 inch of backstrip split at head. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Stabbed with a Wedge of Cheese : and Other Cultural Oddities
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Very Good. 1992. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0688108997 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Interesting and wacky anecdotes about the Parisian grocer who stabbed his wife with a frozen wedge of Parmesan, the National Frumps of America and the World Cow Chip Throwing Contest, among many others. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Penguins, Persons and Peppermints
|
|
|
Boston: W. A. Wilde Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Black cloth binding with lettering and penguin design stamped on front boards. Boards lightly rubbed. A collection of essays about poetry, the seasons, "the immorality of shop windows", golf, New York City and a host of other issues. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
Scribble, Scribble: Notes on the Media
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 158 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Dressing Rich : a Guide to Classic Chic for Women with More Taste Than Money
|
|
|
NY: Putnam Publishing Group. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0399126848 . 157 pages, numerous illustrations. Jacket lightly tattered, boards rubbed, top corner missing from front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Free the Mail Ending the Postal Monopoly
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Cato Institute. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0932790763 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
War and Society: Historical Essays in Honour and Memory of J. R. Western 1928-1971
|
|
|
NY: Barnes And Noble, Inc.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First American Edition. Cloth. 0064921409 . Notes. One essay underlined, jacket lightly scuffed and soiled, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of historical essays about various European and world conflicts. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 349 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 39) |
Secrets of the Model's World
|
|
|
NY: Trident Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0671270621 . The director of the Ford Modeling Agency reveals tricks of the trade. Lots of photos of the reigning supermodels of the day, including Maud Adams, Lauren Hutton, and Charlie. In library jacket protector, usual library stamps and markings, pocket scar on front free endpaper. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 222 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Biographical Dictionary of the Left, Vol. IV
|
|
|
Belmont, California: Western Islands Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Jacket soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
One Eyed Justice: an Examination of Homosexuality, Abortion, Prostitution, Narcotics, and Gambling in the U. S
|
|
|
NY: Drake Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0877497192 . Blue hardcover binding. Boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 262 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Hoard for Winter
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. A collection of essays by the former Dean of Barnard College. Frontispiece photo portrait of Dean. This is one of 7, 000 copies given to Barnard alumna as indicated by a newspaper clipping and Alumnae Association letter laid in. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Last Time When: a Compendium of Lasts
|
|
|
NY: World Almanac Publications. Very Good. 1982. Reprint. Softcover. 0345303911 . Interesting tidbits about the last time "..the Orient-Express arrived in Istanbul, Babe Ruth hit a home run, Turkey had a caliph, witches were burned, an Edsel was built, a bell-cried, Caruso sang, and more fascinating, curious, and amazing stories of the last people, places, and events of note. " A good book for bed-time reading (no intricate plot line to forget) . Wraps lightly scuffed.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Prunes and Prism with Other Odds and Ends
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Usa: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorative boards. Jacket tattered and soiled, else a clean, tight copy of this collection of essays. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
Difficult Questions, Easy Answers
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday And Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0385044690 . Burgundy cloth binding. Jacket scuffed.25 essays about poetry, religion, war, hallucinogenic drugs, homosexuality, and many literary topics. Author portrait by Aemilia Laracuen on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 213 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
American Beat
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0689113978 . Boards rubbed and rounded, jacket wrinkled at edges. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Cheeseburgers : the Best of Bob Greene
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Second Printing. Hardcover. 068911611x . Jacket wrinkled and chipped at margins, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
The XYZ of Love: Frank Answers to Every Important Question about Sex in Today's World
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Translated from the Danish by David Hohnen, illustrated by Eiler Krag. Jacket scuffed and wrinkled at corners and spine, slightly musty. 248 pages. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Tracing Your Ancestry: a Step-By-Step Guide to Researching Your Family History
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, Usa: Oxmoor House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Third Printing. Cloth. 0848704150 . Green cloth binding. Index, many b/w photographs. Boards lightly rubbed, remainder mark on page bottoms, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Neither Here nor There
|
|
|
NY: George H. Doran. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Cloth. Vintage bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown (Johnson's Bookstore, Springfield, MA) . Blue cloth binding with paper labels on front boards and spine. Boards worn at corners and spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 165 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |

















































