Biographies of American Political Figuresfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Biographies of American Political Figures | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |
| 1) |
Proceedings of the Legislature of the State of New York Relative to the Life and Public Services of David Bennett Hill
|
|
|
Albany, New York, Usa: New York State Legislature. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Decorative Cloth. Purple cloth binding with with gilt design stamped on front boards. Decorative endpapers. Frontispiece engraving and facsimile signature of Hill. A memorial volume issued by the New York State Legislature commemorating the life of the former New York State Governor and Elmira, New York native. Spine sunned, boards scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 53 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bella! Ms. Abzug Goes to Washington
|
|
|
NY: Saturday Review Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Cloth. 0841501548 . The autobiography of the outspoken New York City Member of Congress, Bella S. Abzug, known for her outrageous hats and political activism. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket creased and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 314 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Charles Francis Adams
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Cloth. Written by the subject's son. Navy cloth binding with gilt lettering stamped on spine and front boards. Top edges gilt. Index. A biography of the minister to Great Britain in the critical years after the Civil War. Library stamps and markings on spine, endpapers and first page of preface. ; American Statesmen; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 426 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Golden Voyage: The Life and Times of William Bingham, 1752-1804
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. Index, notes and sources, bibliography. Jacket rubbed, title page and frontispiece page stuck together. In jacket protector. A biography of the Federalist Era merchant, Senator and financier William Bingham. New York Times book review clipping laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 570 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Perfect Tribute
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1918. Later Printing. Hardcover. "A wonderful story of Lincoln and his Gettysburg speech, one of the greatest stories of recent years" (New York Times). Brown boards with brown cloth spine. Boards lightly worn, endpapers soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 47 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Prophet of Reunion: the Life of Paul of Graymoor
|
|
|
NY: The Seabury Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Cloth. 0816402817 . Signed by both authors on the front free endpaper. Light brown cloth binding. Photos. Introduction by James Stuart Wetmore. The life of a famous Anglican who converted to Catholicism and founded the Society of Atonement. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Reagan Legacy
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. 0394759702 . Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Big Mac: the Unauthorized Story of McDonald's
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 978-0525066750 . Jacket art by Seymour Chwast. The story of the fast food giant corporation and franchise success, fueled by burgers, shakes and fries. Boards rubbed, jacket sunned and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Beveridge and the Progressive Era
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Cloth. Frontispiece portrait of Albert Beveridge graces this biography of the U. S. Senator from Indiana and a leading Republican orator and advocate of American expansionism and of the Spanish-American War. 609 pages, numerous photographs. Gold-stamped lettering on front boards and spine. Boards rounded and worn, owner name on address label on front endpapers, owner name on rear pastedown, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gentleman's Progress: the Itinerarium of Dr. Alexander Hamilton, 1744
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Usa: University Of Pittsburgh Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Reprint. Cloth. 0822936984 . A reprint of this 1948 title. Green cloth binding. Index, notes. Boards lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 267 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Edward Kennedy & the Camelot Legacy
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 039307501x . Many photographs. Maroon cloth spine, brown paper-covered boards. Boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 383 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Art of the Possible: the Memoirs of Lord Butler
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hamish Hamilton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Second Printing. Cloth. 0241020077 . The author recounts his experiences in foreign affairs and as Chancellor of the Exchequer and other Conservative Party government positions under six Prime Ministers. Many photographs. Fore-edges and page bottoms soiled, jacket scuffed and stained along lower margins, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting autobiography. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Speaking Frankly
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Brothers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1947. First Edition; Later Printing. Cloth. Several photographs. Decorative endpapers. American Secretary of State James F. Byrnes relates his many travels to broker a lasting peace in the wake of World War II. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket price-clipped and tattered along edges, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. Frontispiece photograph of Secretary Byrnes. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
Governing America: an Insider's Report from the White House and the Cabinet
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671254286 . A political memoir by Califano, who served President Lyndon Johnson as Assistant for Domestic Affairs, President Jimmy Carter as Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, and was a Special Assistant to Secretary of Defense Robert S. McNamara. 474 pages, several pages of black and white photographs. Boards rubbed, remainder mark on page bottoms, jacket scuffed and lightly wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Means of Ascent : the Years of Lyndon Johnson
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: The Bodley Head. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0394528352 . The second volume in Caro's epic biography of President Lyndon Johnson, from the nadir of his Senatorial defeat in 1941 to his win by 87 votes in the 1948 Senatorial election. Many photographs. Boards rubbed, corners rounded, shaken, writing on spine, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 506 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Theodore Roosevelt
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: The Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Cloth. Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering on front boards and spine. Frontispiece photo of Teddy Roosevelt. Boards lightly rubbed, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ralph Nader's Crusade
|
|
|
Philadelphia: MacRae Smith Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Cloth. 0825527945 . A biography for younger readers about lawyer, consumer advocate and Presidential candidate Ralph Nader. 136 pages. In library jacket protector with library markings on endpapers, page tops, and title page. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Soldier of Democracy: a Biography of Dwight D. Eisenhower
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Doubleday, Doran & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Dark green cloth binding. Boards scuffed, gift inscription on front flyleaf, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 566 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Impressions of Lincoln and the Civil War: a Foreigner's Account
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Printing. Hardcover. Translated from the French by General Adelbert de Chambrun. Boards rubbed. Library of Congress number 52-9815.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Season for Justice : the Life & Times of Civil Rights Lawyer Morris Dees
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 068419189x . Bookplate signed by author and civil rights lawyer stating that this copy was given to the previous owner "For Dedicated Support to the Cause of Justice and the Southern Poverty Law Center". 353 pages, several pages of photographs. Smoky smelling, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting autobiography. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Of Men and Mountains
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Later Printing. Cloth. Usual library stamps and markings, owner bookplate on front flyleaf, gift inscription on half-title, corners rounded and bumped, boards worn at spine, else a clean, tight copy. Frontispiece photograph of the future Supreme Court Justice in 1914 with camping gear. A memoir of his boyhood and camping/outdoors adventures in the Cascade Mountains of Washington State. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 338 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Politician: the Life and Times of Lyndon Johnson: the Drive for Power from the Frontier to Master of the Senate
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, Connecticut, Usa: Konecky & Konecky. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. 1568524072 . Index, many photos. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 514 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Hugo Black and the Judicial Revolution
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671223410 . Several pages of photographs. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, pages slightly rippled. (not musty or dampstained, however) . A clean and tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Love Affair with the Law: a Legal Sampler
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; Second Printing. Cloth. An autobiography by the lawyer perhaps best known for his defense against the censorship of James Joyce's novel ULYSSES. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards rubbed, jacket has pen scrawl on front panel and is lightly tattered. Else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Cycle of Adams Letters: 1861-1865 (In Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. A series of letters from the notable Adams family of Massachusetts. Numerous photographs. Black cloth spines with brown, embossed boards. 579 pages in total. Boards rounded and rubbed, else a clean, tight set. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
George Washington's World
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Reprint. Cloth. 0684148560 . Navy cloth binding. Originally published in 1941, this book is an illustrated biography of America's first president, George Washington, and follows local and global events from his boyhood through his death in 1799. Jacket soiled, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; Hudson River Editions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Beau James: the Life and Times of Jimmy Walker
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Index, several pages of photographs. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, jacket creased, soiled and tattered, with yellowed tape repair of jacket at crown of spine. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 389 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lady for the Defense: a Biography of Belva Lockwood
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0152434003 . Usual library stamps and markings, in library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, else a clean, tight copy of this biography of this remarkable woman who "had become the first woman lawyer in the United States, had sponsored the first black man to be admitted to the bar of the United States Supreme Court, and had served as a delegate to the first world peace conference and drafted the first legislation proposing a World Court to be considered by Congress. At the age of seventy-five, after years of gritty perseverance, she won for the Cherokee Indians several million dollars owed them by the federal government. " (from front jacket flap) ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hoffa's Man : the Rise and Fall of James R. Hoffa As Witnessed by His Strongest Arm
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0135177642 . Several pages of photographs. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this memoir by Jimmy Hoffa's chief lieutenant in the Teamsters Union. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 30) |
Woodrow Wilson: a Great Life in Brief
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 56-5802. Blue cloth binding. Corners bumped, jacket tattered and foxed. In jacket protector. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 206 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Beautiful Life of Frances E. Willard: a Memorial Volume
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: Women's Temperance Publishing Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Decorative Cloth. Grey cloth binding with gold decoration stamped on front boards and spine. Frontispiece portrait photograph of the late Frances Willard with pince nez. Numerous photographs. A posthumous collection of memorials to the late American temperance leader by many of her peers, including Dr. Edward Everett Hale, Elizabeth Stuart Phelps Ward, Booker T. Washington, Susan B. Anthony, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and many others. Boards rounded and rubbed, front hinge cracked, corners rounded, boards lightly soiled, else a clean copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 416 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Nathanael Greene
|
|
|
NY: Chelsea House. Very Good. 1983. Reprint. Softcover. 0877544093 . Revised reprint of this 1897 title. Covers scuffed, backstrip sunned, owner name on front flyleaf, else a clean, tight copy. ; American Statesmen; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
John Adams & the Prophets of Progress
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1964. Softcover. Covers lightly scuffed, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. Index, notes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 362 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Adam Clayton Powell: Portrait of a Marching Black
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0803718098 . Index, appendix, numerous black and white photographs. In library jacket protector, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
Recollections of a Life
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805006125 . Several pages of photographs. Blue circular label on front free endpaper, boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting memoir. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Grover Cleveland
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Reilly And Lee. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Library of Congress number 62-7506. Index, bibliography, several pages of illustrations. A biography of the former mayor of Buffalo, New York and reformer against political corruption, who became president of the United States in 1885 after a close election. Usual library stamps and markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 170 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Herbert Hoover: a Reminiscent Biography
|
|
|
NY: The Century Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Third Printing. Cloth. A biography of Hoover before he became President, touting his philanthropic and business achievements. Photograph portrait frontispiece and several other illustrations. Black cloth binding with paper spine label. Spine label soiled, fore-edges soiled, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
Boss Rule in the Gilded Age : Matt Quay of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Usa: University Of Pittsburgh Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Cloth. 0822934264 . Jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy of this biography of the Pennsylvania Senator and longtime Republican party boss. Frontispiece photograph of Quay. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 295 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 39) |
Jefferson: the Road to Glory 1743 to 1776
|
|
|
NY: Coward McCann, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Cloth. 1111093032 . Green cloth binding. Index, notes. Decorative endpapers. Several illustrations and maps. Boards lightly rubbed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 358 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Jefferson War and Peace 1776-1784
|
|
|
NY: Coward-Mccann, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Index, notes. Jacket sunned and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 398 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Margaret Sanger: Pioneer of Birth Control
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 174 pages, numerous photographs. A biography for younger readers about Margaret Sanger the pioneering birth control advocate. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Journey Into Politics: Some Informal Observations
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Later Printing. Cloth. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket tattered at corners and spine. An informational biography of the liberal Republican mayor of New York City during the 1960s and presidential aspirant. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Agnew: Profile in Conflict
|
|
|
NY: Award Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Cloth. Pre-Watergate biography of Nixon's Vice-President, Spiro T. Agnew, portraying him as "one of the most controversial men of our time". Shiftily grinning Agnew photo on front jacket panel. Boards rounded and rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Great-Heart: the Life Story of Theodore Roosevelt
|
|
|
NY: William Edwin Rudge. Fair with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Many photographs. 242-page biography of the military hero, environmentalist, politician, activist, family man, and President, Theodore Roosevelt. Boards worn at corners and spine, ink stain on front boards and fore-edges, rear hinge cracked, spine shaken. A clean and tight reading copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Critics & Crusaders
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Short biographies and descriptions of the social reforms and movements established by William Lloyd Garrison, John Brown, Wendell Phillips, Margaret Fuller, Albert Brisbane, Edward Bellamy, Henry David Thoreau, Benjamin R. Tucker, Emma Goldman, Henry George, Brooks Adams, Thorstein Veblen, John Peter Altgeld, Lincoln Steffens, Randolph Bourne, Daniel De Leon, Eugene Victor Debs, and John Reed. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 534 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
U. S. Vs. Richard M. Nixon : the Final Crisis
|
|
|
NY: Quadrangle Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0812905059 . 276 pages. Boards rubbed, jacket scuffed and lightly tattered, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
My First Fifty Years in Politics
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Later Printing. Hardcover. 261-page memoir by the Massachusetts Congressman, Speaker of the House and Chairman of the Republican National Committee. Many photographs. Boards rubbed, jacket soiled and tattered at crown of spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
They Call Me Moses Masaoka: an American Saga
|
|
|
New York, Ny: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688062369 . Index, several pages of photographs. Jacket lightly wrinkled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 383 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Landslide: the Unmaking of the President, 1984-1988
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 039545185x . Several pages of photographs. Owner name embossed on front free endpaper, jacket tattered at margins. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 468 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Citizen Nader
|
|
|
NY: Saturday Review Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Cloth. 0841501637 . Jacket lightly scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy of this account of the consumer advocate and presidential candidate, Ralph Nader, by the bestselling thriller author. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 335 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |














































